STMicroelectronics STA8089GAT
- Part No.:
- STA8089GAT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- RF Receivers
- Package:
- 56-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
STA8089GAT.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE GRADE GPS/GALILEO/GLO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,045
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STA8089GAT from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q100 Grade 2 qualified, single-die standalone GNSS receiver IC supporting GPS, Galileo, GLONASS, BeiDou, and QZSS with 48 tracking + 2 fast acquisition channels, -162 dBm indoor tracking sensitivity, and <1 s hot-start TTFF - deployed in automotive in-dash navigation and OEM telematics systems.
For engineers reviewing the STA8089GAT datasheet, STA8089GAT pinout, STA8089GAT application, or STA8089GAT equivalent, key selection considerations include its dual-CAN interface, embedded ARM946 MCU (196 MHz), VFQFPN56 package, automotive temperature range (-40/+105°C), and integrated RF front-end with LNA.
Technical Context
The STA8089GAT integrates a G3BB+ baseband processor handling multi-constellation IF signals at 4.092 MHz (GPS/Galileo), 8.57 MHz (GLONASS), and 10.23 MHz (BeiDou), with sign-magnitude 3-bit ADC digitization and SPI-controllable VGA gain. Its RF tuner accepts 10–52 MHz reference clocks and generates 64×F₀ (4.092 MHz) and 192×F₀ clocks for baseband and MCU subsystems.
The ARM946E-S MCU subsystem operates up to 196 MHz with 16 KB I-cache, 8 KB D-cache, 16 KB high-speed I-TCM, and 128 KB switchable I/D TCM; it supports USB 2.0 full-speed (12 Mbps) with on-chip PHY, two UARTs, one I²C master/slave, two CAN 2.0B controllers, and dual 10-bit SAR ADCs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| GNSS Constellations | GPS, Galileo, GLONASS, BeiDou, QZSS - enables robust positioning in urban canyons via simultaneous multi-system signal processing. |
| Tracking Channels | 48 channels + 2 fast-acquisition channels - supports concurrent satellite tracking across all constellations for sub-meter accuracy. |
| Indoor Sensitivity | -162 dBm (tracking mode) - allows reliable position lock indoors or under dense foliage using integrated low-noise amplifier and RF chain optimization. |
| TTFF Performance | <1 s hot start, 30 s cold start - achieved via embedded SRAM (256 KB), fast acquisition engine, and optimized firmware boot path. |
| MCU Core | ARM946E-S @ up to 196 MHz - delivers real-time navigation computation, dead reckoning support (STA8089GATD), and peripheral control without external processor. |
| Operating Temp | -40°C to +105°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 2 and ST Automotive Grade requirements for under-hood and dashboard deployment. |
| Supply Voltages | VINL: 1.8 V ±5%, VDD: 1.1–1.32 V, VCC_RF/VCC_PLL/VCC_CHAIN: 1.2 V ±10%, VddIO: 1.8 V ±5% or 3.3 V ±10% - enables flexible power architecture with internal LDOs and backup domain. |
Pinout & Package
STA8089GAT is housed in a VFQFPN56 (7 × 7 × 1.0 mm) package with 0.4 mm pitch, thermally enhanced exposed pad, and automotive-grade mold compound.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VINL1 / VINL2 | Main LDO input supply | 1.8 V (VINL1) and 1.6–4.3 V (VINL2) inputs powering digital core and ADC/LDO2 - enable dual-regulator flexibility and backup domain isolation. |
| VINB | Backup supply input | 1.6–4.3 V input for RTC and backup RAM retention during main power loss - supports always-on timekeeping and state preservation. |
| USB_DP / USB_DM | USB 2.0 full-speed differential pair | Integrated PHY eliminates external transceiver; supports firmware updates, NMEA streaming, and host communication at 12 Mbps. |
| CAN0_TX / CAN0_RX / CAN1_TX / CAN1_RX | CAN 2.0B controller interfaces | Dual independent CAN ports with dedicated TX/RX pins - allow simultaneous connection to vehicle body and powertrain networks without arbitration overhead. |
| ADC_IN1 / ADC_IN2 | Analog sensor inputs | 10-bit SAR ADC inputs with 0–1.4 V range - directly interface vehicle sensors (e.g., temperature, battery voltage) without external signal conditioning. |
| LNA_IN | RF front-end input | 1.2 V biased input for direct connection to active GPS antenna - minimizes external filtering and matching components. |
| XTAL_IN / XTAL_OUT | 32.768 kHz crystal interface | Drives RTC oscillator circuit; supports low-power timekeeping with ±20 ppm stability - critical for cold-start prediction and power management. |
