Texas Instruments TLC2201AMD
- Part No.:
- TLC2201AMD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2201AMD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:198
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2201AMD from Texas Instruments is a precision, low-noise, single-channel operational amplifier using Advanced LinCMOS™ process. It delivers 30 nV/√Hz max input noise at 10 Hz, 500 µV max input offset voltage, rail-to-rail output swing, and operates across −55°C to +125°C. It serves in high-impedance sensor signal conditioning and precision analog front-ends for military-grade instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2201AMD datasheet, TLC2201AMD pinout, TLC2201AMD application, or TLC2201AMD equivalent, key selection criteria include its military-temperature-range operation, low 1-pA typical input bias current, common-mode input range extending to the negative rail, and compatibility with both single-supply (4.6 V to 16 V) and split-supply (±2.3 V to ±8 V) configurations.
Technical Context
The TLC2201AMD implements a dual-stage CMOS input stage with silicon-gate technology, enabling exceptional input offset voltage stability over temperature (0.5 µV/°C typ) and time. Its architecture supports fully specified operation under single-supply (e.g., 5 V) and split-supply (e.g., ±5 V) conditions, with common-mode input voltage range including the negative rail and rail-to-rail output capability.
It features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-PRF-38535, Method 3015.2), input surge current tolerance of ±100 mA, and absolute maximum supply ratings of ±8 V. The device is not unity-gain stable-phase margin is 45°–48° at unity gain with 10 kΩ load and 100 pF capacitive load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Noise Voltage | 30 nV/√Hz max at 10 Hz - enables ultra-low-noise amplification of sub-Hz sensor signals without dominating system noise floor |
| Input Offset Voltage | 500 µV max - ensures ≤0.5 mV error in 1-V full-scale precision measurement systems |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in >1 GΩ source-impedance applications like piezoelectric sensors |
| Common-Mode Range | Includes negative rail - allows direct interfacing to ground-referenced transducers without level-shifting circuitry |
| Supply Range | ±2.3 V to ±8 V or 4.6 V to 16 V - supports flexible power architecture in ruggedized embedded systems |
| Operating Temp | −55°C to +125°C - qualified for aerospace, defense, and downhole industrial environments |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage single-supply data acquisition systems |
Pinout & Package
TLC2201AMD is available in the 8-pin ceramic DIP (JG) package, with lead finish suitable for high-reliability soldering (300°C for 60 s). The package provides hermetic sealing and thermal stability required for extended military-temperature operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (IN−) | Differential input node; high-impedance CMOS gate input requiring guarded layout to preserve 1-pA bias current spec |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (IN+) | Differential input node; common-mode range extends to VDD−, enabling ground-sensing configurations |
| 3 | Output (OUT) | Class-AB output stage capable of ±50 mA short-circuit current; rail-to-rail swing within 50 mV of rails at light load |
| 4 | VDD− / Ground | Negative supply or ground reference; internally connected to substrate backside in JG package per bonding diagram |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection - must be left unconnected or tied to ground per layout best practices |
| 6 | VDD+ | Positive supply pin; accepts up to +8 V (split) or +16 V (single); decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm |
| 7 | NC | No internal connection - no routing or metallization recommended |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection - unused pad; avoid solder mask openings to prevent contamination |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Advanced LinCMOS™ Process | Silicon-gate CMOS input stage delivering 0.5 µV/°C offset drift and superior long-term stability vs metal-gate alternatives |
| Low-Frequency Noise Performance | 30 nV/√Hz max at 10 Hz - critical for DC-coupled strain gauge, thermopile, and electrochemical sensor interfaces |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 50 mV of VDD+ and VDD− at 10-kΩ load - recovers full 5-V or ±5-V dynamic range in space-constrained designs |
| Military Temperature Qualification | Tested and characterized from −55°C to +125°C - meets MIL-PRF-38535 requirements for high-reliability programs |
| Robust Input Protection | Withstands ±100-mA surge currents and 2000-V HBM ESD - reduces need for external transient suppression in field-deployed systems |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Thermopile-Based Temperature Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with ultra-low input bias current to prevent bridge imbalance errors. Use Value: 1-pA typical input bias current avoids loading high-resistance bridge arms; 500-µV max VIO limits zero-point error to <0.1% FS in 0.5-mV/V bridge configurations. | Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of thermopile outputs (typically 10–100 µV/°C) in non-contact infrared thermometers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage DC-coupled amplifier with sub-30-nV/√Hz noise density to resolve <0.1°C resolution at 1-Hz bandwidth. Use Value: 30 nV/√Hz max at 10 Hz directly sets minimum detectable signal; rail-to-rail output drives ADC reference without level-shifting. |
