Texas Instruments TL054CNG4
- Part No.:
- TL054CNG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TL054CNG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP JFET 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,150
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TL054CNG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad FET-input operational amplifier with on-chip offset-voltage trimming, delivering 4.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 17.8 V/μs positive slew rate (±15 V), and 1012 Ω input resistance. It operates from ±5 V to ±15 V supplies and is specified for 0°C to 70°C ambient, targeting precision analog signal conditioning in instrumentation and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TL054CNG4 datasheet, TL054CNG4 pinout, TL054CNG4 application, or TL054CNG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its low 5.5 mV max input offset voltage (25°C, ±5 V), 106 dB crosstalk attenuation, 10.8 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and compatibility with high-impedance sources up to 100 kΩ without significant current-noise degradation.
Technical Context
The TL054CNG4 implements a JFET-input differential pair architecture optimized for enhanced DC accuracy and AC performance over legacy TL07x/TL08x families. Its trimmed offset voltage and improved process yield tighter initial VIO (≤5.5 mV) and lower drift (25 μV/°C) while maintaining FET-level input impedance and bipolar-like output drive capability.
Designed for dual-supply operation, it supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range (–11 V to +11 V at ±15 V) and delivers ±11.5 V output swing into 2 kΩ load. The device exhibits stable 60° phase margin at unity gain with 25 pF capacitive load and requires no external compensation for standard gain configurations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input offset voltage | Max 5.5 mV at 25°C, ±5 V - enables ≤0.055% gain error in 10 V full-scale precision amplifiers without trimming |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 4.5 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 100 kHz with ≥60° phase margin into 2 kΩ//25 pF |
| Slew rate | 17.8 V/μs (positive), 15.9 V/μs (negative) at ±15 V - allows clean 10 VPP sine output up to ~280 kHz |
| Input resistance | 1012 Ω - preserves signal integrity when interfacing with >50 kΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoelectric sensors) |
| Crosstalk attenuation | 106 dB - prevents inter-channel coupling in multi-channel data acquisition systems operating at <100 kHz |
| Supply current | 11.2 mA typical (four amps, ±15 V) - enables low-power precision designs with <170 mW total quiescent dissipation |
| Input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - dominates total noise in medium-impedance (<10 kΩ) transducer interfaces |
Pinout & Package
TL054CNG4 is supplied in a 14-pin PDIP (N) package with 19.30 mm × 6.30 mm body size, through-hole mounting, and industry-standard lead pitch (2.54 mm). Pin 1 is identified by a notch or dot marking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 1 output - drives loads ≥2 kΩ; requires series resistor for >1000 pF capacitive loads |
| 1IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 1 - high-impedance node; guard ring recommended for leakage-sensitive applications |
| 1IN+ | Input | Non-inverting input, channel 1 - accepts common-mode voltages from –11 V to +11 V (±15 V supply) |
| VCC+ | Power | Positive supply terminal - must be decoupled with ≥0.1 μF ceramic capacitor near pin |
| 2IN+ | Input | Non-inverting input, channel 2 - electrically isolated from other channels; shares VCC+ and VCC– rails |
| 2IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 2 - identical electrical characteristics to 1IN–; crosstalk to 1OUT is ≤–106 dB |
| 2OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 2 output - independent output stage; no internal connection to other outputs |
| 3OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 3 output - same drive strength and noise as 1OUT/2OUT; usable as buffer or active filter stage |
| 3IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 3 - matches 1IN–/2IN– specs; supports differential input configurations |
| 3IN+ | Input | Non-inverting input, channel 3 - compatible with single-ended or fully differential front-end topologies |
| VCC– | Power | Negative supply terminal - reference for all inputs/outputs; requires local 0.1 μF bypass capacitor |
| 4IN+ | Input | Non-inverting input, channel 4 - enables four-channel simultaneous sampling or independent signal paths |
| 4IN– | Input | Inverting input, channel 4 - identical offset and noise performance to other inputs; validated across temperature |
| 4OUT | Output | Amplifier channel 4 output - fully specified for output swing, slew rate, and loading per datasheet Table 4.4 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| On-chip offset-voltage trimming | Reduces initial VIO to ≤5.5 mV (TL054C), enabling direct replacement of untrimmed TL084 without recalibration |
| FET-input architecture | Delivers 1012 Ω input resistance and 10 pF input capacitance - critical for charge-integration and high-Z sensor buffering |
| Low input voltage noise | 10.8 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - outperforms TL084 (18 nV/√Hz) by 2.7×, reducing total integrated noise in audio-band circuits |
| Pin-compatible upgrade path | Direct drop-in replacement for TL074 and TL084 in existing SOIC-14 or PDIP-14 footprints without layout change |
| Stable unity-gain operation | 60° phase margin with 25 pF load - eliminates need for external compensation in voltage-follower and active-filter designs |
Applications
| Instrumentation Amplifier Front-End | Audio Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision differential measurement of millivolt-level thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in industrial PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as three-op-amp instrumentation amplifier (U1A/U1B gain stage, U2A output stage), leveraging matched VIO and CMRR ≥75 dB. Use Value: Achieves <0.1% total system gain error and <5 μV/°C offset drift over 0–70°C due to trimmed VIO and low aVIO. | Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplification of microphone signals in professional audio mixers before ADC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel non-inverting amplifier (gain = 100) with 20 kΩ feedback network, exploiting 10.8 nV/√Hz noise floor. Use Value: Maintains SNR >102 dB (A-weighted) for 20 Hz–20 kHz band, exceeding TL084-based designs by 4.5 dB. |
