Texas Instruments TL972QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TL972QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TL972QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TL972QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications (AEC-Q100 Grade 1, –40°C to +125°C), featuring 4 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, 12 MHz gain bandwidth, 5 V/μs slew rate, and ±2.4 V output swing at ±2.5 V supply - used in audio preamplification stages of infotainment head units.
For engineers reviewing the TL972QPWRQ1 datasheet, TL972QPWRQ1 pinout, TL972QPWRQ1 application, or TL972QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection considerations include low-noise audio signal conditioning, rail-to-rail output drive into 2 kΩ loads, automotive temperature range compliance, and TSSOP-8 package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The TL972QPWRQ1 implements a bipolar-input, fully differential op-amp architecture optimized for low-noise, low-distortion performance across wide supply ranges (2.7 V to 12 V). Its internal compensation ensures stability with 100 pF capacitive loads and supports unity-gain configurations without external compensation.
It delivers rail-to-rail output swing (±2.4 V at ±2.5 V) while maintaining 0.003% THD+N at 1 kHz and 10 kΩ load, and achieves 85 dB common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) and 70 dB supply-voltage rejection ratio (SVR) - critical for battery-powered analog front-ends in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Noise density | 4 nV/√Hz - enables high-fidelity audio preamp gain stages without degrading SNR in microphone or line-level inputs. |
| Gain bandwidth | 12 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffers and closed-loop gains up to 10× at audio frequencies with phase margin ≥60°. |
| Slew rate | 5 V/μs - preserves transient fidelity for 20 kHz full-scale signals without slew-induced distortion. |
| Output swing | ±2.4 V at ±2.5 V supply - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 5 V systems using virtual ground or split-rail configurations. |
| THD+N | 0.003% at 1 kHz - meets professional audio signal chain requirements for low-harmonic coloration. |
| Supply range | 2.7 V to 12 V - supports direct integration into 3.3 V microcontroller I/O domains and 5 V analog subsystems without level-shifting. |
| Operating temp | –40°C to +125°C - certified for under-hood and dashboard-mounted automotive electronics per AEC-Q100 Grade 1. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 package (PW), 3.0 mm × 4.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, 1.2 mm max height, RoHS-compliant NiPdAu lead finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; requires local 100 pF bypass if driving capacitive loads >100 pF. |
| 2 (IN1–) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Differential node referenced to IN1+; matched input bias current minimizes offset drift in transimpedance configurations. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 noninverting input | High-impedance node (150 nA max bias); common-mode range extends to within 1.15 V of rails. |
| 4 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 noninverting input | Independent input channel; identical specs to IN1+, enabling dual-channel signal conditioning on one die. |
| 5 (IN2–) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Electrically isolated from IN1–; allows separate feedback networks for each amplifier without crosstalk. |
| 6 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Functionally identical to OUT1; supports independent gain/phase control per channel. |
| 7 (VCC+) | Positive supply rail | Accepts 2.7–12 V; decoupling capacitor (0.1 μF ceramic) required within 5 mm of pin for PSRR optimization. |
| 8 (VCC–) | Negative supply rail | Supports dual-supply (±2.5 V) or single-supply (ground reference); ties to system GND in unipolar operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 100 mV of both supply rails at 2 kΩ load - preserves full signal amplitude in low-voltage automotive ECUs. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified - validated for continuous operation at 125°C ambient, including HTOL and ESD stress testing. |
| Low-noise architecture | 4 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 10 kHz - reduces audible hiss in microphone preamps and active filters. |
| Ultra-low distortion | 0.003% THD+N at 1 kHz - maintains harmonic integrity in audio DAC output buffering and tone control circuits. |
| Stable with capacitive loads | Phase margin ≥60° with 100 pF load - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitors or long traces. |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Preamp | Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog outputs from MEMS microphones or line-in sources in vehicle head units before ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision op-amp providing gain, DC offset correction, and rail-to-rail output drive into successive-approximation ADC input stages. Use Value: 4 nV/√Hz noise floor and 0.003% THD+N preserve SNR >105 dB(A) across 20 Hz–20 kHz, meeting OEM audio quality benchmarks. | Use Scenario: Conditioning signals from piezoresistive pressure sensors in brake fluid or tire pressure monitoring systems (TPMS). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade amplifier configured as difference amplifier or programmable-gain stage prior to CAN/LIN transceiver interface. Use Value: 85 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from 12 V power rails; 125°C operating range ensures reliability in engine bay proximity. |
