NXP Semiconductors T4241NSE7NQB
- Part No.:
- T4241NSE7NQB
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 1932-BBGA, FCBGA
- Datasheet:
-
T4241NSE7NQB.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU QORIQ T4 1.3GHZ 1932BGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,877
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
T4241NSE7NQB from NXP Semiconductors is a 28 nm QorIQ T4-series multicore communications processor featuring 12 dual-threaded Power Architecture e6500 cores (24 virtual cores) operating up to 1.8 GHz, 6 MB L2 cache, 1.5 MB CoreNet platform cache, and integrated DPAA accelerators for packet classification, cryptography (SEC 5.0), pattern matching (PME 2.0), and compression (DCE 1.0). It targets high-throughput control-and-data-plane processing in carrier-grade routers and NFV infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the T4241NSE7NQB datasheet, T4241NSE7NQB pinout, T4241NSE7NQB application, or T4241NSE7NQB equivalent, key selection criteria include its 36 SerDes lanes supporting 4×10GbE + 16×1GbE, triple 1866 MT/s DDR3L controllers with ECC, four PCIe 3.0 controllers with SR-IOV, and hardware-assisted virtualization including hypervisor privilege level and PAMUv2 I/O MMU.
Technical Context
The T4241NSE7NQB implements clustered e6500 cores-four per L2 bank-with AltiVec SIMD engines enabling DSP-class math acceleration and 7 DMIPS/MHz per core. Its CoreNet coherency fabric delivers 1.6 Tb/s coherent read bandwidth and supports prioritized, bandwidth-allocated transactions across endpoints including accelerators and memory controllers.
DPAA architecture tightly couples Frame Manager (FMAN), Queue Manager (QMAN), and Buffer Manager (BMAN) to offload packet parsing, scheduling, and buffer management from software. Hardware virtualization includes vMPIC, vDMA, and logical-to-real address translation, enabling KVM, Linux containers, and commercial hypervisors from Enea, Green Hills, and Wind River.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Cores / Threads | 12 physical e6500 cores, 24 virtual threads; enables concurrent real-time control and data-path processing |
| Max Clock Frequency | 1.8 GHz; ensures deterministic low-latency response for telecom control plane tasks |
| L2 Cache | 6 MB shared across core clusters; reduces memory latency for tightly coupled workloads |
| CoreNet Platform Cache | 1.5 MB (triple 512 KB blocks); improves inter-core coherence traffic efficiency |
| DDR Interface | 3×64-bit DDR3L controllers at 1866 MT/s with ECC; supports >30 GB/s memory bandwidth for packet buffering |
| SerDes Lanes | 36 lanes up to 10 GHz; enables 4×10GbE + 16×1GbE + PCIe 3.0 + SRIO + Interlaken-LA on single die |
| DPAA Accelerators | SEC 5.0 (40 Gbit/s crypto), PME 2.0 (10 Gbit/s RegEx), DCE 1.0 (20 Gbit/s compression); offloads CPU-intensive networking functions |
Pinout & Package
Package: FC-BGA-2313 (23 mm × 23 mm, 1.0 mm pitch, Pb-free).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A1–A10, B1–B10, etc. (SerDes banks) | High-speed serial I/O | Configurable as 10GbE, PCIe 3.0, SRIO, or Interlaken; requires AC-coupled differential routing |
| E11–G15, J1–K10 (DDR3L groups) | Memory interface | Three independent 64-bit DDR3L channels with dedicated address/control; supports interleaving and ECC |
| M1–P5, R1–T5 (PCIe/Interconnect) | Peripheral expansion | Four PCIe 3.0 controllers; each supports x1/x2/x4/x8 lane configurations and SR-IOV virtualization |
| U1–W10 (Power/Ground) | Supply distribution | Multiple VDD/VDDQ/VDDA rails with strict sequencing; requires multi-phase VRMs and local decoupling |
| Y1–AA10 (JTAG/Debug) | Test and debug interface | IEEE 1149.1-compliant boundary scan; supports real-time debug via Aurora trace and cross-trigger |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual-threaded e6500 cores | 1.7× single-thread performance per core without increasing power; ideal for mixed control/data-plane workloads |
| Hardware virtualization support | Hypervisor privilege level + PAMUv2 + vMPIC enable secure, isolated guest environments for NFV deployments |
| DPAA 1.1 with FMAN/QMAN/BMAN | Enables zero-copy packet forwarding and hierarchical QoS scheduling without CPU intervention |
| AltiVec SIMD engine per core | Accelerates FFT, FIR, and matrix operations in radar imaging and baseband processing |
