NXP Semiconductors T1014NSE7MQA
- Part No.:
- T1014NSE7MQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 780-FBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T1014NSE7MQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T1 1.2GHZ 780FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,370
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T1014NSE7MQA from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-core 64-bit Power Architecture® communications processor featuring e5500 cores at up to 1.4 GHz, 256 KB L2 cache, DPAA acceleration, and integrated 1 GbE/10 GbE MACs. It serves as a network control SoC in enterprise WLAN access points, unified threat management gateways, and industrial single-board computers.
For engineers reviewing the T1014NSE7MQA datasheet, T1014NSE7MQA pinout, T1014NSE7MQA application, or T1014NSE7MQA equivalent, key selection considerations include DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller support (up to 1600 MT/s), SEC 5.x cryptographic acceleration, SerDes lane configuration (4×10 Gbps), DPAA packet processing offload, and FCBGA-783 package compatibility with T1024/T1042 family designs.
Technical Context
The T1014NSE7MQA implements two e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.06 cores with per-core 32 KB I-cache and D-cache, backed by a shared 256 KB platform cache and 256 KB L2 backside cache. It integrates CoreNet coherency fabric, QMAN, BMAN, and PAMU for memory-mapped accelerator coordination.
Networking subsystem includes four 1 GbE MACs, one 10 GbE MAC, DPAA hardware offload for parsing/classification/distribution, SEC 5.x crypto engine, and QUICC Engine supporting TDM/HDLC/ISDN. Memory interface supports 32/64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 up to 1600 MT/s with ECC.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.06 cores, up to 1.4 GHz clock speed |
| L2 Cache | 256 KB backside cache per core complex, enabling low-latency data access |
| Memory Controller | 32/64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 interface with ECC, supports up to 1600 MT/s data rate |
| DPAA Acceleration | Hardware offload for packet parsing, classification, distribution, queue/buffer management |
| Crypto Engine | SEC 5.x with XOR/CRC acceleration, supporting IPsec, TLS, and CAPWAP/DTLS |
| Ethernet Interfaces | Four 1 GbE MACs + one 10 GbE MAC, all with MACSEC support |
| SerDes Lanes | Four lanes configurable as SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe Gen2, or SATA 2.0 |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA-783 (Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array), RoHS-compliant, thermal lid-equipped.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_DDR | DDR memory power supply | 1.35 V (DDR3L) or 1.2 V (DDR4) supply rail with tight regulation tolerance |
| CLKIN | Reference clock input | Single-ended 100 MHz system clock source for synchronous SerDes and memory controller operation |
| MDIO/MDC | PHY management interface | IEEE 802.3-compliant MDIO bus for external PHY configuration and status monitoring |
| PCIE_RX/TX[0:2] | PCIe Gen2 differential pairs | Three independent PCIe lanes supporting endpoint or root complex mode |
| SGMII_RX/TX[0:3] | Gigabit Ethernet physical layer interface | Four SGMII channels for direct connection to 1 GbE PHYs without external switch |
| SD_DATA[0:3] | eMMC/SDXC host interface | 4-bit SD bus supporting UHS-I mode for bootable flash storage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Scalable Pin Compatibility | FCBGA-783 footprint shared with T1024/T1042/T2081, enabling hardware reuse across performance tiers |
| DPAA Hardware Offload | Reduces CPU load by >70% for CAPWAP tunnel termination and deep packet inspection in WLAN controllers |
| SEC 5.x Cryptography | Accelerates AES-GCM, SHA-256, RSA-2048, and ECC-256 operations for secure boot and encrypted traffic handling |
| QUICC Engine Integration | Enables legacy TDM/HDLC protocol support without external WAN controllers in industrial router line cards |
| Low-Power States | Nap, wait, and doze modes reduce dynamic power by up to 65% during idle periods in edge networking equipment |
Applications
| WLAN Enterprise Access Point | Unified Threat Management Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 802.11ac AP managing 128+ concurrent clients with WPA3 encryption and CAPWAP tunneling to cloud controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary control SoC executing Linux-based AP firmware, managing radio drivers, and offloading CAPWAP/DTLS encryption via DPAA and SEC 5.x. Use Value: Enables real-time CAPWAP packet processing at line rate while maintaining sub-10 ms latency for client association and roaming. | Use Scenario: Branch office security gateway performing stateful firewall, IPS, and SSL decryption on 1 GbE uplink and multiple LAN segments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central processing unit running multi-threaded security stack with hardware-accelerated crypto and packet classification via DPAA. Use Value: Delivers 800 Mbps throughput for full SSL inspection with <5% CPU utilization, extending thermal headroom for fanless deployment. |
| Industrial Single-Board Computer | Service Provider WLAN Access Point |
Use Scenario: Ruggedized SBC deployed in factory automation for protocol bridging between Modbus TCP, EtherNet/IP, and PROFINET networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time network controller hosting dual Ethernet interfaces with time-sensitive networking (TSN)-capable MACs and QUICC Engine for legacy fieldbus support. Use Value: Eliminates need for external protocol gateways by integrating TDM/HDLC and IEEE 1588 timestamping in a single chip. | Use Scenario: Carrier-grade outdoor AP serving public Wi-Fi hotspots with carrier-grade OAM, RF calibration, and remote firmware updates over secure TLS tunnels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: System-on-chip providing boot integrity (secure boot), runtime attestation, and encrypted OTA update handling via SEC 5.x and QorIQ trust architecture. Use Value: Meets TR-069 and ETSI EN 303 645 compliance requirements for remote device management and data privacy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1024NSE7MQA | Dual-core e5500, no CoreNet Coherency Fabric, no Security Fuse Processor | Targeted at cost-optimized edge routing and WLAN control where full coherency and tamper-proof fusing are not required | Select when balancing performance, power, and BOM cost in non-military or non-critical infrastructure deployments |
| T1013NSE7MQA | Same dual-core e5500 and DPAA, but lacks 10 GbE MAC and SerDes 10G support; only 3×1 GbE + 1×10 GbE disabled | Optimized for lower-bandwidth branch routers and multifunction printers requiring only 1 GbE connectivity | Choose for applications needing identical software compatibility but lower I/O bandwidth and reduced thermal envelope |
Compared with T1014NSE7MQA, T1024NSE7MQA adds CoreNet coherency and security monitor features for higher-assurance systems, while T1013NSE7MQA removes 10 GbE capability to reduce cost and power-making T1014NSE7MQA the optimal balance of performance, feature set, and scalability for enterprise edge networking.
