STMicroelectronics STM32U5F7VJT6Q
- Part No.:
- STM32U5F7VJT6Q
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 100-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
STM32U5F7VJT6Q.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 4MB FLASH 100LQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,690
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STM32U5F7VJT6Q from STMicroelectronics is an Arm® Cortex®-M33 ultra-low-power microcontroller with TrustZone®, operating up to 160 MHz, featuring 4 MB flash with ECC, 3 MB SRAM (with configurable ECC), and integrated Neo-Chrom VG GPU, MIPI® DSI, LTDC, JPEG codec, and hardware-accelerated graphics. It targets battery-powered HMI, smart wearables, and industrial edge nodes requiring secure, high-fidelity display rendering and sub-μA low-power operation.
For engineers reviewing the STM32U5F7VJT6Q datasheet, STM32U5F7VJT6Q pinout, STM32U5F7VJT6Q application, or STM32U5F7VJT6Q equivalent, key selection criteria include TrustZone-enabled secure boot, LPBAM autonomous peripheral operation in Stop 2 mode, 151 GPIOs (most 5V-tolerant), dual Octo-SPI interfaces, and VBAT-supplied RTC with 32×32-bit backup registers.
Technical Context
The device implements a dual-bank flash architecture enabling read-while-write with ECC protection, and supports voltage scaling across Run, Stop 2, and Stop 3 modes via embedded SMPS/LDO regulators. Its ART Accelerator includes 32-Kbyte instruction cache and 16-Kbyte data cache for zero-wait-state execution at 160 MHz.
Security is enforced through Arm TrustZone®, securable peripherals, Root of Trust with HDP and unique boot entry, and hardware accelerators including HASH, RNG (NIST SP800-90B compliant), and CORDIC/FMAC coprocessors for deterministic math offload.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | Arm Cortex-M33 @ 160 MHz with TrustZone, FPU, MPU, DSP extensions - enables secure real-time control and floating-point computation in safety-critical firmware. |
| Memory | 4 MB flash (ECC, dual-bank RWW), 3 MB SRAM (configurable ECC allocation) - supports robust firmware updates and large framebuffer storage for GUI applications. |
| Low-Power Modes | 150 nA Shutdown, 480 nA Standby with RTC, 2.05 μA Stop 3 with 40 KB SRAM - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor or display standby states. |
| Graphics Engine | Neo-Chrom VG (GPU2D), Chrom-ART (DMA2D), Chrom-GRC (GFXMMU), MIPI DSI (2 lanes @ 500 Mbit/s), LTDC - delivers hardware-accelerated rotation, scaling, and texture mapping for 2D UI rendering without CPU load. |
| Analog Peripherals | 2×14-bit ADC @ 2.5 Msps (oversampling), 1×12-bit ADC autonomous in Stop 2, 2×12-bit DAC, 2 op-amps with PGA, 2 comparators - supports precision sensor acquisition and analog actuation during ultra-low-power operation. |
| Security Features | TrustZone isolation, 512-byte OTP, 96-bit UID, HUK, SFI with RSS, active tampers, secure debug lock - meets PSA Certified Level 3 and IEC 62443 requirements for firmware integrity and data confidentiality. |
| Communication | 1×USB OTG HS (PHY embedded), 1×UCPD controller, 6×I²C FM+, 7×USART, 2×SAI, 2×SDMMC, 2×Octo-SPI, 1×HSPI - enables rich connectivity for audio, power delivery, memory expansion, and industrial protocols. |
Pinout & Package
LQFP100 (14 × 14 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) package with exposed thermal pad. Pin count: 100 leads. Compatible with standard PCB reflow profiles per ECOPACK2.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD, VDDA, VDDIO2 | Power supply inputs | Separate domains for core (1.71–3.6 V), analog (1.62–3.6 V), and I/O (1.08–3.6 V) - enable mixed-voltage system integration and noise isolation. |
| VBAT | Backup power supply | Supplies RTC, 32×32-bit backup registers, and 2 KB backup SRAM during main power loss - ensures timekeeping and state retention without external capacitor. |
| PA0–PA15, PB0–PB15, etc. | General-purpose I/Os | Up to 151 fast GPIOs; most 5V-tolerant, 14 support independent VDDIO2 down to 1.08 V - simplifies interface to legacy peripherals and low-voltage sensors. |
| PC13–PC15 | RTC-related pins | PC13 = RTC_OUT/ALARM, PC14/PC15 = 32 kHz LSE crystal - provides precise calendar timekeeping and wake-up trigger source. |
| PD0–PD1 | MIPI DSI lane pair | Dedicated high-speed differential pair supporting up to 500 Mbit/s per lane - drives DSI displays directly without external level shifters or timing controllers. |
