Texas Instruments TLC2202CDR
- Part No.:
- TLC2202CDR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2202CDR.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,781
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2202CDR from Texas Instruments is a dual, precision, low-noise rail-to-rail output operational amplifier using Advanced LinCMOS™ process. It delivers 500 µV max input offset voltage, 30 nV/√Hz max noise at 10 Hz, and operates from ±2.3 V to ±8 V supplies across 0°C to 70°C. It serves in high-impedance sensor signal conditioning, medical instrumentation front-ends, and single-supply data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2202CDR datasheet, TLC2202CDR pinout, TLC2202CDR application, or TLC2202CDR equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing, sub-1 pA input bias current, common-mode input range extending to the negative rail, and guaranteed noise performance over temperature - critical for low-level analog measurement integrity.
Technical Context
The TLC2202CDR integrates two independent precision op-amps on a single die using silicon-gate Advanced LinCMOS™ technology, enabling superior input offset voltage stability over time and temperature versus metal-gate processes. Its input stage includes JFET-like high impedance (1 pA typ input bias) while retaining bipolar-grade DC precision.
Each amplifier features fully differential input topology with common-mode range including the negative supply rail, rail-to-rail output stage capable of ±4.7 V swing into 10 kΩ with ±5 V supplies, and internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V per MIL-PRF-38535 Method 3015.2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 500 µV max at 25°C - ensures minimal DC error in precision gain stages and sensor bridges. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ at 25°C - enables use with ultra-high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes) without significant loading error. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 30 nV/√Hz max at 10 Hz - supports low-frequency, high-resolution measurements in EEG, strain gauge, and thermocouple amplifiers. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | ±4.7 V swing into 10 kΩ with ±5 V supplies - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply or split-supply data acquisition channels. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (VDD−) - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply configurations. |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.3 V to ±8 V - supports operation from low-voltage battery-powered systems up to industrial ±5 V rails. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.9 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active instrumentation amplifiers, and closed-loop gains ≤100 with stable phase margin. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 8-pin small-outline integrated circuit with standard 1.27 mm pitch; RoHS-compliant, tape-and-reel (R suffix).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output of Amplifier 1 (1OUT) | Low-impedance rail-to-rail output node; drives ADC inputs, filter stages, or downstream buffers directly. |
| 2 | Inverting Input of Amplifier 1 (1IN−) | Differential input node; accepts feedback network connection for configured gain or filtering. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input of Amplifier 1 (1IN+) | High-impedance input node; connects to sensor, reference, or signal source with minimal loading. |
| 4 | Negative Supply / Ground (VDD−/GND) | Power return path; must be low-impedance; ties to system ground in single-supply mode or negative rail in split-supply mode. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input of Amplifier 2 (2IN+) | Independent high-Z input for second channel; supports dual-sensor interfaces or signal-path redundancy. |
| 6 | Inverting Input of Amplifier 2 (2IN−) | Second differential input; used for feedback or configuration of second amplifier independently. |
| 7 | Output of Amplifier 2 (2OUT) | Second rail-to-rail output; enables dual-channel signal conditioning without external duplication. |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VDD+) | Main power input; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling to minimize supply-induced noise coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Advanced LinCMOS™ Process | Silicon-gate technology delivering 0.5 µV/°C typical offset drift - ensures stable calibration over industrial temperature ranges. |
| Low Input Noise | 30 nV/√Hz max at 10 Hz - enables resolution of microvolt-level signals in low-frequency biosensing and geophysical applications. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Delivers >94% of full supply range (±4.7 V @ ±5 V) - preserves SNR in ADC-coupled stages without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Single- and Split-Supply Operation | Fully specified from 0 V to VDD or ±VDD - simplifies design for battery-powered portable instruments and legacy industrial ±5 V systems. |
| ESD Protection | 2000 V HBM rating per MIL-PRF-38535 - reduces handling sensitivity and improves board-level robustness in manufacturing and field environments. |
Applications
| Medical Instrumentation | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude bioelectric signals (e.g., ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes with minimal added noise and DC drift. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end amplifier in a 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifier topology, providing high CMRR and rail-to-rail output drive into an ADC driver stage. Use Value: 30 nV/√Hz noise floor and 500 µV max offset enable detection of sub-10 µV cardiac potentials without baseline wander correction circuitry. | Use Scenario: Conditioning outputs from high-impedance RTDs, thermistors, or strain gauges in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and gain stage for bridge-based sensors, with one channel for signal path and second for reference or ratiometric compensation. Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents voltage drop across MΩ-level sensor elements, preserving absolute accuracy in 0.1% class measurement systems. |
