Texas Instruments TLC2264AIN
- Part No.:
- TLC2264AIN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2264AIN.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,080
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2264AIN from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in a 14-pin plastic DIP package, specified for industrial temperature range (–40°C to 125°C) with maximum input offset voltage of 950 µV. It delivers low noise (12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz), ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ), and low supply current (1 mA max for all four amplifiers) while supporting single-supply (up to 8 V) and split-supply (±8 V) operation - ideal for precision sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered industrial monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2264AIN datasheet, TLC2264AIN pinout, TLC2264AIN application, or TLC2264AIN equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing, 950 µV max VIO at 25°C, 0.71 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 0.35 V/µs min slew rate, and compatibility with high-impedance sources such as piezoelectric transducers and remote analog front-ends interfacing to ADCs.
Technical Context
The TLC2264AIN uses Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing without compromising input common-mode range - which includes the negative rail. Its architecture supports stable unity-gain operation with 56° phase margin and 11 dB gain margin under 50 kΩ load and 100 pF capacitive load conditions.
It features fully characterized performance across –40°C to 125°C, with guaranteed parameters including 70 dB minimum CMRR, 80 dB minimum PSRR, and 50 V/mV large-signal open-loop gain at 25°C - enabling reliable use in closed-loop precision instrumentation and automotive-grade signal chains where thermal drift and supply rejection are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V (split) or 4.4 V to 16 V (single) - enables flexible power architecture in mixed-voltage systems |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤950 µV at 25°C - ensures <1 LSB error in 12-bit ADC interfaces with 5 V reference |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical - preserves signal integrity from >1 GΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes) |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into ADCs without level-shifting circuitry |
| Equivalent Input Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of microvolt-level sensor outputs |
| Quiescent Current | 1 mA max (all four op-amps) - extends battery life in portable data loggers and handheld meters |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 0.71 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and sensor amplification up to ~100 kHz |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin plastic DIP (N package), through-hole mounting, 0.3-inch width, RoHS-compliant lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to ±50 mA, rail-to-rail swing |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω), sensitive to PCB leakage |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input of Amp A - accepts common-mode voltages down to VDD– |
| 4 | VDD– / GND | Negative supply or ground reference - shared return path for all four amplifiers |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other inputs, same specs as Pin 3 |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input of Amp B - matched bias current to Pin 2 for differential pair stability |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - identical AC/DC performance to Pin 1 |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - independent channel, no internal connection to other outputs |
| 9 | IN– C | Inverting input of Amp C - symmetrical layout to minimize crosstalk in multi-channel designs |
| 10 | IN+ C | Non-inverting input of Amp C - referenced to same VDD–/GND as Pins 4 and 14 |
| 11 | VDD+ | Positive supply - must be decoupled locally (0.1 µF ceramic + 10 µF tantalum) |
| 12 | IN+ D | Non-inverting input of Amp D - supports independent biasing for 4-channel signal paths |
| 13 | IN– D | Inverting input of Amp D - matched input capacitance (8 pF) for consistent frequency response |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - fully specified for settling time (14.1 µs to 0.01%) and drive capability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full supply voltage range at output - eliminates need for external level shifters when driving SAR or sigma-delta ADCs |
| Ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Enables accurate amplification of signals from high-impedance sensors (e.g., photodiodes, piezoelectrics) without significant DC error |
| Low input offset voltage (≤950 µV) | Reduces calibration burden in precision measurement systems - meets requirements for Class 0.5 industrial transmitters |
| Specified over –40°C to 125°C | Validated for use in harsh environments including motor control feedback loops and under-hood automotive modules |
| Low noise (12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz) | Supports high-resolution signal acquisition in medical ECG front-ends and strain gauge bridges without added filtering |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Precision Data Acquisition Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from RTD, thermocouple, or bridge-based pressure sensors in factory automation PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as instrumentation amplifier front-end, filter stage, and ADC driver - all within one package. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 5 V ADC input range; 1 pA bias current prevents RTD self-heating errors. | Use Scenario: Driving 12- to 16-bit SAR ADCs in portable multimeters and handheld test equipment powered by Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffer and level-shifter between sensor interface and ADC sample-and-hold input - minimizing charge kickback and settling time. Use Value: 14.1 µs settling to 0.01% enables ≥70 kSPS sampling without dead time; 1 mA total quiescent current extends battery runtime. |
| Remote Environmental Monitoring | Automotive Body Control Modules |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for piezoelectric vibration sensors in wireless structural health monitoring nodes deployed on bridges or wind turbines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier and anti-aliasing filter driver - operating from 3.3 V or 5 V supply with minimal PCB area. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves SNR of sub-mV mechanical signals; –40°C to 125°C rating ensures outdoor reliability. | Use Scenario: Amplifying analog signals from cabin temperature, humidity, and seat position sensors in automotive interior control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing offset correction, gain scaling, and ESD-protected I/O buffering per sensor channel. Use Value: Qualified to automotive standards (Q-temp); 950 µV VIO ensures <±0.5°C accuracy in NTC-based temperature sensing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC2264CP | Same architecture but commercial temp range (0°C to 70°C); 2.5 mV max VIO; lower cost | Not qualified for industrial or automotive ambient extremes - limited to indoor consumer or lab equipment | Select when operating environment stays within 0–70°C and offset voltage ≤2.5 mV is acceptable |
| TLV2444 | Higher slew rate (0.6 V/µs), lower supply current (0.55 mA typ), but 1.5 mV max VIO and no industrial temp grade | Better for higher-speed signal paths (e.g., active filters >50 kHz), but lacks guaranteed performance above 85°C | Choose for battery-constrained designs needing faster response, provided thermal validation confirms stability |
Compared with TLC2264CP and TLV2444, the TLC2264AIN provides the only combination of industrial temperature rating, ≤950 µV input offset, and rail-to-rail output in a through-hole DIP package - making it uniquely suited for legacy-replacement and ruggedized embedded systems requiring long-term reliability without re-layout.
