STMicroelectronics STAC2942BW
- Part No.:
- STAC2942BW
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- STAC244F
- Datasheet:
-
STAC2942BW.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET 50V STAC244F
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:23
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STAC2942BW from STMicroelectronics is a gold-metallized N-channel MOSFET RF power transistor in common-source push-pull configuration, designed for HF/VHF/UHF amplifier stages in 50 V DC systems. It delivers 350 W minimum output power at 175 MHz with 21 dB gain and 60% drain efficiency, operating up to 250 MHz with 130 V V(BR)DSS rating and 200 °C maximum junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the STAC2942BW datasheet, STAC2942BW pinout, STAC2942BW application, or STAC2942BW equivalent, key selection criteria include its 175 MHz large-signal performance, STAC780-4B air-cavity package thermal resistance (0.28 °C/W), gate-source leakage (<250 nA), and safe operating area validated for 10 ms pulse and DC operation.
Technical Context
This device operates as a balanced push-pull RF power amplifier stage with gate-to-gate and drain-to-drain impedance matching-ZIN = 2.0 − j2.0 Ω and ZDL = 3.5 + j5.2 Ω at 175 MHz. Its static characteristics include VGS(Q) = 1.5–4.0 V at ID = 250 mA and GFS = 5 S, enabling precise bias control in Class AB or C configurations.
Dynamic operation is specified under 50 V supply, 2 × 250 mA quiescent current, and 4 W input drive, yielding 350–450 W output power and 60–75% drain efficiency. The device supports 5:1 VSWR load mismatch tolerance across all phase angles at full rated output, critical for broadcast and industrial RF amplifiers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency | 175 MHz typical operating frequency; validated for stable large-signal performance up to 250 MHz. |
| VDD | 50 V nominal drain supply; absolute max 130 V ensures headroom for transient voltage spikes. |
| POUT | 350 W min. output power at 175 MHz with 4 W input; supports high-power HF/VHF transmitters. |
| Gain | 21 dB small-signal power gain; enables single-stage amplification from driver to final output. |
| Efficiency | 60% minimum drain efficiency at POUT = 350 W; reduces thermal load in air-cooled enclosures. |
| RthJC | 0.28 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance; enables high-power dissipation with minimal ΔT. |
| V(BR)DSS | 130 V drain-source breakdown voltage; supports robust operation under mismatched load conditions. |
Pinout & Package
The STAC2942BW is housed in the STAC780-4B air-cavity ceramic-metal package, featuring bottom-side source connection for optimal thermal path to heatsink and gold metallization for corrosion resistance and wire-bond reliability.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Drain | High-voltage RF output node | Connected to output matching network; carries full RF current and DC supply; requires low-inductance layout. |
| 2 Source (bottom side) | Common RF ground reference & thermal path | Directly bonded to heatsink; serves as RF return and primary heat conduction path; no external pad connection needed. |
| 3 Gate | RF input control terminal | Drives channel conduction; requires stable DC bias and low-impedance RF feed; sensitive to ESD (HBM Class 2). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Gold metallization | Ensures long-term bond-wire reliability and oxidation resistance in high-temperature RF environments. |
| Common-source push-pull configuration | Enables balanced harmonic cancellation and higher output power without transformer coupling. |
| ST air-cavity STAC packaging | Provides hermetic sealing and low thermal resistance (0.28 °C/W) for sustained 350 W operation. |
| Compliance with 2002/95/EC (RoHS) | Meets EU environmental directive for lead-free assembly and hazardous substance restriction. |
| ESD protection (HBM Class 2) | Withstands ≥2 kV human-body-model discharge, reducing handling sensitivity during assembly. |
Applications
| FM Broadcast Transmitter Final Stage | UHF TV Transmitter Driver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final RF power amplification in 87.5–108 MHz FM broadcast transmitters delivering 300–500 W ERP. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency push-pull power switch operating in Class AB, driven by broadband matching networks. Use Value: Delivers 350 W at 60% efficiency with 5:1 VSWR tolerance, minimizing reflected power damage in antenna-tuning scenarios. |
Use Scenario: Medium-power driver stage in UHF TV transmitters (470–862 MHz) feeding solid-state final amplifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power booster providing 21 dB gain and stable impedance match into subsequent LDMOS stages. Use Value: ZIN = 2.0 − j2.0 Ω simplifies input matching; CISS = 425 pF enables predictable broadband tuning below 250 MHz. |
| Industrial RF Heating Generator | Aerospace HF Communication Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: 13.56 MHz or 27.12 MHz RF energy source in plasma generation and dielectric heating systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Switch-mode RF power transistor in half-bridge or push-pull inverter topology. Use Value: 200 °C max junction temperature and 0.28 °C/W RthJC support continuous-duty operation with forced-air cooling. |
