STMicroelectronics STM32H573IIT6
- Part No.:
- STM32H573IIT6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 176-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
STM32H573IIT6.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 2MB FLASH 176LQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:691
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STM32H573IIT6 from STMicroelectronics is a high-performance, secure Arm® Cortex®-M33 32-bit microcontroller with TrustZone®, FPU, and 250 MHz operation delivering 375 DMIPS. It integrates 2-Mbyte ECC-protected flash (dual-bank read-while-write), 640-Kbyte SRAM (including ECC-enabled SRAM2/SRAM3), and hardware cryptographic accelerators (AES, PKA, HASH, OTFDEC). It targets secure industrial control, IoT edge nodes, and trusted firmware execution environments requiring PSA Level 3 and SESIP3 certification.
For engineers reviewing the STM32H573IIT6 datasheet, STM32H573IIT6 pinout, STM32H573IIT6 application, or STM32H573IIT6 equivalent, key selection considerations include TrustZone-enforced peripheral isolation, dual-bank flash for robust OTA updates, on-the-fly Octo-SPI decryption, 1.71–3.6 V supply range with SMPS support, and 140 fast 5 V-tolerant GPIOs with independent low-voltage I/O capability.
Technical Context
The STM32H573IIT6 implements Armv8-M mainline security with configurable SAU regions and preconfigured immutable root of trust (ST-iROT), enabling hardware-enforced secure boot and runtime isolation. Its dual-core-aware GPDMA controllers offload CPU-intensive data movement across peripherals including FMC, Octo-SPI, SDMMC, and Ethernet MAC.
It features ART Accelerator with 8-Kbyte instruction cache and 4-Kbyte data cache for zero-wait-state execution from flash and external memories, plus CORDIC and FMAC coprocessors for real-time trigonometric and filtering computations - critical for motor control and sensor fusion applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | Arm Cortex-M33 with TrustZone, FPU, MPU, up to 250 MHz - enables secure real-time deterministic execution with memory and peripheral access control. |
| Flash Memory | 2 Mbytes with ECC, dual-bank RWW - supports concurrent firmware update and execution without system interruption. |
| SRAM | 640 Kbytes total: 64-Kbyte SRAM2 (ECC), 320-Kbyte SRAM3 (flexible ECC), 4-Kbyte backup SRAM - ensures data integrity and retention in ultra-low-power modes. |
| Cryptographic Acceleration | Dual AES coprocessors (one DPA-resistant), PKA, HASH, RNG (NIST SP800-90B compliant), OTFDEC - enables secure boot, encrypted storage, and authenticated firmware upgrades. |
| Timers & PWM | 24 timers including six low-power 16-bit timers active in Stop mode, two 32-bit timers with quadrature encoder input - suitable for precision motor control and power conversion. |
| Communication Interfaces | 34 interfaces: 4× I²C Fm+, 12× USART/LPUART, 6× SPI/I²S, 2× SAI, 2× FDCAN, USB FS host/device, USB Type-C/USB PD, Ethernet MAC - supports complex multi-protocol industrial connectivity. |
| Analog Peripherals | Two 12-bit ADCs (5 Msps), one dual-channel 12-bit DAC, digital temperature sensor - enables high-fidelity sensor acquisition and analog output in compact systems. |
| Package | LQFP176 (24 × 24 mm), 176-pin, 0.5 mm pitch - provides high I/O count with standard surface-mount manufacturability and thermal performance. |
Pinout & Package
LQFP176 package (24 × 24 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad; RoHS-compliant ECOPACK2; operating ambient temperature range: –40 °C to +105 °C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD, VDDA, VDDIO2 | Main, analog, and I/O supply rails | Independent 1.71–3.6 V domains enable mixed-signal integrity and flexible power sequencing. |
| VSS, VSSA, VSSIO2 | Ground references | Separate analog/digital ground pins minimize noise coupling into sensitive ADC/DAC paths. |
| NRST | Active-low reset input | Asynchronous reset with internal pull-up; compatible with external reset supervisors and debug probes. |
| BOOT0 | Boot mode selection | Configures primary boot source (system memory, flash, or SRAM); level-sensitive, sampled at reset release. |
| PA0–PA15, PB0–PB15, etc. | General-purpose I/Os | Up to 140 fast GPIOs; most 5 V-tolerant; ten support independent 1.08–3.6 V supply for interfacing with low-voltage peripherals. |
| PC13–PC15 | RTC-related functions | Support LSE oscillator, RTC clock input, and tamper detection - essential for battery-backed timekeeping and security monitoring. |
| PD0–PD1 | OSC_IN / OSC_OUT | Connects to external 4–50 MHz crystal for high-precision system clock generation. |
