Texas Instruments TLC2264QD
- Part No.:
- TLC2264QD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2264QD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,102
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2264QD from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial systems operating from –40°C to 125°C. It delivers 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 1 pA typical input bias current, 500 µA max supply current per amplifier (2 mA total), and rail-to-rail output swing under ±5 V or single 5 V supply - enabling direct interfacing with 12-bit ADCs in battery-powered sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2264QD datasheet, TLC2264QD pinout, TLC2264QD application, or TLC2264QD equivalent, key selection criteria include its Q-temp automotive qualification, guaranteed rail-to-rail output performance across temperature, low-noise operation at micropower supply current, and compatibility with high-impedance piezoelectric transducers and remote sensing nodes.
Technical Context
The TLC2264QD uses Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining CMOS-level input bias current (1 pA typ) and low input offset voltage drift (2 µV/°C). Its architecture supports both single-supply (2.2 V to 16 V) and split-supply (±2.2 V to ±8 V) operation, with common-mode input range extending to the negative rail.
It features 0.71 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 0.55 V/µs slew rate, and 70 dB minimum CMRR over full temperature range. The device is fully characterized for automotive-grade reliability, including qualification to AEC-Q100 stress tests and configuration control for high-reliability applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 1 mA max (four amplifiers), enabling <1 µA per channel standby in low-power monitoring systems |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ at 25°C, preserving signal integrity in >1 GΩ source impedance circuits like piezoelectric sensors |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz, supporting low-noise amplification of microvolt-level biomedical or acoustic signals |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail (within 10 mV of rails at 100 µA load), allowing full utilization of ADC input range without level-shifting |
| Operating Temp Range | –40°C to 125°C, qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to VDD– (negative rail), simplifying single-supply design with ground-referenced inputs |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 0.71 MHz, sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering and sensor signal conditioning up to ~100 kHz |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), surface-mount, 14-pin small-outline integrated circuit with standard 1.27 mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output; rail-to-rail capable, drives loads down to 50 kΩ |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input for amplifier A; high-impedance CMOS node (10¹² Ω) |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input for amplifier A; accepts signals from VDD– to VDD+ –1.5 V |
| 4 | VDD– / GND | Negative supply or ground reference; common return for all four amplifiers |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input for amplifier B; electrically isolated from other channels |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input for amplifier B; matched bias current to IN– A for differential pairs |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output; identical AC/DC specs to OUT A |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output; independent channel, no crosstalk specified beyond 70 dB |
| 9 | IN– C | Inverting input for amplifier C; same input structure as A/B channels |
| 10 | IN+ C | Non-inverting input for amplifier C; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range |
| 11 | VDD+ | Positive supply; operates from 2.2 V to 16 V (single) or ±2.2 V to ±8 V (split) |
| 12 | IN+ D | Non-inverting input for amplifier D; enables four-channel parallel or cascaded topologies |
| 13 | IN– D | Inverting input for amplifier D; matched performance to other inputs |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output; fully specified for settling time (6.4 µs to 0.1%) and drive capability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 10 mV of VDD+ and VDD– at 100 µA load, maximizing dynamic range into ADCs |
| Low input bias current | 1 pA typical enables use with >1 GΩ sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback) |
| Automotive Q-temp qualification | Qualified per AEC-Q100 for –40°C to 125°C operation with controlled manufacturing and traceability |
| Low-noise + micropower balance | 12 nV/√Hz noise at only 500 µA per amplifier - optimized for battery-powered precision sensing |
| Single- and split-supply support | Fully specified for 5 V single supply and ±5 V dual supply, reducing BOM count across platforms |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Pressure Sensing | Industrial Thermocouple Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from MEMS pressure transducers in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures one channel as precision non-inverting gain stage, two as buffer/reference followers, one as comparator input driver. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full-scale utilization of 12-bit ADC; 1 pA bias current prevents thermopile measurement error. |
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of K-type thermocouple outputs in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier buffers RTD reference voltage, another conditions thermocouple signal, third filters noise, fourth drives multiplexer input. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves µV-level resolution; –40°C to 125°C rating matches industrial ambient requirements. |
| Portable Medical ECG Front-End | Battery-Powered Environmental Sensor Node |
|
