Texas Instruments TLC1079IN
- Part No.:
- TLC1079IN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC1079IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,302
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC1079IN from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel LinCMOS™ µPOWER precision operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-voltage, low-power systems. It delivers 450–850 µV max input offset voltage (DIP/N package), 0.6 pA typical input bias current, 47 V/ms typical slew rate, and operates down to 1.4 V supply - enabling direct use with silver-oxide watch batteries in portable medical sensors and battery-powered instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC1079IN datasheet, TLC1079IN pinout, TLC1079IN application, or TLC1079IN equivalent, key selection criteria include its –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range, rail-to-rail output swing, negative-rail common-mode input capability, and verified functional/pin compatibility with TLC27L7/9 for legacy design upgrades.
Technical Context
The TLC1079IN integrates four independent precision op-amps on a single die using LinCMOS™ process technology, achieving ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ) and high open-loop gain (800,000 typ). Its architecture supports operation from 1.4 V to 16 V supply while maintaining full common-mode input range extending below the negative rail and output swing to the negative rail.
Each amplifier features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-PRF-38535 Method 3015.2), latch-up immunity under ±100 mA surge currents, and stable unity-gain performance with ≥34° phase margin at 20 pF capacitive load - making it suitable for high-impedance sensor buffering and low-noise signal conditioning without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Quad op-amp - enables compact multi-stage signal conditioning in space-constrained designs |
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.4 V to 16 V - supports single-cell battery operation and wide industrial supply rails |
| Input Offset Voltage (Max) | 850 µV (25°C, N package) - ensures sub-millivolt DC accuracy in precision amplification |
| Input Bias Current (Typ) | 0.6 pA - minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback/sensor resistors (>1 GΩ) |
| Slew Rate (Typ) | 47 V/ms - supports >100 kHz small-signal bandwidth with low distortion |
| Quiescent Current (Per Amp) | 17 µA (25°C, VDD = 5 V) - enables years of operation on coin-cell batteries |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends 0.2 V below negative rail - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced transducers |
| Output Swing | Includes negative rail - simplifies single-supply level-shifting and reference generation |
Pinout & Package
N-package (14-pin plastic DIP) with standard dual-in-line footprint and through-hole mounting compatibility.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 20 mA, rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 | 1IN– | Inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance LinCMOS node (0.6 pA IB) |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp A - accepts signals down to V– – 0.2 V |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply pin - powers all four amplifiers; decoupling required |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other inputs |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of Amp B - matched bias current for differential pair stability |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - identical drive and swing specs as Pin 1 |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference - shared return for all amplifiers and supply |
| 9 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - fully independent channel with same AC/DC specs |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp C - supports high-Z sensor interface |
| 11 | 3IN– | Inverting input of Amp C - matched to Pin 10 for CMRR optimization |
| 12 | 4IN– | Inverting input of Amp D - enables 4-channel instrumentation front-end |
| 13 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp D - supports independent signal path routing |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - completes quad configuration; no internal NC pins |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low power dissipation | 150 µW per amplifier (typ) - extends battery life in portable devices |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives to V– and within 100 mV of VDD - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply systems |
| Input offset voltage drift | 0.1 µV/month (including first 30 days) - ensures long-term calibration stability |
| ESD protection | 2000 V HBM - reduces handling sensitivity and field failure risk |
| Functional & pin compatibility | Drop-in replacement for TLC27L7/9 - enables performance upgrade without PCB change |
| Wide temperature range | –40°C to +85°C operation - qualified for industrial and automotive cabin environments |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Low-Power Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level EEG or ECG signals from dry electrodes in wearable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer and gain stage with ultra-low input current to prevent electrode polarization. Use Value: 0.6 pA input bias current avoids signal corruption across high-impedance electrode interfaces; 850 µV max VIO maintains diagnostic-grade baseline accuracy. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning front-end for 16-bit SAR ADCs in battery-powered environmental loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Anti-aliasing filter driver and sensor excitation amplifier with rail-to-rail output. Use Value: 47 V/ms slew rate supports 100 kHz settling for fast sampling; 1.4 V minimum VDD enables direct coin-cell operation. |
