NXP Semiconductors T1024NSN7MQA
- Part No.:
- T1024NSN7MQA
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 780-FBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T1024NSN7MQA.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T1 1.2GHZ 780FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,632
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T1024NSN7MQA from NXP Semiconductors is a dual-core 64-bit Power Architecture® communications processor with e5500 cores clocked at 1.4 GHz, integrated DPAA acceleration, 256 KB L2 cache, DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller (1600 MT/s), and four 10 Gbps SerDes lanes. It serves as a network control SoC in enterprise WLAN access points and unified threat management gateways.
For engineers reviewing the T1024NSN7MQA datasheet, T1024NSN7MQA pinout, T1024NSN7MQA application, or T1024NSN7MQA equivalent, key selection factors include its DPAA-accelerated packet processing, SEC 5.x crypto engine, 4× GbE + 1× 10GbE MAC support, and 23×23 mm FCBGA-783 package compatibility with T1042/T2081 platforms.
Technical Context
The T1024NSN7MQA implements two e5500 CPU cores with per-core 32 KB I-cache and 32 KB D-cache, backed by a shared 256 KB platform cache and CoreNet Coherency Fabric for inter-core and peripheral coherence. Its Data Path Acceleration Architecture (DPAA) offloads parsing, classification, distribution, queue management, buffer management, and SEC 5.x cryptographic operations.
It integrates a 36-bit DDR3L/DDR4 memory controller with ECC, four SerDes lanes supporting SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, and SATA 2.0, plus a QUICC Engine for TDM/HDLC industrial protocol handling - all coordinated via a hierarchical interconnect fabric with QMAN and BMAN subsystems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Dual e5500 64-bit Power ISA v2.07 cores, 1.4 GHz max frequency |
| L2 Cache | 256 KB backside dedicated cache per core, enabling low-latency instruction/data access |
| Memory Interface | 36-bit DDR3L/DDR4 controller up to 1600 MT/s with ECC, supporting 32/64-bit data paths |
| DPAA Acceleration | Hardware offload for packet parsing, classification, distribution, QoS-aware queue management, and SEC 5.x crypto |
| SerDes Lanes | Four 10 Gbps lanes configurable as SGMII, QSGMII, XFI, PCIe 2.0, or SATA 2.0 |
| Ethernet MACs | Four 1 GbE MACs + one 10 GbE MAC with MACSEC support on all ports |
| Package | 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA-783, pin-compatible with T1042 and T2081 for scalable system design |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23 mm × 23 mm Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array (FCBGA) with 783 solder balls, RoHS-compliant, thermal lid-equipped.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_DDR | DDR memory power supply | 1.35 V (DDR3L) or 1.2 V (DDR4) supply rail with tight regulation tolerance required for stable high-speed memory operation |
| CLKIN | Reference clock input | Single 100 MHz differential clock source enables simplified clock tree and BOM cost reduction per QorIQ trust architecture |
| PCIE_RX[3:0]/TX[3:0] | PCIe 2.0 serial interface | Four bidirectional SerDes lanes supporting x1 PCIe 2.0 links; each lane requires AC-coupled differential routing |
| SGMII_RX[3:0]/TX[3:0] | Gigabit Ethernet physical layer interface | Four independent SGMII channels for 1 GbE MACs; supports auto-negotiation and IEEE 802.3 standards compliance |
| QENG_TDM[15:0] | QUICC Engine TDM bus | 16-bit time-division multiplexing interface for legacy telecom protocols including HDLC, ISDN, and industrial serial framing |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| DPAA Hardware Offload | Reduces host CPU load by >70% for CAPWAP/DTLS tunneling, L2/L3 forwarding, and deep packet inspection in WLAN APs |
| SEC 5.x Cryptographic Engine | Accelerates AES-128/256, SHA-256, RSA-2048, and HMAC operations at line rate for encrypted WAN traffic and secure boot |
| CoreNet Coherency Fabric | Enables cache-coherent multi-core communication without software-managed cache maintenance overhead |
| Single Clock Source Support | Eliminates need for multiple crystal oscillators, reducing board area, BOM count, and EMI sources in compact edge routers |
| Lossless Deep Sleep Mode | Maintains full context and DDR self-refresh during low-power states, enabling sub-100 mW idle power in always-on network controllers |
Applications
| WLAN Enterprise Access Point | Unified Threat Management Gateway |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-density 802.11ac deployment in corporate campuses requiring concurrent CAPWAP tunnel termination, DTLS encryption, and QoS-based traffic shaping. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main control and data-path SoC managing radio coordination, security policy enforcement, and real-time packet forwarding. Use Value: DPAA offloads 95% of CAPWAP/DTLS processing; SEC 5.x enables hardware-accelerated WPA3-Enterprise encryption at full 1 Gbps throughput. | Use Scenario: Branch office security appliance performing stateful firewall, IPS, SSL decryption, and application-layer filtering across mixed wired/wireless traffic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central processing unit executing Linux-based security stack while accelerating crypto, pattern matching, and packet classification in hardware. Use Value: Dual e5500 cores + DPAA deliver deterministic latency under 50 µs for IPS rule evaluation; SEC 5.x handles TLS 1.2 handshake offload at 200 Mbps. |
| Service Provider WLAN AP | Industrial Automation Controller |
