NXP Semiconductors T1013NXE7MQA
- Part No.:
- T1013NXE7MQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 525-FBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T1013NXE7MQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T1 1.2GHZ 525FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,435
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T1013NXE7MQA from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-core 64-bit Power Architecture® communications processor featuring e5500 cores at up to 1.4 GHz, 256 KB L2 cache, DPAA acceleration, and integrated 10 GbE SerDes for edge routing and control-plane applications in enterprise WLAN access points and unified threat management gateways.
For engineers reviewing the T1013NXE7MQA datasheet, T1013NXE7MQA pinout, T1013NXE7MQA application, or T1013NXE7MQA equivalent, key selection criteria include DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller bandwidth (1600 MT/s), SEC 5.x crypto engine support, DPAA offload for CAPWAP/DTLS, and FCBGA-783 package compatibility with T1023/T1042 system designs.
Technical Context
The T1013NXE7MQA implements two e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.07 cores with per-core 32 KB I-cache and 32 KB D-cache, backed by a shared 256 KB platform cache and CoreNet coherency fabric. It integrates a 4-lane 10 Gb/s SerDes supporting SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, and SATA 2.0 physical layers.
Networking acceleration is delivered via Data Path Acceleration Architecture (DPAA) with hardware queue management (QMAN), buffer management (BMAN), packet parsing/classification/distribution, and SEC 5.x cryptographic engine supporting AES, SHA, RSA, and MACSEC on all Ethernet ports.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.07 cores, up to 1.4 GHz clock speed |
| L2 Cache | 256 KB backside dedicated cache per core, enabling low-latency instruction/data access |
| Memory Interface | 64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 controller with ECC, supports up to 1600 MT/s data rate |
| Networking Acceleration | DPAA with QMAN/BMAN, full L2/L3 tunneling, CAPWAP/DTLS offload, and MACSEC on all GbE ports |
| SerDes Lanes | 4 lanes configurable as SGMII/QSGMII/XFI/PCIe 2.0/SATA 2.0, each up to 10 Gb/s |
| Crypto Engine | SEC 5.x supporting AES-128/256, SHA-1/256, RSA-2048, and HMAC-SHA |
| Package | 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA-783 with thermal lid, pin-compatible with T1023/T1042 |
Pinout & Package
23 mm × 23 mm Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array (FCBGA) with 783 solder balls, thermal lid, and 1.0 mm ball pitch. Designed for industrial temperature range (–40°C to +105°C) and RoHS-compliant assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_DDR | DDR memory power supply | 1.35 V (DDR3L) or 1.2 V (DDR4) supply rail with tight regulation tolerance ±3% |
| CLKIN | Main reference clock input | Single-ended 100 MHz clock source for system synchronization and SerDes PLL lock |
| RESET_REQ | Asynchronous reset request | Active-low signal initiating cold boot sequence and full SoC initialization |
| SD_DATA0–3 | eMMC/SDXC interface data lines | 4-bit bidirectional data bus supporting UHS-I mode up to 50 MB/s transfer rate |
| PCIE_RX0_P/N | PCIe 2.0 differential receive pair | AC-coupled differential input supporting 5 GT/s signaling with embedded clock recovery |
| SGMII_TX1_P/N | 1 GbE SGMII transmit pair | Differential output driving fiber or copper PHY with auto-negotiation and link training |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA Hardware Offload | Enables line-rate CAPWAP termination and DTLS encryption without CPU intervention in WLAN APs |
| SEC 5.x Crypto Engine | Accelerates IPsec/IKEv2 and MACSEC processing, reducing host CPU load by >90% in UTM gateways |
| Quad SerDes Lane Flexibility | Allows single-board reuse across 1 GbE, 10 GbE, PCIe, and SATA interfaces without layout change |
| Software Compatibility | Binary-compatible with QorIQ P10xx family via hybrid 32/64-bit mode, easing legacy migration |
| Low-Power States | Nap/wait/doze modes reduce dynamic power to <500 mW during idle periods in branch routers |
Applications
| WLAN Enterprise Access Point | Unified Threat Management Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 802.11ac deployment with CAPWAP tunneling and WPA3 encryption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control-plane SoC managing radio firmware, security policy enforcement, and real-time traffic classification. Use Value: DPAA offloads CAPWAP encapsulation/decapsulation and SEC 5.x handles WPA3 handshake at line rate, freeing CPU for RF calibration and QoS scheduling. | Use Scenario: Multi-function security appliance performing firewall, IPS, SSL inspection, and VPN termination. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central processing unit executing Linux-based security stack while accelerating crypto and packet inspection. Use Value: SEC 5.x and DPAA enable concurrent IPsec, TLS 1.3 decryption, and deep packet inspection at 1 Gbps without software bottlenecks. |
| Service Provider Edge Router | Industrial Single-Board Computer |