| PE2–PE7 | LTDC data/control bus | 24-bit RGB + HSYNC/VSYNC/DE signals - interfaces to parallel RGB TFT panels up to WXGA resolution with minimal external logic. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| LPBAM (Low-Power Background Autonomous Mode) | Enables DMA-driven peripheral chains (e.g., ADC → memory → DAC) fully operational in Stop 2 mode - eliminates CPU wake-ups for sensor logging or waveform generation. |
| FlexPowerControl architecture | Dynamic switching between SMPS and LDO, plus voltage scaling across all low-power modes - achieves optimal efficiency across 10 nA–10 mA current range. |
| Neo-Chrom VG processor | Hardware-accelerated vector graphics rendering with perspective-correct texture mapping - reduces CPU load by >70 % vs. software-based SVG rendering in HMI applications. |
| Secure Firmware Installation (SFI) | Uses embedded Root Secure Services (RSS) to validate and decrypt OTA updates in TrustZone-secure environment - prevents unauthorized firmware injection during field deployment. |
| Chrom-GRC (GFXMMU) | Graphics Memory Management Unit enabling 20 % reduction in framebuffer memory footprint via tile-based compression - extends usable SRAM for larger UI assets or multi-layer compositing. |
Applications
| Smart Wearable Display | Industrial HMI Panel |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Round OLED display in fitness tracker with touch gesture recognition and biometric sensor fusion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main application MCU handling BLE stack, sensor fusion (IMU + PPG), JPEG-decoded watch faces, and MIPI DSI-driven display refresh at 60 Hz. Use Value: LPBAM enables continuous heart-rate sampling and local FFT analysis in Stop 2 mode; Neo-Chrom VG renders animated icons with <10 % CPU utilization. | Use Scenario: DIN-rail mounted PLC operator panel with 7-inch resistive touchscreen and real-time alarm logging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Graphics-capable controller managing LTDC-driven RGB interface, SDMMC-based event log storage, and dual Octo-SPI-connected PSRAM for dynamic UI buffers. Use Value: Chrom-ART DMA2D accelerates bitmap blitting and alpha blending; TrustZone isolates HMI firmware from PLC runtime code to prevent privilege escalation. |
| Secure Medical Edge Node | Battery-Powered Smart Meter |
Use Scenario: Portable ECG monitor with encrypted data upload, on-device arrhythmia detection, and LCD-TFT waveform display. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secure processing node executing certified algorithm (IEC 62304 Class B), storing keys in HUK, and driving LTDC with real-time waveform overlay. Use Value: Hardware RNG and HASH accelerator enable FIPS-compliant TLS handshake; VBAT-backed RTC maintains audit trail timestamps during power interruption. | Use Scenario: AMI meter with optical/RF communication, tamper detection, and 10-year battery life using supercapacitor backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-power host managing metrology ADC sampling, UCPD-controlled USB-C power negotiation, and secure firmware updates over NB-IoT. Use Value: 150 nA Shutdown mode minimizes quiescent drain; active tampers detect enclosure breach and erase sensitive keys within 100 ns. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ultra-low-power secure MCU applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STM32U575ZIT6 | Same U5 series, but 144-pin TFBGA, 2 MB flash, no MIPI DSI, adds Ethernet MAC - lacks display engine but adds wired connectivity. | Suitable for headless edge gateways requiring LAN instead of display output. | Select when Ethernet or smaller footprint outweighs need for DSI/LTDC; not drop-in due to pinout and peripheral mismatch. |
| RA6M5GFP | Renesas RA6M5: Cortex-M33 @ 200 MHz, 1 MB flash, 384 KB SRAM, no TrustZone-certified crypto accelerators, no dedicated graphics IP. | Targeted at general-purpose RTOS-based control with optional LVDS display interface (requires external bridge). | Choose for higher CPU throughput and Renesas ecosystem support where display acceleration and PSA Level 3 certification are non-critical. |
Compared with STM32U5F7VJT6Q, STM32U575ZIT6 trades display capability for Ethernet and density, while RA6M5GFP offers higher clock speed but lacks hardware graphics engines and certified security features - making STM32U5F7VJT6Q uniquely suited for secure, battery-powered HMI endpoints.