| RSTn / STDBYn / WAKEUP | Power management controls | Asynchronous reset (Schmitt-triggered), hardware standby entry/exit, and wake event detection - enable deterministic low-power state transitions. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Multi-constellation GNSS engine | G3BB+ baseband IP processes GPS/Galileo (4.092 MHz IF), GLONASS (8.57 MHz), and BeiDou (10.23 MHz) signals concurrently - improves position fix rate and availability in obstructed environments. |
| Embedded ARM946 MCU | 196 MHz operation with 256 KB SRAM and 16 KB I-cache - executes full GNSS stack (acquisition, tracking, navigation, NMEA output) and customer firmware without external memory. |
| Dual CAN 2.0B interfaces | Two independent CAN controllers with dedicated TX/RX pins and configurable bit rates up to 1 Mbps - simplify integration into automotive network topologies with minimal software abstraction. |
| Integrated RF front-end | On-die LNA, RF chain, and 3-bit sign-magnitude ADC - reduces BOM count by eliminating external SAW filters, LNAs, and IF amplifiers while maintaining -162 dBm sensitivity. |
| Automotive power architecture | Dedicated VINB (1.6–4.3 V), VINL (1.8 V), and VDDIO (1.8/3.3 V) domains with LDO1/LDO2 outputs - ensures functional safety compliance and robust operation across battery voltage transients. |
Applications
| Automotive In-Dash Navigation | OEM Telematics Control Unit (TCU) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time turn-by-turn navigation with map-matching and traffic overlay in passenger vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary GNSS positioning engine providing PVT (Position-Velocity-Time) solutions at 1 Hz update rate with NMEA 0183 output over UART/USB. Use Value: Simultaneous 5-constellation tracking ensures >99% position availability in urban canyons, reducing route recalculation latency and improving driver confidence. |
Use Scenario: Fleet tracking, emergency call (eCall), remote diagnostics, and OTA firmware updates in connected vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Time-synchronized location source feeding CAN bus and cellular modem; RTC maintains accurate timestamping during ignition-off periods. Use Value: Dual CAN interfaces enable direct integration with vehicle CAN-FD backbone and legacy CAN clusters, eliminating gateway translation overhead. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Sensor Fusion | Commercial Vehicle Tracking & Compliance |
|
Use Scenario: Combining GNSS position with IMU and wheel speed data for lane-level localization in highway assist features. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-integrity timing reference and position anchor for dead reckoning algorithms; supports TESEO-DRAW firmware on STA8089GATD variant. Use Value: -162 dBm tracking sensitivity and <30 s cold-start TTFF ensure continuous positioning during tunnel passages and GPS-denied zones. |
Use Scenario: ELD (Electronic Logging Device) compliance, geofencing, fuel monitoring, and driver behavior analytics in trucks and buses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Certified AEC-Q100 GNSS engine delivering tamper-resistant location stamps with UTC-aligned timestamps for regulatory reporting. Use Value: Automotive temperature range (-40/+105°C) and backup supply (VINB) guarantee uninterrupted logging during extreme ambient conditions and battery disconnect events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar multi-constellation GNSS receiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STA8088GA | Pin-to-pin compatible predecessor with identical VFQFPN56 package, but only 32 tracking channels and no TESEO-DRAW support; lower RF sensitivity (-160 dBm). | Lacks dual-CAN and USB PHY; limited to legacy automotive infotainment where cost-sensitive migration from older designs is required. | Select when backward compatibility is mandatory and performance margin for urban canyon use is acceptable. |
| u-blox UBX-M8030-KT | 33 tracking channels, -160 dBm sensitivity, supports GPS/Galileo/GLONASS/BeiDou/QZSS, but lacks embedded ARM MCU and dual CAN; requires external host processor. | Designed for host-based architectures; relies on external microcontroller for NMEA parsing, firmware updates, and CAN message routing. | Select when system already includes a capable host MCU and modular GNSS design is preferred over integrated SoC approach. |
