STMicroelectronics SPC584C74E5FMC1X
- Part No.:
- SPC584C74E5FMC1X
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 144-TQFP Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
SPC584C74E5FMC1X.pdf
- Description:
- Linear IC's
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,170
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SPC584C74E5FMC1X from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q100 qualified 32-bit Power Architecture automotive microcontroller with dual e200z420n3 cores running at 180 MHz, 4 MB on-chip flash (4096 KB code + 128 KB data), Hardware Security Module (HSM), and ASIL-B functional safety compliance per ISO 26262. It integrates 384 KB general-purpose SRAM, 64-channel eDMA, 8 MCAN interfaces with ISO CAN-FD support, and a 10/100 Mbps IEEE 802.3-2008 Ethernet controller - deployed in engine control units for real-time combustion management and fault-tolerant powertrain communication.
For engineers reviewing the SPC584C74E5FMC1X datasheet, SPC584C74E5FMC1X pinout, SPC584C74E5FMC1X application, or SPC584C74E5FMC1X equivalent, key selection considerations include dual-core lock-step capability for ASIL-B diagnostics, HSM-based cryptographic acceleration for secure boot, crossbar-switch ECC memory arbitration, and MCAN-FD timing compliance in high-noise powertrain environments.
Technical Context
The device implements a dual-core delayed lock-step (DLS) architecture with redundancy checkers and dedicated Memory Error Management Unit (MEMU) to detect and report memory faults across Flash, SRAM, and peripheral registers. Each e200z420n3 core includes 8 KB I-Cache and 4 KB D-Cache, supports Variable Length Encoding (VLE), and executes single-precision floating-point operations.
Its safety subsystem comprises FCCU for failure notification handling, CRC units for memory/data integrity checking, and end-to-end ECC on XBAR interconnect, Flash, and SRAM arrays. Clocking uses dual PLLs: one for stable peripheral domain timing, another for FM-modulated computational shell operation - enabling deterministic latency for time-critical AUTOSAR modules like STM and RTC/API.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e200z420n3 32-bit Power Architecture CPUs with VLE support and dual-issue execution - enables compact code footprint and deterministic real-time scheduling. |
| Max Core Frequency | 180 MHz - delivers >300 MIPS performance while maintaining thermal headroom in under-hood automotive environments. |
| Flash Memory | 4224 KB total: 4096 KB code + 128 KB data flash with Read-While-Program/Erase (RWE) and EEPROM emulation - supports field firmware updates without runtime interruption. |
| HSM Flash | 176 KB dedicated HSM flash (144 KB code + 32 KB data) - isolates cryptographic key storage and secure boot logic from main application space. |
| SRAM | 384 KB general-purpose SRAM + 128 KB core-local RAM (64 KB per CPU) - enables large AUTOSAR OS stacks and concurrent task execution with low-latency access. |
| Safety Certification | ASIL-B compliant per ISO 26262:2018 - validated via integrated FCCU, MEMU, CRC units, and lock-step core monitoring for powertrain ECU deployment. |
| Communication Interfaces | 8 MCAN (ISO CAN-FD), 18 LINFlexD, 8 DSPI, dual-channel FlexRay, 10/100 Mbps Ethernet with IEEE 1588 timestamping - meets full-domain vehicle networking requirements including time-sensitive control and diagnostics. |
Pinout & Package
eLQFP176 package (24 mm × 24 mm × 1.4 mm), RoHS-compliant, with exposed thermal pad; rated for junction temperature range of –40 °C to +150 °C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_HV_IO_MAIN | Main I/O supply | 6.0 V tolerant supply rail for LINFlexD, DSPI, and GPIO - enables direct connection to 5 V automotive buses without level-shifting. |
| VDD_LV | Core voltage | 1.3 V nominal core supply - optimized for 40 nm process power efficiency at 180 MHz operation. |
| PORST | Power-on reset | Active-low reset input with internal pull-up - initiates hardware reset sequence including BAF boot loader activation and safety monitor initialization. |
| CLKIN_40M | Primary oscillator input | 40 MHz crystal reference input for PLL0 - establishes base clock for peripheral domain with ±50 ppm stability over temperature. |
| ETH_MDIO / ETH_MDC | Ethernet management interface | IEEE 802.3-compliant MDIO/MDC pins - enable dynamic PHY configuration and link status monitoring for AVB/VLAN-capable networks. |
