Texas Instruments TLC1079CD
- Part No.:
- TLC1079CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC1079CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,989
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC1079CD from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel LinCMOS™ µPOWER precision operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, low-power systems. It delivers 450 µV max input offset voltage (DIP package), 0.6 pA typical input bias current, 110-kHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 150 µW total supply power dissipation at VDD = 5 V - enabling operation from a single 1.4-V silver-oxide watch battery in portable medical sensors and battery-backed data loggers.
For engineers reviewing the TLC1079CD datasheet, TLC1079CD pinout, TLC1079CD application, or TLC1079CD equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing, negative-rail-input capability, sub-1-µV/°C offset drift stability, and compatibility with high-impedance sensor interfaces requiring <100 nA input leakage.
Technical Context
The TLC1079CD integrates four independent precision op-amps on a single die using Texas Instruments' LinCMOS™ process, delivering high open-loop gain (>525 V/mV typ) and common-mode input range extending below the negative rail. Its architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 20 pF while maintaining ≥34° phase margin.
It features on-chip ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-PRF-38535, Method 3015.2), latch-up immunity under ±100 mA surge currents, and guaranteed operation across 0°C to 70°C ambient temperature - validated per C-suffix characterization.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Quad amplifier - enables multi-stage signal conditioning or independent sensor channel processing in one package. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 850 µV at 25°C (D/N package) - ensures ≤0.85 mV DC error in precision DC-coupled amplification paths. |
| Supply Current (typ) | 68 µA at VDD = 5 V - supports >1-year battery life in 1.4–5 V coin-cell-powered devices. |
| Slew Rate (typ) | 47 V/ms - sufficient for 10-bit ADC driving and low-frequency active filtering (e.g., 100-Hz anti-aliasing). |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth (typ) | 110 kHz - suitable for sensor signal amplification, thermocouple conditioning, and low-speed instrumentation loops. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 0.6 pA - preserves signal integrity in high-Z pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors, and photodiode transimpedance stages. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to –0.2 V below GND at VDD = 5 V - allows direct interfacing with bipolar transducer outputs without level-shifting. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin plastic DIP (N) and SOIC (D) - RoHS-compliant, through-hole and surface-mount compatible.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Amplifier 1 output | Drives loads up to 20 mA; rail-to-rail swing includes GND (0 V) at VDD ≥ 1.4 V. |
| 1IN– | Amplifier 1 inverting input | High-impedance LinCMOS node; accepts signals down to –0.2 V relative to GND. |
| 1IN+ | Amplifier 1 non-inverting input | Matches 1IN– characteristics; enables precision differential or single-ended configurations. |
| VDD | Positive supply | Operates from 1.4 V to 16 V; internal regulation ensures stable bias over wide voltage range. |
| 2IN+ | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input | Electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent gain-setting networks. |
| 2IN– | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Paired with 2OUT for standard op-amp feedback topologies (e.g., inverting amplifier). |
| 2OUT | Amplifier 2 output | Identical drive capability and output swing as 1OUT; no crosstalk specified between channels. |
| GND | Ground reference | Return path for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance to maintain CMRR >70 dB. |
| 3IN+ | Amplifier 3 non-inverting input | Enables three-channel simultaneous acquisition (e.g., 3-wire RTD bridge + reference + compensation). |
| 3IN– | Amplifier 3 inverting input | Supports programmable gain via external resistor networks without degrading input impedance. |
| 3OUT | Amplifier 3 output | Provides buffered reference or excitation signal; capable of sourcing/sinking 20 mA. |
| 4IN+ | Amplifier 4 non-inverting input | Used for system-level monitoring (e.g., supply rail sensing, temperature compensation feedback). |
| 4IN– | Amplifier 4 inverting input | Accepts feedback from 4OUT to implement precision voltage followers or summing junctions. |
| 4OUT | Amplifier 4 output | Final stage output; maintains 450 µV max VIO performance across full temperature range (0°C to 70°C). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Reaches GND (0 V) and within 100 mV of VDD - eliminates need for dual supplies in single-ended sensor interfaces. |
| Negative-rail input capability | Common-mode range extends to –0.2 V below GND - enables direct connection to grounded thermocouples or shunt-based current monitors. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 0.6 pA typical - prevents signal corruption in >100-MΩ source impedances (e.g., glass pH electrodes). |
| Low long-term offset drift | 0.1 µV/month including first 30 days - reduces calibration frequency in unattended environmental monitoring nodes. |
| ESD-protected inputs | Rated to 2000 V HBM - withstands handling in non-ESD-controlled assembly environments without performance degradation. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Low-Power Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level EEG or ECG signals from dry electrodes in wearable patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel front-end amplifier providing simultaneous gain, filtering, and reference buffering with <1 µV noise floor. Use Value: Enables 24-bit resolution acquisition using only 1.4-V coin cell; eliminates need for charge pumps or boost converters. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from multiple environmental sensors (temperature, humidity, CO₂) in remote field deployments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision signal conditioner for each sensor channel, with rail-to-rail output driving SAR ADC inputs directly. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by consolidating four discrete op-amps into one DIP/SOIC; cuts standby current to <70 µA total. |
| Industrial Process Monitoring | Battery-Backed Memory Interfaces |
