Nexperia USA Inc. TL431FDT,215
- Part No.:
- TL431FDT,215
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Voltage Reference
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
TL431FDT,215.pdf
- Description:
- IC VREF SHUNT ADJ 2% TO236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,201
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TL431FDT,215 from Nexperia is a B-grade (0.5 % reference voltage tolerance), adjustable precision shunt regulator in SOT23 package, with Vref = 2.495 V ±2 mV at 10 mA cathode current, operating over −40 °C to +125 °C, and supporting programmable output voltages from 2.495 V to 36 V via two external resistors - widely used in isolated SMPS feedback loops and precision current sinks.
For engineers reviewing the TL431FDT,215 datasheet, TL431FDT,215 pinout, TL431FDT,215 application, or TL431FDT,215 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.5 % initial Vref accuracy, 0.2 Ω dynamic impedance, −40 °C to +125 °C extended temperature range, and SOT23 normal pinning configuration for reliable high-temperature power regulation.
Technical Context
The TL431FDT,215 implements a three-terminal shunt regulator architecture with an internal bandgap reference, error amplifier, and NPN output stage. It operates as a programmable voltage-controlled current sink where the REF pin senses a resistor-divider voltage, and the cathode-anode path conducts current to maintain VREF = 2.495 V.
Its functional behavior is defined by low dynamic impedance (0.2 Ω typ.), sharp turn-on characteristic, and stable operation up to 100 mA cathode current. The device requires no external compensation in standard configurations but benefits from ≤100 pF capacitor at REF for noise immunity in SMPS control loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Vref tolerance | ±0.5 % (2483–2507 mV @ 10 mA, 25 °C) - enables high-accuracy voltage setpoints without trimming |
| Operating temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial power supply environments |
| Cathode current range | 1 mA to 100 mA - supports both low-power biasing and high-current shunt regulation |
| Dynamic impedance | 0.2 Ω typ. (@ f < 1 kHz) - ensures minimal output voltage deviation under load transients |
| Reference current | 2–4 μA (@ 10 mA cathode, 25 °C) - allows high-value resistor dividers to minimize quiescent power loss |
| Max cathode-anode voltage | 36 V - sets upper limit for programmable output voltage range |
| Output noise | Low - specified via typical ZKA and Iref stability, enabling clean feedback in sensitive analog circuits |
Pinout & Package
SOT23 plastic surface-mounted package (3 leads), 1.9 mm × 1.1 mm footprint, 0.95 mm height, with standard thermal pad layout per Figure 28 (reflow soldering).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - K (Cathode) | Current sink output terminal | Connects to regulated rail or SMPS optocoupler anode; carries full load current up to 100 mA |
| 2 - REF (Reference) | High-impedance voltage sense input | Monitors resistor divider; draws only 2–4 μA - enables high-R dividers for low power consumption |
| 3 - A (Anode) | Return path for cathode current | Connected to system ground or low-side return; completes shunt current path through external load |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Programmable output voltage | 2.495 V to 36 V using two external resistors - eliminates need for multiple fixed-voltage regulators |
| B-grade reference accuracy | 0.5 % Vref tolerance - reduces calibration overhead in precision power supplies and battery management |
| Extended temperature range | −40 °C to +125 °C operation - supports automotive engine-control modules and industrial motor drives |
| Low dynamic impedance | 0.2 Ω typical - maintains tight output regulation during fast load steps in SMPS feedback paths |
| Sharp turn-on characteristic | Fast, well-defined conduction threshold - improves transient response vs. Zener diodes in overvoltage protection |
Applications
| Isolated SMPS Feedback | Precision Current Sink |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Secondary-side voltage sensing in flyback or forward converters with optocoupler isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt regulator providing precise reference to optocoupler LED, enabling accurate primary-side duty-cycle adjustment. Use Value: Maintains ±0.5 % output regulation across line/load/temperature without secondary-side controller IC. |
Use Scenario: Constant-current source for LED drivers or sensor biasing in harsh environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Adjustable current sink where cathode current equals (Vref/Rsense) - independent of input voltage above Vref + 2 V. Use Value: Delivers stable 1–100 mA current with <1 % drift over −40 °C to +125 °C using single resistor. |
| Adjustable Shunt Regulator | Single-Supply Comparator |
Use Scenario: On-board 3.3 V or 5 V rail regulation in space-constrained embedded systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision shunt element replacing Zener diodes; dissipates excess current to hold voltage steady. Use Value: Achieves tighter voltage tolerance (0.5 %) and lower impedance (0.2 Ω) than discrete Zener solutions. |
Use Scenario: Threshold detection in battery monitoring or overvoltage lockout circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator with built-in 2.495 V temperature-compensated reference; REF pin acts as non-inverting input. Use Value: Eliminates external reference IC; provides stable trip point with <10 mV drift over full temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar adjustable shunt regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TL431ACDBZR | A-grade (1.0 % Vref tolerance), 0 °C to +70 °C temp range, same SOT23 normal pinning | Limited to commercial-temperature applications; lower accuracy than TL431FDT,215 | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs extended temperature or B-grade accuracy requirements |
| TL431BFDT | Identical B-grade spec and SOT23 package, but marked AR% (same marking code as TL431FDT) | No functional difference - TL431BFDT and TL431FDT share identical electrical specs and pinout | TL431BFDT is functionally interchangeable; verify packaging and reel orientation if used in automated assembly |
Compared with TL431ACDBZR, TL431FDT,215 delivers tighter Vref tolerance and wider temperature capability at similar cost; versus TL431BFDT, it offers identical performance but may differ in reel packaging or traceability labeling.
