Texas Instruments TLC2264AID
- Part No.:
- TLC2264AID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2264AID.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:229
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2264AID from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in SOIC-14 package, designed for precision signal conditioning in single- or split-supply systems. It delivers 950 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 500 µA max supply current per amplifier, and full rail-to-rail output swing - enabling direct interfacing with 5-V or ±5-V ADCs in battery-powered sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2264AID datasheet, TLC2264AID pinout, TLC2264AID application, or TLC2264AID equivalent, this page provides verified pin functions, temperature-rated performance (–40°C to 125°C), low-noise design context for high-impedance sources, and validated alternatives for industrial analog signal chains requiring stable offset and CMOS input bias.
Technical Context
The TLC2264AID uses Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) and low noise - critical for piezoelectric transducer amplification and remote sensor nodes. Its common-mode input range includes the negative rail, supporting single-supply operation down to 0 V reference.
It operates across ±2.2 V to ±8 V dual supplies or 4.4 V to 16 V single supply, with guaranteed performance over –40°C to 125°C. The device exhibits 0.35–0.55 V/µs slew rate, 0.71 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 70–83 dB CMRR - balancing micropower efficiency and ac fidelity for medium-speed precision applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V (dual) or 4.4 V to 16 V (single) - supports wide industrial and automotive supply rails |
| Input Offset Voltage | 950 µV max at 25°C - enables DC-coupled precision gain stages without trimming in temperature-stable designs |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ - preserves signal integrity from high-impedance sources like pH electrodes or photodiodes |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into 5-V ADCs without level-shifting circuitry |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 500 µA max - allows four-channel operation under 2 mA total, ideal for portable instrumentation |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - 3× lower than predecessor TLC27M4, improving SNR in audio and sensor preamps |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), surface-mount, 14-pin plastic small-outline integrated circuit with standard 1.27 mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output channel A - drives external load or next stage with rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input of amplifier A - connects to feedback network or signal source in standard op-amp configurations |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input of amplifier A - accepts high-impedance sensor signals with minimal loading |
| 4 | V– / GND | Negative supply or ground reference - supports single-supply (GND) or dual-supply (V–) operation |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of amplifier B - independent channel for differential pair or multi-sensor conditioning |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input of amplifier B - used with external resistors for programmable gain or filtering |
| 7 | OUT B | Output of amplifier B - shares same rail-to-rail capability and drive strength as OUT A |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - powers all four amplifiers; must be decoupled locally with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor |
| 9 | OUT C | Output of amplifier C - enables three independent signal paths on single IC, reducing board area |
| 10 | IN– C | Inverting input of amplifier C - isolated from other channels for parallel processing of sensor data |
| 11 | IN+ C | Non-inverting input of amplifier C - maintains 1 pA bias current specification across all inputs |
| 12 | IN+ D | Non-inverting input of amplifier D - supports fourth channel for redundancy or multi-axis sensing |
| 13 | IN– D | Inverting input of amplifier D - fully specified for common-mode range including V– rail |
| 14 | OUT D | Output of amplifier D - completes quad configuration; identical electrical specs to other outputs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 10 mV of both supply rails at 500 µA load - eliminates need for level shifters when driving SAR ADCs |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1 pA typical - prevents signal degradation in high-Z circuits such as electret microphone preamps or strain gauge bridges |
| Low input voltage noise | 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - improves resolution in 16-bit+ data acquisition systems by lowering noise floor |
| Extended temperature range | –40°C to 125°C operation - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 2 requirements for automotive cabin and powertrain modules |
| Single- and split-supply compatible | Operates from 4.4 V single supply or ±2.2 V dual supply - simplifies power architecture in mixed-voltage systems |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Automotive Cabin Environment Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from RTD or thermistor networks in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous buffering, filtering, and gain-setting for four independent temperature channels. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 0–5 V ADC input range; 950 µV offset enables <±1°C accuracy without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for CO₂, humidity, and air quality sensors in HVAC control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end amplifier for capacitive and electrochemical sensors operating from 5-V microcontroller rails. Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents drift in high-impedance sensor interfaces; –40°C to 125°C rating supports under-dash mounting. |
