STMicroelectronics STM32H7S3R8V6
- Part No.:
- STM32H7S3R8V6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
STM32H7S3R8V6.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 64KB FLASH 68VFQFPN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,768
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STM32H7S3R8V6 from STMicroelectronics is an Arm® Cortex®-M7 32-bit microcontroller operating at up to 600 MHz, featuring 64 KB flash, 620 KB SRAM (548 KB with ECC), dual FD-CAN, Ethernet MAC, and hardware-accelerated graphics (NeoChrom GPU2D + Chrom-ART DMA2D). It targets high-performance embedded applications requiring real-time control, secure firmware updates, and rich multimedia interfaces - such as industrial HMIs, edge AI gateways, and secure IoT edge nodes.
For engineers reviewing the STM32H7S3R8V6 datasheet, STM32H7S3R8V6 pinout, STM32H7S3R8V6 application, or STM32H7S3R8V6 equivalent, key selection considerations include its 600 MHz M7 core with L1 cache, PSA Level 2/SESIP Level 3 security certification, dual 12-bit ADCs (5 MSPS), octo-SPI/XiP support up to 200 MHz, and VFQFPN68 package with 68 pins and 10 × 10 mm footprint.
Technical Context
The STM32H7S3R8V6 integrates a dual-bank Arm Cortex-M7 CPU with MPU, DP-FPU, and 32+32 KB L1 instruction/data caches enabling zero-wait-state execution. Its memory subsystem includes TCM RAM (64+64 KB), 384 KB AXI SRAM, 4 KB backup SRAM, and flexible external memory controllers supporting SDRAM, NOR/NAND, and HyperRAM™.
Security architecture features embedded root secure services (RSS), secure firmware installation/update (SFI/SFU), hardware unique key (HUK), two DPA-resistant AES coprocessors, PKA for ECC verification, and on-the-fly encryption of serial/parallel external memories - all validated under PSA Level 2 and SESIP Level 3 certification.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | Arm Cortex-M7 @ up to 600 MHz with DP-FPU and MPU - enables deterministic real-time processing and floating-point-intensive algorithms. |
| Flash Memory | 64 KB user flash - sufficient for compact RTOS-based firmware with space for secure boot and field-upgradeable code partitions. |
| SRAM | 620 KB total (548 KB with ECC) - supports large buffers for graphics rendering, audio processing, and network stack operation. |
| ADC | 2× 12-bit, up to 5 MSPS - suitable for high-speed sensor acquisition in motor control or power monitoring systems. |
| Graphics Acceleration | NeoChrom GPU2D + Chrom-ART DMA2D - offloads rotation, scaling, JPEG decode, and LCD-TFT composition from CPU. |
| Security Certification | PSA Level 2 and SESIP Level 3 (under certification) - meets baseline requirements for secure boot, encrypted storage, and debug authentication. |
| FD-CAN Interfaces | 2× FD-CAN - supports automotive-grade communication with data rates up to 5 Mbps and ISO 11898-1:2015 compliance. |
| Package | VFQFPN68 (10 × 10 mm) - surface-mount, thermally enhanced QFN with exposed thermal pad for industrial temperature operation. |
Pinout & Package
VFQFPN68 (10 × 10 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad. Designed for high-density PCB layouts and efficient thermal dissipation in fanless industrial enclosures.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD, VSS | Core power supply and ground | Supplies VCORE via internal LDO or SMPS; requires external 1.71–3.6 V rail and decoupling capacitors per datasheet layout guidelines. |
| VCAP1, VCAP2 | Core voltage stabilization | Connects to 2.2 µF ceramic capacitors to stabilize internal 1.2 V regulator output - critical for stable 600 MHz operation. |
| NRST | Active-low reset input | Asynchronous reset signal with Schmitt trigger; supports external pull-up and debounced push-button reset. |
| BOOT0 | Boot mode selection | Configures boot source (system memory, embedded flash, or FMC) at power-on; sampled during reset sequence only. |
| PA13/PA14 | SWD debug interface | Serial Wire Debug clock and data lines - enables full debug access including ETM trace without JTAG pins. |
| PD0/PD1 | OSC_IN/OSC_OUT | Connects to external 4–50 MHz crystal for high-precision system clock generation and PLL reference. |
| PF14/PF15 | Ethernet RMII REF_CLK | Provides 50 MHz reference clock to external PHY - required for RMII-mode Ethernet MAC operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual FD-CAN with ISO 11898-1:2015 support | Enables automotive diagnostics and high-bandwidth vehicle network communication without external transceivers. |
| Hardware JPEG codec + LCD-TFT controller | Accelerates image decompression and display composition up to XGA resolution - reduces CPU load by >70% vs software decode. |
| Octo-SPI with XiP at 200 MHz | Allows direct code execution from external HyperFlash™/PSRAM - eliminates boot latency and expands effective memory space. |
| Secure firmware installation (SFI) | Validates and installs signed firmware images using embedded root secure services - prevents unauthorized code execution. |
| CORDIC co-processor | Offloads sine/cosine/tangent and magnitude/phase calculations - improves motor control loop timing predictability by 3× vs software. |
| Audio digital filter (ADF) with VAD | Processes dual-mic input with voice activity detection - enables low-power always-on wake-word detection in edge voice devices. |
Applications
| Industrial HMI | Secure Edge Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Touch-enabled factory floor operator panel with real-time machine status visualization and alarm logging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main application processor handling GUI rendering via NeoChrom GPU2D, Ethernet communication, and dual ADC sampling for analog sensor inputs. Use Value: 620 KB SRAM enables double-buffered XGA display; FD-CAN interfaces directly to PLC networks; secure boot ensures tamper-proof firmware updates. | Use Scenario: Smart building gateway aggregating BACnet/IP, Modbus TCP, and BLE sensor data before cloud upload. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central protocol translator and TLS-secured data concentrator with hardware crypto acceleration and dual USB OTG interfaces. Use Value: Dual USB OTG (FS + HS) supports simultaneous device/host roles; PSA-certified security enables trusted certificate management and OTA update integrity. |