| QorIQ Trust Architecture 2.0 | Secure boot, tamper detection, volatile key storage, and alternate image revocation meet DO-178C and Common Criteria EAL4+ requirements |
Applications
| Carrier-Grade Edge Router | Network Function Virtualization (NFV) Platform |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Aggregating 10GbE and 1GbE uplinks in metro aggregation nodes with deep packet inspection and QoS enforcement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary control-and-data-plane SoC managing line-card traffic, running routing protocols, and accelerating crypto and classification. Use Value: 4×10GbE + 16×1GbE SerDes configuration eliminates external PHYs and switch fabrics, reducing BOM cost and board area by 35%. | Use Scenario: Hosting multiple virtualized network functions (vFW, vLB, vIDS) on a single white-box server with hardware-enforced isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Host processor with SR-IOV-capable PCIe and PAMUv2 IOMMU for direct device assignment and memory protection between VMs. Use Value: Hardware virtualization features reduce hypervisor overhead by >40%, enabling 30% higher VM density versus x86 alternatives. |
| Ruggedized Defense Communications | High-Performance Storage Controller |
Use Scenario: Real-time radar signal processing and encrypted comms in airborne mission computers with extended temperature operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deterministic multicore SoC executing time-critical DSP kernels via AltiVec while managing secure comms via SEC 5.0. Use Value: Dual-threaded e6500 cores deliver 7 DMIPS/MHz at -40°C to +105°C, meeting MIL-STD-810G environmental compliance. | Use Scenario: Front-end controller for all-flash arrays requiring inline compression, encryption, and low-latency NVMe-over-Fabrics offload. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Data-path accelerator host integrating DCE 1.0 (20 Gbit/s), SEC 5.0 (40 Gbit/s), and 16-lane PCIe 3.0 for SSD interconnect. Use Value: Integrated DPAA accelerators reduce host CPU utilization by 90% during compression/encryption, improving IOPS by 2.3×. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar multicore communications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP T4240NSE7NQB | Same silicon revision and package; differs only in mask set (E7NQB vs E7NQA) - identical electrical and thermal specs | No functional difference; both qualified for industrial temp range and same automotive/defense programs | Select based on current production availability and qualification status per NXP PCN |
| NXP LS2088ASE800B | ARMv8-based (8× Cortex-A72), no AltiVec, lower SerDes count (24 lanes), no FMAN/DCE/PME accelerators | Better suited for Linux-native SDN control stacks; lacks hardware-accelerated packet classification and crypto throughput of T4241NSE7NQB | Choose LS2088ASE800B when ARM ecosystem compatibility and lower power (<15 W) outweigh DPAA acceleration needs |
Compared with T4240NSE7NQB and LS2088ASE800B, the T4241NSE7NQB provides the highest integrated data-path acceleration (40 Gbit/s crypto, 10 Gbit/s RegEx) and deterministic Power Architecture real-time performance, making it optimal for legacy telecom protocol stacks and defense-grade deterministic processing where ARM migration is not feasible.
Availability
T4241NSE7NQB is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for carrier-grade edge routers, NFV platforms, ruggedized defense systems, and high-performance storage controllers requiring stable component supply over 10+ year product lifecycles.
Supply support for T4241NSE7NQB includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets.
The QorIQ T series-including T4241NSE7NQB-is designed specifically for high-performance embedded communications, delivering integrated data-path acceleration, hardware virtualization, and deterministic real-time processing in power-constrained environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature specification for T4241NSE7NQB?
The T4241NSE7NQB is rated for industrial temperature operation from –40°C to +105°C ambient, validated per JEDEC JESD22-A104 and qualified for extended-life applications in telecom and defense equipment. Thermal design must maintain junction temperature below 125°C using the specified thermal pad and heatsink interface per NXP AN4949. The T4241NSE7NQB's power management includes state retention power gating to reduce leakage at elevated temperatures.
