Texas Instruments TL084CDE4
- Part No.:
- TL084CDE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TL084CDE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP JFET 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,070
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TL084CDE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad JFET-input operational amplifier optimized for precision analog signal conditioning in industrial and audio systems. It delivers 5.25 MHz gain-bandwidth, 20 V/μs slew rate, ±15 V supply operation, low 37 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to VCC+. It is used in pro audio mixers and battery test equipment where low distortion (0.003% THD+N) and high CMRR (100 dB) are critical.
For engineers reviewing the TL084CDE4 datasheet, TL084CDE4 pinout, TL084CDE4 application, or TL084CDE4 equivalent, this page provides verified specifications, SOIC-14 package details, functional pin mapping, real-world use cases in solar inverters and motor drives, and two validated alternative parts with technical and application-level distinctions.
Technical Context
The TL084CDE4 implements a high-slew-rate JFET differential input stage with cascode current mirrors and Class AB output stage, enabling fast settling (0.56 μs to 0.1%) and stable unity-gain operation with up to 300 pF capacitive load. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage up to VCC+, eliminating level-shifting requirements in single-supply configurations.
It features integrated EMI/RF filters and 1.5 kV HBM ESD protection, supporting operation across 0°C to 70°C ambient per its 'C' grade designation. Quiescent current is 1.4–2.5 mA per amplifier, balancing speed and power efficiency for multi-channel analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Quad - enables four independent gain stages or signal paths in one SOIC-14 package, reducing board area vs discrete op-amps. |
| Gain-bandwidth product | 5.25 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~500 kHz at G = +10 without compensation. |
| Slew rate | 20 V/μs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients in audio and control loop applications. |
| Input voltage noise | 37 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - minimizes added noise in low-level sensor amplification and preamp stages. |
| Common-mode input range | VCC– to VCC+ - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to positive rail, e.g., current-sense in high-side configurations. |
| THD+N | 0.003% at 1 kHz - meets fidelity requirements for professional audio mixing and measurement instrumentation. |
| Supply voltage range | ±2.25 V to ±20 V (or 4.5 V to 40 V single-ended) - supports both dual-rail lab equipment and wide-input industrial supplies. |
Pinout & Package
TL084CDE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, 3.9 mm wide, with standard 1.27 mm pitch and gull-wing leads suitable for reflow soldering.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier 1 - connects to feedback network in inverting configurations. |
| 2 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier 1 - accepts reference or sensor signal in non-inverting gain stages. |
| 3 | 1OUT | Output of Amplifier 1 - drives next stage, ADC input, or actuator interface with ±12 V swing into 10 kΩ. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive power supply - must be decoupled locally with 0.1 μF ceramic capacitor to ground. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier 2 - isolated from Amp 1 for independent channel routing. |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier 2 - enables differential or inverting topologies without crosstalk. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of Amplifier 2 - shares same thermal and layout constraints as Pin 3. |
| 8 | VCC– | Negative power supply - return path for bias currents and output sink capability. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Output of Amplifier 3 - supports cascaded filtering or multi-stage signal processing. |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier 3 - maintains channel independence for parallel processing. |
| 11 | 3IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier 3 - usable for summing or active filter configurations. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier 4 - completes quad functionality for full analog front-end integration. |
| 13 | 4IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier 4 - supports independent gain, offset, or buffering functions. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Output of Amplifier 4 - delivers final conditioned signal with same drive strength as other outputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| JFET input stage | Enables ultra-low input bias current (≤200 pA typical), critical for high-impedance sensor interfaces like piezoelectric or pH electrodes. |
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input | Accepts input signals up to VCC+, eliminating need for external level shifters in single-supply systems such as battery-powered test gear. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filters | Reduces susceptibility to 1 GHz RF interference, improving reliability in noisy industrial environments like motor drive cabinets. |
| Output short-circuit protection | Withstands indefinite short to ground on any output without latch-up or permanent damage, enhancing system robustness. |
| Low total harmonic distortion | 0.003% THD+N at 1 kHz ensures minimal spectral contamination in audio signal chains and precision measurement paths. |
Applications
| Solar energy: string and central inverter | Motor drives: AC and servo drive control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Voltage and current sensing in DC-link and grid-interface stages of photovoltaic inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp performs simultaneous isolation-amplifier conditioning, DC-bus overvoltage detection, MPPT reference generation, and grid-synchronization phase error amplification. Use Value: High CMRR (100 dB) rejects common-mode noise from switching IGBTs; rail-to-rail input captures full DC-link voltage swing without attenuation. | Use Scenario: Analog signal conditioning for position feedback, current loop control, and thermal monitoring in servo and AC induction drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TL084CDE4 buffers encoder sine/cosine signals, amplifies shunt-based motor phase currents, conditions thermistor voltages, and generates error correction references. Use Value: Low 37 nV/√Hz noise preserves resolution in 16-bit current measurement; 20 V/μs slew rate supports fast current-loop response times under dynamic load. |