| AI Inference Edge Node | Automotive Diagnostic Tool |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered predictive maintenance node performing vibration FFT analysis and anomaly classification on local sensor streams. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time inference engine running quantized neural networks using CORDIC and DMA2D for feature preprocessing. Use Value: 600 MHz M7 core with L1 cache achieves <10 ms inference latency; 2× 12-bit ADCs sample at 5 MSPS for high-fidelity time-domain capture. | Use Scenario: Handheld OBD-II scanner supporting UDS diagnostics over CAN FD and firmware updates via USB Type-C PD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Automotive-compliant diagnostic host with dual FD-CAN controllers, USB Type-C power delivery controller (UCPD), and secure flash partitioning. Use Value: FD-CAN supports 5 Mbps diagnostic sessions; UCPD manages bidirectional power negotiation; secure OTP stores calibration keys and VIN binding. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-performance secure MCU applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STM32H743VI | Higher flash (2 MB) and SRAM (1 MB), no PSA/SESIP certification, no NeoChrom GPU2D, larger LQFP100 package | Better suited for complex GUI-less control applications requiring large code size but no certified security or advanced graphics | Select when certified security and integrated 2D graphics are not required, and board space allows LQFP100. |
| STM32H753VI | Same package and pinout as H743VI, adds cryptographic accelerators (AES-GCM, SHA-256) and TrustZone, but lacks FD-CAN and NeoChrom GPU2D | Ideal for secure cloud-connected devices needing TLS acceleration and secure enclave, but not automotive or display-centric use cases | Choose when TrustZone-based isolation and hardware crypto are priorities over FD-CAN or display acceleration. |
Compared with STM32H7S3R8V6, the H743VI offers more memory but lacks security certification and graphics IP; the H753VI adds TrustZone but omits FD-CAN and GPU2D - making the H7S3R8V6 uniquely balanced for secure, display-rich, automotive-adjacent edge applications.
Availability
STM32H7S3R8V6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial HMIs, secure edge gateways, AI inference nodes, and automotive diagnostic tools requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for STM32H7S3R8V6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and analog products for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The STM32H7 series targets high-end embedded applications demanding real-time performance, advanced security, and rich peripheral integration - with the H7S subfamily optimized for certified security, graphics acceleration, and compact form factors like VFQFPN68.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency and supported voltage range for STM32H7S3R8V6?
The STM32H7S3R8V6 operates at up to 600 MHz using its Arm Cortex-M7 core. Its application supply voltage range is 1.71 V to 3.6 V for both core and I/O domains. The internal SMPS or LDO regulates VCORE to 1.2 V, and external VCAP capacitors (2.2 µF each) are mandatory for stable high-frequency operation per Section 6.3.2 of DS14359 Rev 7.
Does STM32H7S3R8V6 support secure boot and firmware updates out of the box?
Yes - it includes embedded root secure services (RSS) enabling secure firmware installation (SFI) and secure firmware update (SFU). Boot authentication uses certificate- or password-based debug reopening, and the secure hide protection area (HDP) enforces immutable boot entry. PSA Level 2 and SESIP Level 3 certification (under validation) confirms compliance with secure boot and update requirements.
Which graphics interfaces and display resolutions does STM32H7S3R8V6 support?
The device integrates an LCD-TFT controller supporting up to XGA (1024×768) resolution, plus a NeoChrom GPU2D for 2D graphics acceleration (rotation, scaling, perspective-correct texture mapping) and Chrom-ART DMA2D for graphic content composition. It also includes a hardware JPEG codec and flexible memory controller (FMC8/16) for parallel display interfaces.
What are the key differences between STM32H7S3R8V6 and STM32H743VI in terms of security and peripherals?
The STM32H7S3R8V6 features PSA Level 2/SESIP Level 3 certification, dual FD-CAN, NeoChrom GPU2D, and octo-SPI with XiP - while the H743VI lacks formal security certification, uses classical CAN, has no GPU2D, and supports only quad-SPI. The H7S3R8V6's VFQFPN68 package is smaller than H743VI's LQFP100, and its 64 KB flash targets compact secure firmware deployments.
STM32H7S3R8V6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- -
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- -
- Core Processor:
- -
- Core Size:
- -
- Speed:
- -
- Connectivity:
- -
- Peripherals:
- -
- Number of I/O:
- -
- Program Memory Size:
- -
- Program Memory Type:
- -
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- -
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- -
- Data Converters:
- -
- Oscillator Type:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
STM32H7S3R8V6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STM32H7S3R8V6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STM32H7S3R8V6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STM32H7S3R8V6 reliable?
The price and inventory of STM32H7S3R8V6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STM32H7S3R8V6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STM32H7S3R8V6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STM32H7S3R8V6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STM32H7S3R8V6?
STM32H7S3R8V6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STM32H7S3R8V6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STM32H7S3R8V6?
For technical support, including STM32H7S3R8V6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STM32H7S3R8V6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STM32H7S3R8V6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STM32H7S3R8V6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STM32H7S3R8V6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STM32H7S3R8V6?
All STM32H7S3R8V6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STM32H7S3R8V6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STM32H7S3R8V6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STM32H7S3R8V6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STM32H7S3R8V6 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