| Multi-Channel Data Acquisition | Active Filter Bank |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous analog input conditioning for 4-channel medical ECG monitor with independent high-pass/low-pass filtering. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent op-amps implementing 0.05 Hz high-pass and 150 Hz low-pass Bessel filters per channel. Use Value: 106 dB inter-channel crosstalk ensures <–100 dB signal leakage between leads, meeting IEC 60601-2-27 requirements. | Use Scenario: 4th-order anti-aliasing filter preceding SAR ADC in test equipment, requiring matched pole placement across channels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad implementation of Sallen-Key topology using identical RC networks and TL054CNG4's matched AC parameters. Use Value: Unity-gain stability and 4.5 MHz bandwidth allow precise 100 kHz cutoff with <0.1 dB passband ripple and monotonic roll-off. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad FET-input operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TL084CN | No on-chip offset trimming; 15 mV max VIO (25°C); higher 18 nV/√Hz noise at 1 kHz | Acceptable where calibration is performed post-assembly; unsuitable for zero-drift-critical front-ends | Select TL084CN only if cost sensitivity outweighs DC accuracy and noise requirements |
| TL074CN | Lower 15 V/μs slew rate; identical 4.5 MHz bandwidth but 75 dB min CMRR vs TL054C's 75 dB min | Valid for audio line-level buffering but marginal for fast-settling data acquisition | Choose TL074CN when ultra-low noise (7 nV/√Hz) is prioritized over speed and DC precision |
Compared with TL084CN and TL074CN, TL054CNG4 provides superior DC accuracy (5.5 mV vs 15 mV VIO), lower noise (10.8 vs 18 nV/√Hz), and faster slew rate (17.8 vs 13 V/μs), making it optimal for precision multi-channel signal chains where calibration overhead must be minimized.
Availability
TL054CNG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for instrumentation front-ends, audio preamplifiers, and multi-channel data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, long-term parametric consistency, and RoHS-compliant through-hole packaging.
Supply support for TL054CNG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The TL05x family was developed to deliver enhanced DC accuracy and AC performance over TL07x/TL08x, targeting high-fidelity signal conditioning in test equipment, industrial control, and medical instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for TL054CNG4?
The TL054CNG4 has absolute maximum supply ratings of ±18 V, but it is fully specified for reliable operation from ±5 V to ±15 V. Operation at ±18 V is not characterized and may result in degraded parameters or reduced reliability. For designs requiring wider supply range, consider TI's TLC27L4 or OPA4340 families.
Does TL054CNG4 support single-supply operation?
The TL054CNG4 is designed for dual-supply operation and does not feature rail-to-rail input or output. When used with single supplies, external DC biasing (e.g., TLE2426 virtual ground) is required to establish proper common-mode voltage, and output swing remains limited to ~3 V below VCC and ~2.5 V above ground at ±5 V equivalent.
How does TL054CNG4 differ from TL054ACNG4?
The TL054ACNG4 is the precision-grade variant with tighter specifications: max 3.5 mV input offset voltage (vs 5.5 mV for TL054CNG4) and lower 23 μV/°C temperature coefficient. Both share identical pinout, package, and AC performance. TL054CNG4 is intended for cost-sensitive applications where ±5.5 mV offset is acceptable.
Can unused amplifiers in TL054CNG4 be left floating?
No - unused amplifiers in TL054CNG4 must be configured as unity-gain buffers (output tied to inverting input, non-inverting input biased within common-mode range) to prevent oscillation or excessive current draw. Leaving inputs or outputs unconnected risks instability due to internal parasitic coupling and undefined bias conditions.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of TL054CNG4 in PDIP package?
The TL054CNG4 in N-package (PDIP-14) has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 80°C/W under standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions. This value assumes 1 in² copper pad per power pin and defines maximum allowable power dissipation (PD = (TJMAX – TA)/θJA) for safe operation at 70°C ambient.
TL054CNG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- J-FET
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 17.8V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 30 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 560 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 8.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 80 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 10 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TL054CNG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TL054CNG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TL054CNG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TL054CNG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TL054CNG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TL054CNG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TL054CNG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TL054CNG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TL054CNG4?
TL054CNG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TL054CNG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TL054CNG4?
For technical support, including TL054CNG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TL054CNG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TL054CNG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TL054CNG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TL054CNG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TL054CNG4?
All TL054CNG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TL054CNG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TL054CNG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TL054CNG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TL054CNG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

