NXP Semiconductors T2081NSE8T1B
- Part No.:
- T2081NSE8T1B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 896-BFBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T2081NSE8T1B.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T2 1.8GHZ 896FCPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,609
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T2081NSE8T1B from NXP Semiconductors is a 28 nm QorIQ communications processor featuring four dual-threaded 64-bit e6500 Power Architecture® cores running at up to 1.8 GHz, integrated DPAA for packet processing acceleration, and 7 × 1 Gb/s + 2 × 10 Gb/s Ethernet MACs. It serves as a control- and data-plane processor in mid-range networking equipment with hardware virtualization support and secure boot.
For engineers reviewing the T2081NSE8T1B datasheet, T2081NSE8T1B pinout, T2081NSE8T1B application, or T2081NSE8T1B equivalent, key selection criteria include SerDes lane count (8), PCIe Gen3/Gen2 configuration (1× Gen3 + 3× Gen2), SATA absence, SRIO exclusion, Aurora interface omission, and 23×23 mm 780-pin BGA package compatibility with T1042.
Technical Context
The T2081NSE8T1B implements a hierarchical CoreNet interconnect fabric supporting coherent and non-coherent transactions with bandwidth allocation, paired with a 512 KB shared platform cache and prefetch engine. Its memory subsystem includes a 64-bit DDR3/3L controller supporting up to 2133 MT/s with 72-bit ECC width.
DPAA architecture integrates FMAN (packet parsing/classification), QMAN (224-queue scheduling), BMAN (64 buffer pools), SEC (10 Gb/s crypto), DCE (17.5 Gb/s compression/decompression), and PME (10 Gb/s pattern matching). Unlike the T2080, it omits RMAN, SATA, SRIO, and one 10 Gb/s MAC channel.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | Four dual-threaded 64-bit e6500 Power Architecture® cores, 1.8 GHz max, 6.0 DMIPS/MHz per core |
| L2 Cache | 2 MB shared banked L2 cache enabling efficient code/data sharing across all cores |
| Memory Interface | 64-bit DDR3/3L SDRAM controller up to 2133 MT/s with 72-bit ECC for system reliability |
| Ethernet MACs | 7 × 1 Gb/s + 2 × 10 Gb/s MACs (XFI/KR only), no XAUI or HiGig support |
| SerDes Lanes | 8 lanes configurable up to 10 GHz, supporting PCIe, Aurora (not implemented), and SGMII |
| PCIe Controllers | 1 × Gen3 + 3 × Gen2 endpoints with SR-IOV support for virtualized I/O partitioning |
| Package | 23 mm × 23 mm, 780-pin PBGA, 0.8 mm pitch, pin-compatible with T1042 |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23 mm × 23 mm, 780-pin PBGA, 0.8 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, lead-free, thermal pad underside.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD_DDR | DDR memory power supply | 1.35 V ±3% supply for DDR3/3L interface; requires dedicated low-noise regulation |
| VDD_CORE | Core logic power supply | 0.8–1.1 V dynamically scaled supply for e6500 cores and L2 cache |
| CLKIN | Differential clock input | Accepts 100 MHz differential reference clock for SerDes PLL and system timing |
| RESET_REQ_B | Asynchronous reset request | Active-low signal initiating cold reset sequence including security monitor initialization |
| BOOT_MODE[3:0] | Boot configuration strap pins | Defines boot source (SPI NOR, NAND, SD, PCIe) and security mode during power-on reset |
| PCIE_RX[0:7]+/− | PCIe Gen2/Gen3 receiver differential pairs | Eight lanes supporting 1× Gen3 + 3× Gen2; unused lanes may be reassigned to SGMII or USB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Hardware Virtualization | Hypervisor privilege level, vMPIC, vDMA, PAMU v2, and DPAA accelerator virtualization enable safe multi-tenant OS partitioning |
| DPAA Acceleration | FMAN/QMAN/BMAN offload packet I/O, maintaining strict ordering while achieving 24 Gb/s parsing throughput |
| Security Architecture | Secure boot with immutable ROM-based bootloader, tamper detection not included (T2080-only), volatile key storage, and alternate image revocation |
| Power Management | State retention power gating and dynamic voltage/frequency scaling reduce active power without sacrificing latency-critical control plane response |
| Interconnect Flexibility | 8-lane SerDes supports protocol multiplexing: PCIe, SGMII, USB 2.0 PHY, and Aurora (disabled in T2081) |
Applications
| Enterprise Switching | Wireless Backhaul |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Modular Layer 3 Ethernet switches requiring deterministic control plane performance and scalable data path offload. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Integrated control-and-data-plane processor managing routing protocols, CLI, and DPAA-accelerated packet forwarding. Use Value: 7 × 1 Gb/s + 2 × 10 Gb/s MACs and 24 Gb/s FMAN parsing enable line-rate L2/L3 switching on compact 1RU platforms. | Use Scenario: LTE base station control cards handling fronthaul synchronization, OAM, and embedded service VMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time control processor executing Linux containers and KVM hypervisor for segregated radio and transport stacks. Use Value: Hardware virtualization and 1.8 GHz e6500 cores ensure sub-100 µs interrupt latency for time-sensitive fronthaul signaling. |
| Industrial SBC | Secure Router |
Use Scenario: Ruggedized single-board computers for factory automation gateways aggregating PROFINET, EtherCAT, and Modbus TCP. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deterministic real-time host processor interfacing via PCIe to FPGA-based protocol accelerators and dual USB 2.0 for HMI. Use Value: 1× Gen3 + 3× Gen2 PCIe provides dedicated lanes for FPGA co-processing and storage, avoiding bus contention. | Use Scenario: Unified threat management appliances performing deep packet inspection, TLS decryption, and firewall policy enforcement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Cryptographic and pattern-matching accelerator host, leveraging SEC (10 Gb/s) and PME (10 Gb/s) engines. Use Value: DPAA-integrated SEC and PME accelerate encrypted traffic inspection without CPU overhead, sustaining 8 Gb/s IPS throughput. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| T2080NSE8T1B | 16-lane SerDes, 2× SATA, 2× SRIO, RMAN, 4× 10 Gb/s MACs, 8× 1 Gb/s MACs | Supports chip-to-chip interconnect, storage expansion, and higher-density Ethernet aggregation | Select when board-level scalability beyond T2081 capabilities is required, especially for multi-board chassis designs |
