NXP Semiconductors T1014NXN7MQA
- Part No.:
- T1014NXN7MQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 780-FBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T1014NXN7MQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T1 1.2GHZ 780FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,593
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T1014NXN7MQA from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-core 64-bit Power Architecture® communications processor featuring e5500 cores at up to 1.4 GHz, 256 KB backside L2 cache, DPAA acceleration, and integrated QUICC Engine for TDM/HDLC. It targets enterprise WLAN access points, unified threat management gateways, and industrial single-board computers.
For engineers reviewing the T1014NXN7MQA datasheet, T1014NXN7MQA pinout, T1014NXN7MQA application, or T1014NXN7MQA equivalent, key selection criteria include DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller support (1600 MT/s), four-lane 10 Gbps SerDes, SEC 5.x crypto engine, and hardware-accelerated packet parsing/classification via DPAA.
Technical Context
The T1014NXN7MQA implements two e5500 CPU cores with 32 KB I-cache and 32 KB D-cache per core, plus a shared 256 KB platform cache. Its CoreNet Coherency Fabric enables cache-coherent interconnect between cores and accelerators.
It integrates DPAA with QMAN, BMAN, and SEC 5.x for full L2/L3 tunneling offload, CAPWAP/DTLS processing, and hardware buffer management. The QUICC Engine supports legacy TDM, HDLC, and ISDN protocols without host CPU intervention.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e5500 64-bit Power Architecture® cores, up to 1.4 GHz |
| L2 Cache | 256 KB backside dedicated cache per core |
| Memory Interface | 64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 controller with ECC, up to 1600 MT/s |
| Accelerators | DPAA with QMAN/BMAN/SEC 5.x; QUICC Engine for TDM/HDLC |
| SerDes Lanes | 4 lanes supporting SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, SATA 2.0 |
| Ethernet MACs | Up to 4 × 1 GbE MACs with MACSEC on all ports |
| PCIe Controllers | 3 × PCIe 2.0 controllers (1 lane each) |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA with 621 balls (RoHS-compliant, Pb-free).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A1–A10, B1–B10, etc. | Ball grid array (BGA) signal terminals | Specific ball assignments defined in T1024FS Rev 2 package drawing; includes DDR3L/4 address/control/data, PCIe differential pairs, SerDes lanes, Ethernet MDIO/MDC, I²C, UART, USB PHY, and QUICC Engine TDM/HDLC pins |
| VDD_DDR, VDD_CORE, VDD_IO | Power supply inputs | Separate regulated supplies required: 1.35 V DDR, 1.0 V core, 1.5/1.8/2.5/3.3 V I/O rails |
| GND | Ground reference | Multiple dedicated ground balls distributed across package for signal integrity and thermal dissipation |
| CLK_IN | Reference clock input | Single 100 MHz differential clock source supports entire SoC timing domain, reducing BOM cost |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Scalable pin compatibility | Shares 23×23 FCBGA footprint and pinout with T1024, T1042, and T2081 - enables single PCB design across dual-, quad-, and octo-core variants |
| Hardware virtualization support | Extra privileged level (hypervisor mode) enforced by MMU and PAMU, enabling secure partitioning for multi-tenant network functions |
| Lossless deep sleep | Retains DDR contents and register state during low-power doze mode, enabling sub-100 µA standby current without software restore overhead |
| QorIQ Trust Architecture | Secure boot chain with tamper detection, volatile key storage, and secure debug disable - meets Level 3 physical security requirements |
| DPAA offload coverage | Full hardware acceleration of CAPWAP/DTLS, L2/L3 tunneling (GRE, VXLAN, NVGRE), and packet classification - reduces host CPU load by >70% in WLAN control plane |
Applications
| WLAN Enterprise Access Point | Unified Threat Management Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 802.11ac AP managing 128+ concurrent clients with real-time traffic shaping and intrusion prevention. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control-plane SoC handling CAPWAP termination, DTLS encryption, and policy enforcement via DPAA and SEC 5.x. Use Value: Offloads 92% of CAPWAP/DTLS processing from host CPU, enabling deterministic latency under 50 µs for client association handshakes. | Use Scenario: Edge firewall appliance performing deep packet inspection, SSL decryption, and application-layer filtering for SMB networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central control processor executing Linux-based UTM stack while accelerating crypto, packet parsing, and queue management via DPAA. Use Value: Enables 1.2 Gbps throughput with full DPI and TLS 1.2 decryption using only two e5500 cores and integrated SEC 5.x. |
| Industrial Single-Board Computer | Service Provider WLAN Controller |
