Texas Instruments TCAN1042HDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TCAN1042HDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Drivers, Receivers, Transceivers
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TCAN1042HDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSCEIVER 1/1 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,312
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TCAN1042HDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive CAN FD transceiver supporting up to 2 Mbps data rate, ISO 11898-2:2016/ISO 11898-5:2007 compliance, ±58 V bus fault protection, and 110 ns typical loop delay. It operates across –55°C to 150°C junction temperature and enables robust communication in high-noise vehicle networks such as body control modules and powertrain gateways.
For engineers reviewing the TCAN1042HDRQ1 datasheet, TCAN1042HDRQ1 pinout, TCAN1042HDRQ1 application, or TCAN1042HDRQ1 equivalent, key selection considerations include its fault-protected bus I/O, dual-supply (VCC/VIO) support for 3.3 V/5 V MCU interfacing, thermal shutdown, undervoltage protection, and SOIC-8 package with lead-free, RoHS-compliant construction.
Technical Context
The TCAN1042HDRQ1 implements a high-speed differential driver/receiver pair compliant with ISO 11898-2:2016 physical layer timing and voltage thresholds. Its driver delivers symmetrical dominant/recessive output voltages (VOD(DOM) ≥ 1.5 V, VOD(REC) ≤ ±120 mV) and maintains <0.2 V differential offset in standby mode.
It integrates functional safety support via documented failure modes and diagnostic coverage guidance, supports remote wake via STB pin, and features ideal passive behavior when unpowered - all bus and logic pins enter high-impedance state with no loading on CANH/CANL or RXD.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Data Rate | Up to 2 Mbps CAN FD - enables faster firmware updates and diagnostics in modern ECUs without requiring network redesign. |
| Bus Fault Protection | ±58 V - protects against load dump, jump-start, and battery reverse connection in 12 V automotive systems. |
| Loop Delay | 110 ns typical - ensures timing margin for high-speed sampling in microcontrollers with tight CAN bit timing budgets. |
| Common-Mode Range | ±30 V - sustains reliable operation under severe ground shift conditions in chassis-mounted modules. |
| Supply Voltage | VCC = 4.5–5.5 V; VIO = 3.0–5.5 V - allows direct interface to both 3.3 V and 5 V MCUs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| ESD Protection | ±15 kV HBM on CANH/CANL - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 and eliminates need for external TVS diodes in most layouts. |
| Junction Temp Range | –55°C to +150°C - qualified for under-hood placement including transmission control units and ADAS domain controllers. |
Pinout & Package
TCAN1042HDRQ1 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (4.90 mm × 3.91 mm), RoHS-compliant and lead-free. Pin 5 is NC (no connect); all other pins match the standard TCAN1042-Q1 pinout.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - TXD | Digital Input | CMOS-level transmit data input; LOW = dominant bus state, HIGH = recessive; compatible with 3.3 V or 5 V logic. |
| 2 - GND | Ground Reference | Primary return path for VCC and internal biasing; must be low-impedance connection to minimize common-mode noise coupling. |
| 3 - VCC | Power Supply | 5 V transceiver core supply; includes undervoltage lockout (UVLO) at 4.2 V rising / 4.0 V falling with 200 mV hysteresis. |
| 4 - RXD | Digital Output | CMOS-level receive data output; driven to VCC level; 2 mA drive strength supports direct MCU GPIO connection. |
| 5 - NC | No Connect | Not bonded internally; must remain unconnected on PCB to avoid parasitic coupling or ESD path disruption. |
| 6 - CANL | Bus I/O | Low-side CAN bus terminal; differential pair with CANH; withstands ±58 V faults and ±30 V common-mode range. |
| 7 - CANH | Bus I/O | High-side CAN bus terminal; differential pair with CANL; integrated ESD protection per ISO 10605 (±15 kV contact). |
| 8 - STB | Digital Input | Standby mode enable (active-high); places transceiver in ultra-low-power state (<5 µA) while retaining wake capability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Functional Safety Documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B system certification. |
| Turbo CAN Timing | Short, symmetrical propagation delays and fast loop times (110 ns typ.) improve timing margin for 2 Mbps FD bit sampling. |
| Ideal Passive Behavior | When unpowered, all terminals go high-impedance - prevents bus loading and guarantees glitch-free power-up/down sequencing. |
| Driver Dominant Time-Out | Prevents bus lockup by forcing recessive state after ~100 µs of continuous dominant TXD - supports data rates down to 10 kbps. |
| Thermal Shutdown | Triggers at 170°C junction temperature with 5°C hysteresis - protects device during sustained overtemperature events in enclosed enclosures. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Powertrain Gateway |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Centralized vehicle function management including lighting, door locks, window lifts, and climate control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability CAN FD node transceiver enabling real-time command/response messaging between distributed sensors and actuators. Use Value: ±58 V bus fault tolerance and –55°C to +150°C operation ensure uninterrupted functionality during cold cranking and under-hood thermal stress. |
Use Scenario: Aggregation and routing of CAN messages between engine, transmission, and chassis subnets in multi-bus architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust physical layer interface supporting simultaneous 500 kbps classic CAN and 2 Mbps FD traffic with minimal latency. Use Value: 110 ns loop delay and symmetrical output timing preserve signal integrity across long harness runs and loaded networks. |
| ADAS Domain Controller | Electric Vehicle Battery Management System (BMS) |
|
Use Scenario: Sensor fusion hub integrating radar, camera, and ultrasonic data via CAN FD for collision avoidance and lane-keeping functions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-protected transceiver ensuring deterministic message delivery despite EMI from high-power motor drives and inverters. Use Value: SAE J2962-2 and IEC 62228-3 compliance enables EMC robustness up to 500 kbps without external common-mode chokes. |