| MCAN0_TX / MCAN0_RX | CAN-FD channel 0 differential pair | ISO 11898-1 compliant transceiver interface - supports up to 5 Mbps FD data phase with built-in bit-rate switching and error confinement. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual-core delayed lock-step (DLS) | Real-time comparison of instruction execution between two e200z420n3 cores with hardware redundancy checkers - detects transient faults for ASIL-B diagnostic coverage. |
| Crossbar switch with E2E ECC | Concurrent access to Flash, SRAM, and peripherals by multiple bus masters (CPU, DMA, HSM) with end-to-end error correction - prevents silent data corruption in multi-threaded AUTOSAR tasks. |
| HSM with cryptographic accelerators | Dedicated 32-bit RISC core with AES-128/256, SHA-256, and RSA-2048 hardware engines - offloads secure boot, OTA update verification, and key provisioning from main application cores. |
| Enhanced modular IO subsystem (eMIOS) | 64 timed I/O channels (2 × 32) with 16-bit counter resolution and buffered PWM updates - enables precise cylinder injection timing and motor phase control with minimized edge jitter. |
| Body cross-triggering unit (BCTU) | Hardware-synchronized ADC triggering from eMIOS or PIT_RTI events - eliminates software latency in closed-loop feedback paths such as knock detection or throttle position sensing. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Transmission Control Module (TCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time combustion cycle management with cylinder-specific fuel injection and spark timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-core MCU executing AUTOSAR OS, managing sensor fusion (MAP, TPS, CKP), and driving high-side injector drivers via eMIOS PWM outputs. Use Value: 180 MHz core frequency and BCTU-synchronized ADC sampling ensure sub-microsecond timing accuracy for misfire detection and adaptive learning algorithms. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop hydraulic pressure control and gear shift actuation in 8-speed automatic transmissions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-certified controller interfacing with solenoid drivers, pressure sensors, and CAN-FD network for torque converter lockup and clutch engagement sequencing. Use Value: ASIL-B compliance and dual MCAN interfaces enable redundant communication paths and fail-safe pressure regulation during critical shift events. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) | Vehicle Domain Controller (VDC) |
Use Scenario: Torque assist calculation and motor current control under variable road load and battery voltage conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time motor control unit running FOC algorithms, sampling current/voltage via SAR ADCs, and communicating with body domain via LINFlexD and CAN-FD. Use Value: 3 independent 12-bit SAR ADCs with BCTU triggering provide simultaneous phase current and DC-link voltage sampling at 1 µs synchronization precision. | Use Scenario: Centralized coordination of ADAS, infotainment, and chassis functions in zonal architecture vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-throughput gateway MCU routing Ethernet AVB streams, CAN-FD messages, and FlexRay frames between domains with IEEE 1588 timestamp alignment. Use Value: 10/100 Mbps Ethernet MAC with hardware timestamping and VLAN tagging ensures deterministic latency (<10 µs) for camera radar fusion data transport. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-core automotive MCU applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP S32K344 | ARM Cortex-M7 dual-core, 2 MB flash, no integrated Ethernet MAC, supports ASIL-D via lock-step + ECC | Lacks native 10/100 Mbps Ethernet and CAN-FD shared memory scheme; requires external PHY and software-managed CAN message RAM | Select when ARM toolchain compatibility and ASIL-D certification are prioritized over integrated networking bandwidth. |
| Renesas RH850/U2A | 32-bit RXv3 core, 4 MB flash, 12 CAN FD channels, no HSM, ASIL-B certified | Higher CAN FD channel count but no hardware-accelerated cryptography or Ethernet MAC - relies on external security ICs and PHYs | Select when legacy RH850 ecosystem integration and maximum CAN FD node density outweigh need for on-die HSM and Ethernet. |
Compared with SPC584C74E5FMC1X, the S32K344 offers higher safety certification (ASIL-D) but lacks integrated Ethernet and HSM; the RH850/U2A provides greater CAN FD scalability but requires external components for secure boot and time-sensitive networking - making the SPC584C74E5FMC1X optimal for cost-constrained, Ethernet-connected powertrain ECUs requiring ASIL-B + HSM in a single die.