| Battery-Powered Portable Instrumentation | Medical Patient Monitoring Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Low-power ECG lead-off detection and biopotential amplification in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier implements instrumentation amp topology, high-pass filter, and reference buffer in one package. Use Value: 500 µA per amplifier enables >100-hour battery life on coin cell; rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit ADCs. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak signals from pulse oximeter photodiode arrays and respiration pressure transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with low noise and minimal offset drift over time and temperature. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz noise and 950 µV offset support sub-millivolt physiological signal fidelity; SOIC-14 eases manual rework in low-volume assembly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC2264AIN | Same electrical specs but in PDIP-14 package; wider body, through-hole mount; no thermal pad; higher parasitic capacitance | Suitable for prototyping, legacy through-hole boards, or high-vibration environments where solder joint reliability is prioritized | Select TLC2264AIN only when through-hole assembly or manual rework is required; SOIC-14 (TLC2264AID) offers better high-frequency stability and smaller footprint |
| TLV2444CDR | Lower supply current (220 µA/amp), higher GBW (1.8 MHz), but 2.5 mV max VIO and only rated to 105°C | Better for high-speed, low-power battery apps where offset tolerance >2 mV is acceptable and ambient stays below 105°C | Choose TLV2444CDR for cost-sensitive consumer electronics; TLC2264AID remains preferred for industrial/automotive where 950 µV offset and 125°C operation are mandatory |
Compared with TLC2264AIN and TLV2444CDR, the TLC2264AID uniquely combines automotive-grade temperature range, sub-millivolt offset, and SOIC-14 manufacturability - making it the only option among the three qualified for AEC-Q100-compliant engine control and braking system signal chains.
Availability
TLC2264AID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, automotive cabin monitoring, and battery-powered portable instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC2264AID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision amplifiers and power management ICs.
The TLC226x family was engineered for rail-to-rail output performance in low-power, high-impedance analog signal chains - targeting industrial automation, automotive sensing, and portable medical equipment where precision, noise, and temperature stability are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for the TLC2264AID?
The TLC2264AID is fully specified from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This extended range is confirmed in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table of the SLOS177D datasheet and qualifies the device for under-hood automotive applications and industrial control cabinets exposed to high thermal stress. All key parameters - including input offset voltage, supply current, and output swing - are guaranteed across this full range.
Does the TLC2264AID support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLC2264AID supports true single-supply operation from 4.4 V to 16 V. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (GND), and its rail-to-rail output swings within 10 mV of both supply rails - enabling direct interface with 5-V microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry. This is explicitly verified in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" and "Electrical Characteristics" sections for VDD = 5 V.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the TLC2264AID?
The TLC2264AID has a maximum input offset voltage of 950 µV at TA = 25°C, and 1500 µV over the full –40°C to +125°C operating range. This tighter offset spec distinguishes the "A" grade (TLC2264AID) from the standard TLC2264ID (2.5 mV max), making it suitable for precision DC-coupled applications such as bridge sensor amplification and medical biopotential measurement where calibration overhead must be minimized.
How does the noise performance of the TLC2264AID compare to earlier TI CMOS op-amps?
The TLC2264AID delivers 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz - a significant improvement over the TLC27M4 (30 nV/√Hz) and TS27M4 (35 nV/√Hz). This 2.5× noise reduction is achieved via optimized LinCMOS™ transistor sizing and biasing, directly enabling higher-resolution measurements in sensor front-ends. The 0.1–10 Hz peak-to-peak noise is also specified at 1.3 µV, confirming low-frequency stability for DC-coupled applications.
Is the TLC2264AID pin-compatible with the TLC2264CD or TLC2264CN?
Yes, the TLC2264AID is pin-compatible with TLC2264CD (SOIC-14, commercial temp) and TLC2264CN (PDIP-14, commercial temp) - all share identical 14-pin functional mapping and SOIC/PDIP footprints. However, the "A" grade offset and "I" grade temperature rating are exclusive to the TLC2264AID and TLC2264AIN variants. Electrical behavior outside the commercial range (e.g., at 125°C) is not guaranteed for non-"I" parts.
TLC2264AID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 730 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 850µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC2264AID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2264AID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2264AID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2264AID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2264AID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2264AID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2264AID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2264AID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2264AID?
TLC2264AID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2264AID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2264AID?
For technical support, including TLC2264AID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2264AID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2264AID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2264AID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2264AID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2264AID?
All TLC2264AID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2264AID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2264AID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2264AID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2264AID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