Availability
STM32U5F7VJT6Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smart wearables, industrial HMI panels, secure medical edge nodes, and battery-powered smart meters requiring stable component supply across long product lifecycles.
Supply support for STM32U5F7VJT6Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, sensors, and analog products for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The STM32U5 series is ST's flagship ultra-low-power MCU line, engineered for secure, graphics-rich, battery-operated edge devices demanding PSA Certified Level 3 security and sub-μA static power consumption.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency and supported voltage range for STM32U5F7VJT6Q?
The STM32U5F7VJT6Q operates at up to 160 MHz with a core supply range of 1.71 V to 3.6 V. Its I/Os support independent VDDIO2 down to 1.08 V, and analog peripherals operate from 1.62 V to 3.6 V. Voltage scaling is dynamically managed across low-power modes via the embedded SMPS/LDO regulator system.
Does STM32U5F7VJT6Q support hardware-accelerated JPEG decoding and encoding?
Yes - it integrates a dedicated hardware JPEG codec supporting both encoding and decoding of baseline JPEG images. The codec operates independently of the CPU, accepts YUV422/RGB565 input, and can process frames up to UXGA resolution with DMA-assisted data flow, reducing CPU load by >90 % compared to software libraries.
How does TrustZone implementation differ between STM32U5F7VJT6Q and earlier STM32L5 devices?
STM32U5F7VJT6Q extends TrustZone with Root of Trust via Secure Hide Protection Area (HDP), hardware-unique key (HUK), and embedded Root Secure Services (RSS) for SFI. Unlike STM32L5, it adds GTZC-peripheral classification enforcement, securable Octo-SPI/DSI interfaces, and tamper-detection linkage to secure boot - achieving PSA Certified Level 3 compliance.
Can the Neo-Chrom VG processor render vector graphics without CPU intervention?
Yes - Neo-Chrom VG executes vector drawing commands (e.g., paths, gradients, transforms) autonomously via command lists stored in SRAM. It supports full OpenGL ES 2.0-style vertex/fragment pipelines and offloads path rasterization, anti-aliasing, and blending - enabling smooth SVG-based UIs with zero CPU cycles during static rendering phases.
STM32U5F7VJT6Q Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 100-LQFP
- Series:
- STM32U5
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- -
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M33
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit
- Speed:
- 160MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, I2C, IrDA, LINbus, MMC/SD/SDIO, SAI, SmartCard, SPDIF, SPI, UART/USART, USB, USB OTG
- Peripherals:
- Brown-out Detect/Reset, CapSense, Crypto - AES, DMA, LCD, PWM, SHA, Temp Sensor, TRNG, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 79
- Program Memory Size:
- 4MB (4M x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 3M x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 1.71V ~ 3.6V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 18x12/14b SAR; D/A 2x12b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
STM32U5F7VJT6Q FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STM32U5F7VJT6Q through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STM32U5F7VJT6Q on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STM32U5F7VJT6Q reliable?
The price and inventory of STM32U5F7VJT6Q are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STM32U5F7VJT6Q is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STM32U5F7VJT6Q?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STM32U5F7VJT6Q transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STM32U5F7VJT6Q?
STM32U5F7VJT6Q orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STM32U5F7VJT6Q order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STM32U5F7VJT6Q?
For technical support, including STM32U5F7VJT6Q datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STM32U5F7VJT6Q requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STM32U5F7VJT6Q is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STM32U5F7VJT6Q products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STM32U5F7VJT6Q meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STM32U5F7VJT6Q?
All STM32U5F7VJT6Q units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STM32U5F7VJT6Q, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STM32U5F7VJT6Q part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STM32U5F7VJT6Q:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STM32U5F7VJT6Q Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

