STMicroelectronics ST732M28R
- Part No.:
- ST732M28R
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
ST732M28R.pdf
- Description:
- 300MA, 28 V LOW-DROPOUT VOLTAGE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,179
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ST732M28R from STMicroelectronics is a 300 mA, fixed 2.8 V output low-dropout (LDO) linear regulator in SOT23-5L package, designed for post-regulation and battery-powered systems requiring ultra-low quiescent current (5 µA typ.), wide input range (2.5–28 V), ±2% output accuracy, and thermal/current protection. It operates from –40 °C to +125 °C and stabilizes with 0.47 µF ceramic output capacitors.
For engineers reviewing the ST732M28R datasheet, ST732M28R pinout, ST732M28R application, or ST732M28R equivalent, key selection criteria include dropout voltage at 300 mA (≤1.2 V), load regulation (0.0001 %/mA), PSRR at 1 kHz (75 dB), and compatibility with low-ESR ceramic capacitors in space-constrained industrial and safety-critical modules.
Technical Context
The ST732M28R implements a bandgap-referenced error amplifier with internal bias generator and overtemperature/overcurrent protection circuitry. Its SOA-based current limit varies with (VIN–VOUT) to constrain power dissipation under overload, while thermal shutdown triggers at 160 °C with 20 °C hysteresis.
Stability is achieved using a single-pole compensation scheme compatible with low-ESR ceramic capacitors ≥0.47 µF. The device requires no external components for basic operation but mandates close placement of 0.1 µF input and ≥0.47 µF output capacitors to ensure loop stability across –40 °C to +125 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | Fixed 2.8 V ±2% at 25 °C; ±3% over full temperature range - ensures stable biasing for 2.8 V logic or sensor interfaces. |
| Quiescent Current | 5 µA typical at no-load, ≤10 µA max across –40 °C to +125 °C - enables multi-year battery life in always-on smoke detectors. |
| Dropout Voltage | 600–1200 mV at 300 mA load - supports regulation down to VIN = 3.4 V while delivering full rated current. |
| PSRR | 75 dB at 120 Hz and 1 kHz (VOUT = 5 V); 42 dB at 10 kHz - suppresses ripple from upstream switching converters in mixed-signal systems. |
| Output Noise | 70 µVRMS (10 Hz–100 kHz, COUT = 1 µF) - low enough for precision analog front-ends in electronic meters. |
| Thermal Shutdown | Triggers at 160 °C with 20 °C hysteresis - prevents permanent damage during sustained overload or poor PCB thermal design. |
| Input Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 28 V DC - accommodates automotive battery transients, industrial 24 V rails, and multi-cell battery stacks. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5L package: 5-pin surface-mount, 1.45 mm height, 2.95 mm × 1.60 mm footprint, with exposed pad not connected internally. Designed for high-density PCB layouts and automated assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | GND | Ground reference for all internal circuitry; must connect to low-impedance analog ground plane. |
| 2 | VIN | Main input supply pin; accepts 2.5–28 V; requires 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed adjacent to this pin. |
| 3 | VOUT | Regulated 2.8 V output; drives load and supplies feedback path; requires ≥0.47 µF ceramic capacitor with ESR 5–500 mΩ. |
| 4, 5 | NC | Not internally connected; left unconnected per datasheet - no routing or soldering required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low IQ operation | 5 µA typ. at zero load enables >10-year battery life in metering and alarm applications without duty cycling. |
| Wide VIN range | 2.5–28 V supports direct connection to automotive batteries (including load dump), industrial 24 V lines, and multi-cell Li-ion packs. |
| Low-ESR capacitor compatibility | Stable with 0.47 µF X5R/X7R ceramics eliminates need for costly tantalum or polymer capacitors. |
| Integrated protection | Current limit (450 mA short-circuit), thermal shutdown (160 °C), and ESD robustness (±2 kV HBM) reduce external protection component count. |
| High-accuracy output | ±2% at 25 °C and ±3% over –40 °C to +125 °C ensures reliable operation of 2.8 V ADC references and RF front-end biasing. |
Applications
| Electronic Meters | Smoke Detectors |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powering metrology ICs, RTCs, and communication modems in static electricity meters operating continuously on mains or backup battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary post-regulator converting 5–24 V system rail to clean, stable 2.8 V for precision analog sensing and low-power microcontroller cores. Use Value: 5 µA quiescent current extends 10-year battery backup life; ±2% output accuracy maintains ADC linearity and tariff calculation integrity. |
Use Scenario: Supplying 2.8 V to electrochemical CO sensors and ultra-low-power MCU sleep modes in residential fire alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-on LDO maintaining sensor bias and wake-up circuitry during standby, with fast start-up transient response (<100 µs). Use Value: 200 mV dropout at 100 mA allows operation down to 3.0 V battery voltage; thermal shutdown prevents false alarms from ambient heat exposure. |
| Portable Medical Devices | Industrial PLC I/O Modules |
Use Scenario: Regulating power for wearable pulse oximeters and glucose monitors powered by coin cells or small Li-Po batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise 2.8 V source for analog front-end amplifiers and ADCs, minimizing signal-to-noise degradation in biopotential measurements. Use Value: 70 µVRMS output noise preserves resolution of 16-bit medical ADCs; 0.47 µF ceramic compatibility reduces BOM cost and board area. |