| Downhole Oilfield Instrumentation | Military-Grade Data Acquisition Front-End |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in high-temperature (>125°C ambient) pressure and flow sensors deployed in oil/gas wellbores. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-stability op-amp operating continuously at 125°C junction temperature with guaranteed parametric performance. Use Value: −55°C to +125°C operating range and 0.5 µV/°C VIO drift ensure calibration holdover over extended deployment cycles without recalibration. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end for 16-bit SAR ADCs in secure communications equipment requiring EMI-hardened analog stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift buffer and gain stage preceding anti-alias filtering and digitization. Use Value: 2000-V HBM ESD rating and ±100-mA surge tolerance eliminate need for discrete TVS devices; ceramic DIP package resists moisture ingress and thermal shock. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211MDR | Lower 1.1 nV/√Hz noise, but higher 3.5-nA input bias current and only −40°C to +125°C rating | Better for wideband precision but unsuitable for >1-GΩ source impedances or extended cold-temperature operation | Select when ultra-low voltage noise dominates over input bias and temperature range requirements |
| AD8628TBRZ-REEL7 | Zero-drift architecture, 0.5 µV max VIO, but 120 nV/√Hz noise at 10 Hz and 125°C max operating temperature | Superior DC accuracy for chopper-stabilized applications, but higher low-frequency noise limits sub-Hz sensor use | Select when long-term DC stability is paramount and low-frequency noise is secondary |
Compared with OPA211MDR and AD8628TBRZ-REEL7, TLC2201AMD uniquely balances military-temperature operation, femtoampere-level input bias, and sub-30-nV/√Hz 10-Hz noise-making it irreplaceable in high-impedance, low-frequency, extreme-environment analog signal chains where all three attributes are simultaneously required.
Availability
TLC2201AMD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for downhole instrumentation, aerospace telemetry, and military-grade data acquisition requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC2201AMD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design.
The TLC220x family was engineered specifically for high-impedance, low-level signal-conditioning in single- or split-supply systems where dc precision, low noise, and rail-to-rail output are jointly essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLC2201AMD?
The TLC2201AMD supports a maximum supply voltage of ±8 V in split-supply mode or 16 V in single-supply mode, as specified in its Absolute Maximum Ratings table. Exceeding these limits risks permanent damage. Operation is fully characterized from ±2.3 V to ±8 V (or 4.6 V to 16 V), with optimal noise and offset performance observed at ±5 V or 5 V supplies.
Does TLC2201AMD support rail-to-rail input?
No, TLC2201AMD does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−) but only up to VDD+ − 2.3 V under recommended operating conditions. This allows ground-referenced inputs but prohibits direct connection of IN+ or IN− to the positive supply rail without external attenuation or level-shifting.
What package types are available for TLC2201AMD?
TLC2201AMD is offered in four package variants: ceramic DIP (JG), plastic DIP (P), small-outline (D), and chip carrier (FK). All variants share identical electrical specifications and military-temperature qualification (−55°C to +125°C), with JG providing hermetic sealing and highest reliability for mission-critical deployments.
Is TLC2201AMD unity-gain stable?
TLC2201AMD is not unity-gain stable. Its phase margin is 45°–48° under unity-gain conditions with a 10-kΩ load and 100-pF capacitive load, as documented in the operating characteristics tables. For stable operation at gains ≥5, no compensation is needed; for gains <5, external compensation (e.g., feedback capacitor) is required to prevent oscillation.
How does the input offset voltage drift of TLC2201AMD compare to standard CMOS op-amps?
TLC2201AMD exhibits a temperature coefficient of input offset voltage of 0.5 µV/°C typical-significantly lower than most standard CMOS op-amps (often 2–5 µV/°C). This is achieved via Texas Instruments' silicon-gate Advanced LinCMOS™ process, which minimizes oxide-trap-related drift and ensures predictable, linear VIO behavior across its full −55°C to +125°C operating range.
TLC2201AMD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.9 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC2201AMD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2201AMD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2201AMD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2201AMD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2201AMD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2201AMD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2201AMD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2201AMD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2201AMD?
TLC2201AMD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2201AMD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2201AMD?
For technical support, including TLC2201AMD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2201AMD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2201AMD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2201AMD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2201AMD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2201AMD?
All TLC2201AMD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2201AMD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2201AMD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2201AMD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2201AMD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
