Texas Instruments TCAN1051GVDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TCAN1051GVDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Drivers, Receivers, Transceivers
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TCAN1051GVDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,396
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TCAN1051GVDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive CAN FD transceiver supporting up to 5 Mbps data rate, ±58 V bus fault protection, and dual-supply I/O level shifting (VCC/VIO). It operates from –40°C to 125°C ambient, features 110 ns typical loop delay, and meets ISO 11898-2:2016 and ISO 11898-5:2007 standards for use in engine control units and ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the TCAN1051GVDRQ1 datasheet, TCAN1051GVDRQ1 pinout, TCAN1051GVDRQ1 application, or TCAN1051GVDRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-8 pin mapping, functional safety documentation support, silent mode operation, and real-world EMC performance data per SAE J2962-2 and IEC 62228-3.
Technical Context
The TCAN1051GVDRQ1 implements a high-speed differential driver/receiver pair compliant with ISO 11898-2:2016 physical layer requirements, with integrated dominant time-out (DTO) limiting TXD low-time to ≥100 µs at 10 kbps and thermal shutdown at 170°C. Its dual-supply architecture separates VCC (5 V transceiver core) from VIO (2.8–5.5 V logic interface), enabling direct interfacing with 3.3 V or 5 V MCUs without external level shifters.
It supports both classic CAN and CAN FD protocols, with "G" suffix denoting 5 Mbps capability and "V" suffix enabling I/O voltage translation. The device enters high-impedance passive state when unpowered, preserving bus integrity during power sequencing, and includes robust protection against ESD (±15 kV IEC), bus faults, and undervoltage on both supplies.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Max Data Rate | 5 Mbps - Enables high-bandwidth CAN FD communication in ADAS sensor fusion and gateway applications. |
| Bus Fault Protection | ±58 V - Protects against load-dump and jump-start transients in 12 V automotive systems without external clamping. |
| Loop Delay | 110 ns typical - Provides tight timing margin for synchronization in multi-node CAN FD networks operating at 2–5 Mbps. |
| VIO Supply Range | 2.8 V to 5.5 V - Allows direct connection to 3.3 V microcontrollers while maintaining full RXD output swing and input threshold compatibility. |
| Common-Mode Range | ±30 V - Ensures reliable reception under severe ground offset conditions in chassis-mounted ECUs. |
| ESD Protection | ±15 kV IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge - Meets stringent automotive system-level ESD immunity requirements without external TVS diodes. |
| Thermal Shutdown | 170°C with 5°C hysteresis - Prevents permanent damage during sustained bus short-circuit events in enclosed junction boxes. |
Pinout & Package
TCAN1051GVDRQ1 is supplied in an 8-pin SOIC package (4.90 mm × 3.91 mm body size) with standard lead pitch and gull-wing leads suitable for automated optical inspection and reflow soldering.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - TXD | Digital input | CMOS-compatible CAN transmit data input; accepts 0.3×VIO/0.7×VIO thresholds for 3.3 V or 5 V MCU drive. |
| 2 - GND | Ground reference | Primary return path for VCC, VIO, and bus circuitry; must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane. |
| 3 - VCC | Power supply | 5 V ±10% supply for transceiver core; undervoltage lockout triggers at 3.8–4.2 V to prevent metastable bus states. |
| 4 - RXD | Digital output | CMOS output driven to VIO level; sinks/source ±2 mA; high-impedance when unpowered. |
| 5 - VIO | Power supply | I/O level-shifting supply (2.8–5.5 V); sets RXD output voltage and TXD/RXD input thresholds; UVLO active below 1.3 V. |
| 6 - CANL | Bus I/O | Low-side differential CAN bus terminal; internally biased; withstands ±58 V fault voltage relative to GND. |
| 7 - CANH | Bus I/O | High-side differential CAN bus terminal; complements CANL; maintains symmetry within ±0.4 V DC offset. |
| 8 - S | Digital input | Silent mode enable (active-high); disables driver output while preserving receiver functionality for non-intrusive bus monitoring. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 5 Mbps CAN FD support | Enables faster firmware updates and sensor data streaming in next-gen vehicle architectures without protocol stack changes. |
| Dual-supply I/O level shifting | VIO pin allows independent 3.3 V logic interface while VCC powers 5 V bus driver-eliminates external level translators in mixed-voltage designs. |
| Silent (listen-only) mode | Pin 8 control enables bus monitoring without affecting network arbitration-critical for diagnostic loggers and security gateways. |
| ±58 V bus fault tolerance | Withstands automotive load-dump and reverse-battery conditions without latch-up or degradation-reduces need for external protection. |
| IEC 61000-4-2 ±15 kV ESD | Passes system-level ESD testing per ISO 10605 without board-level TVS components-lowers BOM cost and layout complexity. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | ADAS Domain Controller |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time communication between crankshaft position sensor, fuel injectors, and ignition module in gasoline/diesel powertrains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed CAN FD transceiver providing deterministic 5 Mbps message delivery with <110 ns loop delay for closed-loop combustion control. Use Value: Enables sub-millisecond actuator response and synchronized sensor sampling across distributed engine subsystems. |
Use Scenario: Aggregating radar, camera, and ultrasonic sensor data in centralized ADAS compute modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust physical layer interface supporting CAN FD payloads up to 64 bytes for high-resolution object lists and map updates. Use Value: Reduces CAN bus congestion by 3× vs. classic CAN, allowing simultaneous multi-sensor fusion without bandwidth bottlenecks. |
| Electric Vehicle Battery Management System (BMS) | Automotive Gateway Module |
|
