Texas Instruments TLC1079ID
- Part No.:
- TLC1079ID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC1079ID.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,844
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC1079ID from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel LinCMOS™ µPOWER precision operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, low-power systems. It delivers 450–850 µV max input offset voltage (25°C), 47 V/ms typical slew rate, 110-kHz unity-gain bandwidth, and only 68 µA per amplifier supply current at VDD = 5 V - enabling operation from a single 1.4-V silver-oxide watch battery in portable medical sensors and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC1079ID datasheet, TLC1079ID pinout, TLC1079ID application, or TLC1079ID equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail output swing, negative-rail common-mode input capability, 0.6 pA typical input bias current, and –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature rating - critical for precision analog front-ends in energy-harvesting and wearable electronics.
Technical Context
The TLC1079ID integrates four independent high-impedance LinCMOS™ op-amps on a single die, each featuring ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-PRF-38535, Method 3015.2) and latch-up immunity under ±100 mA surge currents. Its architecture supports true single-supply operation with VICR extending to the negative rail and VO swinging to GND.
It achieves 800,000 typical open-loop gain and 70–97 dB CMRR across temperature, with input offset drift of just 0.1 µV/month (including first 30 days). The device uses internal trimming to maintain precision without external components, making it suitable for DC-coupled sensor conditioning where long-term stability is mandatory.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Quad op-amp - enables multi-sensor signal conditioning or multi-stage filtering on one IC. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.4 V to 16 V - operates directly from coin-cell batteries without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (25°C) | 190–850 µV max - ensures sub-millivolt DC accuracy in strain gauge or thermistor interfaces. |
| Slew Rate | 47 V/ms typ - supports 100-kHz small-signal bandwidth while maintaining low power. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 68 µA typ at 5 V - enables >1-year battery life in always-on IoT endpoint nodes. |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typ - minimizes error in high-impedance pH or photodiode transimpedance stages. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to negative rail - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail - simplifies interfacing with ADCs requiring true 0-V input reference. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin plastic DIP (N package), through-hole mounting, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Amplifier 1 output | Drives loads up to 20 mA; rail-to-rail swing supports full dynamic range utilization. |
| 1IN– | Amplifier 1 inverting input | High-impedance LinCMOS node; accepts signals down to GND with minimal loading. |
| 1IN+ | Amplifier 1 non-inverting input | Paired with 1IN– for differential sensing; matched input characteristics ensure CMRR integrity. |
| VDD | Positive supply | Single supply input; no separate VSS required - simplifies PCB routing in space-constrained designs. |
| 2IN+ | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input | Independent channel input; identical specs to 1IN+ for consistent multi-channel performance. |
| 2IN– | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Supports dual instrumentation amp configurations or parallel channel buffering. |
| 2OUT | Amplifier 2 output | Electrically isolated from 1OUT; enables independent gain/feedback networks per channel. |
| GND | Ground reference | Return path for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance to preserve PSRR and noise immunity. |
| 3IN+ | Amplifier 3 non-inverting input | Third channel input; enables three-sensor readout or cascaded filtering without external ICs. |
| 3IN– | Amplifier 3 inverting input | Matched to other inputs for consistent offset and drift behavior across all four channels. |
| 3OUT | Amplifier 3 output | Provides third independent output; supports multi-output DAC buffering or alarm circuitry. |
| 4IN– | Amplifier 4 inverting input | Fourth channel input; allows full quad configuration for complex analog signal chains. |
| 4IN+ | Amplifier 4 non-inverting input | Enables final-stage gain/offset adjustment or reference buffer in multi-stage topologies. |
| 4OUT | Amplifier 4 output | Final output stage; capable of driving ADC reference inputs or low-power display drivers. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low power dissipation | 150 µW per amplifier typ - enables continuous operation in energy-constrained edge devices. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings to GND and within 100 mV of VDD - maximizes ADC utilization and dynamic range. |
| Negative-rail common-mode input | Accepts inputs at 0 V (GND) - eliminates need for biasing resistors in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| 0.1 µV/month offset drift | Stable baseline over time - reduces recalibration frequency in portable diagnostic equipment. |
| On-chip ESD protection | 2000 V HBM - enhances robustness during handling and in-field deployment without external TVS. |
| Pin-compatible upgrade path | Replaces TLC27L4 and TLC27L9 - allows performance enhancement without PCB redesign. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Low-Power Data Loggers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level EEG or ECG signals in battery-operated wearable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with DC-coupled gain and filtering. Use Value: 0.6 pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization errors; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADCs directly. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor, humidity, and pressure sensor outputs in remote environmental monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multi-sensor signal conditioner with individual gain/offset tuning per channel. Use Value: 1.4-V minimum supply enables direct coin-cell operation; 68 µA per amp extends battery life beyond 2 years. |