Use Scenario: Compact branch router aggregating DSL, LTE, and fiber uplinks with QoS and NAT. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Network control processor handling routing protocol stacks (BGP/OSPF), interface management, and service chaining. Use Value: Dual e5500 cores and 4-lane SerDes support simultaneous 10G uplink + 4×1G downlinks with deterministic latency under 50 µs. | Use Scenario: Ruggedized SBC for factory automation requiring real-time Ethernet I/O and secure firmware updates. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main compute engine running real-time Linux with secure boot and tamper detection. Use Value: QorIQ Trust Architecture ensures verified boot chain and volatile key storage, meeting IEC 62443-3-3 Level 3 requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1023NXE7MQA | Dual-core variant with identical package, SerDes, and DPAA; differs only in frequency binning (1.4 GHz vs. 1.2 GHz) | Same use cases but lower thermal envelope and reduced power draw (≈12 W vs. 14 W) | Select when thermal budget or fanless operation is critical in compact enclosures |
| T1014NXE7MQA | Omits CoreNet Coherency Fabric, Security Fuse Processor, and Security Monitor; retains DPAA, SEC 5.x, and SerDes | Targeted at cost-sensitive control-plane roles where full security certification is not required | Choose when MACSEC and hardware root-of-trust are optional, prioritizing BOM cost reduction |
Compared with T1013NXE7MQA, T1023NXE7MQA offers identical feature set at a lower frequency grade for thermal-constrained deployments, while T1014NXE7MQA removes coherency and advanced security blocks to serve price-sensitive networking controllers without certification mandates.
Availability
T1013NXE7MQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for wired/wireless branch routers, enterprise WLAN access points, and unified threat management gateways requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for T1013NXE7MQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets, with headquarters in Eindhoven, Netherlands.
The QorIQ T10xx family targets cost- and power-sensitive edge networking systems, delivering scalable 64-bit performance with hardware-accelerated data path and security functions for next-generation control-plane applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the T1013NXE7MQA?
The T1013NXE7MQA operates at a maximum frequency of 1.4 GHz across its dual e5500 cores. This rating is validated under industrial temperature conditions (–40°C to +105°C) and requires compliant DDR3L/DDR4 memory timing and stable 1.0 V core supply. The T1013NXE7MQA achieves this speed while maintaining full DPAA and SEC 5.x functionality without throttling.
Does the T1013NXE7MQA support DDR4 memory?
Yes, the T1013NXE7MQA supports both DDR3L and DDR4 memory via its 64-bit memory controller, with data rates up to 1600 MT/s. DDR4 operation requires proper VDD_DDR = 1.2 V regulation and JEDEC-compliant timing parameters. The T1013NXE7MQA implements ECC support for both memory types, enhancing reliability in mission-critical network control applications.
How many Ethernet MACs does the T1013NXE7MQA integrate?
The T1013NXE7MQA integrates four 1 GbE MACs and one 10 GbE MAC interface through its SerDes lanes. These are fully supported by DPAA's QMAN/BMAN for hardware-accelerated packet queuing, classification, and distribution. All GbE ports support MACSEC encryption, and the 10 GbE lane can be configured as XFI or 10GBASE-KR for direct PHY connection.
Is the T1013NXE7MQA pin-compatible with other QorIQ T10xx processors?
Yes, the T1013NXE7MQA uses the same 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA-783 package as the T1023NXE7MQA and T1042, enabling scalable system design. Pin mapping for DDR, SerDes, PCIe, USB, and peripheral interfaces is identical across these variants, allowing PCB reuse when migrating between dual-core and quad-core configurations within the same thermal envelope.
What software development tools are officially supported for the T1013NXE7MQA?
NXP officially supports CodeWarrior Development Studio for Power Architecture®, the QorIQ Linux SDK, and VortiQa application software including AIS (application identification) and open network switch/director suites. Third-party tools from Wind River, Mentor Graphics, and Green Hills are also qualified. The T1013NXE7MQA is fully compatible with the SDK's DPAA drivers and SEC 5.x crypto APIs.
T1013NXE7MQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 525-FBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T1
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e5500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 1 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L, DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- GbE (8)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 525-FCPBGA (19x19)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
T1013NXE7MQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T1013NXE7MQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T1013NXE7MQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T1013NXE7MQA reliable?
The price and inventory of T1013NXE7MQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T1013NXE7MQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T1013NXE7MQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T1013NXE7MQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T1013NXE7MQA?
T1013NXE7MQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T1013NXE7MQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T1013NXE7MQA?
For technical support, including T1013NXE7MQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T1013NXE7MQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T1013NXE7MQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T1013NXE7MQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T1013NXE7MQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T1013NXE7MQA?
All T1013NXE7MQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T1013NXE7MQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T1013NXE7MQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T1013NXE7MQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T1013NXE7MQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