Use Scenario: Providing isolated 2.8 V bias for digital isolator side-chains and fieldbus transceivers in DIN-rail mounted programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary regulator after DC-DC conversion, delivering stable voltage to isolated communication interfaces under 24 V industrial rail fluctuations. Use Value: 28 V absolute max input withstands 40 V transients per IEC 61000-4-4; 125 °C operating range matches extended industrial temperature requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar LDO regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torex XC6219B282MR-G | 280 mA output, 3 µA IQ, SOT23-5, but only 6 V max input - unsuitable for 24 V industrial or automotive use. | Limited to consumer portable devices; cannot replace ST732M28R in 28 V input applications. | Select only when input stays below 6 V and ultra-low IQ dominates over input range. |
| Diodes Inc. AP2204K-2.8TRG1 | 300 mA, 2.8 V, 12 V max input, 15 µA IQ - higher quiescent current and narrower VIN range than ST732M28R. | Acceptable for 5 V–12 V embedded systems but fails in 24 V metering or automotive post-regulation. | Choose only if thermal budget permits higher IQ and system VIN never exceeds 12 V. |
Compared with XC6219B282MR-G and AP2204K-2.8TRG1, the ST732M28R uniquely combines 28 V input capability, 5 µA IQ, and 300 mA output in SOT23-5L - making it the sole option for high-VIN, ultra-low-power industrial sensing nodes requiring long-term reliability.
Availability
ST732M28R is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electronic meters, smoke detectors, and industrial PLC I/O modules requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and guaranteed parametric compliance across temperature extremes.
Supply support for ST732M28R includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, microcontrollers, and automotive-grade ICs with ISO/TS 16949 certified manufacturing.
The ST732 series belongs to ST's high-voltage, ultra-low-IQ LDO portfolio, engineered specifically for battery-backed safety and metering applications where decades-long operational life and robustness against voltage transients are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the minimum output capacitance required for ST732M28R stability?
The ST732M28R requires a minimum 0.47 µF ceramic capacitor (X5R/X7R) on VOUT with ESR between 5 mΩ and 500 mΩ. This value is validated across –40 °C to +125 °C and ensures phase margin >45°; smaller values risk oscillation under load transients.
Can ST732M28R operate with a 3.3 V input supplying 2.8 V output at 300 mA?
No - at 300 mA, the dropout voltage is 600–1200 mV. With 3.3 V input, the maximum sustainable output is 2.1–2.7 V, below the 2.8 V nominal. Minimum recommended VIN is 3.4 V (2.8 V + 600 mV) for full 300 mA regulation.
Does ST732M28R support reverse-voltage protection?
No - the device lacks integrated reverse-polarity protection. If reverse input voltage exceeding –0.3 V may occur, an external Schottky diode in series with VIN is required to prevent latch-up or damage per absolute maximum ratings.
How does the current limit behave under varying input-output differential?
The ST732M28R implements a voltage-dependent current limit: short-circuit current decreases as (VIN–VOUT) increases, capping power dissipation. At VIN = 2.5 V, ISC ≈ 450 mA; at VIN = 28 V, ISC drops to ~100 mA - preventing thermal runaway during sustained overload.
ST732M28R Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Regulators:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 28V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 2.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Voltage Dropout (Max):
- 1.2V @ 300mA
- Current - Output:
- 300mA
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 10 µA
- Current - Supply (Max):
- 200 µA
- PSRR:
- -
- Control Features:
- -
- Protection Features:
- Over Current, Over Temperature
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
ST732M28R FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ST732M28R through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ST732M28R on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ST732M28R reliable?
The price and inventory of ST732M28R are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ST732M28R is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ST732M28R?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ST732M28R transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ST732M28R?
ST732M28R orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ST732M28R order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ST732M28R?
For technical support, including ST732M28R datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ST732M28R requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ST732M28R is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ST732M28R products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ST732M28R meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ST732M28R?
All ST732M28R units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ST732M28R, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ST732M28R part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ST732M28R:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ST732M28R Tags

-
MIC5504-1.8YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5504-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.0YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-1.8YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-2.5YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YD5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5317-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV1117LV33DCYR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC5317-3.3YMT-TZ
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5528-3.3YMT-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV75801PDRVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…

