Texas Instruments TCAN1042VDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TCAN1042VDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Drivers, Receivers, Transceivers
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TCAN1042VDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSCEIVER 1/1 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,849
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TCAN1042VDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive CAN FD transceiver supporting 2 Mbps data rates, ±58 V bus fault protection, and dual-supply I/O level shifting (VCC/VIO). It features 110 ns typical loop delay, thermal shutdown, undervoltage protection on both VCC and VIO, and operates across –55°C to 150°C junction temperature for engine control unit (ECU) and body control module (BCM) applications.
For engineers reviewing the TCAN1042VDRQ1 datasheet, TCAN1042VDRQ1 pinout, TCAN1042VDRQ1 application, or TCAN1042VDRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-8 and VSON-8 package mapping, functional safety documentation support, CAN FD timing margins, and validated alternative transceivers for automotive network design.
Technical Context
The TCAN1042VDRQ1 implements a high-speed ISO 11898-2:2016 compliant physical layer with symmetrical propagation delay and fast loop timing optimized for CAN FD timing budgets. Its driver supports dominant/recessive bus states with differential output voltage ≥1.5 V (dominant) and ≤±120 mV (recessive), while the receiver maintains ±30 V common-mode input range and glitch-free power-up/down behavior.
It integrates standby mode with remote wake capability via STB pin, undervoltage lockout on both VCC (4.2 V rise / 4.0 V fall) and VIO (1.3–2.75 V), and driver dominant time-out down to 10 kbps. The VIO supply enables RXD output and TXD input threshold shifting for 3.3 V or 5 V MCU interfacing without level-shifter components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Data Rate | Up to 2 Mbps CAN FD - enables faster firmware updates and diagnostics in modern ECUs without protocol stack changes. |
| Bus Fault Protection | ±58 V - protects against load dump and battery reverse connection in 12 V automotive systems. |
| Loop Delay | 110 ns typical - provides tight timing margin for high-speed CAN FD arbitration and data phases. |
| VIO Supply Range | 3.0 V to 5.5 V - allows direct interface to 3.3 V microcontrollers while maintaining full CAN bus drive strength. |
| Operating Junction Temp | –55°C to +150°C - certified for under-hood placement including transmission control and engine management modules. |
| ESD Protection | ±15 kV HBM on CANH/CANL - meets IEC 61000-4-2 and SAE J2962-2 system-level ESD requirements without external TVS. |
| Supply Current (Normal Mode) | 40–80 mA - scales with bus load and dominant duty cycle, enabling accurate power budgeting in multi-node networks. |
Pinout & Package
TCAN1042VDRQ1 is available in SOIC-8 (4.90 mm × 3.91 mm) and VSON-8 (3.00 mm × 3.00 mm) packages. Both variants feature identical pin functions, with Pin 5 designated as VIO (not NC) to enable I/O level shifting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - TXD | Digital input | CMOS-compatible CAN transmit data input; accepts 0.3×VIO/0.7×VIO thresholds when VIO is active. |
| 2 - GND | Ground reference | Common return path for VCC, VIO, and bus circuitry; thermal pad in VSON must be connected to GND for optimal thermal performance. |
| 3 - VCC | 5 V transceiver supply | Primary power rail; undervoltage lockout triggers at 4.0 V falling edge to prevent metastable bus states. |
| 4 - RXD | Digital output | CMOS output driven to VIO level (not VCC); supports 3.3 V MCU logic directly without level translation. |
| 5 - VIO | I/O level-shift supply | Enables RXD output and TXD input threshold adaptation; remains functional even if VCC = 0 V in standby mode. |
| 6 - CANL | Bus I/O | Low-side CAN bus terminal; withstands ±58 V faults and supports common-mode range of ±30 V. |
| 7 - CANH | Bus I/O | High-side CAN bus terminal; pairs with CANL to deliver ≥1.5 V differential output in dominant state. |
| 8 - STB | Digital input | Active-high standby control; places transceiver in ultra-low-power mode (<5 µA) with wake-on-bus activity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ideal passive behavior when unpowered | Bus (CANH/CANL) and logic (TXD/RXD/STB) terminals enter high-impedance state - prevents network loading during power loss or hot-swap events. |
| Dominant time-out (DTO) | Prevents bus lockup by forcing recessive state after ~10 ms of continuous dominant TXD - supports reliable 10 kbps low-speed communication. |
| Thermal shutdown protection (TSD) | Triggers at 170°C junction temperature with 5°C hysteresis - safeguards device during sustained short-circuit or overload conditions. |
| Functional Safety-Capable documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B system-level certification. |
| EMC robustness without choke | Meets SAE J2962-2 and IEC 62228-3 up to 500 kbps - eliminates need for external common-mode chokes in cost-sensitive designs. |
Applications
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) | Electric Powertrain Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time sensor fusion between radar, camera, and ultrasonic modules in lane-keeping and automatic emergency braking systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-integrity CAN FD physical layer transceiver ensuring deterministic <110 ns loop delay for synchronized timestamping across distributed ECUs. Use Value: Enables 2 Mbps payload transfer for raw sensor data bursts while maintaining ISO 11898-2 compliance and ±58 V fault resilience in harsh under-hood environments. |
Use Scenario: Communication between inverter controller, battery management system (BMS), and motor control unit in 400 V EV platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-protected CAN FD interface with thermal shutdown and undervoltage lockout on both VCC and VIO supplies. Use Value: Guarantees uninterrupted diagnostics and torque command delivery during load dump events and wide-temperature operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient. |
| Commercial Vehicle ISOBUS | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
Use Scenario: Tractor-implement communication per ISO 11783 in agricultural and construction machinery with long cable runs and high EMI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust CAN transceiver with ±30 V common-mode input range and SAE J2962-2 EMC compliance up to 500 kbps. Use Value: Eliminates need for external common-mode chokes while sustaining reliable communication over 1 km harnesses with >100 nodes. |