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt outputs from 3-wire RTD bridges in HVAC control panels powered by 3.3-V backup rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade amplifier with matched input pairs for ratiometric measurement and cold-junction compensation. Use Value: Maintains <0.1 °C accuracy over 0°C–70°C without external trimming; supports 16-bit ADC linearity. | Use Scenario: Level-shifting and buffering between low-voltage SRAM (1.8 V) and legacy 3.3-V microcontroller I/O in fail-safe memory modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional voltage translator with rail-to-rail input/output and sub-pA leakage for data retention during brownout. Use Value: Prevents data corruption during power transitions; consumes <1 µW in quiescent state when idle. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L4CD | Higher input offset voltage (1.5 mV max), lower slew rate (0.04 V/ms), higher supply current (120 µA typ) | Less suitable for sub-mV sensor signals or battery life >6 months; acceptable for cost-sensitive industrial controls | Select TLC27L4CD only if offset drift and power are secondary to procurement availability and legacy design reuse. |
| LP324DR | Wider supply range (3–32 V), higher input bias current (20 nA typ), no negative-rail input capability | Requires level-shifting for sub-GND signals; unsuitable for 1.4-V operation or high-Z sensor interfaces | Choose LP324DR only for fixed 5-V/12-V systems where rail-to-rail input is not required and cost is primary constraint. |
Compared with TLC27L4CD and LP324DR, the TLC1079CD provides superior DC precision (850 µV vs. 1500 µV/3000 µV VIO), 20× lower input bias current, and true single-supply operation down to 1.4 V - making it uniquely suited for ultra-low-power, high-impedance analog front-ends where long-term stability and minimal loading are critical.
Availability
TLC1079CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, low-power data loggers, industrial process monitoring, and battery-backed memory interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC1079CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies with over 50 years of precision amplifier innovation.
The TLC107x product line was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, high-precision analog signal conditioning in battery-constrained applications - emphasizing sub-1-µV/°C drift, picoampere input leakage, and 1.4-V operability without performance compromise.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating supply voltage for the TLC1079CD?
The TLC1079CD operates down to 1.4 V, enabling direct use with silver-oxide watch batteries and eliminating the need for voltage boosting circuitry. This specification is guaranteed across the full 0°C to 70°C temperature range and applies to all four amplifiers simultaneously. At 1.4 V, the device maintains functional rail-to-rail output swing and valid common-mode input range, though bandwidth and slew rate scale downward proportionally with supply voltage.
Does the TLC1079CD support rail-to-rail input operation?
The TLC1079CD supports rail-to-rail *output* swing but does *not* provide rail-to-rail *input* - its common-mode input voltage range extends to –0.2 V below GND and up to VDD – 1 V. This negative-rail-input capability allows direct interfacing with grounded transducers (e.g., thermocouples), but the upper limit excludes the positive rail. For true rail-to-rail input, consider newer TI families like OPAx320; the TLC1079CD prioritizes ultra-low bias current and low-voltage operation over full-rail input.
How many amplifiers are integrated in the TLC1079CD and how are they configured?
The TLC1079CD integrates four fully independent, identical operational amplifiers in a single 14-pin DIP or SOIC package. Each amplifier has dedicated non-inverting (+), inverting (–), and output pins with no shared internal nodes. They operate autonomously with matched electrical characteristics - including input offset voltage, bias current, and gain - enabling simultaneous multi-channel signal conditioning without crosstalk-induced errors.
What is the maximum load drive capability of each amplifier in the TLC1079CD?
Each amplifier in the TLC1079CD can source or sink up to 20 mA continuously while maintaining specified DC accuracy and output voltage swing. This drive strength supports direct interfacing with resistive loads (e.g., 250-Ω current-loop receivers) and moderate capacitive loads (≤20 pF) without external buffers. The 20-mA rating is validated across the full 0°C to 70°C temperature range and at supply voltages from 1.4 V to 16 V.
Is the TLC1079CD pin-compatible with other Texas Instruments quad op-amps?
Yes, the TLC1079CD is pin-compatible with the TLC27L4 and TLC27L9 quad op-amps in the same 14-pin DIP and SOIC packages. This allows drop-in upgrades in existing designs to achieve lower input offset voltage (850 µV vs. 1500 µV), lower input bias current (0.6 pA vs. 30 pA), and reduced supply current (68 µA vs. 120 µA), provided layout constraints accommodate identical footprint and thermal considerations.
TLC1079CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.032V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 110 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 180 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 29µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC1079CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC1079CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC1079CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC1079CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC1079CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC1079CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC1079CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC1079CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC1079CD?
TLC1079CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC1079CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC1079CD?
For technical support, including TLC1079CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC1079CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC1079CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC1079CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC1079CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC1079CD?
All TLC1079CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC1079CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC1079CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC1079CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC1079CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