| PF0–PF1 | LSE_IN / LSE_OUT | Drives 32.768 kHz watch crystal for RTC and low-power timer reference. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| TrustZone-enforced peripheral security | Eight configurable SAU regions isolate secure/non-secure code execution and restrict peripheral access - foundational for PSA-certified firmware stacks. |
| Secure firmware installation (SFI) | Hardware-assisted validation of signed firmware images during boot - prevents unauthorized or corrupted code execution. |
| On-the-fly Octo-SPI decryption | Decrypts external serial flash/NOR/PSRAM contents in real time using AES-128/256 - enables secure code execution from external memory without exposing plaintext. |
| Flexible power architecture | Integrated SMPS or LDO regulator with scalable output; supports dynamic voltage scaling and ultra-low-power Stop/Standby modes with 4-Kbyte backup SRAM retention. |
| Mathematical acceleration | CORDIC for sin/cos/tan/arctan and FMAC for FIR/IIR filtering - reduces CPU load in motor control, signal processing, and sensor fusion algorithms. |
| High-integrity memory subsystem | ECC on flash and SRAM2, dual-bank flash RWW, 96-bit unique ID, and active tamper detection - ensures reliability and anti-cloning in mission-critical deployments. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Controller | Secure IoT Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time logic execution, fieldbus communication (FDCAN, UART), and analog I/O conditioning in factory automation cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main controller executing deterministic ladder logic with sub-millisecond cycle times; manages dual FDCAN buses and 12-bit ADC sampling at 5 Msps. Use Value: Dual-bank flash enables seamless firmware updates without stopping PLC operation; TrustZone isolates safety-critical control tasks from network-facing services. | Use Scenario: Edge node aggregating sensor data over BLE/Wi-Fi, performing local AI inference, and securely forwarding to cloud via TLS-encrypted Ethernet/USB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secure application processor running TF-M-based PSA Root of Trust; handles crypto offload (PKA, AES), RNG, and OTFDEC for encrypted external flash. Use Value: Hardware-secured boot and runtime attestation prevent firmware rollback and unauthorized firmware injection; SMPS improves battery life in battery-powered gateways. |
| Medical Diagnostic Device | Smart Energy Meter |
Use Scenario: Portable ultrasound or ECG unit requiring high-resolution analog acquisition, real-time DSP, and HIPAA-compliant data encryption before storage/transmission. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal acquisition and processing hub: synchronizes dual 12-bit ADCs, runs CORDIC/FMAC for beamforming/filtering, and encrypts data with SAES/PKA. Use Value: NIST SP800-90B–compliant RNG and DPA-resistant AES ensure cryptographic keys are generated and used securely; ECC RAM protects patient data integrity. | Use Scenario: Revenue-grade meter with metrology engine, tamper detection, secure firmware updates, and HPLC/RF communication stack. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Trusted metering controller: executes metrology algorithms on FMAC, monitors tamper events via TAMP peripheral, and validates firmware signatures using ST-iROT. Use Value: Active tamper detection (voltage, frequency, temperature) combined with secure debug authentication prevents physical and logical attacks; 32 backup registers retain calibration data across power loss. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar secure MCU applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STM32U575ZIT6 | Lower max frequency (160 MHz), 2-Mbyte flash but no dual-bank RWW, single AES accelerator, no OTFDEC or PKA | Suitable for cost-sensitive secure applications without external encrypted memory or high-speed math workloads | Select when full H5-level crypto acceleration and 250 MHz performance are not required; lower power consumption in Stop modes. |
| NXP i.MX RT1176DVMAA | Arm Cortex-M7 + M4 dual-core, 1 GHz M7, no TrustZone (uses AHB firewall), larger package (289-BGA), no PSA Level 3 certification | Targets higher-throughput HMI/audio applications where dual-core asymmetry outweighs PSA compliance needs | Choose for multimedia-rich edge devices needing GPU offload or advanced display interfaces - not for certified secure boot environments. |
Compared with STM32U575ZIT6, the STM32H573IIT6 delivers higher compute density (375 vs. 230 DMIPS), mandatory dual-bank RWW for fail-safe OTA, and full PSA Level 3 assurance; versus i.MX RT1176, it offers smaller footprint, lower BOM cost, and certified security architecture - ideal for resource-constrained certified endpoints.