| Portable Data Acquisition | Test & Measurement Front-Ends |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld multimeter or oscilloscope probe amplifier requiring low quiescent current and wide supply range. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply transimpedance amplifier for current-output sensors, leveraging rail-to-rail output to maximize dynamic range from 3.3 V Li-ion supply. Use Value: 1.8–2.7 mA supply current and ±2.3 V min supply allow >100-hour operation on AA cells while maintaining 1.9 MHz bandwidth for fast settling. | Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplifier stage in benchtop DMMs or spectrum analyzers where input-referred noise directly limits measurement resolution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block before programmable gain amplifier (PGA) and 24-bit sigma-delta ADC, optimized for 0.1–10 Hz noise-sensitive measurements. Use Value: Verified 30 nV/√Hz at 10 Hz and 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz ensure <1 µV RMS integrated noise in 1 Hz bandwidth - meeting Class I DMM noise requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2277UA | Lower offset (10 µV max), higher cost, bipolar input (2 nA bias), no rail-to-rail output. | Better DC precision but incompatible with rail-to-rail output requirements or ultra-high-Z sources. | Select when ultra-low offset dominates over input impedance and output swing constraints. |
| MCP6022-I/SN | Higher noise (25 nV/√Hz typ at 1 kHz), wider supply (2.7–6 V), CMOS input (1 pA), rail-to-rail I/O. | Compatible rail-to-rail behavior but unqualified below 0°C and lacks guaranteed 10 Hz noise spec. | Select for cost-sensitive commercial designs operating strictly within 0°C–70°C with relaxed low-frequency noise needs. |
Compared with OPA2277UA and MCP6022-I/SN, the TLC2202CDR uniquely balances sub-1 pA bias, guaranteed 30 nV/√Hz at 10 Hz, rail-to-rail output, and −40°C to 125°C qualified variants - making it optimal for ruggedized, low-frequency precision signal chains where both input impedance and noise are simultaneously critical.
Availability
TLC2202CDR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical instrumentation, industrial sensor interfaces, and portable data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, long-term calibration integrity, and guaranteed low-frequency noise performance.
Supply support for TLC2202CDR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp innovation.
The TLC220x family was designed specifically for high-impedance, low-level signal-conditioning applications in single- or split-supply configurations - targeting instrumentation, medical, and test equipment where DC accuracy and low-frequency noise coexist as primary constraints.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range for the TLC2202CDR?
The TLC2202CDR supports a common-mode input voltage range from VDD− to (VDD+ − 2.3 V) across its full operating temperature range. With ±5 V supplies, this spans −5 V to +2.7 V - explicitly including the negative rail, enabling true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs. This specification is guaranteed per the recommended operating conditions table in the SLOS175B datasheet.
Does the TLC2202CDR support rail-to-rail output swing under load?
Yes, the TLC2202CDR delivers rail-to-rail output swing: ±4.7 V into a 10 kΩ load with ±5 V supplies, and maintains >94% of full-scale swing even at 1 mA load. This is verified in the electrical characteristics tables (VOM+ and VOM− parameters) and applies across 0°C to 70°C. The output stage is designed to drive moderate loads without clipping near supply rails.
What is the guaranteed input voltage noise specification for the TLC2202CDR at 10 Hz?
The TLC2202CDR is guaranteed to deliver ≤30 nV/√Hz equivalent input noise voltage at 10 Hz, as stated in the "TLC2202 AVAILABLE OPTIONS" table and confirmed in the "TLC2202C electrical characteristics" section of the SLOS175B datasheet. This value is tested and specified for the C-suffix (0°C to 70°C) grade, which matches the TLC2202CDR's temperature qualification.
Can the TLC2202CDR operate from a single 5 V supply?
Yes, the TLC2202CDR is fully specified for single-supply operation. When VDD− is connected to ground and VDD+ to 5 V, the device operates with common-mode input range from 0 V to 2.7 V and rail-to-rail output swing from ~0 V to ~4.7 V. This configuration is explicitly supported in the datasheet's "Fully Specified For Both Single-Supply and Split-Supply Operation" statement and validated in the VDD = 5 V characterization tables.
What is the typical supply current consumption of the TLC2202CDR?
The TLC2202CDR draws 1.8–2.7 mA total supply current (IDD) per dual amplifier at 25°C with ±5 V supplies and no load, as specified in the "TLC2202C electrical characteristics" table. This represents ~1.35 mA per amplifier - a balanced trade-off between low-noise performance and power efficiency for precision analog signal chains.
TLC2202CDR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.9 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 4 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 5.6mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC2202CDR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2202CDR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2202CDR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2202CDR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2202CDR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2202CDR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2202CDR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2202CDR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2202CDR?
TLC2202CDR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2202CDR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2202CDR?
For technical support, including TLC2202CDR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2202CDR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2202CDR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2202CDR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2202CDR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2202CDR?
All TLC2202CDR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2202CDR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2202CDR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2202CDR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2202CDR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
