NXP Semiconductors T1024NSE7MQA
- Part No.:
- T1024NSE7MQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 780-FBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T1024NSE7MQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T1 1.2GHZ 780FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,792
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T1024NSE7MQA from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-core 64-bit Power Architecture® communications processor with e5500 cores clocked up to 1.4 GHz, integrated DPAA acceleration, SEC 5.x crypto engine, and four 10 Gbps SerDes lanes. It delivers hardware-accelerated packet parsing, classification, distribution, and L2/3 tunneling for enterprise WLAN access points and unified threat management gateways.
For engineers reviewing the T1024NSE7MQA datasheet, T1024NSE7MQA pinout, T1024NSE7MQA application, or T1024NSE7MQA equivalent, key selection criteria include DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller bandwidth (up to 1600 MT/s), 4× PCIe 2.0 lanes, 4× GbE MACs with MACSEC, and QUICC Engine support for TDM/HDLC industrial protocols.
Technical Context
The T1024NSE7MQA implements a CoreNet Coherency Fabric connecting two e5500 cores, 256 KB backside L2 cache per core, and 256 KB shared platform cache. Its Data Path Acceleration Architecture (DPAA) integrates QMAN, BMAN, and SEC 5.x to offload packet processing, buffer management, and cryptographic operations independently of CPU load.
It supports four SerDes lanes configurable as SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, or SATA 2.0, and includes a QUICC Engine module for legacy TDM/HDLC/ISDN protocol handling - distinct from the T1014 which lacks CoreNet, Security Fuse Processor, and Security Monitor.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e5500 64-bit Power Architecture® cores, up to 1.4 GHz |
| L2 Cache | 256 KB per core, backside dedicated cache for low-latency access |
| Memory Interface | 64-bit DDR3L/DDR4 controller with ECC, up to 1600 MT/s |
| DPAA Acceleration | Hardware offload for parsing, classification, distribution, queue/buffer management, and SEC 5.x crypto |
| SerDes Lanes | 4 lanes × 10 Gbps, supporting SGMII/QSGMII/XFI/PCIe 2.0/SATA 2.0 |
| Ethernet MACs | 4× 1 GbE MACs with full MACSEC support on all ports |
| QUICC Engine | Integrated TDM/HDLC/UART/ISDN support for industrial and legacy WAN protocols |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA with 621 balls (RoHS-compliant, Pb-free).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_DDR | DDR I/O supply | 1.35 V (DDR3L) or 1.2 V (DDR4) power domain for memory interface |
| CLKIN | Reference clock input | Single 100 MHz differential clock source for system synchronization |
| PCIE_RX[0:2] | PCIe 2.0 receive differential pair | Three independent PCIe 2.0 lanes (x1 each) for expansion or peripheral connectivity |
| SGMII_TX[0:3] | SGMII transmit differential pair | Four GbE MAC outputs supporting 1000BASE-X PHY interface |
| QENG_TDM_CLK | QUICC Engine TDM clock | Configurable clock for time-division multiplexing in industrial protocol stacks |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Scalable pin compatibility | 23×23 FCBGA footprint shared with T1042 and T2081 for single-board design reuse across core counts |
| Hardware virtualization support | Hypervisor-enforced partitioning via extra privileged level and memory protection units |
| Lossless deep sleep mode | Full state retention with zero wake-up latency and no software reinitialization required |
| Secure boot & debug | QorIQ Trust Architecture with tamper detection, volatile key storage, and secure debug disable |
| Single clock source architecture | Eliminates multiple crystal oscillators, reducing BOM cost and board space |
Applications
| WLAN Enterprise Access Point | Unified Threat Management Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 802.11ac AP serving 100+ concurrent clients with CAPWAP tunnel termination and DTLS encryption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main control and data-path SoC managing radio coordination, security offload, and wired uplink aggregation. Use Value: DPAA enables full CAPWAP/DTLS offload while maintaining line-rate 1 Gbps throughput across 4× GbE interfaces. | Use Scenario: Edge firewall appliance performing deep packet inspection, IPS, and encrypted traffic filtering at branch office scale. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central processing and acceleration unit executing security policy enforcement and encrypted session handling. Use Value: SEC 5.x crypto engine accelerates AES-GCM and SHA-256 for TLS 1.2/1.3 without CPU overhead. |
| Industrial Line Card Controller | Aerospace Ruggedized Router |
Use Scenario: Modular switch line card supporting TDM voice trunking, HDLC serial links, and Ethernet bridging in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Protocol gateway SoC integrating legacy fieldbus (TDM/HDLC) with modern IP infrastructure. Use Value: QUICC Engine handles real-time TDM framing and HDLC CRC generation independently of main CPU cores. | Use Scenario: MIL-STD-810G-certified airborne router requiring radiation-tolerant operation, deterministic boot, and secure firmware updates. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Trusted control processor managing secure boot, watchdog supervision, and encrypted configuration loading. Use Value: QorIQ Trust Architecture provides tamper detection, secure debug disable, and volatile key storage for mission-critical integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1042NSE7MQB | Quad-core e5500, same 23×23 FCBGA package, adds pattern matching engine and 8 SerDes lanes | Higher throughput routing, carrier-grade edge nodes requiring >4 GbE or 10GbE + 2× GbE | Select when needing >2× more compute headroom and additional SerDes flexibility without PCB redesign |
