Texas Instruments TLC2262QDRG4
- Part No.:
- TLC2262QDRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2262QDRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,170
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2262QDRG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in an 8-pin SOIC package, designed for automotive-grade signal conditioning. It delivers 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 1 pA typical input bias current, and 500 µA maximum supply current per amplifier, enabling precision low-power sensing in single- or split-supply systems up to ±8 V.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2262QDRG4 datasheet, TLC2262QDRG4 pinout, TLC2262QDRG4 application, or TLC2262QDRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing (enabling full dynamic range with ADCs), low-noise performance for high-impedance sources like piezoelectric transducers, and Q-temp automotive qualification (–40°C to 125°C).
Technical Context
The TLC2262QDRG4 uses Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining low input bias current (1 pA typ) and low noise (12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz). Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail, supporting true single-supply operation down to 4.4 V total supply.
It features a gain-bandwidth product of 0.71 MHz and slew rate of 0.55 V/µs (typ) under 5 V supply, optimized for medium-speed precision applications where micropower efficiency and ac performance are balanced-distinct from both the ultra-low-power TLC225x and higher-speed TLC227x families.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V - supports wide-range single- or split-supply operation including 5 V and ±5 V systems |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ - enables accurate amplification of signals from high-impedance sources (e.g., piezo sensors) |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - 3× lower than prior-generation CMOS op-amps, critical for low-level signal integrity |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full-scale output (e.g., 0.01 V to 4.99 V on 5 V supply), maximizing ADC utilization |
| Quiescent Current | 500 µA max per amplifier - enables battery-powered monitoring with multi-year runtime |
| Input Offset Voltage | 2.5 mV max (full temp range) - specified for industrial and automotive operation without trimming |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified per automotive standards (Q-temp), suitable for under-hood and ADAS subsystems |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SOIC (D package), surface-mount, tape-and-reel (R suffix), RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives loads up to ±50 mA |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance (10¹² Ω), accepts signals down to VDD– |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - same high-impedance, common-mode range includes negative rail |
| 4 | VDD– / GND | Negative supply or ground reference - dual-supply (VDD–) or single-supply (GND) configuration |
| 5 | VDD+ | Positive supply - accepts up to +8 V (or ±8 V in split mode); powers both amplifiers |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated, identical specs to IN– A |
| 7 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - independent channel, supports differential or single-ended topologies |
| 8 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - fully independent, rail-to-rail, no crosstalk with Channel A |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers >99% of supply rails (e.g., 0.01 V to 4.99 V on 5 V), eliminating headroom loss when driving SAR or delta-sigma ADCs |
| Low input bias current | 1 pA typical enables use with >100 MΩ source impedances without significant DC error or drift |
| Automotive qualification | Q-temp rated (–40°C to 125°C) with configuration control and AEC-Q100 alignment for safety-critical ECUs |
| Low-noise architecture | 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz and 0.7 µVpp (0.1–10 Hz) reduces signal corruption in sensor front-ends and medical monitors |
| Single- and split-supply support | Fully characterized at 5 V and ±5 V, with common-mode input range extending to VDD– for true ground-sensing capability |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude signals from pressure, temperature, or position sensors in engine control units and battery management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision op-amp providing gain, filtering, and rail-to-rail buffering before ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables direct interface to 12-bit+ ADCs without level-shifting, preserving SNR across –40°C to 125°C operating range. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ECG, pulse oximetry, and glucose meter front-ends in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power dual op-amp performing transducer excitation, amplification, and anti-alias filtering. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents electrode polarization errors; 500 µA quiescent current extends battery life in Class II medical devices. |
| Industrial Process Monitoring | High-Impedance Piezoelectric Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling 4–20 mA loop signals or thermocouple outputs in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as current-to-voltage converter and precision buffer in 24 V industrial systems. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–5 V range compatibility with microcontroller ADCs; ±8 V supply tolerance accommodates field wiring transients. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying charge-mode outputs from accelerometers, knock sensors, and ultrasonic transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance JFET-input-equivalent amplifier with ultra-low noise for charge integration and AC coupling. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz noise floor and 10¹² Ω input resistance preserve signal fidelity from high-Z piezo elements without active guarding. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2432IDR | Higher slew rate (1.5 V/µs), wider GBW (2.5 MHz), but higher supply current (650 µA max) and no automotive qualification | Better for higher-frequency control loops (e.g., motor phase current sensing), not suitable for AEC-Q100 designs | Select TLV2432IDR only if bandwidth >1 MHz is required and automotive qualification is unnecessary |
| TLC2272QDRG4 | Improved ac performance (1.7 MHz GBW, 1.3 V/µs slew), same Q-temp rating, but higher noise (19 nV/√Hz) and input bias current (10 pA) | Preferred for active filters and audio preamps where speed outweighs noise sensitivity | Choose TLC2272QDRG4 when system bandwidth exceeds 500 kHz and 12 nV/√Hz noise is not critical |
Compared with TLV2432IDR and TLC2272QDRG4, the TLC2262QDRG4 uniquely balances ultra-low input bias current, low noise, and automotive qualification-making it optimal for precision, low-power, high-reliability sensor interfaces where speed is secondary to signal integrity and environmental robustness.