Use Scenario: First-stage amplification and filtering of 0.5–2 mV cardiac signals in handheld ECG devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three amplifiers implement instrumentation amp topology (two in-amps + diff-amp), fourth provides right-leg drive reference. Use Value: Low 1 pA input bias avoids electrode polarization; rail-to-rail output interfaces directly with 3.3 V SAR ADC. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for CO₂, humidity, and VOC sensors in wireless IoT nodes powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each amplifier handles one sensor's analog chain: transimpedance conversion, offset correction, low-pass filtering, and ADC driver. Use Value: 1 mA total supply current extends battery life to >5 years; Q-temp qualification ensures field reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2444QDR | Higher supply current (1.4 mA), lower noise (11 nV/√Hz), wider GBW (1.8 MHz), but not qualified to AEC-Q100 | Preferred for higher-speed sensor interfaces where automotive qualification is not required | Select TLV2444QDR when bandwidth >1 MHz is needed and AEC-Q100 is optional |
| LMV324QDR | Lower cost, higher input bias current (100 nA), higher noise (29 nV/√Hz), no rail-to-rail input, AEC-Q100 qualified | Suitable for cost-sensitive, non-precision applications like motor control feedback or LED dimming | Select LMV324QDR when budget constraints outweigh noise and rail-to-rail requirements |
Compared with TLV2444QDR and LMV324QDR, the TLC2264QD uniquely balances AEC-Q100 qualification, 1 pA input bias, and rail-to-rail output - making it optimal for precision automotive and industrial sensing where low leakage and wide dynamic range are mandatory.
Availability
TLC2264QD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control, industrial data acquisition, and portable medical instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC2264QD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing solutions, with leadership in precision amplifiers, power management, and automotive electronics.
The TLC226x family was designed specifically for rail-to-rail output precision amplification in battery-powered and automotive systems where low input bias current, low noise, and wide temperature operation are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the TLC2264QD?
The TLC2264QD supports a maximum supply voltage of 16 V for single-supply operation or ±8 V for split-supply operation. Absolute maximum ratings specify VDD+ ≤ 8 V and VDD– ≥ –8 V relative to midpoint; exceeding these limits risks permanent damage. Operation above ±5 V or 10 V total supply reduces output swing margin and increases power dissipation.
Does the TLC2264QD have rail-to-rail input capability?
No, the TLC2264QD does not feature rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD–) but stops 1.5 V below the positive rail (VDD+ – 1.5 V) under recommended operating conditions. This limitation is consistent across all TLC226x variants and is documented in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table of the SLOS177D datasheet.
Is the TLC2264QD pin-compatible with the TLC2264CD or TLC2264ID?
Yes, the TLC2264QD is pin-compatible with TLC2264CD and TLC2264ID - all use the SOIC-14 (D) package with identical pinout and footprint. However, the Q-suffix denotes Q-temp automotive qualification (–40°C to 125°C, AEC-Q100), whereas C-suffix is commercial (0°C to 70°C) and I-suffix is industrial (–40°C to 125°C, non-automotive qualified). Electrical specs are identical across suffixes at 25°C, but Q-grade guarantees parametric performance over full automotive temperature range.
What is the typical input offset voltage for the TLC2264QD?
The typical input offset voltage for the TLC2264QD is 300 µV at 25°C, with a maximum of 2500 µV over the full operating temperature range (–40°C to 125°C). The TLC2264AQD variant offers tighter offset (max 950 µV), but the standard QD version follows the base TLC2264C specification. Offset drift is 2 µV/°C, contributing ≤250 µV additional error over the full temperature span.
Can the TLC2264QD drive capacitive loads directly?
The TLC2264QD is stable with capacitive loads up to 100 pF when configured with unity-gain feedback and 50 kΩ load resistance, as verified in the datasheet's operating characteristics (φm = 56°, gain margin = 11 dB). Driving larger capacitive loads (>100 pF) requires isolation resistance (e.g., 10–100 Ω in series with output) or reduced closed-loop gain to maintain phase margin and prevent oscillation.
TLC2264QD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 730 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 425µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC2264QD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2264QD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2264QD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2264QD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2264QD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2264QD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2264QD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2264QD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2264QD?
TLC2264QD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2264QD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2264QD?
For technical support, including TLC2264QD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2264QD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2264QD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2264QD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2264QD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2264QD?
All TLC2264QD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2264QD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2264QD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2264QD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2264QD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