Availability
TLC2264AIN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, precision data acquisition systems, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC2264AIN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The TLC226x family was designed as a performance upgrade to the TLC27Mx series - balancing micropower efficiency and ac performance for precision analog signal chains in resource-constrained environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC2264AIN?
The TLC2264AIN is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to 125°C, with all electrical characteristics fully specified across this industrial temperature range. This includes guaranteed parameters such as input offset voltage (≤950 µV at 25°C, ≤1500 µV over full range), supply current (≤1 mA), and CMRR (≥70 dB). The device meets TI's Q-temp automotive qualification standards, confirming suitability for under-hood and factory-floor applications where thermal stress is a primary design constraint. The TLC2264AIN maintains stable rail-to-rail output behavior throughout this range.
Does the TLC2264AIN support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLC2264AIN supports true single-supply operation from 4.4 V to 16 V. Its input common-mode voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD–/GND), and its output swings rail-to-rail - enabling direct interfacing with unipolar ADCs and microcontroller analog inputs without level-shifting circuitry. For example, with a 5 V single supply, the input can accept signals from 0 V to 3.5 V (full-range spec), and the output delivers 0.01 V to 4.99 V (at light load). This capability is explicitly validated in the datasheet's recommended operating conditions and electrical characteristics tables for VDD = 5 V configuration.
What is the typical input bias current of the TLC2264AIN, and why does it matter?
The typical input bias current of the TLC2264AIN is 1 pA at 25°C, with a maximum of 800 pA over the full –40°C to 125°C range. This ultra-low value is critical when interfacing with high-impedance sources such as piezoelectric sensors (>1 GΩ), pH electrodes, or photodiode transimpedance configurations - where even nanoamp-level bias currents would introduce significant DC offset or signal attenuation. The 1 pA spec directly enables accurate amplification of microvolt-level signals without requiring guard traces or active bias cancellation networks, simplifying PCB layout and improving long-term measurement stability in precision analog front-ends.
How does the noise performance of the TLC2264AIN compare to earlier CMOS op-amps?
The TLC2264AIN delivers 12 nV/√Hz equivalent input noise voltage at 1 kHz - a dramatic improvement over prior-generation CMOS op-amps like the TLC27M4 (≈40 nV/√Hz). This reduction stems from optimized input-stage transistor sizing and biasing in the Advanced LinCMOS™ process. At 10 Hz, its noise is 40–43 nV/√Hz, making it suitable for low-frequency sensor applications such as strain gauges and thermopiles. The datasheet confirms this performance is maintained across both single- and split-supply configurations, and the 0.7–0.73 MHz gain-bandwidth product ensures the noise remains unamplified beyond the intended signal band - directly supporting high-fidelity signal conditioning in medical and industrial measurement systems.
Can the TLC2264AIN drive standard ADC inputs without external components?
Yes, the TLC2264AIN is specifically designed to drive standard SAR and sigma-delta ADC inputs directly. Its rail-to-rail output swing ensures full utilization of the ADC's input voltage range (e.g., 0–5 V or ±2.5 V), while its 14.1 µs settling time to 0.01% meets timing requirements for ≥70 kSPS sampling rates. The output impedance (240 Ω at 100 kHz) and drive capability (±50 mA) allow stable driving of typical ADC input capacitances (10–20 pF) without series resistance. Additionally, its low THD+N (0.017% at 20 kHz) preserves signal fidelity during acquisition - eliminating the need for external buffer stages in most precision data acquisition architectures using the TLC2264AIN.
TLC2264AIN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 730 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 850µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC2264AIN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2264AIN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2264AIN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2264AIN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2264AIN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2264AIN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2264AIN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2264AIN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2264AIN?
TLC2264AIN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2264AIN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2264AIN?
For technical support, including TLC2264AIN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2264AIN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2264AIN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2264AIN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2264AIN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2264AIN?
All TLC2264AIN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2264AIN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2264AIN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2264AIN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2264AIN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