| Industrial Process Monitoring | Smart Metering Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Isolated current sensing and voltage scaling in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode-rejection difference amplifier stage with extended input range. Use Value: Common-mode input range extending 0.2 V below GND allows direct connection to shunt-based current sense nodes referenced to system ground. | Use Scenario: Voltage reference buffer and metrology-grade sensor interface in ANSI C12.20-compliant electricity meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise amplifier for shunt resistor and transformer secondary conditioning. Use Value: 0.1 µV/month VIO drift ensures <±0.1% gain error over 10-year meter lifetime; 68 nV/√Hz noise preserves ENOB at 1 kHz. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L9IN | Higher input offset voltage (1500 µV max), lower slew rate (36 V/ms), same pinout and supply range | Lower DC precision; suitable where ultra-low power dominates over offset-critical performance | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs need for <850 µV VIO and 47 V/ms slew rate |
| TLV2774IDR | Higher quiescent current (125 µA/amp), rail-to-rail input/output, 3 MHz GBW, SOIC-14 package | Higher speed and full rail-to-rail I/O, but 8× higher power consumption | Choose when bandwidth >100 kHz and dual-supply flexibility are required over µW-level standby |
Compared with TLC27L9IN, TLC1079IN provides tighter DC accuracy and faster transient response; versus TLV2774IDR, it achieves 7.4× lower quiescent power at the expense of bandwidth - making TLC1079IN optimal for always-on, battery-limited precision sensing.
Availability
TLC1079IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, low-power data acquisition, industrial process monitoring, and smart metering applications requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC1079IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with emphasis on reliability and energy efficiency.
The TLC107x family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, high-precision analog signal conditioning in battery-operated and energy-harvesting systems - emphasizing sub-µA quiescent current, rail-to-rail operation, and long-term DC stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC1079IN?
The TLC1079IN is characterized for operation from –40°C to +85°C, meeting industrial temperature requirements. This range is explicitly defined in the "recommended operating conditions" table of the SLOS179A datasheet, and electrical parameters such as input offset voltage (1350–1650 µV max) and supply current (29–72 µA per amplifier) are guaranteed across this full span.
Does the TLC1079IN support single-supply operation below 2 V?
Yes, the TLC1079IN operates with a minimum supply voltage of 1.4 V, enabling direct use with silver-oxide watch batteries. The datasheet confirms functionality at VDD = 1.4 V, including specified input offset voltage (850 µV max), common-mode input range (extends below negative rail), and rail-to-rail output swing - all validated down to this threshold.
Is the TLC1079IN pin-compatible with the TLC27L9 series?
Yes, the TLC1079IN is functionally and pin-compatible with the TLC27L9IN, as confirmed in the device description: "functionally compatible as well as pin compatible with the TLC27L7/9". Both use the same 14-pin N (plastic DIP) package with identical pin assignments, allowing drop-in replacement in existing layouts without modification.
What is the typical input bias current specification for the TLC1079IN?
The TLC1079IN has a typical input bias current of 0.6 pA at 25°C, as stated in the "Features" section and verified in the "electrical characteristics" tables for both C- and I-suffix variants. This value remains ≤60 pA across the full –40°C to +85°C range, enabling high-impedance sensor interfacing without significant DC error.
How does the TLC1079IN achieve rail-to-rail output swing while operating from 1.4 V?
The TLC1079IN uses a proprietary LinCMOS™ output stage that actively pulls the output to within millivolts of V– (GND) and maintains headroom of ~100 mV to VDD, even at 1.4 V. This is confirmed by VOL = 0–25 mV (IOL = 0) and VOH = 3.2–4.2 V (at VDD = 5 V) in the datasheet - demonstrating true negative-rail capability and predictable positive swing margin across supply voltages.
TLC1079IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.032V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 110 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 180 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 29µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC1079IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC1079IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC1079IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC1079IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC1079IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC1079IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC1079IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC1079IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC1079IN?
TLC1079IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC1079IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC1079IN?
For technical support, including TLC1079IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC1079IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC1079IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC1079IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC1079IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC1079IN?
All TLC1079IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC1079IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC1079IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC1079IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC1079IN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