| Energy-Harvesting Interfaces | Industrial Process Transmitters |
Use Scenario: Amplifying nanoamp-level current from photovoltaic or piezoelectric harvesters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-IBIAS transimpedance amplifier and voltage reference buffer. Use Value: Sub-picoamp input leakage preserves harvester efficiency; 800k open-loop gain ensures stable closed-loop gain accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and 4–20 mA loop driver interface in field-mounted temperature transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision sensor amplifier and V/I conversion stage with industrial temp range support. Use Value: –40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability in uncontrolled environments; 850 µV max VIO maintains 0.1% system accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L4ID | Higher input offset (1.5 mV max), lower slew rate (0.045 V/ms), 10× higher supply current (600 µA/amp). | Legacy design with reduced DC precision and bandwidth; suitable only when ultra-low power is not required. | Select TLC27L4ID only if existing layout reuse outweighs performance loss in new designs. |
| LPV821DR | Lower VIO (100 µV max), lower IBIAS (0.02 pA), but requires ≥1.7 V supply and lacks negative-rail input capability. | Superior precision for nanovolt-level signals, but incompatible with 1.4-V battery operation or ground-referenced inputs. | Choose LPV821DR only when supply ≥1.7 V is guaranteed and rail-to-rail input is unnecessary. |
Compared with TLC27L4ID, TLC1079ID delivers 3× better offset accuracy and 1000× lower quiescent power; versus LPV821DR, it trades 100 µV offset improvement for guaranteed 1.4-V operation and true negative-rail input - making it uniquely suited for coin-cell-powered, ground-referenced sensor systems.
Availability
TLC1079ID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, low-power data loggers, energy-harvesting interfaces, and industrial process transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC1079ID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp innovation.
The TLC107x family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, high-precision analog signal conditioning in battery-constrained applications - emphasizing DC accuracy, rail-to-rail operation, and long-term stability over speed or drive strength.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable operation of the TLC1079ID?
The TLC1079ID is specified to operate down to 1.4 V, enabling direct use with silver-oxide watch batteries. At this voltage, it maintains functional specifications including input offset voltage, common-mode range, and output swing - verified across the full –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range. Operation below 1.4 V may result in degraded gain, increased offset, or failure to meet datasheet limits.
Does the TLC1079ID support rail-to-rail input and output operation?
The TLC1079ID supports rail-to-rail output swing (to GND and within 100 mV of VDD) and common-mode input voltage range extending to the negative rail (GND), but its input does not swing to VDD. The maximum input voltage is VDD – 0.2 V at 5 V supply, per datasheet electrical characteristics. This makes it ideal for single-supply ground-referenced sensing but not for full VDD-referenced input signals.
How does the input offset voltage of the TLC1079ID compare between C-suffix and I-suffix versions?
The TLC1079ID (I-suffix) has a maximum input offset voltage of 850 µV at 25°C and 1350–1650 µV over its full –40°C to +85°C range, whereas the TLC1079CD (C-suffix) is rated at 850 µV max at 25°C and 1200–1500 µV over 0°C to 70°C. The I-suffix version maintains tighter control across wider temperature extremes, making it preferred for industrial deployments where ambient conditions vary significantly.
Can the TLC1079ID replace the TLC27L4 in an existing design without modifications?
Yes - the TLC1079ID is pin-compatible with the TLC27L4 and offers functional upgrades including lower input offset (850 µV vs. 1.5 mV max), lower supply current (68 µA vs. 600 µA per amp), and improved slew rate (47 V/ms vs. 0.045 V/ms). No PCB changes are required, though decoupling capacitor values may be reviewed to optimize stability at higher bandwidths enabled by the TLC1079ID.
What packaging options are available for the TLC1079ID, and which is recommended for through-hole prototyping?
The TLC1079ID is available in the 14-pin plastic DIP (N package), which is explicitly listed in the "AVAILABLE OPTIONS" table for the I-suffix variant. This through-hole package is ideal for breadboarding, manual assembly, and legacy PCB layouts. Surface-mount alternatives like SOIC (D package) are not offered for the I-suffix version - only C- and M-suffix variants support SOIC.
TLC1079ID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.032V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 110 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 180 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 29µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC1079ID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC1079ID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC1079ID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC1079ID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC1079ID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC1079ID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC1079ID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC1079ID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC1079ID?
TLC1079ID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC1079ID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC1079ID?
For technical support, including TLC1079ID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC1079ID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC1079ID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC1079ID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC1079ID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC1079ID?
All TLC1079ID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC1079ID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC1079ID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC1079ID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC1079ID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
