Texas Instruments TLC2264AINE4
- Part No.:
- TLC2264AINE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2264AINE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:300
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2264AINE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier in a 14-pin plastic DIP (N) package, specified for industrial temperature range (–40°C to 125°C), with maximum input offset voltage of 950 µV at 25°C, low input bias current (1 pA typ), and supply current of 1 mA (four amplifiers, VDD = 5 V). It enables high-precision signal conditioning in single-supply sensor interfaces and battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2264AINE4 datasheet, TLC2264AINE4 pinout, TLC2264AINE4 application, or TLC2264AINE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing, 12 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, ±5 V or single 5 V operation, and compatibility with ADC driver stages requiring low VIO and wide common-mode input range extending to the negative rail.
Technical Context
The TLC2264AINE4 implements Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining CMOS-level input bias current (1 pA typ) and low noise (12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz). Its input stage accepts common-mode voltages down to the negative supply rail, supporting true single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry.
It delivers 0.35–0.55 V/µs slew rate and 0.71 MHz gain-bandwidth product under 5 V supply, with 70–83 dB CMRR and 80–95 dB PSRR - optimized for precision DC-coupled amplification and low-frequency AC signal conditioning where micropower and accuracy coexist.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V or single 4.4 V to 16 V - supports dual-supply lab instrumentation and single-supply portable systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 950 µV at TA = 25°C - enables <1 LSB error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with gain ≤10. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 1 pA - preserves signal integrity from high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into ADCs or low-voltage logic without external level-shifting. |
| Supply Current (4 amps) | 1 mA max at 5 V - allows four independent channels in space-constrained, battery-operated devices. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - improves SNR in audio preamps and sensor signal chains over prior TLC27M4 generation. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (VDD–) - eliminates need for biasing resistors in single-supply transducer interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin Plastic DIP (N), through-hole mounting, 0.3-inch width, RoHS-compliant lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to ±50 mA, rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω) for feedback networks. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input of Amp A - accepts common-mode voltage down to VDD–. |
| 4 | VDD– / GND | Negative supply or ground reference - shared return for all four amplifiers. |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other inputs; same specs as Pin 3. |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input of Amp B - used for differential or inverting configurations. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - independently buffered; no crosstalk with other channels. |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - identical performance to Pins 1 and 7; supports multi-channel filtering. |
| 9 | IN– C | Inverting input of Amp C - matches Pin 2 electrical characteristics. |
| 10 | IN+ C | Non-inverting input of Amp C - enables three independent sensor channels on one IC. |
| 11 | VDD+ | Positive supply - powers all four amplifiers; decoupling capacitor required at pin. |
| 12 | IN+ D | Non-inverting input of Amp D - completes quad configuration; supports 4-channel signal routing. |
| 13 | IN– D | Inverting input of Amp D - fully specified across –40°C to 125°C industrial range. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - rail-to-rail swing verified per channel; no shared output stage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers full 0 V to VDD swing under load - maximizes ADC input utilization without external clamping. |
| Low input bias current (1 pA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ) in precision integrators and filters. |
| Industrial temperature grade (–40°C to 125°C) | Validated operation across full range - suitable for motor control feedback, automotive cabin sensors, and industrial PLC I/O modules. |
| 950 µV max VIO (A-grade) | Reduces calibration overhead in production test; enables direct replacement of TLC2264I without VIO recharacterization. |
| Single- and split-supply compatible | Eliminates need for separate op-amp families - simplifies BOM and design reuse across 5 V microcontroller systems and ±5 V instrumentation. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Portable ECG Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier front-end stage with gain = 100, driven by low-noise TLC2264AINE4 configured as difference amplifier. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz input noise and 950 µV VIO ensure sub-10 µV resolution; rail-to-rail output directly interfaces 16-bit SAR ADCs. |
Use Scenario: Biopotential amplification in handheld patient monitors with dry-electrode ECG. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain and filtering for differential lead signals, operating from single 3.3 V or 5 V supply. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground enables direct connection to electrode inputs without biasing networks. |
| Thermocouple Cold-Junction Compensation | Industrial 4–20 mA Transmitter |
|