| T1023NSE7MQA | Dual-core e5500, identical feature set but lacks CoreNet Coherency Fabric, Security Fuse Processor, and Security Monitor | Cost-sensitive industrial controllers where full security trust architecture is not required | Select when security certification (e.g., FIPS 140-2) is unnecessary and lower BOM cost is prioritized |
Compared with T1024NSE7MQA, the T1042NSE7MQB offers higher core count and pattern-matching acceleration for carrier-class workloads, while the T1023NSE7MQA removes coherency and security monitors to reduce cost - both retain identical pinout, DDR interface, and DPAA capabilities.
Availability
T1024NSE7MQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for WLAN enterprise access points, unified threat management gateways, and industrial line card controllers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for T1024NSE7MQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets.
The QorIQ T1024 series belongs to NXP's high-performance communications processor family, designed specifically for low-cost enterprise and service provider edge networking, control plane processing, and secure data path acceleration.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the T1024NSE7MQA?
The T1024NSE7MQA operates at a maximum frequency of 1.4 GHz. This clock speed applies to both e5500 cores simultaneously under thermal and voltage specifications defined in the official NXP datasheet. The T1024NSE7MQA achieves this performance while maintaining full DPAA acceleration and DDR4 memory controller functionality at rated conditions.
Does the T1024NSE7MQA support DDR4 memory?
Yes, the T1024NSE7MQA supports both DDR3L and DDR4 memory via its 64-bit memory controller, with data rates up to 1600 MT/s. The controller includes ECC support and configurable 36-bit or 72-bit bus widths. DDR4 operation requires proper VDD_DDR = 1.2 V supply and compatible timing parameters as specified in the T1024NSE7MQA reference manual.
Is the T1024NSE7MQA pin-compatible with the T1042 processor?
Yes, the T1024NSE7MQA uses the same 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA package with 621-ball layout as the T1042, enabling scalable system design. This pin compatibility allows hardware reuse across dual-core (T1024NSE7MQA), quad-core (T1042), and eight-core (T2081) variants without PCB changes - though software and power delivery must be validated per configuration.
What security features does the T1024NSE7MQA include beyond SEC 5.x?
Beyond the SEC 5.x cryptographic accelerator, the T1024NSE7MQA includes QorIQ Trust Architecture features: secure boot with hash-based authentication, secure debug disable, tamper detection circuitry, and volatile key storage. These are enabled by dedicated hardware blocks - Security Fuse Processor and Security Monitor - which are absent in the T1023NSE7MQA variant.
Can the T1024NSE7MQA run Linux-based network applications?
Yes, the T1024NSE7MQA is fully supported by the NXP QorIQ Linux SDK and runs standard Linux distributions including Yocto Project-based builds. Its dual e5500 cores, DPAA drivers, and hardware-accelerated networking stack enable high-performance routing, firewalling, and SDN applications - all verified in the T1024NSE7MQA reference designs and VortiQa open network software suite.
T1024NSE7MQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 780-FBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T1
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e5500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 2 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L, DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- GbE (8)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 780-FBGA (23x23)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
T1024NSE7MQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T1024NSE7MQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T1024NSE7MQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T1024NSE7MQA reliable?
The price and inventory of T1024NSE7MQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T1024NSE7MQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T1024NSE7MQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T1024NSE7MQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T1024NSE7MQA?
T1024NSE7MQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T1024NSE7MQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T1024NSE7MQA?
For technical support, including T1024NSE7MQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T1024NSE7MQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T1024NSE7MQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T1024NSE7MQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T1024NSE7MQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T1024NSE7MQA?
All T1024NSE7MQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T1024NSE7MQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T1024NSE7MQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T1024NSE7MQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T1024NSE7MQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