Availability
TLC2262QDRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor modules, portable medical diagnostics, and industrial process controllers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC2262QDRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with emphasis on reliability, longevity, and design-in support.
The TLC226x family was engineered for precision analog signal conditioning in resource-constrained environments-specifically targeting automotive, industrial, and portable instrumentation where rail-to-rail output, low power, and low noise are simultaneously required.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the TLC2262QDRG4?
The TLC2262QDRG4 supports a total supply voltage range of ±2.2 V to ±8 V, meaning it operates with split supplies up to ±8 V or single supplies up to 16 V. Absolute maximum ratings specify VDD+ ≤ +8 V and VDD– ≥ –8 V. Exceeding these limits risks permanent damage, and recommended operation stays within ±8 V for reliable performance across –40°C to 125°C.
Does the TLC2262QDRG4 support true single-supply operation with input signals near ground?
Yes, the TLC2262QDRG4 supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range includes the negative rail (VDD– or GND), and the input stage functions down to VDD– – 0.3 V. When powered from 0 V and +5 V, inputs can be taken from 0 V up to +3.5 V (full range), enabling direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry.
Is the TLC2262QDRG4 pin-compatible with the standard TLC2262CDR or TLC2262IDR?
Yes, the TLC2262QDRG4 shares identical 8-pin SOIC (D) package dimensions and pinout with TLC2262CDR and TLC2262IDR. All three use the same top-view pin mapping: OUT A, IN– A, IN+ A, VDD–/GND, VDD+, IN– B, IN+ B, OUT B. However, the Q-suffix denotes automotive qualification (–40°C to 125°C, enhanced reliability testing), while C/I variants are commercial/industrial grade.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift over temperature for the TLC2262QDRG4?
The TLC2262QDRG4 has a temperature coefficient of input offset voltage (αVIO) of 2 µV/°C, measured from 25°C to 70°C. Over its full operating range (–40°C to 125°C), the maximum input offset voltage is specified as 2.5 mV - this includes initial offset plus drift. Long-term drift is 0.003 µV/month (25°C, extrapolated), indicating exceptional stability in deployed automotive and industrial systems.
Can the TLC2262QDRG4 drive capacitive loads directly, such as ADC input capacitors?
The TLC2262QDRG4 is stable with capacitive loads up to 100 pF when using a 50 kΩ load resistor, as confirmed by phase margin (56°) and gain margin (11 dB) measurements in the datasheet. For larger capacitive loads (e.g., >100 pF), external isolation resistance (≥100 Ω) is recommended to maintain stability. Its closed-loop output impedance is 240 Ω at 100 kHz, facilitating robust driving of typical SAR ADC sample capacitors.
TLC2262QDRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 730 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 425µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC2262QDRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2262QDRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2262QDRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2262QDRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2262QDRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2262QDRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2262QDRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2262QDRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2262QDRG4?
TLC2262QDRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2262QDRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2262QDRG4?
For technical support, including TLC2262QDRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2262QDRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2262QDRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2262QDRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2262QDRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2262QDRG4?
All TLC2262QDRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2262QDRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2262QDRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2262QDRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2262QDRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