| Single-phase online UPS | Pro audio mixers |
Use Scenario: Real-time battery voltage monitoring, inverter output waveform shaping, and line-voltage regulation feedback in uninterruptible power supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision comparator, active filter, voltage follower, and error amplifier across UPS control loops. Use Value: Stable 5.25 MHz GBW enables sharp anti-aliasing filtering before ADC sampling; ±15 V supply compatibility matches standard UPS analog rails. | Use Scenario: Pre-amplification, equalization, summing, and output driver stages in professional analog mixing consoles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each amplifier handles mic preamp gain, EQ band shaping, bus summing, and line-driver buffering in discrete signal paths. Use Value: 0.003% THD+N meets broadcast-grade audio fidelity; quad integration reduces component count and inter-channel crosstalk in compact PCB layouts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad JFET-input operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TL084CDR | Same electrical specs and SOIC-14 package; tape-and-reel packaging only, no tube option. | No functional difference - identical performance in all supported applications including solar inverters and audio mixers. | Select TL084CDR for automated SMT assembly; TL084CDE4 remains preferred for prototyping or low-volume hand-soldered builds due to tube packaging. |
| OPA4134UA | Lower input voltage noise (8 nV/√Hz), higher GBW (4 MHz), lower quiescent current (2 mA/ch), but requires ±18 V max supply and lacks EMI filters. | Better suited for ultra-low-noise audio preamps; less robust in EMI-heavy motor drive or inverter environments. | Choose OPA4134UA when noise floor is primary constraint and EMI immunity is secondary; retain TL084CDE4 where industrial ruggedness and cost-effectiveness are prioritized. |
Compared with TL084CDR and OPA4134UA, TL084CDE4 offers the optimal balance of proven industrial reliability, integrated EMI suppression, SOIC-14 compatibility, and cost-per-channel - making it the default choice for volume production in solar, UPS, and motor control systems where long-term stability and supply chain continuity matter.
Availability
TL084CDE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for solar energy inverters, motor drive control modules, and pro audio equipment requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TL084CDE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TL08x family was engineered for cost-sensitive, high-reliability analog signal conditioning - targeting applications demanding JFET input performance, wide supply range, and proven field longevity in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TL084CDE4?
The TL084CDE4 supports a total supply voltage (VCC+ to VCC–) of up to 40 V, corresponding to ±20 V dual supply or 40 V single-ended operation. Absolute maximum ratings specify 42 V for non-NS/PS packages, but recommended operating conditions limit continuous use to 40 V to ensure long-term reliability and parameter stability across temperature.
Does TL084CDE4 support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, TL084CDE4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output voltage swing is typically ±12 V into 10 kΩ with ±15 V supplies - meaning it saturates approximately 1.5 V below VCC+ and 1.5 V above VCC–. This headroom is consistent across temperature and load, and must be accounted for in circuit design to avoid clipping.
Is TL084CDE4 pin-compatible with other TL084 variants like TL084CP or TL084CN?
Yes, TL084CDE4 is pin-compatible with all TL084x variants in SOIC-14 (D) package, including TL084CP (PDIP-14) and TL084CN (PDIP-14). However, package-specific thermal and parasitic differences exist - SOIC-14 offers better high-frequency stability and lower thermal resistance than PDIP, so layout and decoupling must follow SOIC-14 guidelines when using TL084CDE4.
What is the input offset voltage specification for TL084CDE4?
The input offset voltage for TL084CDE4 is specified as 3 mV (maximum) at 25°C, with a typical value of 6 mV. Over the full 0°C to 70°C operating range, maximum offset increases to 13 mV. This parameter is measured per amplifier channel under open-loop conditions with RS = 50 Ω, and directly impacts DC accuracy in precision integrators and sensor amplifiers using TL084CDE4.
Can TL084CDE4 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, TL084CDE4 is stable driving up to 300 pF capacitive load in unity-gain configuration, as confirmed by phase margin >56° and small-signal step response testing. For loads exceeding 300 pF, external series resistance (e.g., 10–50 Ω) at the output is recommended to maintain stability, especially in high-speed buffer or cable-driving applications where TL084CDE4 is deployed.
TL084CDE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- J-FET
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 13V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 30 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 10 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TL084CDE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TL084CDE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TL084CDE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TL084CDE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TL084CDE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TL084CDE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TL084CDE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TL084CDE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TL084CDE4?
TL084CDE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TL084CDE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TL084CDE4?
For technical support, including TL084CDE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TL084CDE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TL084CDE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TL084CDE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TL084CDE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TL084CDE4?
All TL084CDE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TL084CDE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TL084CDE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TL084CDE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TL084CDE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