Availability
SPC584C74E5FMC1X is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, transmission control modules, electric power steering systems, and vehicle domain controllers requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SPC584C74E5FMC1X includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader specializing in automotive-grade microcontrollers, power management ICs, and sensor solutions - with over 30 years of AEC-Q100 qualification experience and deep OEM design-in engagement.
The SPC58 C Line targets next-generation automotive powertrain and chassis control applications, delivering enhanced compute throughput, integrated functional safety, and hardware-accelerated security in a scalable 40 nm platform.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature rating for SPC584C74E5FMC1X?
The SPC584C74E5FMC1X is rated for a junction temperature range of –40 °C to +150 °C, validated per AEC-Q100 Grade 0 requirements. This enables direct placement in high-thermal-load locations such as near engine manifolds or transmission housings without external heatsinking.
Does SPC584C74E5FMC1X support secure boot with cryptographic verification?
Yes - the integrated Hardware Security Module (HSM) includes AES-128/256, SHA-256, and RSA-2048 accelerators that perform signature verification and decryption during Boot Assist Flash (BAF) execution. Secure boot is enforced before main application code loads.
How many CAN-FD interfaces does SPC584C74E5FMC1X provide, and what memory architecture do they use?
The device integrates eight MCAN interfaces compliant with ISO CAN-FD, each with dedicated message RAM and advanced shared memory scheme supporting flexible data rates up to 5 Mbps. Message RAM is partitioned per channel and accessible via XBAR with ECC protection.
Is Ethernet connectivity supported natively, and what IEEE standards are implemented?
Yes - SPC584C74E5FMC1X includes a fully integrated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet MAC compliant with IEEE 802.3-2008, featuring hardware timestamping per IEEE 1588-2008, AVB support (IEEE 802.1AS/802.1Qav), VLAN tag detection (IEEE 802.1Q), and IPv4/IPv6 checksum offload.
SPC584C74E5FMC1X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 144-TQFP Exposed Pad
- Series:
- SPC58
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- -
- Core Processor:
- e200z4
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit
- Speed:
- 160MHz
- Connectivity:
- Ethernet, FlexRay, I2C, LINbus, SPI, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- DMA, POR, Temp Sensor, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- -
- Program Memory Size:
- 3MB (3M x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- 128K x 8
- RAM Size:
- 448K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 3V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 10/12b SAR
- Oscillator Type:
- External, Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
SPC584C74E5FMC1X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SPC584C74E5FMC1X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SPC584C74E5FMC1X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SPC584C74E5FMC1X reliable?
The price and inventory of SPC584C74E5FMC1X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SPC584C74E5FMC1X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SPC584C74E5FMC1X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SPC584C74E5FMC1X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SPC584C74E5FMC1X?
SPC584C74E5FMC1X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SPC584C74E5FMC1X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SPC584C74E5FMC1X?
For technical support, including SPC584C74E5FMC1X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SPC584C74E5FMC1X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SPC584C74E5FMC1X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SPC584C74E5FMC1X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SPC584C74E5FMC1X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SPC584C74E5FMC1X?
All SPC584C74E5FMC1X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SPC584C74E5FMC1X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SPC584C74E5FMC1X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SPC584C74E5FMC1X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SPC584C74E5FMC1X Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

