NXP Semiconductors T1014NSN7KQA
- Part No.:
- T1014NSN7KQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 780-FBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T1014NSN7KQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T1 1GHZ 780FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,828
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T1014NSN7KQA from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-core 64-bit Power Architecture® communications processor with e5500 cores clocked up to 1.4 GHz, integrated DPAA acceleration, SEC 5.x crypto engine, and 4×10 Gb/s SerDes lanes - deployed in enterprise WLAN access points, unified threat management gateways, and industrial single-board computers.
For engineers reviewing the T1014NSN7KQA datasheet, T1014NSN7KQA pinout, T1014NSN7KQA application, or T1014NSN7KQA equivalent, key selection criteria include DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller bandwidth (1600 MT/s), hardware-accelerated packet parsing/classification via DPAA, MACSEC support on all GbE ports, and FCBGA-783 package compatibility with T1024/T1042 designs.
Technical Context
The T1014NSN7KQA implements two e5500 CPU cores with per-core 32 KB I-cache and 32 KB D-cache, backed by a shared 256 KB platform cache and 256 KB L2 backside cache. It integrates CoreNet Coherency Fabric for inter-core and peripheral coherence, and QMAN/DMA engines for packet queue and buffer management.
Networking acceleration is delivered through DPAA, supporting full L2/L3 tunneling, CAPWAP/DTLS offload, and hardware crypto (SEC 5.x). The SoC includes four SerDes lanes supporting SGMII, QSGMII, PCIe 2.0, SATA 2.0, and 10G BASE-KR - but excludes CoreNet Coherency Fabric, Security Fuse Processor, and Security Monitor present in higher-tier variants.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e5500 64-bit Power Architecture® cores, 1.4 GHz max frequency |
| Cache Hierarchy | 32 KB I-cache + 32 KB D-cache per core; 256 KB shared platform cache; 256 KB backside L2 cache |
| Memory Interface | 32/64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 controller with ECC, up to 1600 MT/s data rate |
| Data Path Acceleration | DPAA with hardware parsing, classification, distribution, QMAN, BMan, and SEC 5.x crypto acceleration |
| SerDes Lanes | 4 × 10 Gb/s lanes supporting SGMII, QSGMII, PCIe 2.0, SATA 2.0, and 10G BASE-KR |
| Ethernet Support | Up to 4 × 1 GbE MACs with MACSEC on all ports; no native 10GbE PHY interface |
| Package | 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA with 783 balls, pin-compatible with T1024/T1042 |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23 mm × 23 mm Fine-Pitch Chip Array Ball Grid Array (FCBGA) with 783 solder balls, RoHS-compliant, thermal pad exposed on underside.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_DDR | DDR memory power supply | 1.35 V (DDR3L) or 1.2 V (DDR4) supply, decoupled per JEDEC spec |
| CLKIN | Reference clock input | Single 100 MHz differential clock source supports simplified BOM and timing alignment |
| MDIO/MDC | PHY management interface | IEEE 802.3-compliant MDIO bus for configuring external Ethernet PHYs |
| PCIE_RX/TX[0:2] | PCIe 2.0 serial interface | Three independent PCIe 2.0 lanes (x1 each), Gen2 capable, with integrated PHY |
| SGMII_RX/TX[0:3] | Gigabit Ethernet physical layer interface | Four SGMII lanes supporting up to 4 × 1 GbE MACs with internal SerDes |
| USB_DP/DM[0:1] | USB 2.0 differential pair | Two USB 2.0 ports with integrated PHYs, compliant with USB 2.0 specification |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA Hardware Offload | Reduces host CPU load by >70% for packet parsing, classification, and crypto in CAPWAP/DTLS tunnels |
| MACSEC on All GbE Ports | Enables IEEE 802.1AE link-layer encryption without external security ICs or FPGA logic |
| Single Clock Source Architecture | Eliminates multiple crystal oscillators, reducing BOM cost and board space by ~30% vs multi-clock SoCs |
| Software Compatibility with P10xx | Enables migration path from 32-bit QorIQ P10XX family using same toolchain and Linux SDK |
| Lossless Deep Sleep Mode | Maintains DDR state and register context during low-power idle, enabling sub-100 µs wake-up latency |
Applications
| WLAN Enterprise Access Point | Unified Threat Management Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 802.11ac AP serving 128+ concurrent clients with WPA3-Enterprise and CAPWAP tunneling to centralized controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main control and data-path SoC handling real-time packet classification, DTLS decryption, and QoS scheduling via DPAA. Use Value: Hardware-accelerated CAPWAP/DTLS offload enables line-rate throughput at <500 µs latency per packet, avoiding software bottlenecks. | Use Scenario: Edge firewall appliance performing deep packet inspection, TLS termination, and intrusion prevention across 4×1 GbE WAN/LAN interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central processing unit executing security stack while DPAA accelerates flow-based classification and SEC 5.x handles bulk AES-GCM encryption. Use Value: Integrated MACSEC and crypto acceleration eliminate need for discrete security co-processors, reducing bill-of-materials and power consumption by 2.3 W. |
| Industrial Single-Board Computer | Ruggedized Aerospace Network Controller |
Use Scenario: Fanless DIN-rail SBC for factory-floor PLC communication, supporting EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, and time-sensitive networking. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time network controller managing deterministic traffic scheduling, timestamping, and protocol bridging via QUICC Engine and DPAA. Use Value: QUICC Engine's TDM/HDLC support enables legacy fieldbus integration without external protocol converters or FPGA glue logic. | Use Scenario: SWaP-constrained airborne router requiring DO-254 compliance, radiation-tolerant operation, and secure firmware boot. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Trusted computing root with secure boot, tamper detection, and volatile key storage - enforced by QorIQ Trust Architecture. Use Value: Hardware-enforced secure debug and boot chain validation meet RTCA DO-326A assurance requirements for Level A avionics software. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1024NSN7KQA | Dual-core e5500 at 1.4 GHz; identical package, pinout, and feature set except lacks CoreNet Coherency Fabric and Security Monitor | Same target applications but lower security certification readiness due to missing Security Monitor and fuse processor | Select T1014NSN7KQA when full QorIQ Trust Architecture (secure boot, tamper detection, volatile key storage) is required |
