STMicroelectronics STEVAL-ISB043V1
- Part No.:
- STEVAL-ISB043V1
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
STEVAL-ISB043V1.pdf
- Description:
- EVAL BOARD FOR STWLC33
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,674
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STEVAL-ISB043V1 from STMicroelectronics is a Qi-compliant 2.5 W wireless power receiver evaluation board built around the STWLC33 IC, designed specifically for compact wearable devices. It integrates the STWLC33 transceiver, preloaded firmware, optimized coil interface (Wurth 760308101309), I²C host interface, and foreign object detection (FOD), operating as a regulated voltage source with NVM-configurable parameters.
For engineers reviewing the STEVAL-ISB043V1 datasheet, STEVAL-ISB043V1 pinout, STEVAL-ISB043V1 application, or STEVAL-ISB043V1 equivalent, this board enables rapid validation of Qi 1.2.2 receiver behavior in space-constrained wearables, including parameter tuning via I²C, FOD threshold calibration, and VRECT-to-VOUT regulation under dynamic coupling conditions.
Technical Context
The board implements the STWLC33's integrated synchronous rectifier, buck regulator, and digital control loop to deliver up to 2.5 W at 5 V output from a Qi-compliant transmitter. Its 10×6 mm active area and 3-layer PCB support integration into wristbands and ear-worn form factors.
It uses a dedicated RX coil (Wurth 760308101309) mounted on a 1.3 mm plastic fixture, with analog sensing paths for VRECT, ISH, ISL, and HVOD enabling real-time coil voltage/current monitoring and FOD decisioning per Qi specification v1.2.2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Wireless Standard | Qi v1.2.2 compliant receiver, certified for basic power profile up to 5 W (operates at 2.5 W max in this board configuration) |
| Output Power | Up to 2.5 W at 5 V, delivered through integrated buck converter with synchronous rectification |
| Interface | I²C (SCL/SDA) with open-drain interrupt (INT) for host communication and status reporting |
| FOD Support | Digital FOD implemented via HVOD input and internal algorithm using VRECT/ISH/ISL measurements |
| Coil Interface | Optimized for Wurth Electronics 760308101309 (11 µH, 100 mΩ DCR, 6.0 mm × 6.0 mm footprint) |
| Power Source Mode | Operates as regulated voltage source - accepts unregulated VRECT and delivers stable 5 V output |
| PCB Layers | 3-layer RoHS-compliant PCB with dedicated PGND planes and controlled-impedance I²C routing |
Availability
STEVAL-ISB043V1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wearable electronics development, Qi receiver compliance testing, and low-power wireless charging integration requiring stable component supply and full firmware+hardware reference support.
Supply support for STEVAL-ISB043V1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, analog ICs, power management devices, and wireless solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
This evaluation board belongs to ST's Wireless Charging Evaluation Kit product line, engineered to accelerate Qi receiver implementation in size- and efficiency-critical wearable applications with minimal layout risk and validated firmware stack.
FAQ
Does STEVAL-ISB043V1 include the STWLC33 IC and production-ready firmware?
Yes. The board ships with the STWLC33 wireless power receiver IC pre-soldered and loaded with factory firmware supporting Qi v1.2.2 communication, FOD, and configurable regulation. Firmware can be updated via I²C using ST's official tools and documentation (UM2229).
Can the STEVAL-ISB043V1 be used with non-Wurth coils?
No - the board layout, component values (including CPAR = 2.2 nF), and firmware calibration are specifically tuned for the Wurth 760308101309 coil. Substituting other coils requires re-characterization of resonance, FOD thresholds, and buck loop compensation.
What is the role of the BST1/BST2 pins on the STWLC33 as implemented on this board?
BST1 and BST2 are bootstrap capacitor connections for the internal high-side gate drivers of the synchronous rectifier. On STEVAL-ISB043V1, they are routed to 15 nF/50 V X7R capacitors (CBOOT1/CBOOT2) placed adjacent to the IC to ensure stable gate drive during 125 kHz AC-to-DC conversion.
Is foreign object detection (FOD) enabled and calibrated out-of-box?
Yes. FOD is fully functional upon power-up using factory-calibrated thresholds stored in the STWLC33's NVM. The board reports FOD events via the INT pin and allows real-time adjustment of sensitivity and timing parameters over I²C per UM2229 guidelines.
STEVAL-ISB043V1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Power Management
- Function:
- Wireless Power Supply/Charging
- Embedded:
- -
- Utilized IC / Part:
- STWLC33
- Primary Attributes:
- -
- Secondary Attributes:
- -
- Contents:
- Board(s)
STEVAL-ISB043V1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STEVAL-ISB043V1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STEVAL-ISB043V1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STEVAL-ISB043V1 reliable?
The price and inventory of STEVAL-ISB043V1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STEVAL-ISB043V1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STEVAL-ISB043V1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STEVAL-ISB043V1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STEVAL-ISB043V1?
STEVAL-ISB043V1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STEVAL-ISB043V1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STEVAL-ISB043V1?
For technical support, including STEVAL-ISB043V1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STEVAL-ISB043V1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STEVAL-ISB043V1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STEVAL-ISB043V1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STEVAL-ISB043V1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STEVAL-ISB043V1?
All STEVAL-ISB043V1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STEVAL-ISB043V1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STEVAL-ISB043V1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STEVAL-ISB043V1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STEVAL-ISB043V1 Tags
-
BOB-12009
SparkFun Electronics

-
106990290
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd
-
BOB-11771
SparkFun Electronics

-
BOB-09118
SparkFun Electronics

-
4410
Adafruit Industries LLC

-
5335
Adafruit Industries LLC
-
BOB-11189
SparkFun Electronics

-
3295
Adafruit Industries LLC

-
3421
Adafruit Industries LLC

-
1904
Adafruit Industries LLC

-
2717
Adafruit Industries LLC

-
3190
Adafruit Industries LLC
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