Availability
TL431FDT,215 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for isolated SMPS feedback, precision current sinking, and adjustable shunt regulation requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and telecom power designs.
Supply support for TL431FDT,215 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions with focus on efficiency, reliability, and miniaturization for automotive and industrial markets.
TL431FDT,215 belongs to Nexperia's precision shunt regulator product line, engineered for high-accuracy voltage reference and current regulation in safety-critical and thermally demanding power systems.
FAQ
What is the pin configuration of TL431FDT,215?
TL431FDT,215 uses SOT23 normal pinning: Pin 1 = Cathode (K), Pin 2 = Reference (REF), Pin 3 = Anode (A). This matches the standard TL431 pinout and differs from MFDT-suffixed variants that use mirrored pinning.
Does TL431FDT,215 support automotive applications?
Yes - TL431FDT,215 is rated for −40 °C to +125 °C operation and was previously AEC-Q100 qualified (Grade 1). Though the latest revision notes removal of formal automotive qualification status, its extended temperature rating and robust construction remain suitable for non-safety-critical automotive subsystems.
How do I calculate the output voltage with external resistors?
Use VOUT = Vref × (1 + R1/R2), where R1 connects between cathode and output, R2 connects between output and reference, and REF is tied to the R1–R2 node. For TL431FDT,215, Vref = 2.495 V ±2 mV at 10 mA cathode current and 25 °C.
What is the minimum cathode current required for regulation?
TL431FDT,215 requires ≥0.4 mA minimum cathode current (IKmin) to maintain regulation at −40 °C to +125 °C. Below this, the device exits active regulation and VKA rises toward open-circuit voltage - design must ensure IK ≥ 0.6 mA across all conditions.
TL431FDT,215 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Reference Type:
- Shunt
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 2.495V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 36 V
- Current - Output:
- 100 mA
- Tolerance:
- ±2%
- Temperature Coefficient:
- -
- Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:
- -
- Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:
- -
- Voltage - Input:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Cathode:
- 1 mA
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
TL431FDT,215 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TL431FDT,215 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TL431FDT,215 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TL431FDT,215 reliable?
The price and inventory of TL431FDT,215 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TL431FDT,215 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TL431FDT,215?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TL431FDT,215 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TL431FDT,215?
TL431FDT,215 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TL431FDT,215 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TL431FDT,215?
For technical support, including TL431FDT,215 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TL431FDT,215 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TL431FDT,215 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TL431FDT,215 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TL431FDT,215 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TL431FDT,215?
All TL431FDT,215 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TL431FDT,215, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TL431FDT,215 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TL431FDT,215:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TL431FDT,215 Tags
-
TL431AIDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
TL431BQDBZR
Texas Instruments

-
AN431AN-ATRG1
Diodes Incorporated

-
LM4040CYM3-2.5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
LM4040CYM3-4.1-TR
Microchip Technology
-
LM4040EIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LBNTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
-
LM4040D20IDBZR
Texas Instruments
-
LM4041DIM3-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3X-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments
-
LM4040DIM3-2.5/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
AZ431LANTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

