NXP Semiconductors T1023NXN7MQA
- Part No.:
- T1023NXN7MQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 525-FBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T1023NXN7MQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T1 1.2GHZ 525FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,659
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T1023NXN7MQA from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-core 64-bit Power Architecture® communications processor featuring e5500 cores at up to 1.4 GHz, 256 KB backside L2 cache per core, DPAA acceleration, and integrated 10 GbE + 3×1 GbE Ethernet interfaces. It targets cost- and power-sensitive edge networking systems including WLAN 11ac enterprise access points and unified threat management gateways.
For engineers reviewing the T1023NXN7MQA datasheet, T1023NXN7MQA pinout, T1023NXN7MQA application, or T1023NXN7MQA equivalent, key selection criteria include its 23×23 mm FCBGA package, SEC 5.x crypto engine, DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller supporting 1600 MT/s, SerDes lanes configurable for SGMII/QSGMII/XFI/PCIe/SATA, and hardware-accelerated packet parsing/classification/distribution via DPAA.
Technical Context
The T1023NXN7MQA implements two e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.06 cores with hybrid 32-bit mode support, 256 KB dedicated L2 cache per core, and 256 KB shared platform cache. Its CoreNet Coherency Fabric enables cache-coherent interconnect between CPU, accelerators, and peripherals while supporting bandwidth allocation and transaction prioritization.
DPAA offloads full L2/L3 tunneling, CAPWAP/DTLS en/decryption, and packet classification; the QUICC Engine provides legacy TDM/HDLC/ISDN protocol support; and four 10 Gbit/s SerDes lanes support mixed protocols including SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, and SATA 2.0.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.06 cores with hybrid 32-bit mode for legacy software compatibility |
| Max Operating Frequency | 1.4 GHz - enables high-throughput packet processing in edge routing and AP control planes |
| L2 Cache | 256 KB backside per core - reduces memory latency for real-time traffic handling |
| Memory Interface | 64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 controller with ECC, up to 1600 MT/s - supports reliable, low-power system memory for embedded networking |
| Networking Acceleration | DPAA with QMAN, BMAN, PAMU, and SEC 5.x - delivers hardware offload for CAPWAP, DTLS, L2/L3 tunneling, and crypto |
| SerDes Lanes | 4 × 10 Gbit/s lanes - configurable for SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, or SATA 2.0 I/O expansion |
| Ethernet Interfaces | 1 × 10 GbE + 3 × 1 GbE MACs with MACSEC on all ports - meets secure enterprise AP and UTM gateway requirements |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23 mm × 23 mm Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array (FCBGA) with 621 balls, RoHS-compliant, thermal lid option available.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_DDR | DDR memory supply rail | 1.35 V (DDR3L) or 1.2 V (DDR4) input - must be independently regulated and decoupled |
| CLKIN | Reference clock input | Single 100 MHz differential clock source - eliminates need for multiple oscillators, reducing BOM cost |
| PCIE_RX/TX[0:2] | PCIe 2.0 serial interface | Three independent PCIe 2.0 lanes - supports add-in NICs, storage, or FPGA co-processing |
| SGMII_RX/TX[0:3] | 1 GbE physical layer interface | Four SGMII lanes - enables connection to external PHYs for up to 4×1 GbE ports |
| XFI_RX/TX | 10 GbE serial interface | Dedicated 10 Gbit/s differential pair - connects directly to 10GBASE-KR or XFI PHY without retimer |
| SD_DATA[0:3] | eMMC/SD host interface | 4-bit SD/MMC bus - supports bootable flash storage and firmware updates |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA Hardware Acceleration | Offloads packet parsing, classification, distribution, queue/buffer management, and crypto - reduces CPU load by >70% in CAPWAP-heavy WLAN AP deployments |
| SEC 5.x Cryptographic Engine | Accelerates AES, SHA, RSA, and ECC operations with side-channel resistance - enables line-rate DTLS encryption for secure wired links |
| CoreNet Coherency Fabric | Enables cache-coherent communication among CPU, accelerators, and DMA - simplifies multi-threaded software development and avoids manual cache maintenance |
| QUICC Engine Module | Hardware TDM/HDLC/ISDN support - allows integration of legacy WAN interfaces without external controllers in industrial routers |
| Single Clock Source Architecture | One reference clock drives all SerDes, PCIe, and Ethernet blocks - cuts clock tree complexity and improves signal integrity in dense PCB layouts |
Applications
| WLAN 11ac Enterprise Access Point | Unified Threat Management Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density office deployment requiring concurrent CAPWAP termination, DTLS encryption, and QoS-aware traffic shaping across 128+ clients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Control-plane SoC managing radio coordination, security policy enforcement, and deep packet inspection via DPAA offload. Use Value: SEC 5.x and DPAA reduce CPU utilization below 30% under full load, enabling deterministic latency for voice/video traffic. | Use Scenario: Branch office firewall appliance performing stateful inspection, IPS, SSL decryption, and application-layer filtering on 1 GbE–10 GbE uplinks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central processing and security enforcement unit with hardware-accelerated crypto and packet classification. Use Value: Full L2/L3 tunneling and MACSEC on all ports enable zero-trust segmentation without performance penalty. |
| Service Provider WLAN Access Point | Industrial Automation Router |