Availability
STM32H573IIT6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLCs, secure IoT gateways, medical diagnostic equipment, and smart energy meters requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and certified security functionality.
Supply support for STM32H573IIT6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and automotive semiconductors.
The STM32H5 series is ST's flagship secure MCU line targeting PSA Certified Level 3 and SESIP3 assurance for high-trust embedded applications in industrial, healthcare, and infrastructure markets.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency and associated performance metric?
The STM32H573IIT6 operates at up to 250 MHz and achieves 375 DMIPS (Dhrystone 2.1) with its Arm Cortex-M33 core. This performance is sustained under real-world conditions thanks to the 8-Kbyte instruction cache (ART Accelerator), which enables zero-wait-state execution from embedded flash. The core also delivers 1023 CoreMark® (4.092 CoreMark®/MHz), confirming deterministic throughput for real-time applications.
Does the device support secure boot from external memory?
Yes - the STM32H573IIT6 supports secure boot from external Octo-SPI memory via its on-the-fly decryption engine (OTFDEC), which decrypts AES-128/256-encrypted code in real time during fetch. Combined with immutable root of trust (ST-iROT) and secure firmware installation (SFI), this enables cryptographically verified execution directly from external flash without exposing plaintext firmware.
How many GPIOs are 5 V-tolerant and what is their low-voltage capability?
Up to 140 GPIOs are 5 V-tolerant, allowing direct interface with legacy 5 V peripherals without level shifters. Additionally, ten I/Os support independent supply down to 1.08 V (VDDIO2 rail), enabling native interfacing with ultra-low-voltage sensors, displays, or RF modules while maintaining full functionality and interrupt capability.
What packaging and thermal specifications apply to the STM32H573IIT6?
The STM32H573IIT6 is offered in LQFP176 (24 × 24 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with an exposed thermal pad. Its specified ambient operating temperature range is –40 °C to +105 °C. Thermal resistance θJA is 24.5 °C/W (JEDEC JESD51-7), and θJC is 5.5 °C/W, supporting reliable operation in thermally constrained industrial enclosures without forced airflow.
STM32H573IIT6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 176-LQFP
- Series:
- STM32H5
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- -
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M33
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit
- Speed:
- 250MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, Ethernet, I2C, IrDA, LINbus, MDIO, MMC/SD/SDIO, QSPI, SAI, SPDIF, SPI, UART/USART, USB OTG
- Peripherals:
- Brown-out Detect/Reset, DMA, I2S, PDR, POR, PWM, SHA, TRNG, Voltage Detect, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 136
- Program Memory Size:
- 2MB (2M x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 640K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 1.71V ~ 3.6V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 20x12b SAR; D/A 2x12b
- Oscillator Type:
- External, Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
STM32H573IIT6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STM32H573IIT6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STM32H573IIT6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STM32H573IIT6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STM32H573IIT6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STM32H573IIT6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STM32H573IIT6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STM32H573IIT6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STM32H573IIT6?
STM32H573IIT6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STM32H573IIT6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STM32H573IIT6?
For technical support, including STM32H573IIT6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STM32H573IIT6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STM32H573IIT6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STM32H573IIT6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STM32H573IIT6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STM32H573IIT6?
All STM32H573IIT6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STM32H573IIT6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STM32H573IIT6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STM32H573IIT6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STM32H573IIT6 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