Availability
T1014NSE7MQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for WLAN enterprise access points, unified threat management gateways, and industrial single-board computers requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for T1014NSE7MQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets, with leadership in Power Architecture® and ARM-based processors.
The QorIQ T1014NSE7MQA belongs to the T10xx family of communications processors designed specifically for low-cost, power-efficient edge and network control applications in enterprise and service provider infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the T1014NSE7MQA?
The T1014NSE7MQA operates at a maximum frequency of 1.4 GHz across both e5500 cores. This clock speed is validated under industrial temperature range (–40°C to +105°C) with appropriate thermal design and voltage regulation. The T1014NSE7MQA achieves this performance while maintaining compatibility with DDR3L/DDR4 memory interfaces and DPAA acceleration blocks.
Does the T1014NSE7MQA support DDR4 memory?
Yes, the T1014NSE7MQA supports both DDR3L and DDR4 memory types through its 32/64-bit memory controller, with data rates up to 1600 MT/s and full ECC capability. DDR4 operation requires proper VDD_DDR = 1.2 V supply and compatible timing parameters defined in JEDEC JESD209-4. The T1014NSE7MQA validates DDR4 interoperability across multiple vendor modules used in enterprise access point reference designs.
Is the T1014NSE7MQA pin-compatible with the T1024NSE7MQA?
Yes, the T1014NSE7MQA and T1024NSE7MQA share identical FCBGA-783 packaging and pinout, enabling drop-in replacement in existing PCB layouts. Both devices maintain identical ball mapping for power, DDR, SerDes, PCIe, and Ethernet interfaces. The T1014NSE7MQA omits CoreNet Coherency Fabric signals, which remain NC (no-connect) on the T1024NSE7MQA footprint-ensuring mechanical and electrical compatibility.
What cryptographic algorithms does the SEC 5.x engine in the T1014NSE7MQA accelerate?
The SEC 5.x engine in the T1014NSE7MQA accelerates AES-128/192/256 (ECB/CBC/CTR/GCM), SHA-1/224/256/384/512, RSA-1024/2048/3072, ECC-192/224/256/384/521, and HMAC-SHA. These accelerations directly support IPsec, TLS 1.2/1.3, DTLS, and CAPWAP encryption offload. The T1014NSE7MQA implements SEC 5.x in silicon without software emulation overhead.
Does the T1014NSE7MQA include a QUICC Engine module?
Yes, the T1014NSE7MQA integrates a full QUICC Engine module supporting TDM, HDLC, UART, ISDN, and industrial protocols such as PROFIBUS and M-Bus. This enables direct connection to legacy WAN interfaces without external controllers. The QUICC Engine operates independently of the e5500 cores and is accessible via dedicated registers and DMA channels in the T1014NSE7MQA's peripheral interconnect fabric.
T1014NSE7MQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 780-FBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T1
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e5500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 1 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L, DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- GbE (8)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 780-FBGA (23x23)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
T1014NSE7MQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T1014NSE7MQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T1014NSE7MQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T1014NSE7MQA reliable?
The price and inventory of T1014NSE7MQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T1014NSE7MQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T1014NSE7MQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T1014NSE7MQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T1014NSE7MQA?
T1014NSE7MQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T1014NSE7MQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T1014NSE7MQA?
For technical support, including T1014NSE7MQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T1014NSE7MQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T1014NSE7MQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T1014NSE7MQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T1014NSE7MQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T1014NSE7MQA?
All T1014NSE7MQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T1014NSE7MQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T1014NSE7MQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T1014NSE7MQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T1014NSE7MQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