Use Scenario: Carrier-grade outdoor AP serving public hotspots with remote management, firmware OTA updates, and RADIUS-based authentication. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: System-on-chip providing network stack, security services, and embedded Linux runtime with VortiQa AIS integration. Use Value: Single-clock architecture and 23×23 mm FCBGA simplify thermal design and reduce board area in compact outdoor enclosures. | Use Scenario: DIN-rail mounted router connecting PLCs, HMIs, and fieldbus networks (TDM/HDLC/ISDN) to IP backbone. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Protocol gateway SoC integrating legacy industrial interfaces via QUICC Engine and modern Ethernet via DPAA. Use Value: QUICC Engine eliminates need for discrete HDLC controllers, lowering BOM count and improving long-term supply stability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1024NXN7MQA | Dual-core variant with CoreNet Coherency Fabric, Security Fuse Processor, and Security Monitor enabled - adds tamper detection and secure debug capabilities | Required for applications needing secure boot, volatile key storage, and runtime attestation (e.g., defense comms) | Select T1024NXN7MQA when hardware-enforced trust architecture is mandatory; T1023NXN7MQA omits these features for cost-sensitive deployments |
| T1013NXN7MQA | Same dual-core e5500 architecture but lacks 10 GbE interface and has reduced SerDes lane count (2 vs 4) - no XFI support | Suitable for sub-1 GbE throughput applications like multifunction printers or basic branch routers | Choose T1013NXN7MQA only if 10 GbE and full SerDes flexibility are unnecessary - saves ~15% BOM cost |
Compared with T1024NXN7MQA, the T1023NXN7MQA removes security monitoring logic and CoreNet coherency extensions to lower cost and power, while retaining identical DPAA, DDR, and peripheral sets; versus T1013NXN7MQA, it adds 10 GbE and two extra SerDes lanes - critical for next-gen WLAN APs and UTM gateways.
Availability
T1023NXN7MQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for WLAN 11ac enterprise access points, unified threat management gateways, and service provider WLAN access points requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for T1023NXN7MQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets, with leadership in Power Architecture® and EdgeScale™ platforms.
The QorIQ T1023 series is part of NXP's communications processor portfolio designed specifically for low-cost, power-efficient edge networking control applications - bridging the 32-bit P10xx legacy with scalable 64-bit performance and hardware acceleration.
FAQ
What is the maximum DDR4 data rate supported by the T1023NXN7MQA?
The T1023NXN7MQA supports DDR4 memory at up to 1600 MT/s using its 64-bit interface with ECC. This rate is validated across temperature and voltage corners per NXP Document T1024FS REV 2, and enables sustained bandwidth for multi-Gbps packet buffering and forwarding in enterprise APs and UTM gateways. The T1023NXN7MQA does not support DDR4 speeds beyond 1600 MT/s.
Does the T1023NXN7MQA include hardware support for secure boot?
No, the T1023NXN7MQA does not implement secure boot functionality. Unlike the T1024NXN7MQA, it omits the Security Fuse Processor and Security Monitor blocks required for cryptographic key provisioning, tamper detection, and authenticated boot. Secure boot capability is exclusive to the T1024 variant within this family.
Can the T1023NXN7MQA SerDes lanes be configured for SATA 2.0 operation?
Yes, the T1023NXN7MQA supports SATA 2.0 (3 Gbit/s) on any of its four 10 Gbit/s SerDes lanes. Configuration is done via RCW (Reset Configuration Word) settings during boot, and requires external SATA PHY compliance with SATA Gen II electrical specifications. One lane is typically assigned to SATA for local storage boot or firmware update capability.
How many Ethernet MACs are integrated into the T1023NXN7MQA?
The T1023NXN7MQA integrates four Ethernet MACs: one 10 GbE MAC (XFI interface) and three 1 GbE MACs (SGMII interface). All four ports support MACSEC encryption, and the 10 GbE port is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3ae. No external PHY is required for the 10 GbE path when using a KR-compatible PHY.
Is the T1023NXN7MQA pin-compatible with the T1042 processor?
No, the T1023NXN7MQA is not pin-compatible with the T1042. While both use 23×23 mm FCBGA packages, the T1023NXN7MQA has 621 balls and the T1042 has 783 balls. Pin mapping, power domains, and SerDes lane assignments differ significantly - direct replacement would require PCB redesign. Scalable pin compatibility applies only to the T1024/T1014 family.
T1023NXN7MQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 525-FBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T1
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e5500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 2 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L, DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- GbE (8)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 525-FCPBGA (19x19)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
T1023NXN7MQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T1023NXN7MQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T1023NXN7MQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T1023NXN7MQA reliable?
The price and inventory of T1023NXN7MQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T1023NXN7MQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T1023NXN7MQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T1023NXN7MQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T1023NXN7MQA?
T1023NXN7MQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T1023NXN7MQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T1023NXN7MQA?
For technical support, including T1023NXN7MQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T1023NXN7MQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T1023NXN7MQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T1023NXN7MQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T1023NXN7MQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T1023NXN7MQA?
All T1023NXN7MQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T1023NXN7MQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T1023NXN7MQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T1023NXN7MQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T1023NXN7MQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

