STMicroelectronics ST1S31PUR
- Part No.:
- ST1S31PUR
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- 8-VDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
ST1S31PUR.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 3A 8QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,991
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ST1S31PUR from STMicroelectronics is a 3 A synchronous step-down DC-DC regulator with 2.8 V–5.5 V input, adjustable 0.8 V–VIN output, 1.5 MHz fixed-frequency PWM control, integrated 60 mΩ high-side and 45 mΩ low-side MOSFETs, and Power Good (PG) monitoring - deployed in FPGA core supplies and point-of-load power for consumer electronics.
For engineers reviewing the ST1S31PUR datasheet, ST1S31PUR pinout, ST1S31PUR application, or ST1S31PUR equivalent, this device delivers high-efficiency, compact DC/DC conversion for low-voltage, high-current embedded systems where thermal performance, cycle-by-cycle current limiting, and all-ceramic capacitor compatibility are critical selection criteria.
Technical Context
The ST1S31PUR implements peak current mode control with internal slope compensation to prevent sub-harmonic oscillation at duty cycles >50%. Its transconductance error amplifier (94 dB DC gain, 238 µA/V gm) features fully embedded RC/CC compensation (80 kΩ/55 pF), eliminating external components while ensuring 63° phase margin across load and input conditions.
Functional blocks include VIN-compatible enable logic (1.5 V ON / 0.5 V OFF thresholds), soft-start (400 µs ramp), hysteretic thermal shutdown (150 °C trip, 130 °C recovery), and dual-stage overcurrent protection: cycle-by-cycle current limit (4.0 A typ.) followed by current foldback (2.3 A) with adaptive frequency reduction during short-circuit events.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output current | 3 A continuous - supports FPGA core rails and ASIC I/O domains without external current boosting. |
| Input voltage range | 2.8 V to 5.5 V - compatible with single-cell Li-ion, USB PD, and 3.3 V/5 V system rails. |
| Switching frequency | 1.5 MHz (typ.) - enables use of small, low-profile inductors (e.g., 1.0 µH) and minimizes audible noise. |
| Feedback reference | 0.8 V ±1% - sets precise output regulation; external resistor divider allows scalable output from 0.8 V to VIN. |
| Power MOSFET RDS(on) | 60 mΩ (HS) / 45 mΩ (LS) - reduces conduction loss at full load, enabling >90% efficiency at 1.2 V/3 A. |
| Protection features | Cycle-by-cycle current limit (4.0 A), current foldback (2.3 A), thermal shutdown (150 °C), and PG monitoring (92% VOUT threshold). |
| Soft-start duration | 400 µs - controls inrush current during power-up, preventing input rail sag and downstream reset glitches. |
Pinout & Package
ST1S31PUR is housed in a VFDFPN 3 mm × 3 mm, 8-lead package with exposed thermal pad (ePAD). The ePAD must be soldered to PCB ground plane for optimal thermal dissipation (RthJA = 50 °C/W on demo board).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 VINA | Unregulated input supply | Bypassed locally with 330 nF–1 µF ceramic capacitor to suppress high-frequency noise on main input rail. |
| 2 EN | Enable control input | VIN-compatible logic input; pulls down internally when floating - enables simple ON/OFF sequencing without external pull-up. |
| 3 FB | Feedback sensing node | Connects to resistor divider from VOUT; regulates output to 0.8 V reference - determines final output voltage via R1/R2 ratio. |
| 4 AGND | Analog ground reference | Separate ground return for feedback and error amplifier - must be tied to PGND at single point near IC to avoid noise coupling. |
| 5 PG | Open-drain Power Good | Asserts high-impedance when VOUT ≥ 92% of target; sinks current when fault occurs - used for system power sequencing and fault reporting. |
| 6 VINSW | Switch node input | High-current path for input to high-side MOSFET - requires low-inductance layout and direct connection to input capacitor. |
| 7 SW | Switch node output | Drives external inductor; carries high di/dt - must be routed short and wide to minimize EMI and switching losses. |
| 8 PGND + ePAD | Power ground return | Primary thermal and current return path for both MOSFETs - ePAD soldering mandatory for thermal reliability above 2 A load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| All-ceramic capacitor support | Eliminates need for electrolytic/tantalum output caps - improves reliability, lifetime, and temperature stability in space-constrained designs. |
| Integrated power MOSFETs | 60 mΩ HS + 45 mΩ LS switches reduce BOM count and layout complexity - no external gate drivers or discrete FETs required. |
| Internal soft-start | 400 µs controlled ramp prevents inrush current spikes - avoids input voltage droop and ensures clean startup for sensitive µP/FPGA cores. |
| Power Good (PG) monitor | Open-drain output with 170 µs delay and 8% hysteresis - provides deterministic power sequencing signal for downstream logic and reset controllers. |
| Light-load efficiency mode | Frequency reduction below ~300 mA load - cuts switching losses while maintaining regulation, extending battery life in standby modes. |
Applications
| FPGA Core Supply | Set-Top Box Point-of-Load |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powers 1.2 V core rail of Xilinx Artix-7 FPGA in compact STB design with tight thermal envelope. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary synchronous buck regulator delivering stable 1.2 V @ 3 A with <1% load regulation and fast transient response. Use Value: Integrated MOSFETs and 1.5 MHz operation allow 2.5 mm × 2.5 mm total solution size; PG signal synchronizes FPGA configuration sequence. |
Use Scenario: Generates 1.8 V I/O supply for video decoder SoC in cost-sensitive digital TV platform. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary buck converter stepping down 3.3 V system rail to 1.8 V with minimal external components. Use Value: All-ceramic design eliminates capacitor aging concerns; current foldback protects against hot-swap faults during field service. |