Use Scenario: Centralized lighting, door lock, and HVAC control in premium vehicles requiring fail-safe CAN messaging during ignition cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Glitch-free power-up/down transceiver with ideal passive behavior and remote wake via STB pin. Use Value: Prevents bus contention during key-off to key-on transitions and enables low-power sleep mode with <5 µA quiescent current. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar CAN FD transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCAN1042HDRQ1 | ±70 V bus fault protection (vs. ±58 V); same pinout, VIO support, and 2 Mbps FD capability. | Better suited for 24 V commercial vehicle systems where higher fault voltage tolerance is required. | Select TCAN1042HDRQ1 when operating in 24 V architectures or where ISO 16750-2 pulse 5a (load dump) exceeds 58 V. |
| SN65HVD256DR | Non-AEC-Q100; 1 Mbps max data rate; no VIO supply or functional safety documentation. | Limited to non-safety-critical infotainment or gateway applications with lower speed and temperature requirements. | Choose SN65HVD256DR only for cost-sensitive 125°C industrial designs where AEC-Q100 and CAN FD are not required. |
Compared with TCAN1042VDRQ1, TCAN1042HDRQ1 offers higher bus fault tolerance for 24 V systems but shares identical VIO functionality and timing, while SN65HVD256DR lacks automotive qualification, FD support, and dual-supply flexibility - making it unsuitable for ASIL-relevant or high-speed ECU designs.
Availability
TCAN1042VDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU development, body control module production, and ADAS sensor integration requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifecycle requirements.
Supply support for TCAN1042VDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade signal chain and power management solutions.
The TCAN1042-Q1 family was designed specifically for automotive CAN FD networks demanding AEC-Q100 Grade 1 reliability, functional safety readiness, and robust EMC performance in engine, chassis, and ADAS domains.
FAQ
What is the maximum data rate supported by the TCAN1042VDRQ1?
The TCAN1042VDRQ1 supports up to 2 Mbps CAN FD data rates in accordance with ISO 11898-2:2016. It does not support the 5 Mbps "G" variant - that capability is exclusive to part numbers ending in "G" or "GV". The 2 Mbps limit applies across its full operating temperature range and is validated with symmetrical propagation delay and tight loop timing for reliable arbitration and data phase timing.
Does the TCAN1042VDRQ1 require both VCC and VIO supplies to operate?
The TCAN1042VDRQ1 requires VCC (5 V) for core transceiver operation and VIO (3.0–5.5 V) to enable I/O level shifting on TXD input and RXD output. In standby mode, VIO alone can maintain logic interface functionality while VCC may be powered down - but normal CAN communication requires both supplies active. Undervoltage detection occurs independently on each rail.
How does the TCAN1042VDRQ1 handle bus faults?
The TCAN1042VDRQ1 provides ±58 V bus fault protection on CANH and CANL terminals, meeting ISO 11898-2:2016 requirements for automotive environments. During overvoltage events, internal clamping limits current and prevents damage while maintaining high-impedance isolation. This protection is active in all modes - normal, standby, and unpowered - and is validated per AEC-Q100 stress testing protocols.
Is the TCAN1042VDRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TCAN1042-Q1 family?
Yes, the TCAN1042VDRQ1 is pin-compatible with all SOIC-8 and VSON-8 variants in the TCAN1042-Q1 family, including TCAN1042HDRQ1 and TCAN1042GDRQ1. Pin 5 is VIO across all "V" suffix variants, and mechanical footprint, thermal pad layout (for VSON), and signal routing remain identical - enabling drop-in replacement for bus fault or speed upgrades without PCB revision.
What functional safety documentation is available for the TCAN1042VDRQ1?
Texas Instruments provides functional safety documentation for the TCAN1042VDRQ1 including FIT rate data, failure mode effects and diagnostic analysis (FMEDA), and safety manual supporting ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration. This documentation is accessible through TI's functional safety portal and is specific to the TCAN1042VDRQ1 device - not derived from generic family-level assumptions.
TCAN1042VDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Transceiver
- Protocol:
- CANbus
- Number of Drivers/Receivers:
- 1/1
- Duplex:
- -
- Receiver Hysteresis:
- -
- Data Rate:
- 5Mbps
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TCAN1042VDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TCAN1042VDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TCAN1042VDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TCAN1042VDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TCAN1042VDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TCAN1042VDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TCAN1042VDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TCAN1042VDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TCAN1042VDRQ1?
TCAN1042VDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TCAN1042VDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TCAN1042VDRQ1?
For technical support, including TCAN1042VDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TCAN1042VDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TCAN1042VDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TCAN1042VDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TCAN1042VDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TCAN1042VDRQ1?
All TCAN1042VDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TCAN1042VDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TCAN1042VDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TCAN1042VDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TCAN1042VDRQ1 Tags

-
ATA6561-GAQW-N
Microchip Technology

-
ATA6561-GBQW-N
Microchip Technology
-
AM26LS32ACDR
Texas Instruments

-
SP485CN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EEN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485ECN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
THVD1400DR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C31IDR
Texas Instruments

-
TLIN1021ADRQ1
Texas Instruments
-
MAX232IDR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C32IDR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
