Texas Instruments TLC2202AID
- Part No.:
- TLC2202AID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2202AID.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,502
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2202AID from Texas Instruments is a dual, precision, low-noise rail-to-rail output operational amplifier using Advanced LinCMOS™ process. It delivers 500 µV max input offset voltage, 30 nV/√Hz max noise at 10 Hz, and 12 nV/√Hz max at 1 kHz across −40°C to +85°C, enabling high-impedance sensor signal conditioning in single- or split-supply industrial data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2202AID datasheet, TLC2202AID pinout, TLC2202AID application, or TLC2202AID equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (SOIC-8), confirmed rail-to-rail output swing, validated common-mode input range including negative rail, and two documented alternative parts with explicit functional and parametric differences.
Technical Context
The TLC2202AID integrates two independent amplifiers on a single die using silicon-gate Advanced LinCMOS™ technology, achieving superior input offset voltage stability over temperature (0.5 µV/°C typ) and time versus metal-gate processes. Its input stage includes JFET-like high impedance (1 pA typ input bias current) while maintaining bipolar-level DC precision.
Designed for robust operation, it supports ±2.3 V to ±8 V supply ranges, withstands −100-mA surge currents at inputs/outputs without latch-up, and incorporates internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V per MIL-PRF-38535 Method 3015.2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 500 µV max at 25°C - ensures minimal DC error in precision gain stages and sensor front-ends |
| Input Noise Voltage | 30 nV/√Hz max at 10 Hz - critical for low-frequency sensor signal integrity (e.g., strain gauges, thermopiles) |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | ±4.7 V min at ±5 V supply - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3 V or 5 V systems |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail - enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced transducers |
| Supply Current | 2.7 mA max per amplifier - balances low power with precision performance for battery-aware designs |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.9 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with moderate gain |
| ESD Protection | 2000 V HBM - reduces need for external protection in board-level ESD-prone environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 150 mil width, tape-and-reel compatible (R suffix available).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output - drives feedback network or next-stage load with rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input - accepts feedback signal or differential reference in transimpedance configurations |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input - connects to high-impedance sensor node or reference voltage |
| 4 | GND / VDD− | Negative supply or ground reference - serves as common return for both amplifiers |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of second amplifier - isolated signal path for dual-channel applications |
| 6 | IN− B | Inverting input of second amplifier - supports independent feedback or differential pair configuration |
| 7 | OUT B | Second amplifier output - enables dual-sensor readout or active filtering without extra ICs |
| 8 | VDD+ | Positive supply - accepts 2.3 V to 8 V, supporting single-supply (3.3 V/5 V) and split-supply (±5 V) use |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Advanced LinCMOS™ Process | Silicon-gate technology delivering 0.5 µV/°C offset drift - eliminates costly calibration in wide-temperature industrial deployments |
| Low Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity when driving high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ) in photodiode amps |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 200 mV of rails at 10 kΩ load - recovers full ADC input range in 12-bit+ data acquisition systems |
| Single- and Split-Supply Operation | Fully specified from ±2.3 V to ±8 V - simplifies power architecture in mixed-voltage embedded systems |
| Input Surge Tolerance | Withstands −100 mA transient current - improves reliability in motor-control feedback or relay-switching interfaces |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Thermocouple Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level Wheatstone bridge outputs in structural health monitoring sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with low 1/f noise and rail-to-rail output. Use Value: 30 nV/√Hz noise floor at 10 Hz directly resolves sub-µV strain signals without additional filtering. | Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of K-type thermocouples in HVAC controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, high-input-impedance buffer and gain stage before ADC sampling. Use Value: 0.5 µV/°C offset drift minimizes temperature-induced measurement error over −40°C to +85°C operating range. |
| Medical ECG Front-End | Industrial Current Loop Receiver |
Use Scenario: Biopotential amplification in portable ECG devices requiring ultra-low noise and DC stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage AC-coupled amplifier with high CMRR and low input bias current. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization errors in dry-electrode configurations. | Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop current to precise 0–5 V analog voltage for PLC analog inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter with rail-to-rail output compliance. Use Value: Rail-to-rail swing ensures full-scale 5 V output even with 3.3 V supply, eliminating level-shifting circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2277UA | Lower offset (10 µV max), higher cost, ±15 V supply only - no rail-to-rail output | Requires dual ±15 V supplies; unsuitable for 3.3 V single-supply systems | Select when ultra-low offset dominates over supply flexibility and cost |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Higher noise (25 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz), wider temp range (−40°C to +125°C), lower supply current (1.1 mA) | Acceptable for less noise-sensitive applications where extended temperature or lower power is prioritized | Select when power budget < 2 mA per amp and 125°C operation is required |
Compared with OPA2277UA and MCP6022-I/SN, the TLC2202AID uniquely balances rail-to-rail output, −40°C to +85°C operation, and sub-30 nV/√Hz low-frequency noise in an SOIC-8 package - making it optimal for cost-constrained, single-supply industrial sensor nodes where output swing and noise floor are co-critical.
Availability
TLC2202AID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial data acquisition, medical sensor interfaces, and programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for TLC2202AID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and industrial-grade signal chain solutions.
The TLC220x family was engineered for high-impedance, low-level signal-conditioning in single- or split-supply configurations - targeting applications where noise, offset stability, and rail-to-rail output are simultaneously critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLC2202AID?
The TLC2202AID has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of ±8 V across VDD+ and VDD− terminals. Operating beyond this may cause permanent damage. The recommended operating range is ±2.3 V to ±8 V, ensuring full specification compliance and thermal safety within its SOIC-8 package dissipation limits.
Does the TLC2202AID support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLC2202AID does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−/GND) but only up to VDD+ − 2.3 V. This design enables ground-referenced sensor interfacing while maintaining precision, but excludes direct connection to VDD+ for input signals.
Can the TLC2202AID drive capacitive loads without instability?
The TLC2202AID is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, as verified by phase margin testing (48° at unity gain with RL = 10 kΩ and CL = 100 pF). For larger capacitive loads, external isolation resistance (e.g., 10–100 Ω in series with the output) is recommended to maintain stability.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for TLC2202AID over temperature?
The TLC2202AID guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of 650 µV over its full operating temperature range of −40°C to +85°C. At 25°C, the limit is tighter: 500 µV max. This specification is validated per TI's SLOS175B datasheet and applies to all I-suffix variants including TLC2202AID.
Is the TLC2202AID pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC220x family?
Yes, the TLC2202AID shares identical SOIC-8 (D package) pinout with all TLC2202 variants (e.g., TLC2202BCD, TLC2202BID) and is functionally pin-compatible with TLC2201-series dual op-amps in the same package - though electrical specs (e.g., offset, noise grade) differ between A/B/C grades and single/dual configurations.
TLC2202AID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.9 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.8mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC2202AID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2202AID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2202AID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2202AID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2202AID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2202AID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2202AID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2202AID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2202AID?
TLC2202AID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2202AID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2202AID?
For technical support, including TLC2202AID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2202AID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2202AID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2202AID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2202AID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2202AID?
All TLC2202AID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2202AID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2202AID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2202AID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2202AID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