| T1042NXE8MQB | Quad-core e5500, 1.4 GHz, 8-lane SerDes, no DPAA, no SEC/PME, 4× 1 Gb/s + 2× 10 Gb/s MACs | Lacks hardware packet acceleration and cryptographic offload; lower virtualization maturity | Select for cost-sensitive legacy migration where DPAA and SEC are unnecessary and software-based crypto suffices |
Compared with T2081NSE8T1B, T2080NSE8T1B adds SerDes lanes, SATA, SRIO, and full DPAA feature set for expanded system integration, while T1042NXE8MQB offers simpler architecture and lower power but sacrifices acceleration and virtualization depth-making T2081NSE8T1B the optimal balance of performance, security, and footprint for mid-range edge networking.
Availability
T2081NSE8T1B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for enterprise switching, wireless backhaul, industrial SBC, and secure router applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for T2081NSE8T1B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communication markets.
The QorIQ T series-including T2081NSE8T1B-is designed for mid-range communications infrastructure requiring integrated control/data plane processing, hardware virtualization, and DPAA-accelerated packet handling in thermally constrained environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the T2081NSE8T1B?
The T2081NSE8T1B operates at up to 1.8 GHz across all four dual-threaded e6500 cores. This frequency is achievable under specified thermal and voltage conditions (VDD_CORE = 1.0 V, junction temperature ≤ 105°C) and is validated per NXP's T2080FS REV 2 specification. The T2081NSE8T1B maintains this speed while delivering 6.0 DMIPS/MHz per core, making it suitable for latency-sensitive control plane tasks.
Does the T2081NSE8T1B support hardware virtualization?
Yes, the T2081NSE8T1B supports comprehensive hardware-assisted virtualization including a hypervisor privilege level, logical-to-real address translation offload, vMPIC, vDMA, and PAMU v2 for I/O memory management. These features enable concurrent execution of Linux containers and KVM-based guest OSes with strict isolation-critical for secure multi-tenant networking functions in the T2081NSE8T1B implementation.
What Ethernet interfaces does the T2081NSE8T1B provide?
The T2081NSE8T1B integrates seven 1 Gb/s MACs and two 10 Gb/s MACs supporting XFI/KR only (no XAUI or HiGig). These are multiplexed over the 8-lane SerDes and support SGMII, KR, and USXGMII protocols. The absence of SATA, SRIO, and Aurora in the T2081NSE8T1B frees SerDes resources for additional Ethernet or PCIe configurations compared to the T2080.
Is the T2081NSE8T1B pin-compatible with any other NXP processors?
Yes, the T2081NSE8T1B is explicitly pin-compatible with the quad-core T1042 processor in its 780-pin PBGA package. This enables PCB reuse across product tiers-customers can deploy a single board design for both T1042-based entry-level and T2081NSE8T1B-based mid-performance variants without layout changes, reducing development time and qualification effort.
What security features are implemented in the T2081NSE8T1B?
The T2081NSE8T1B includes secure boot with immutable ROM-based bootloader, volatile key storage, alternate image revocation, and secure debug. Unlike the T2080, it omits tamper detection circuitry and certain trust architecture extensions. Security enforcement relies on PAMU v2, DPAA virtualization, and SEC cryptographic acceleration-providing robust protection for firmware integrity and encrypted data paths in the T2081NSE8T1B.
T2081NSE8T1B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 896-BFBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T2
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e6500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 4 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.8GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3, DDR3L
- Graphics Acceleration:
- -
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 1Gbps (8), 2.5Gbps (4), 10Gbps (4)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 896-FCPBGA (25x25)
- Additional Interfaces:
- -
T2081NSE8T1B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T2081NSE8T1B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T2081NSE8T1B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T2081NSE8T1B reliable?
The price and inventory of T2081NSE8T1B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T2081NSE8T1B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T2081NSE8T1B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T2081NSE8T1B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T2081NSE8T1B?
T2081NSE8T1B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T2081NSE8T1B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T2081NSE8T1B?
For technical support, including T2081NSE8T1B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T2081NSE8T1B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T2081NSE8T1B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T2081NSE8T1B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T2081NSE8T1B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T2081NSE8T1B?
All T2081NSE8T1B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T2081NSE8T1B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T2081NSE8T1B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T2081NSE8T1B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T2081NSE8T1B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