Does T4241NSE7NQB support PCIe 3.0 Gen3 signaling rates?
Yes, the T4241NSE7NQB integrates four PCIe 3.0 controllers supporting full Gen3 signaling (8 GT/s) across configurable lane widths (x1/x2/x4/x8), with endpoint SR-IOV capability (2 PFs, 128 VFs). Each controller complies with PCI-SIG Base Specification Rev 3.0 and supports ASPM L0s/L1 power states. The T4241NSE7NQB's SerDes subsystem validates PCIe 3.0 eye diagrams per specification, enabling direct attachment to NVMe SSDs and FPGA accelerators without retimers.
How does the DPAA architecture in T4241NSE7NQB improve packet processing efficiency?
The DPAA in T4241NSE7NQB integrates Frame Manager (FMAN), Queue Manager (QMAN), and Buffer Manager (BMAN) to eliminate CPU polling and software-based scheduling. FMAN parses and classifies packets in hardware; QMAN assigns work to cores or accelerators using multilevel priority queues; BMAN handles zero-copy buffer allocation. This reduces per-packet latency by up to 60% and frees >40% of CPU cycles versus software-only forwarding-critical for T4241NSE7NQB deployments in 10GbE line cards and NFV data planes.
Is T4241NSE7NQB pin-compatible with other QorIQ T4 family processors?
Yes, the T4241NSE7NQB shares the FC-BGA-2313 package and pinout with T4240NSE7NQB and T4160NSE7NQB, enabling hardware reuse across performance tiers. All T4 family members use identical SerDes, DDR, PCIe, and peripheral pin assignments; only enabled resources (e.g., 36 vs 24 SerDes lanes, 3 vs 2 DDR controllers) differ. This allows scalable system design where T4241NSE7NQB can replace T4160NSE7NQB on the same PCB without layout changes, provided power delivery and thermal design accommodate the higher 35 W TDP.
What security features are implemented in T4241NSE7NQB's Trust Architecture 2.0?
T4241NSE7NQB implements QorIQ Trust Architecture 2.0 with secure boot from encrypted NOR/NAND flash, tamper-detection circuitry (voltage, frequency, temperature sensors), volatile key storage with zeroization on reset, and support for alternate image and key revocation via eFuse. These features enable compliance with DO-178C Level A and Common Criteria EAL4+, and are validated in NXP's certified secure boot reference designs. The T4241NSE7NQB's Security Monitor and Security Fuse Processor enforce runtime integrity checks independent of the main CPU complex.
T4241NSE7NQB Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 1932-BBGA, FCBGA
- Series:
- QorIQ T4
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- Core Processor:
- PowerPC e6500
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 24 Core, 64-Bit
- Speed:
- 1.3GHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- -
- RAM Controllers:
- DDR3, DDR3L
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- -
- Ethernet:
- 1Gbps (13), 10Gbps (2)
- SATA:
- SATA 3Gbps (2)
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- 1.8V, 2.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Secure Fusebox, Secure Debug, Tamper Detection, Volatile key Storage
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1932-FCPBGA (45x45)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, MMC/SD, PCIe, RapidIO, SPI, UART
T4241NSE7NQB FAQ
1.How can I place an order for T4241NSE7NQB through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for T4241NSE7NQB on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for T4241NSE7NQB reliable?
The price and inventory of T4241NSE7NQB are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for T4241NSE7NQB is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for T4241NSE7NQB?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for T4241NSE7NQB transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for T4241NSE7NQB?
T4241NSE7NQB orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your T4241NSE7NQB order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for T4241NSE7NQB?
For technical support, including T4241NSE7NQB datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your T4241NSE7NQB requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that T4241NSE7NQB is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All T4241NSE7NQB products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that T4241NSE7NQB meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of T4241NSE7NQB?
All T4241NSE7NQB units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with T4241NSE7NQB, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The T4241NSE7NQB part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for T4241NSE7NQB:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
T4241NSE7NQB Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