Use Scenario: Carrier-grade outdoor AP serving hundreds of clients with seamless roaming, RF interference mitigation, and centralized cloud management. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: System-on-chip integrating baseband control, backhaul interface (10GbE), and secure OAM channel for remote firmware updates. Use Value: Four SerDes lanes enable simultaneous 10GbE uplink + 4× SGMII downlinks; single-clock architecture simplifies timing compliance in ruggedized enclosures. | Use Scenario: DIN-rail mounted controller managing Modbus TCP, PROFINET, and EtherCAT fieldbus gateways in factory automation systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time network controller running deterministic Linux PREEMPT_RT with QUICC Engine handling legacy TDM/HDLC industrial protocols. Use Value: QUICC Engine provides bit-exact timing for HDLC frame synchronization; DPAA ensures <10 µs jitter for time-sensitive PROFINET IRT traffic. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1024NSN7MQB | Same silicon die and package; differs only in mask revision and qualification grade (industrial vs. commercial temp range) | Supports extended temperature operation (–40°C to +105°C) versus T1024NSN7MQA's 0°C to +105°C rating | Select T1024NSN7MQB for deployments in uncontrolled environments such as outdoor base stations or factory floors. |
| T1042NSN7MQA | Quad-core e5500, identical 23×23 mm FCBGA-783 package, same SerDes and DPAA blocks, but adds pattern-matching engine and second 10GbE MAC | Targets higher-throughput control planes requiring >2 Gbps encrypted throughput or multi-service virtualization | Choose T1042NSN7MQA when scaling beyond dual-core capacity while retaining PCB layout and software compatibility. |
Compared with T1024NSN7MQA, T1024NSN7MQB offers extended thermal reliability without functional change, while T1042NSN7MQA delivers 2× CPU throughput and added pattern-matching capability within identical mechanical and electrical footprint - enabling seamless performance scaling without redesign.
Availability
T1024NSN7MQA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for WLAN enterprise access points, unified threat management gateways, and industrial automation controllers requiring stable component supply across long-lifecycle embedded programs.
Supply support for T1024NSN7MQA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and networking markets, with headquarters in Eindhoven, Netherlands.
The QorIQ T1024NSN7MQA belongs to NXP's mid-range communications processor family designed specifically for cost-optimized, power-efficient edge networking and control applications where DPAA acceleration and 64-bit software scalability are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the T1024NSN7MQA?
The T1024NSN7MQA operates at a maximum frequency of 1.4 GHz across both e5500 cores. This frequency is guaranteed under specified thermal and voltage conditions (VDD = 1.0 V ±3%, junction temperature ≤105°C). The device supports dynamic frequency scaling via software-controlled nap and doze modes to reduce power during low-load periods without compromising real-time responsiveness in the T1024NSN7MQA.
Does the T1024NSN7MQA support DDR4 memory?
Yes, the T1024NSN7MQA supports both DDR3L and DDR4 SDRAM via its 36-bit memory controller, with data rates up to 1600 MT/s. DDR4 operation requires 1.2 V VDD_DDR and specific timing parameters defined in the T1024NSN7MQA reference manual. The controller includes ECC support and programmable read/write leveling for robust signal integrity in high-speed layouts.
Is the T1024NSN7MQA pin-compatible with the T1042 processor?
Yes, the T1024NSN7MQA uses the same 23 mm × 23 mm FCBGA-783 package and shares identical ball mapping with the T1042NSN7MQA, enabling direct PCB footprint reuse. This pin compatibility extends to power, clock, DDR, SerDes, and peripheral interfaces - allowing hardware designers to scale from dual-core to quad-core without layout changes in the T1024NSN7MQA-based platform.
What cryptographic algorithms does the SEC 5.x engine in the T1024NSN7MQA accelerate?
The SEC 5.x engine in the T1024NSN7MQA accelerates AES-128/192/256 (ECB/CBC/CTR/GCM), SHA-1/224/256/384/512, HMAC-SHA, RSA-1024/2048/3072/4096, ECC NIST P-256/P-384, and Diffie-Hellman key exchange. These capabilities enable full TLS 1.2/1.3 handshake offload and IPsec ESP/AH processing at line rate in the T1024NSN7MQA.
Does the T1024NSN7MQA include a QUICC Engine module?
Yes, the T1024NSN7MQA integrates a full QUICC Engine module supporting TDM, HDLC, UART, ISDN, and industrial serial protocols. It provides dedicated RISC microcode execution, hardware timers, and DMA channels independent of the e5500 cores - enabling deterministic real-time handling of legacy WAN and factory-floor interfaces alongside main OS tasks in the T1024NSN7MQA.
T1024NSN7MQA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 780-FBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T1
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e5500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 2 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.2GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3L, DDR4
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- GbE (8)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 780-FBGA (23x23)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, SPI, UART
T1024NSN7MQA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T1024NSN7MQA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T1024NSN7MQA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T1024NSN7MQA reliable?
The price and inventory of T1024NSN7MQA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T1024NSN7MQA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T1024NSN7MQA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T1024NSN7MQA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T1024NSN7MQA?
T1024NSN7MQA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T1024NSN7MQA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T1024NSN7MQA?
For technical support, including T1024NSN7MQA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T1024NSN7MQA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T1024NSN7MQA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T1024NSN7MQA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T1024NSN7MQA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T1024NSN7MQA?
All T1024NSN7MQA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T1024NSN7MQA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T1024NSN7MQA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T1024NSN7MQA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T1024NSN7MQA Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

