STMicroelectronics ST1S09PUR
- Part No.:
- ST1S09PUR
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- 6-VDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
ST1S09PUR.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 2A 6DFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,020
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ST1S09PUR from STMicroelectronics is a 2 A, 1.5 MHz synchronous step-down DC-DC converter in DFN6 (3 × 3 mm) package, featuring current-mode PWM control, integrated high- and low-side MOSFETs (RDS(ON) = 100 mΩ each), and ±2 % output voltage tolerance. It operates from 2.7 V to 6 V input and delivers adjustable output down to 0.8 V via external resistor divider, targeting power rails for microcontrollers, FPGAs, and portable logic in space-constrained applications.
For engineers reviewing the ST1S09PUR datasheet, ST1S09PUR pinout, ST1S09PUR application, or ST1S09PUR equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.5 MHz fixed-frequency operation enabling compact 2.7–3.3 µH inductors, integrated over-voltage protection with 200 ns response, Power Good open-drain flag, and thermal shutdown at 150 °C - all validated for industrial temperature range (−30 °C to 125 °C).
Technical Context
The ST1S09PUR employs constant-frequency current-mode PWM control with cycle-by-cycle current limiting and internal compensation, eliminating need for external loop components. Its dual-supply architecture separates analog (VIN_A) and switch (VIN_SW) rails to reduce noise coupling and improve regulation stability under dynamic load.
It integrates both NMOS and PMOS power switches with matched 100 mΩ RDS(ON), enabling synchronous rectification and >90 % typical efficiency at 2 A. The feedback pin (FB) references 800 mV with ±16 mV tolerance, and the Power Good (PG) output asserts high when VOUT ≥ 0.92 × VNOM.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output current | 2 A continuous - supports logic core rails without external current boosting |
| Switching frequency | 1.5 MHz (typ) - enables use of ≤3.3 µH inductors and 4.7–22 µF ceramic capacitors |
| Feedback voltage | 800 mV ±16 mV - sets output via R1/R2 divider; enables 0.8 V to 5.5 V adjustment range |
| RDS(ON) (HS/LS) | 100 mΩ (typ) each - minimizes conduction loss and thermal rise at full load |
| Efficiency | >90 % (typ) at 2 A, VIN = 5 V, VOUT = 1.2 V - reduces board-level heat dissipation |
| Quiescent current | 1.5 mA (typ) non-switching - extends battery life in always-on standby modes |
| OVP response time | <200 ns - clamps transients before downstream ICs experience overvoltage stress |
| Junction temp. range | −30 °C to 125 °C - qualified for industrial ambient and PCB self-heating conditions |
Pinout & Package
ST1S09PUR is housed in a thermally enhanced DFN6 (3 × 3 mm) package with exposed pad tied to GND for optimal electrical and thermal performance. The 6-pin top-side layout supports high-density routing and efficient heat transfer to PCB ground plane.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 FB | Feedback input | Monitors output via resistor divider; 800 mV reference sets regulated VOUT |
| 2 GND | System ground | Common return for analog and power sections; connects to exposed pad |
| 3 SW | Switch node | Drives external inductor; carries high di/dt switching current |
| 4 VIN_SW | Switch supply rail | Provides power to internal high-side MOSFET; decoupled separately from analog rail |
| 5 VIN_A | Analog supply rail | Powers control circuitry; improves PSRR and reduces noise-induced regulation error |
| 6 INH/PG/NC | Multi-function terminal | Configurable as inhibit (low-active shutdown) or open-drain Power Good flag; NC on non-PG variants |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated synchronous rectification | Eliminates external Schottky diode, reducing BOM count and forward-drop losses |
| Internal compensation network | Enables stable operation with only inductor + two ceramic caps - no type-II/III compensation required |
| Programmable Power Good flag | Open-drain PG asserts high when VOUT is within ±8 % of target - enables safe sequencing with µC/FPGA |
| Fast over-voltage protection | Clamps output within 200 ns using low-side MOSFET; limits transient overshoot to ≤10 % VNOM |
| Thermal shutdown with hysteresis | Shuts down at 150 °C (typ); restarts after 20 °C cooldown - prevents thermal runaway during overload |
| Separate analog and power supplies | VIN_A and VIN_SW isolation reduces noise coupling into feedback path and improves load transient response |
Applications
| Portable Microcontroller Power | FPGA Core Voltage Supply |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powering ARM Cortex-M series MCUs in handheld medical monitors with 3.7 V Li-ion battery input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary buck regulator delivering 1.2 V @ 1.5 A with tight line/load regulation and fast transient recovery. Use Value: 1.5 MHz switching allows 2.2 µH inductor and 10 µF X7R ceramics, shrinking solution size by 40 % vs. 500 kHz alternatives. |
Use Scenario: Generating configurable 1.0–1.2 V core rail for Xilinx Artix-7 FPGA in industrial PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Adjustable synchronous buck supplying precise, low-noise VCCINT with Power Good signaling for FPGA configuration lock. Use Value: ±2 % output tolerance and 0.92×VNOM PG threshold ensure reliable FPGA startup and brown-out detection. |
| USB-Powered Peripheral Rail | Automotive Infotainment SoC Core |
