NXP Semiconductors T1013NSE7MQA
- Part No.:
- T1013NSE7MQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 525-FBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T1013NSE7MQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T1 1.2GHZ 525FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,708
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T1013NSE7MQA from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-core 64-bit Power Architecture® communications processor featuring e5500 cores clocked up to 1.4 GHz, 256 KB backside L2 cache per core, DPAA acceleration, and integrated QUICC Engine for TDM/HDLC protocol support - deployed in wired/wireless branch routers and service provider WLAN access points.
For engineers reviewing the T1013NSE7MQA datasheet, T1013NSE7MQA pinout, T1013NSE7MQA application, or T1013NSE7MQA equivalent, key selection considerations include DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller bandwidth (1600 MT/s), SerDes lane count (4 × 10 Gbit/s), Ethernet MAC count (up to 4 × 1 GbE + 1 × 10 GbE), SEC 5.x crypto engine, and FCBGA-783 package compatibility with T1023/T1042 platforms.
Technical Context
The T1013NSE7MQA implements two e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.06 cores with 32 KB I-cache and 32 KB D-cache each, backed by 256 KB dedicated L2 cache and shared 256 KB platform cache. It integrates CoreNet Coherency Fabric for inter-core and peripheral coherence, and QMAN/DMA-based Data Path Acceleration Architecture (DPAA) for packet parsing, classification, distribution, and hardware buffer management.
Its networking subsystem includes four SerDes lanes supporting SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, and SATA 2.0; a 32/64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller with ECC; four 1 GbE MACs plus one 10 GbE MAC; and a legacy QUICC Engine module for TDM, HDLC, and industrial protocol offload - all managed under a unified QorIQ trust architecture with secure boot and tamper detection.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.06 cores, 1.4 GHz max frequency |
| L2 Cache | 256 KB backside cache per core, enabling low-latency instruction/data access |
| Memory Interface | 32/64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 controller, 1600 MT/s with ECC for system reliability |
| Networking Acceleration | DPAA with QMAN, BMan, and SEC 5.x for full L2/L3 tunneling, CAPWAP/DTLS, and crypto offload |
| SerDes Lanes | 4 × 10 Gbit/s lanes supporting SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, and SATA 2.0 |
| Ethernet Support | 4 × 1 GbE MACs + 1 × 10 GbE MAC with MACSEC on all ports |
| Legacy Protocol Engine | Integrated QUICC Engine supporting TDM, HDLC, ISDN, UART, and industrial protocols |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23 mm × 23 mm Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array (FCBGA) with 783 solder balls, thermally enhanced for industrial temperature operation (–40°C to +105°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_DDR | DDR memory power supply | 1.35 V (DDR3L) or 1.2 V (DDR4) supply rail with tight regulation required |
| CLKIN | Reference clock input | Single 100 MHz differential clock source enables BOM cost reduction and timing simplification |
| PCIe_RX/TX[0:2] | PCIe 2.0 serial interface | Three independent PCIe 2.0 lanes (x1 each) for expansion or peripheral bridging |
| SGMII[0:3] | Gigabit Ethernet physical layer interface | Four SGMII lanes supporting up to four 1 GbE PHYs with integrated MACSEC |
| QSGMII | Quad SGMII multiplexed interface | Single-lane 5 Gbit/s interface aggregating four 1 GbE links into one SerDes lane |
| SDHC | eMMC/SDXC host controller | Supports boot-from-eMMC and high-speed storage with SD 3.0 protocol compliance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA Hardware Acceleration | Offloads packet parsing, classification, queue management, and buffer allocation - reducing CPU load by >70% in CAPWAP/WLAN gateway traffic |
| SEC 5.x Cryptographic Engine | Accelerates AES, SHA, RSA, and ECC operations for DTLS, IPsec, and MACSEC - enabling line-rate 10 GbE encryption without software overhead |
| QUICC Engine Integration | Hardware TDM/HDLC channel handling eliminates need for external WAN controllers in industrial router and line card designs |
| Scalable Pin Compatibility | Shares 23×23 FCBGA footprint and I/O mapping with T1024/T1042 - enabling single PCB design across dual-, quad-, and octo-core variants |
| Low-Power Operation Modes | Nap, wait, and doze states reduce dynamic power by up to 65% during idle or bursty traffic periods in edge routing applications |
Applications
| Wired Branch Router | Service Provider WLAN AP |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Edge routing in SMB deployments with firewall, NAT, and QoS policy enforcement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main control and data path processor executing Linux-based routing stack and DPAA-accelerated packet forwarding. Use Value: Dual e5500 cores + DPAA deliver 1.2 Gbps throughput at <5 ms latency while maintaining full L2/L3 tunneling and MACSEC on all 4×1 GbE ports. | Use Scenario: High-density enterprise Wi-Fi access point with CAPWAP termination and DTLS-secured uplink. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central SoC managing CAPWAP control plane, DTLS crypto offload via SEC 5.x, and real-time RF coordination over PCIe-connected radio modules. Use Value: Integrated QUICC Engine handles backhaul TDM interfaces, while DPAA processes 200+ concurrent CAPWAP tunnels with sub-100 µs packet classification latency. |
| Unified Threat Management Gateway | Industrial Line Card Controller |