| Optical Drive Motor Control Bias | Audio DSP Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Supplies 3.3 V bias voltage to laser diode driver IC in Blu-ray disc drive sled assembly. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, low-noise buck regulator operating from 5 V USB-derived rail under dynamic load modulation. Use Value: 1.5 MHz switching avoids interference with servo loop frequencies; thermal shutdown prevents damage during mechanical stall events. |
Use Scenario: Provides clean 1.0 V core supply to TI C6748 DSP in professional audio interface with strict PSRR requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-ripple, tightly regulated DC/DC stage placed adjacent to DSP BGA package for minimal power delivery impedance. Use Value: 0.8 V reference and internal compensation ensure stable loop behavior with 47 µF MLCC output cap; PG confirms rail readiness before clock enable. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous step-down regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPS54331DR | 3 A, 3.5–28 V input, 570 kHz switching, external MOSFETs, no PG output | Higher input range suits industrial 12/24 V systems; lacks integrated switches and PG - requires more external components | Select when input exceeds 5.5 V or when discrete FET selection is needed for thermal partitioning. |
| MP2315GJ-Z | 3 A, 4.5–26 V input, 1.5 MHz, integrated FETs, no soft-start pin, PG not implemented | Wider VIN range and same frequency, but missing EN-controlled soft-start and PG monitoring - less suitable for sequenced multi-rail systems | Choose for cost-sensitive 5 V–12 V applications where sequencing and fault reporting are non-critical. |
Compared with TPS54331DR and MP2315GJ-Z, the ST1S31PUR offers tighter input voltage matching for 3.3 V/5 V systems, built-in PG signaling for reliable power sequencing, and internal soft-start - making it optimal for consumer electronics with strict size, thermal, and startup timing constraints.
Availability
ST1S31PUR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for FPGA core supplies, set-top box point-of-load conversion, optical storage bias rails, and audio DSP power delivery requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for ST1S31PUR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, specializing in power management, microcontrollers, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The ST1S31PUR belongs to ST's ST1Sxx series of monolithic synchronous buck regulators - designed specifically for high-efficiency, low-voltage, high-current point-of-load applications in space-constrained consumer electronics.
FAQ
What is the minimum recommended output capacitance for stable operation?
The ST1S31PUR supports all-ceramic output capacitors; ST recommends ≥47 µF MLCC (X5R/X7R) with ≤5 mΩ ESR for 1.2 V/3 A operation. Lower values (e.g., 22 µF) may be used with careful loop compensation verification, but 47 µF ensures adequate ripple suppression (<10 mVpp) and phase margin >60° across temperature and load.
Can the ST1S31PUR operate with an input voltage below 2.8 V?
No - the absolute minimum operating input voltage is 2.8 V per datasheet Table 4. Below this, UVLO disables the regulator. The turn-on threshold is 2.4 V (typ.), but sustained operation requires ≥2.8 V to guarantee 3 A output current, proper current limiting, and thermal stability. Operation at 2.5 V is not characterized or guaranteed.
How is the Power Good (PG) pin used in system-level power sequencing?
The PG pin is an open-drain output that pulls low when VOUT falls below 92% of its regulated value. It releases after a 170 µs delay once VOUT recovers. In sequencing, PG from ST1S31PUR typically enables the next rail's EN pin or asserts a system POWER_GOOD signal - ensuring downstream logic only activates after stable core voltage is established.
Does the ST1S31PUR require an external compensation network?
No - the ST1S31PUR embeds full Type II compensation (80 kΩ RC, 55 pF CC) optimized for standard 1.0 µH inductors and 47 µF ceramic output capacitors. No external compensation components are needed; the internal network ensures stable operation across –40°C to +125°C junction temperature with >60° phase margin under all specified loads.
ST1S31PUR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-VDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.8V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5.5V
- Current - Output:
- 3A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 1.5MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-QFN (3x3)
ST1S31PUR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ST1S31PUR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ST1S31PUR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ST1S31PUR reliable?
The price and inventory of ST1S31PUR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ST1S31PUR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ST1S31PUR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ST1S31PUR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ST1S31PUR?
ST1S31PUR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ST1S31PUR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ST1S31PUR?
For technical support, including ST1S31PUR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ST1S31PUR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ST1S31PUR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ST1S31PUR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ST1S31PUR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ST1S31PUR?
All ST1S31PUR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ST1S31PUR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ST1S31PUR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ST1S31PUR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ST1S31PUR Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