Compared with STA8088GA, STA8089GAT adds 16 tracking channels, dual CAN, USB PHY, and higher sensitivity - enabling autonomous navigation functions without host dependency. Versus u-blox UBX-M8030-KT, it integrates MCU, memory, and peripherals, reducing total BOM cost and PCB area but increasing firmware development scope.
Availability
STA8089GAT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive in-dash navigation, OEM telematics control units, and ADAS sensor fusion modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for STA8089GAT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100-compliant production lines.
STA8089GAT belongs to the Teseo III family - a series of automotive-grade GNSS SoCs designed specifically for high-reliability positioning in safety-critical vehicle systems, combining RF, baseband, and application processing in a single die.
FAQ
What GNSS constellations does STA8089GAT support?
STA8089GAT supports GPS, Galileo, GLONASS, BeiDou, and QZSS simultaneously using its 48-channel G3BB+ baseband processor. It processes GPS/Galileo signals at 4.092 MHz IF, GLONASS at 8.57 MHz, and BeiDou at 10.23 MHz - enabling robust position fixes in challenging multipath environments like urban canyons.
Does STA8089GAT include an integrated microcontroller?
Yes, STA8089GAT embeds a high-performance ARM946E-S MCU operating up to 196 MHz, with 256 KB SRAM, 16 KB I-cache, and 8 KB D-cache. This enables full execution of the GNSS firmware stack - including acquisition, tracking, navigation, and NMEA output - without requiring an external host processor.
What are the power supply requirements for STA8089GAT?
STA8089GAT requires multiple supply rails: VINL (1.8 V ±5%) for main LDO, VINB (1.6–4.3 V) for backup domain, VDD (1.1–1.32 V) for digital core, VCC_RF/VCC_PLL/VCC_CHAIN (1.2 V ±10%) for analog RF sections, and VddIO (1.8 V ±5% or 3.3 V ±10%) for I/O rings. Internal LDOs generate regulated voltages from VINL and VINB.
Is STA8089GAT pin-compatible with any other ST GNSS receivers?
Yes, STA8089GAT is pin-to-pin compatible with STA8088GA, allowing drop-in replacement in existing designs. Both use the VFQFPN56 (7 × 7 mm) package with identical pinout for power, I/O, RF, and interface signals - simplifying migration while adding dual CAN, USB PHY, and enhanced sensitivity.
STA8089GAT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 56-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Frequency:
- 1.561GHz, 1.575GHz, 1.601GHz
- Sensitivity:
- -162dBm
- Data Rate (Max):
- 12Mbps
- Modulation or Protocol:
- BeiDou, Galileo, GLONASS, GNSS, GPS
- Applications:
- -
- Current - Receiving:
- -
- Data Interface:
- I2C, SPI, UART, USB
- Memory Size:
- 256kB SRAM, 512kB ROM
- Antenna Connector:
- PCB, Surface Mount
- Features:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.08V ~ 1.32V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 56-VFQFPN (7x7)
STA8089GAT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STA8089GAT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STA8089GAT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STA8089GAT reliable?
The price and inventory of STA8089GAT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STA8089GAT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STA8089GAT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STA8089GAT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STA8089GAT?
STA8089GAT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STA8089GAT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STA8089GAT?
For technical support, including STA8089GAT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STA8089GAT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STA8089GAT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STA8089GAT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STA8089GAT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STA8089GAT?
All STA8089GAT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STA8089GAT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STA8089GAT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STA8089GAT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STA8089GAT Tags

-
MICRF220AYQS-TR
Microchip Technology

-
SX1239IMLTRT
Semtech Corporation

-
SI4356-B1A-FMR
Silicon Labs

-
SI4362-C2A-GMR
Silicon Labs

-
MAX1473EUI+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
CMX992Q3
CML Micro

-
CMX994AQ4
CML Micro

-
MAX2112ETI+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
MAX2112ETI+T
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated

-
TESEO-LIV3R
STMicroelectronics
-
M20048-1
Antenova

-
CMX994EQ4
CML Micro
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