| Portable Diagnostic Tool Front-End | ADAS Camera Power Supply Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered OBD-II scanners requiring low-quiescent-current analog sensing of vehicle bus voltages and sensor resistances. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp implementing ratiometric voltage scaling and current-sense amplification for microcontroller ADC inputs. Use Value: 2.7 V minimum supply enables operation down to single-cell Li-ion (3.0 V), while rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization without external level-shifting. | Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 5 V and 3.3 V camera module supplies in surround-view systems to trigger fault logging or safe shutdown. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision comparator alternative - configured as window detector with hysteresis to validate supply stability during cold cranking transients. Use Value: 70 dB SVR ensures accurate threshold detection despite ±1 V ripple on 12 V battery input; AEC-Q100 qualification guarantees functional safety compliance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel low-noise op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2376QDRQ1 | Lower noise (2.8 nV/√Hz), higher quiescent current (760 μA vs. 3.2 mA), no rail-to-rail input | Better suited for ultra-low-noise sensor interfaces where supply current is secondary to noise floor | Select when noise dominates over power budget and input common-mode range exceeds ±1.15 V relative to rails |
| LMV722QDRQ1 | Higher noise (10 nV/√Hz), lower GBW (1.5 MHz), wider supply range (2.7–15 V) | Targeted at cost-sensitive general-purpose automotive signal conditioning where bandwidth <1 MHz suffices | Select when THD+N >0.01% is acceptable and layout space constraints favor same TSSOP-8 footprint |
Compared with OPA2376QDRQ1 and LMV722QDRQ1, TL972QPWRQ1 uniquely balances 4 nV/√Hz noise, 12 MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail output, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification - making it optimal for mid-tier automotive audio and sensor signal chains where performance and qualification must coexist within tight thermal and board-area limits.
Availability
TL972QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, sensor signal conditioning modules, portable diagnostic tools, and ADAS power monitoring circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for TL972QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 50 years of automotive-grade IC development experience.
The TL97x-Q1 product line was designed specifically for high-fidelity, low-noise signal conditioning in automotive electronics - emphasizing rail-to-rail output drive, wide supply flexibility, and robustness across –40°C to +125°C operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TL972QPWRQ1 can drive without instability?
The TL972QPWRQ1 maintains ≥60° phase margin with 100 pF capacitive loads at unity gain when RL = 2 kΩ, as verified in the datasheet's typical characteristics. For loads exceeding 100 pF, a series isolation resistor (≥10 Ω) between the output and capacitance is recommended to preserve stability and prevent peaking or oscillation in audio band applications.
Does the TL972QPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TL972QPWRQ1 supports true single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 12 V. Its input common-mode range extends to within 1.15 V of each rail, and its rail-to-rail output swings to within 100 mV of both supply terminals - enabling use with ground-referenced inputs and outputs in 3.3 V or 5 V systems without negative supply rails.
What is the input bias current specification for TL972QPWRQ1 at 125°C?
Per the Electrical Characteristics table, the TL972QPWRQ1 has a maximum input bias current of 1000 nA across the full operating temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), with a typical value of 750 nA at 25°C. This ensures predictable offset behavior in high-impedance sensor interfaces even at maximum junction temperature.
Is the TL972QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TL97x-Q1 family?
Yes, the TL972QPWRQ1 shares identical pinout and footprint with TL971QDRQ1 (SOIC-8) and TL974QPWRQ1 (TSSOP-14) for corresponding channels - but only within the same package type. The TL972QPWRQ1 (TSSOP-8) is pin-compatible with TL972QDRQ1 (SOIC-8) for all eight pins, enabling drop-in replacement when upgrading from SOIC to TSSOP for board density improvement.
How does the TL972QPWRQ1 perform in terms of power supply rejection at 100 kHz?
At 100 kHz, the TL972QPWRQ1 exhibits approximately 40 dB PSRR (power supply rejection ratio), as shown in the "Power-Supply Ripple Rejection vs Frequency" plot. This performance ensures effective suppression of switching regulator noise in automotive 5 V DC/DC outputs, supporting clean analog signal paths in mixed-signal ECUs.
TL972QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 12 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 80 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
TL972QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TL972QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TL972QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TL972QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TL972QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TL972QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TL972QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TL972QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TL972QPWRQ1?
TL972QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TL972QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TL972QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TL972QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TL972QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TL972QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TL972QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TL972QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TL972QPWRQ1?
All TL972QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TL972QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TL972QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TL972QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TL972QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