|
Use Scenario: Converting 5 V USB power to 3.3 V for Wi-Fi/BLE SoCs in smart home hubs operating across 0–70 °C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency buck converter with low quiescent current (1.5 mA) supporting deep-sleep states. Use Value: >87 % efficiency at 100 mA and thermal shutdown at 150 °C enable robust operation without heatsinking. |
Use Scenario: Supplying 1.1 V core voltage to NXP i.MX8M Mini SoC in automotive infotainment head units with 12 V battery input (via pre-regulator). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary buck stage delivering clean, well-regulated core power with OVP clamping against load-dump transients. Use Value: 200 ns OVP response and −30 °C to 125 °C junction rating meet AEC-Q100-relevant reliability requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous buck regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPS62130ARGTR | 3 A output, 2.5 V–6 V input, 3.5 MHz switching, no separate VIN_A/VIN_SW rails | Lacks analog/power rail separation; higher frequency demands tighter layout but smaller passives | Preferred when higher current or smaller inductor size is critical; requires revalidation of EMI filtering |
| MP2143GJ-Z | 2 A, 2.5 V–6 V input, 1.5 MHz, integrated PG, but no inhibit function and 1.2 V FB reference | Fixed 1.2 V feedback limits output adjustability below 1.2 V without external scaling | Valid for 1.2 V–3.3 V fixed outputs; unsuitable for sub-1.2 V core rails requiring 800 mV FB precision |
Compared with TPS62130ARGTR and MP2143GJ-Z, ST1S09PUR uniquely combines dual supply rails (VIN_A/VIN_SW), 800 mV FB reference for sub-1.2 V outputs, and configurable INH/PG pin - making it optimal for noise-sensitive, multi-rail embedded systems where layout simplicity and analog integrity are prioritized over maximum switching frequency.
Availability
ST1S09PUR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial PLCs, USB-powered peripherals, and automotive infotainment subsystems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for ST1S09PUR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The ST1S09PUR belongs to ST's ST1S series of monolithic synchronous buck regulators, engineered specifically for space-constrained, high-efficiency point-of-load conversion in battery-powered and thermally demanding applications.
FAQ
What is the minimum recommended output capacitor for stable operation?
The ST1S09PUR is characterized with 22 µF output capacitance using X5R/X7R ceramic capacitors. Stable operation requires ≥10 µF total output capacitance with ESR ≤10 mΩ; lower ESR improves transient response and reduces ripple, but values below 10 µF risk instability per Figure 21 application circuit validation.
Can the INH/PG pin be used simultaneously for inhibit and Power Good functions?
No - the INH/PG pin is functionally exclusive: ST1S09PUR variants are factory-configured either as Power Good (ST1S09PUR) or Inhibit (ST1S09IPUR). The ST1S09PUR part has PG functionality only; connecting it to an external pull-up enables open-drain status reporting, but it cannot accept inhibit signals.
How does the dual supply (VIN_A and VIN_SW) improve regulation accuracy?
VIN_A powers the error amplifier, PWM comparator, and reference circuitry, isolating sensitive analog blocks from switching noise on VIN_SW. This separation reduces PSRR degradation and maintains <0.16 % line regulation even under high di/dt load steps, as confirmed in Table 6 electrical characteristics.
Is the exposed thermal pad electrically connected internally?
Yes - the exposed pad is internally connected to GND and must be soldered to a PCB ground plane. Per mechanical data (Figure 23), it provides 10 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance and is essential for achieving rated 2 A output current without derating above 85 °C ambient.
ST1S09PUR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 6-VDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 6V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5.22V
- Current - Output:
- 2A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 1.5MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -30°C ~ 85°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 6-DFN (3x3)
ST1S09PUR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ST1S09PUR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ST1S09PUR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ST1S09PUR reliable?
The price and inventory of ST1S09PUR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ST1S09PUR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ST1S09PUR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ST1S09PUR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ST1S09PUR?
ST1S09PUR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ST1S09PUR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ST1S09PUR?
For technical support, including ST1S09PUR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ST1S09PUR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ST1S09PUR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ST1S09PUR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ST1S09PUR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ST1S09PUR?
All ST1S09PUR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ST1S09PUR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ST1S09PUR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ST1S09PUR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ST1S09PUR Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