Use Scenario: Communication node between cell monitoring ICs, pack controllers, and vehicle gateway in high-voltage traction battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolated CAN interface (with external isolator) providing galvanic separation and ±58 V fault resilience in 400–800 V systems. Use Value: Undervoltage protection on VCC and thermal shutdown prevent malfunction during voltage sags or thermal runaway events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar CAN FD transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCAN1042H-Q1 | ±70 V bus fault protection (vs. ±58 V); otherwise identical pinout, timing, and feature set. | Better suited for 24 V commercial vehicle or heavy-duty machinery where higher fault voltages occur. | Select TCAN1042H-Q1 only if system-level testing confirms need for >±58 V tolerance; no PCB change required. |
| NXP TJA1044GT/3 | Lower quiescent current in standby (1.5 µA vs. 5 µA); lacks VIO pin and I/O level shifting; different pinout (STB on pin 5). | Preferred for ultra-low-power always-on nodes but requires layout revision and MCU voltage alignment. | Choose TJA1044GT/3 only when standby current is critical and board redesign is acceptable; not drop-in compatible. |
Compared with TCAN1042HDRQ1, TCAN1042H-Q1 offers enhanced fault resilience without design changes, while TJA1044GT/3 reduces standby consumption at the cost of pin compatibility and voltage flexibility - making TCAN1042HDRQ1 optimal for mixed-voltage automotive ECUs requiring field-proven robustness and layout reuse.
Availability
TCAN1042HDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, powertrain gateways, ADAS domain controllers, and EV battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for TCAN1042HDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets.
The TCAN1042-Q1 family was designed specifically for automotive CAN FD networks demanding AEC-Q100 qualification, functional safety readiness, and high EMC immunity - targeting ECU designs where reliability under harsh electrical and thermal conditions is non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum data rate supported by the TCAN1042HDRQ1?
The TCAN1042HDRQ1 supports up to 2 Mbps CAN FD data rate, meeting ISO 11898-2:2016 requirements for high-speed automotive networks. It does not support the 5 Mbps "G" variant capability - that requires part numbers with the "G" suffix (e.g., TCAN1042G-Q1). The 2 Mbps limit applies across its full operating temperature range (–55°C to +150°C) and under loaded bus conditions.
Does the TCAN1042HDRQ1 require a separate VIO supply?
No, the TCAN1042HDRQ1 does not require a separate VIO supply. Its part number lacks the "V" suffix, confirming it uses a single 5 V supply (VCC) for both core transceiver operation and RXD output level. Pin 5 is NC, and RXD is driven to VCC level - eliminating need for external level-shifting when interfacing with 5 V MCUs.
What protection features are integrated into the TCAN1042HDRQ1?
The TCAN1042HDRQ1 integrates multiple protection features: ±58 V bus fault tolerance on CANH/CANL, ±15 kV HBM ESD protection, thermal shutdown at 170°C, undervoltage lockout on VCC (4.2 V rise / 4.0 V fall), driver dominant time-out (~100 µs), and ideal passive behavior when unpowered. These features collectively safeguard the device and CAN network against electrical overstress in automotive environments.
Is the TCAN1042HDRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TCAN1042-Q1 family?
Yes, the TCAN1042HDRQ1 is pin-compatible with all base variants (e.g., TCAN1042-Q1, TCAN1042V-Q1, TCAN1042H-Q1) in SOIC-8 packaging. Pin assignments for TXD, RXD, GND, VCC, CANL, CANH, and STB are identical. Differences lie in internal features (e.g., VIO pin presence, fault voltage rating), not pinout - enabling hardware reuse across variants during design iteration or qualification.
What is the purpose of the STB pin on the TCAN1042HDRQ1?
The STB (standby) pin on the TCAN1042HDRQ1 is an active-high digital input that places the device into ultra-low-power standby mode (<5 µA typical ICC) while retaining remote wake capability via bus activity detection. When STB is driven high, the driver is disabled, RXD goes high-impedance, and bus terminals enter high-Z state - enabling energy-efficient sleep modes in always-on automotive nodes without compromising wake responsiveness.
TCAN1042HDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Transceiver
- Protocol:
- CANbus
- Number of Drivers/Receivers:
- 1/1
- Duplex:
- -
- Receiver Hysteresis:
- -
- Data Rate:
- 5Mbps
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TCAN1042HDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TCAN1042HDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TCAN1042HDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TCAN1042HDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TCAN1042HDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TCAN1042HDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TCAN1042HDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TCAN1042HDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TCAN1042HDRQ1?
TCAN1042HDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TCAN1042HDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TCAN1042HDRQ1?
For technical support, including TCAN1042HDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TCAN1042HDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TCAN1042HDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TCAN1042HDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TCAN1042HDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TCAN1042HDRQ1?
All TCAN1042HDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TCAN1042HDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TCAN1042HDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TCAN1042HDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TCAN1042HDRQ1 Tags

-
ATA6561-GAQW-N
Microchip Technology

-
ATA6561-GBQW-N
Microchip Technology
-
AM26LS32ACDR
Texas Instruments

-
SP485CN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EEN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485ECN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
THVD1400DR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C31IDR
Texas Instruments

-
TLIN1021ADRQ1
Texas Instruments
-
MAX232IDR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C32IDR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