Use Scenario: Precision amplification and cold-junction compensation using RTD in HVAC control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-op-amp configuration: one channel buffers RTD voltage, second performs offset correction and scaling. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents self-heating errors in high-resistance RTD bridges; 70+ dB CMRR rejects line-frequency interference. |
Use Scenario: Sensor signal conditioning and current-loop drive in factory-floor pressure transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad configuration used for sensor excitation, signal gain, reference buffering, and loop-current sensing. Use Value: Four matched amplifiers in one package reduce layout area and thermal drift mismatch versus discrete solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC2264IN | Same package and pinout; higher max VIO (2.5 mV vs. 950 µV) and wider temp range (0°C to 70°C). | Acceptable for non-critical industrial controls but not precision sensor front-ends requiring <1 mV offset. | Select TLC2264IN only when cost sensitivity outweighs VIO requirement and ambient temperature stays within 0–70°C. |
| TLV2444CDR | Lower supply current (550 µA vs. 1 mA), higher GBW (1.8 MHz), but VIO max = 2.5 mV and no A-grade option. | Better for high-speed, low-power applications (e.g., active filters >100 kHz); unsuitable for DC-critical offset budgets. | Choose TLV2444CDR when bandwidth >1 MHz is needed and VIO tolerance ≥2.5 mV is acceptable. |
Compared with TLC2264IN and TLV2444CDR, the TLC2264AINE4 uniquely combines industrial temperature rating, 950 µV VIO guarantee, and rail-to-rail output in a through-hole DIP - making it the only drop-in solution for legacy-replacement precision analog designs requiring long-term stability and zero-layout change.
Availability
TLC2264AINE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, medical device signal chains, and automotive cabin environment monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for TLC2264AINE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal conditioning ICs.
The TLC226x family was designed specifically for battery-powered and single-supply industrial systems needing rail-to-rail output, ultra-low input current, and guaranteed offset performance - bridging the gap between micropower and ac-performance op-amp families.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC2264AINE4?
The TLC2264AINE4 is rated for industrial operation from –40°C to +125°C. This specification is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, CMRR, and output swing. The 'I' suffix explicitly denotes this extended temperature grade, distinguishing it from commercial-grade variants like TLC2264CN.
Does the TLC2264AINE4 support true single-supply operation with input signals referenced to ground?
Yes. The TLC2264AINE4 features a common-mode input voltage range that includes the negative supply rail (VDD–), which is typically grounded in single-supply configurations. This allows direct connection of ground-referenced transducers - such as thermistors or bridge sensors - without external biasing networks or level-shifting circuitry.
What is the typical input noise voltage of the TLC2264AINE4, and at what frequency is it specified?
The TLC2264AINE4 has a typical equivalent input noise voltage of 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz, and 40–43 nV/√Hz at 10 Hz. These values are measured under standard conditions (VDD = 5 V, TA = 25°C) and reflect its suitability for low-frequency precision applications like strain gauge or thermocouple amplification where 1/f noise dominates.
Can the TLC2264AINE4 drive ADC inputs directly, and what output swing capability does it provide?
Yes. The TLC2264AINE4 provides rail-to-rail output swing - delivering output voltages within ~10 mV of both supply rails under light load. At VDD = 5 V, VOH ≥ 4.99 V and VOL ≤ 0.01 V (IO = ±20 µA), enabling direct interface with 12- to 16-bit SAR and delta-sigma ADCs without external level-shifting or gain adjustment.
How does the TLC2264AINE4 differ from the standard TLC2264IN in terms of precision specifications?
The TLC2264AINE4 is the 'A' grade variant, guaranteeing a maximum input offset voltage of 950 µV at 25°C, whereas the TLC2264IN specifies 2.5 mV max. Both share the same DIP-14 package and industrial temperature range, but the 'A' grade undergoes tighter post-package trimming and screening - critical for applications requiring minimal calibration or high DC accuracy.
TLC2264AINE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 730 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 850µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC2264AINE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2264AINE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2264AINE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2264AINE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2264AINE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2264AINE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2264AINE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2264AINE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2264AINE4?
TLC2264AINE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2264AINE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2264AINE4?
For technical support, including TLC2264AINE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2264AINE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2264AINE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2264AINE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2264AINE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2264AINE4?
All TLC2264AINE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2264AINE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2264AINE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2264AINE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2264AINE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