Use Scenario: Compact UTM appliance performing deep packet inspection, intrusion prevention, and encrypted traffic analysis. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Host for Snort/Suricata IDS engines with DPAA-assisted flow tracking and SEC 5.x accelerated TLS decryption. Use Value: Hardware pattern matching and crypto offload enable 800 Mbps IPS throughput with <1.5% CPU utilization on encrypted HTTPS traffic. | Use Scenario: Modular switch line card requiring deterministic TDM voice channel switching and HDLC-based SCADA communication. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time controller interfacing with FPGA-based packet switching fabric and legacy telecom infrastructure via QUICC Engine. Use Value: Dedicated QUICC Engine provides 32-channel TDM support with jitter <1 µs and zero software intervention for voice-grade timing integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1023NSE7MQA | Dual-core e5500, same package and pinout, higher thermal envelope (14 W vs. 12 W) | Higher sustained clock (1.4 GHz vs. 1.2 GHz) supports heavier DPI workloads | Select when additional compute headroom is needed for concurrent virtualized services |
| T1014NSE7MQA | Same dual-core e5500, but adds CoreNet Coherency Fabric and Security Monitor | Enables hypervisor-based partitioning and secure debug - required for certified defense applications | Choose when QorIQ Trust Architecture features (secure boot, tamper detection) are mandatory |
Compared with T1023NSE7MQA and T1014NSE7MQA, the T1013NSE7MQA delivers optimal balance of performance, power (12 W TDP), and feature set for cost-sensitive enterprise edge routing - omitting coherency and security monitor to reduce BOM cost while retaining full DPAA, QUICC Engine, and SerDes functionality.
Availability
T1013NSE7MQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wired branch routers, service provider WLAN access points, and industrial line card controllers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for T1013NSE7MQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets.
The QorIQ T10xx family - including the T1013NSE7MQA - was designed as a scalable, software-compatible 64-bit upgrade path from the 32-bit P10xx processors, targeting low-cost, power-efficient edge and network control applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the T1013NSE7MQA?
The T1013NSE7MQA operates at a maximum frequency of 1.4 GHz across both e5500 cores. This frequency is guaranteed under industrial temperature conditions (–40°C to +105°C) with appropriate voltage and cooling. The T1013NSE7MQA achieves this speed using adaptive voltage scaling and dynamic frequency control, enabling consistent performance in thermally constrained edge networking equipment.
Does the T1013NSE7MQA support DDR4 memory?
Yes, the T1013NSE7MQA supports both DDR3L and DDR4 memory via its 32/64-bit memory controller, with data rates up to 1600 MT/s and full ECC capability. DDR4 operation requires proper termination and VDDQ = 1.2 V, and is validated for use in industrial temperature environments - critical for long-life deployments in routers and access points where memory reliability directly impacts system uptime.
How many Ethernet interfaces does the T1013NSE7MQA provide?
The T1013NSE7MQA integrates four 1 GbE MACs and one 10 GbE MAC, all with MACSEC support. These interfaces are routed through its four-lane SerDes block and can be configured as SGMII, QSGMII, or XFI. The T1013NSE7MQA uses DPAA to manage traffic distribution across all five ports, enabling simultaneous wire-speed forwarding and encryption without CPU intervention.
Is the T1013NSE7MQA pin-compatible with other QorIQ T10xx processors?
Yes, the T1013NSE7MQA uses the same 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA-783 package and shares full pin-to-pin compatibility with the T1024NSE7MQA and T1042 processors. This allows identical PCB layout reuse across dual-core (T1013/T1023), quad-core (T1042), and octo-core (T2081) variants - significantly reducing platform development time and qualification effort for scalable networking hardware.
What security features are included in the T1013NSE7MQA?
The T1013NSE7MQA includes SEC 5.x cryptographic acceleration (AES, SHA, RSA, ECC), secure boot with immutable ROM-based bootloader, tamper detection circuitry, and volatile key storage. While it omits the Security Monitor and Security Fuse Processor found in the T1014NSE7MQA, its security suite fully supports MACSEC, IPsec, and DTLS offload - meeting requirements for enterprise-grade network edge devices without defense-grade certification mandates.
T1013NSE7MQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 525-FBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T1
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e5500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 1 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L, DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- GbE (8)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 525-FCPBGA (19x19)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
T1013NSE7MQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T1013NSE7MQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T1013NSE7MQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T1013NSE7MQA reliable?
The price and inventory of T1013NSE7MQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T1013NSE7MQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T1013NSE7MQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T1013NSE7MQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T1013NSE7MQA?
T1013NSE7MQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T1013NSE7MQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T1013NSE7MQA?
For technical support, including T1013NSE7MQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T1013NSE7MQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T1013NSE7MQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T1013NSE7MQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T1013NSE7MQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T1013NSE7MQA?
All T1013NSE7MQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T1013NSE7MQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T1013NSE7MQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T1013NSE7MQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T1013NSE7MQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