| P1022NSE | Single/dual e500v2 32-bit cores at 800 MHz; 31×31 PBGA-783 package; no DPAA or SEC 5.x | Limited to legacy 32-bit networking stacks; no hardware crypto or packet acceleration | Choose only for cost-sensitive brownfield upgrades where software migration to 64-bit is not feasible |
Compared with T1024NSN7KQA, the T1014NSN7KQA provides identical performance and I/O but adds full QorIQ Trust Architecture for secure boot and tamper response - critical for defense and UTM deployments. Versus P1022NSE, it delivers 75% higher integer throughput and hardware-accelerated security essential for modern encrypted edge routing.
Availability
T1014NSN7KQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for WLAN enterprise access points, unified threat management gateways, and industrial single-board computers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for T1014NSN7KQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets.
The QorIQ T10xx series was designed as a scalable 64-bit communications processor family targeting edge routing, secure gateway, and industrial control applications - delivering software compatibility with P10xx while adding DPAA, SEC 5.x, and single-clock architecture.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the T1014NSN7KQA?
The T1014NSN7KQA operates at a maximum frequency of 1.4 GHz across both e5500 cores. This rating is validated under JEDEC thermal conditions with DDR3L memory and standard voltage rails. Frequency scaling is supported via dynamic voltage and frequency scaling (DVFS) modes including nap, wait, and doze states - all documented in the T1024FS reference manual. The T1014NSN7KQA maintains full instruction-set compatibility at all supported frequencies.
Does the T1014NSN7KQA support DDR4 memory?
Yes, the T1014NSN7KQA supports both DDR3L and DDR4 memory via its 32/64-bit memory controller, with data rates up to 1600 MT/s. DDR4 operation requires 1.2 V VDD_DDR and specific timing parameters defined in the memory controller register map. The T1014NSN7KQA implements ECC for both DDR3L and DDR4 configurations, and supports x32 and x72 data bus widths depending on package variant - though the T1014NSN7KQA uses the 36-bit interface.
Is the T1014NSN7KQA pin-compatible with the T1024NSN7KQA?
Yes, the T1014NSN7KQA is fully pin-compatible with the T1024NSN7KQA in the 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA-783 package. Both share identical ball mapping, power sequencing, and signal definitions - enabling drop-in replacement in existing PCB layouts. However, T1014NSN7KQA lacks CoreNet Coherency Fabric and Security Monitor blocks, so firmware must not attempt to access those registers.
What networking acceleration features does the T1014NSN7KQA include?
The T1014NSN7KQA includes Data Path Acceleration Architecture (DPAA) with hardware parsing, classification, distribution, queue management (QMAN), buffer management (BMAN), and SEC 5.x cryptography acceleration. It supports full L2/L3 tunneling offload for CAPWAP and DTLS, and MACSEC on all four GbE ports. These functions operate independently of the CPU cores, enabling line-rate packet processing at 1 Gbps per port with minimal host intervention.
Does the T1014NSN7KQA include a QUICC Engine module?
Yes, the T1014NSN7KQA integrates a QUICC Engine module supporting TDM, HDLC, UART, ISDN, and industrial protocols. This dedicated RISC-based coprocessor handles time-critical serial communications offloading the main e5500 cores. It is functionally identical to the QUICC Engine in T1024NSN7KQA and enables legacy WAN and fieldbus integration without external protocol adapters or FPGA logic.
T1014NSN7KQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 780-FBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T1
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e5500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 1 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L, DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- GbE (8)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 780-FBGA (23x23)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
T1014NSN7KQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T1014NSN7KQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T1014NSN7KQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T1014NSN7KQA reliable?
The price and inventory of T1014NSN7KQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T1014NSN7KQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T1014NSN7KQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T1014NSN7KQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T1014NSN7KQA?
T1014NSN7KQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T1014NSN7KQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T1014NSN7KQA?
For technical support, including T1014NSN7KQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T1014NSN7KQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T1014NSN7KQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T1014NSN7KQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T1014NSN7KQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T1014NSN7KQA?
All T1014NSN7KQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T1014NSN7KQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T1014NSN7KQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T1014NSN7KQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T1014NSN7KQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