Use Scenario: High-reliability HF amplifier (2–30 MHz) in airborne SATCOM and tactical radio transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final power stage in ruggedized, conduction-cooled transmitter modules. Use Value: Gold metallization and hermetic STAC780-4B package ensure performance stability under vibration, humidity, and thermal cycling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF1K50N | Higher POUT (1500 W), wider bandwidth (up to 500 MHz), but requires 28 V supply and larger heatsink. | Better suited for UHF base stations; less optimal for 175 MHz fixed-frequency broadcast due to over-spec'd bandwidth. | Select when scaling beyond 500 W or operating above 250 MHz; verify gate drive compatibility and thermal interface. |
| PD85003 | Lower POUT (300 W), 28 V VDD, TO-247 package with higher RthJC (0.45 °C/W); no air-cavity hermetic seal. | Targeted at cost-sensitive industrial amplifiers; not recommended for mission-critical broadcast where thermal margin is tight. | Choose for lower-voltage designs or non-hermetic applications; avoid where 5:1 VSWR tolerance or 200 °C TJ is required. |
Compared with MRF1K50N and PD85003, STAC2942BW offers optimal balance of 350 W output, 50 V operation, 0.28 °C/W thermal resistance, and 175 MHz-optimized impedance-making it ideal for fixed-frequency HF/VHF broadcast and industrial RF systems requiring proven reliability and thermal headroom.
Availability
STAC2942BW is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for FM broadcast transmitters, UHF TV driver stages, industrial RF heating generators, and aerospace HF communication amplifiers requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for STAC2942BW includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and RF solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The STAC series targets high-reliability RF power applications, with STAC2942BW specifically engineered for HF/VHF amplification where thermal stability, hermetic packaging, and push-pull linearity are critical design requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current for STAC2942BW?
The absolute maximum continuous drain current is 40 A at TCASE = 25 °C, but practical large-signal operation limits ID to ~2 × 250 mA quiescent per side. Peak pulsed current capability reaches 1000 A in the safe operating area (SOA) for 1 ms pulses, validated in Figure 9 of DS6158 Rev 8.
Does STAC2942BW require external gate resistors for stability?
Yes-ST's recommended test circuit (Figure 12) uses 430 Ω gate termination resistors (R1, R2) to dampen parasitic oscillations. Without them, the device exhibits instability above 100 MHz due to CRSS = 12 pF and high GFS = 5 S; layout-dependent ringing may occur in uncontrolled PCB environments.
Can STAC2942BW be operated at 28 V instead of 50 V?
No-it is optimized for 50 V operation; at 28 V, POUT drops below 150 W and efficiency falls below 45%, per Figure 3 and Figure 5. The 130 V V(BR)DSS rating does not imply low-voltage suitability; gate threshold (VGS(Q) = 1.5–4.0 V) and transconductance profile are calibrated for 50 V class-AB biasing.
Is the STAC780-4B package compatible with standard TO-247 heatsinks?
No-the STAC780-4B is a custom air-cavity ceramic-metal package (34.19 mm × 18.08 mm × 5.33 mm) with bottom-side source thermal pad; it requires dedicated mounting hardware and thermal interface material. Standard TO-247 clips or insulators do not align with its pin geometry or mechanical tolerances per Table 8.
STAC2942BW Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- STAC244F
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- MOSFET (Metal Oxide)
- Configuration:
- N-Channel
- Frequency:
- 175MHz
- Gain:
- -
- Voltage - Test:
- 50 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- 40A
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 250 mA
- Power - Output:
- 450W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 130 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- STAC244F
STAC2942BW FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STAC2942BW through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STAC2942BW on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STAC2942BW reliable?
The price and inventory of STAC2942BW are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STAC2942BW is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STAC2942BW?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STAC2942BW transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STAC2942BW?
STAC2942BW orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STAC2942BW order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STAC2942BW?
For technical support, including STAC2942BW datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STAC2942BW requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STAC2942BW is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STAC2942BW products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STAC2942BW meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STAC2942BW?
All STAC2942BW units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STAC2942BW, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STAC2942BW part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STAC2942BW:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STAC2942BW Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