Use Scenario: Ruggedized SBC deployed in factory automation for protocol gateway bridging between Modbus TCP and PROFINET. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time protocol co-processor leveraging QUICC Engine for deterministic TDM/HDLC framing and DPAA for time-sensitive packet scheduling. Use Value: Guarantees <10 µs jitter on TDM frames and sub-100 µs latency for industrial Ethernet packet forwarding. | Use Scenario: Central WLAN controller managing 500+ remote access points with dynamic RF optimization and rogue AP detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control-plane SoC running VortiQa AIS for application identification and open network director software for centralized AP orchestration. Use Value: Supports 2000+ concurrent CAPWAP tunnels with hardware-accelerated session state tracking and flow distribution across DPAA queues. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1024NXN7MQA | Dual-core e5500, same package, adds CoreNet Coherency Fabric and Security Monitor not present in T1014 | Required for coherent multi-core cache sharing and advanced secure boot with fuse-based root-of-trust | Select when cache coherency or enhanced security monitor functionality is mandatory |
| P1022NSE | Single/dual e500v2 32-bit cores, 800 MHz max, DDR2/3 interface, no DPAA or SEC 5.x | Legacy migration path only; lacks DPAA acceleration, crypto, and 64-bit ISA needed for modern UTM/WLAN stacks | Select only for cost-constrained brownfield designs retaining P10xx software base |
Compared with T1024NXN7MQA and P1022NSE, the T1014NXN7MQA delivers optimal balance of 64-bit performance, DPAA offload, and power efficiency for edge networking - offering full software compatibility with T1024 while excluding higher-cost coherency and security features unnecessary for many AP and controller roles.
Availability
T1014NXN7MQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for WLAN enterprise access points, unified threat management gateways, and industrial single-board computers requiring stable component supply through 2030.
Supply support for T1014NXN7MQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets.
The QorIQ T1014NXN7MQA belongs to the T10xx family of communications processors designed specifically for low-cost, power-efficient edge networking and control-plane applications in enterprise and service provider infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the T1014NXN7MQA?
The T1014NXN7MQA operates at up to 1.4 GHz per e5500 core. This frequency is guaranteed across commercial temperature range (0°C to 105°C) with appropriate voltage regulation and thermal management. The T1014NXN7MQA achieves this speed while maintaining full DPAA and QUICC Engine functionality without throttling.
Does the T1014NXN7MQA support DDR4 memory?
Yes, the T1014NXN7MQA supports both DDR3L and DDR4 SDRAM with ECC, up to 1600 MT/s. Its 64-bit memory controller allows configurable data bus width and supports interleaved addressing modes to maximize bandwidth for control-plane packet buffering and routing table lookups in the T1014NXN7MQA.
Is the T1014NXN7MQA pin-compatible with the T1024NXN7MQA?
Yes, the T1014NXN7MQA is pin-compatible with the T1024NXN7MQA in the 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA package. Both share identical ball mapping for DDR, PCIe, SerDes, Ethernet, and peripheral interfaces - enabling drop-in replacement where CoreNet coherency and Security Monitor features are not required.
What security features does the T1014NXN7MQA include?
The T1014NXN7MQA includes SEC 5.x cryptographic acceleration, secure boot with hash-based authentication, tamper detection circuitry, and volatile key storage. It does not include the Security Fuse Processor or Security Monitor found in the T1024NXN7MQA. These capabilities make the T1014NXN7MQA suitable for applications requiring strong crypto offload but not hardware-enforced root-of-trust fusing.
Which development tools support the T1014NXN7MQA?
The T1014NXN7MQA is supported by CodeWarrior Development Studio for Power Architecture®, the QorIQ Linux SDK, and VortiQa application software including AIS and open network switch director. Third-party toolchains from Wind River, Mentor Graphics, and Green Hills also provide validated BSPs and debug support for the T1014NXN7MQA.
T1014NXN7MQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 780-FBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T1
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e5500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 1 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L, DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- GbE (8)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 780-FBGA (23x23)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
T1014NXN7MQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T1014NXN7MQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T1014NXN7MQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T1014NXN7MQA reliable?
The price and inventory of T1014NXN7MQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T1014NXN7MQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T1014NXN7MQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T1014NXN7MQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T1014NXN7MQA?
T1014NXN7MQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T1014NXN7MQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T1014NXN7MQA?
For technical support, including T1014NXN7MQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T1014NXN7MQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T1014NXN7MQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T1014NXN7MQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T1014NXN7MQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T1014NXN7MQA?
All T1014NXN7MQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T1014NXN7MQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T1014NXN7MQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T1014NXN7MQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T1014NXN7MQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