Use Scenario: Interfacing cell monitoring ICs and pack controllers across high-voltage battery enclosures with large ground potential differences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: CAN transceiver with ±30 V common-mode range and ±58 V fault protection ensuring reliable communication despite chassis isolation gaps. Use Value: Eliminates need for isolated CAN interfaces in modular BMS topologies-reducing cost and board space. |
Use Scenario: Bridging legacy CAN FD domains (powertrain, chassis) with Ethernet-based infotainment and OTA update systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Automotive-grade transceiver with functional safety documentation support for ASIL-B gateway partitioning. Use Value: Provides traceable failure modes and FIT data required for ISO 26262-compliant gateway safety analysis. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar CAN FD transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCAN1051GDRQ1 | Lacks VIO pin; RXD output driven to VCC (5 V only); no I/O level shifting capability. | Suitable for 5 V-only MCU interfaces; cannot support 3.3 V microcontrollers directly. | Select when system uses only 5 V logic and cost optimization is prioritized over voltage flexibility. |
| TCAN1051HVDRQ1 | Features ±70 V bus fault protection (vs. ±58 V); same 5 Mbps and VIO capability. | Targeted at 24 V commercial vehicle and off-highway applications with higher transient stress. | Choose for heavy-duty trucks, construction equipment, or agricultural machinery where extended bus fault margin is mandatory. |
Compared with TCAN1051GDRQ1, TCAN1051GVDRQ1 adds VIO-based level shifting for 3.3 V MCU compatibility; compared with TCAN1051HVDRQ1, it trades ±70 V fault tolerance for lower cost and identical 5 Mbps performance in 12 V passenger car platforms.
Availability
TCAN1051GVDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, ADAS domain controllers, and electric vehicle battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TCAN1051GVDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade signal chain and power management solutions.
The TCAN1051-Q1 family was designed specifically for automotive CAN FD networks requiring high-speed communication, fault resilience, and functional safety support-targeting powertrain, chassis, and ADAS applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum data rate supported by the TCAN1051GVDRQ1?
The TCAN1051GVDRQ1 supports up to 5 Mbps for CAN FD operation, as confirmed by its "G" suffix designation and validated switching characteristics in the official datasheet. This enables high-throughput messaging for firmware updates and sensor data aggregation in modern automotive networks. The TCAN1051GVDRQ1 maintains full compliance with ISO 11898-2:2016 at this rate, with symmetrical propagation delays and tight loop timing.
Does the TCAN1051GVDRQ1 support 3.3 V microcontrollers?
Yes, the TCAN1051GVDRQ1 supports 3.3 V microcontrollers via its dedicated VIO pin, which sets input thresholds and RXD output levels independently of the 5 V VCC supply. When VIO = 3.3 V, the TCAN1051GVDRQ1 accepts 3.3 V logic inputs and drives RXD to 3.3 V levels-enabling direct interface without external level shifters.
What protection features does the TCAN1051GVDRQ1 include?
The TCAN1051GVDRQ1 includes ±58 V bus fault protection, ±15 kV IEC 61000-4-2 ESD protection on CANH/CANL, undervoltage lockout on both VCC and VIO, driver dominant time-out (≥100 µs at 10 kbps), and thermal shutdown at 170°C. These features ensure robust operation in harsh automotive environments without requiring additional protection circuitry.
How does silent mode function on the TCAN1051GVDRQ1?
Silent mode on the TCAN1051GVDRQ1 is activated by driving the S pin (Pin 8) high, which disables the transmitter driver while keeping the receiver fully operational. This allows non-intrusive bus monitoring-essential for diagnostic tools and security gateways. The TCAN1051GVDRQ1 maintains full RXD output functionality and bus fault detection during silent mode.
Is the TCAN1051GVDRQ1 qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the TCAN1051GVDRQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified for automotive applications, rated for Grade 1 temperature range (–40°C to +125°C ambient), with HBM ESD rating of ±16 kV and CDM rating of ±1500 V. It meets ISO 11898-2:2016 and ISO 11898-5:2007 standards and includes functional safety documentation to support ISO 26262 system development.
TCAN1051GVDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Transceiver
- Protocol:
- CANbus
- Number of Drivers/Receivers:
- 1/1
- Duplex:
- Half
- Receiver Hysteresis:
- 120 mV
- Data Rate:
- 5Mbps
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TCAN1051GVDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TCAN1051GVDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TCAN1051GVDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TCAN1051GVDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TCAN1051GVDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TCAN1051GVDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TCAN1051GVDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TCAN1051GVDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TCAN1051GVDRQ1?
TCAN1051GVDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TCAN1051GVDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TCAN1051GVDRQ1?
For technical support, including TCAN1051GVDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TCAN1051GVDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TCAN1051GVDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TCAN1051GVDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TCAN1051GVDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TCAN1051GVDRQ1?
All TCAN1051GVDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TCAN1051GVDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TCAN1051GVDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TCAN1051GVDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TCAN1051GVDRQ1 Tags

-
ATA6561-GAQW-N
Microchip Technology

-
ATA6561-GBQW-N
Microchip Technology
-
AM26LS32ACDR
Texas Instruments

-
SP485CN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485EEN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
SP485ECN-L/TR
MaxLinear, Inc.

-
THVD1400DR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C31IDR
Texas Instruments

-
TLIN1021ADRQ1
Texas Instruments
-
MAX232IDR
Texas Instruments
-
AM26C32IDR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

