Texas Instruments TLC2272QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLC2272QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2272QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2272QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output, automotive-grade LinCMOS™ operational amplifier qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to 125°C), featuring 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 3.6 V/μs slew rate, and 950 μV maximum input offset voltage at 25°C. It operates from ±2.2 V to ±8 V supplies and delivers rail-to-rail output swing for high dynamic range in body control modules and battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2272QPWRQ1 datasheet, TLC2272QPWRQ1 pinout, TLC2272QPWRQ1 application, or TLC2272QPWRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified functional safety documentation support, confirmed SOIC-8 and TSSOP-8 package compatibility, validated rail-to-rail output behavior across single- and split-supply configurations, and precise electrical specs per TI SGLS007G Rev G (August 2022).
Technical Context
The TLC2272QPWRQ1 implements a LinCMOS™ input stage with ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typical) and high input impedance (>10¹² Ω), enabling precision signal conditioning of high-impedance sources like piezoelectric transducers. Its rail-to-rail output stage supports full-swing operation into ADC interfaces without level-shifting circuitry.
It features internal compensation for unity-gain stability, 2.2 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and phase margin ≥50° with 100 pF load - optimized for automotive sensor amplification and closed-loop motor control feedback paths where low noise, wide common-mode range (down to VDD−), and robust ESD performance (HBM ±2000 V) are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V - supports dual-supply automotive systems (e.g., ±5 V) and single-supply 5 V rails without external level shifters. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 950 μV at TA = 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification in engine control unit (ECU) analog front-ends. |
| Slew Rate | 3.6 V/μs typical - sufficient for fast transient response in electric power steering position feedback loops. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 9 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - two times lower than competitive CMOS op amps, reducing noise floor in car audio preamplifiers. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (VDD−) - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals in battery shunt monitoring. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full 0–5 V or ±4.9 V output span into 10 kΩ loads, maximizing ADC utilization in instrument clusters. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100-002 Class 2 for robustness in automotive assembly and field environments. |
Pinout & Package
TLC2272QPWRQ1 is available in an 8-pin TSSOP (PW) package with nominal body size 3.00 mm × 4.40 mm and standard JEDEC MO-153 footprint. Thermal resistance RθJA = 175.8°C/W enables operation up to 125°C ambient in constrained PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN+ | Noninverting input, Channel 1 | High-impedance node (10¹² Ω) for precision sensor signal routing; accepts common-mode down to VDD−. |
| 1IN– | Inverting input, Channel 1 | Differential pair input; matched with 1IN+ for <950 μV offset in closed-loop configurations. |
| 1OUT | Output, Channel 1 | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 10 kΩ loads to within 10 mV of supply rails at ±20 μA. |
| 2IN+ | Noninverting input, Channel 2 | Independent high-Z input for dual-channel applications such as differential current sensing in DC/DC converters. |
| 2IN– | Inverting input, Channel 2 | Matched pair with 2IN+; supports identical offset and noise performance as Channel 1. |
| 2OUT | Output, Channel 2 | Full rail-to-rail swing; usable for redundant signal paths or dual-sensor conditioning in transmission control units. |
| VDD+ | Positive supply | Highest potential supply rail; must be ≥ |VDD−| + 0.5 V for proper biasing of LinCMOS™ input stage. |
| VDD– | Negative supply | Lowest potential rail; defines reference for common-mode range and output swing limits. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to 125°C operation in safety-critical automotive subsystems including engine control and battery management. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >99% of supply voltage range at ±20 μA load, eliminating need for external level-shifting when interfacing with 12-bit+ SAR ADCs. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1 pA typical enables use with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH sensors, thermopiles) without significant offset drift. |
| Functional safety documentation | TI-provided FIT data, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage reports support ISO 26262 ASIL-B system design. |
| Low-noise architecture | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz reduces integrated noise in 10 Hz–100 kHz bandwidths - critical for telematics control unit audio preprocessing. |
Applications
| Body Control Module | Battery Management System |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from door lock actuators, window position sensors, and ambient light detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing rail-to-rail output to MCU ADC inputs with minimal external components. Use Value: Eliminates level-shifting circuitry and reduces BOM count by supporting direct 0–5 V ADC interface under 5 V single supply. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage and temperature in 12S Li-ion packs using precision shunt-based current sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-drift amplifier for differential voltage measurement across sense resistors. Use Value: 950 μV max VIO ensures ≤0.5% error in 3.3 V full-scale cell voltage readings at 25°C, meeting ASIL-C accuracy targets. |
| Car Audio Preamp | Electric Power Steering Feedback |
Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of microphone and line-in signals prior to DSP processing in head unit audio subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as instrumentation amplifier front-end with 9 nV/√Hz noise floor. Use Value: Two-fold lower noise vs competing CMOS op amps improves SNR by ≥6 dB in 20 Hz–20 kHz audio band. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop torque and position feedback in brushless motor drivers for EPS rack-and-pinion assemblies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-slew-rate (3.6 V/μs), unity-gain stable amplifier for motor phase current sensing and commutation timing. Use Value: Enables <1.5 μs settling to 0.1% for 2.3 V step transitions - critical for real-time torque ripple suppression at 10 kHz PWM frequencies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2432-Q1 | Higher output drive (±50 mA vs ±50 mA short-circuit, but higher sustained current), wider input voltage range (up to VDD− + 0.2 V to VDD+ − 1.5 V). | Better suited for driving capacitive loads >1 nF or low-impedance DAC buffers in inverter gate drivers. | Select TLV2432-Q1 when output current >20 mA or input common-mode beyond VDD− is required; not pin-compatible with TLC2272QPWRQ1. |
| LM7332-Q1 | Higher slew rate (10 V/μs), higher GBW (21 MHz), but higher input offset (1.8 mV max) and noise (15 nV/√Hz). | Preferred for high-speed motor control loop compensation or active filter stages requiring >5 MHz bandwidth. | Choose LM7332-Q1 for speed-critical feedback paths; TLC2272QPWRQ1 remains optimal for low-noise, low-offset sensor conditioning where 2.2 MHz suffices. |
Compared with TLV2432-Q1 and LM7332-Q1, TLC2272QPWRQ1 offers superior noise performance and lower input offset voltage while maintaining AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification - making it the preferred choice for precision analog signal chains in body electronics and battery monitoring where DC accuracy and low-frequency noise dominate design requirements.
Availability
TLC2272QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for body control module, battery management system, and car audio applications requiring stable component supply, long-term automotive lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing through TI's authorized distribution channel.
Supply support for TLC2272QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics.
The TLC227x-Q1 family was designed specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant automotive signal conditioning - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, low noise, low input bias current, and functional safety documentation to meet ASIL-B system requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC2272QPWRQ1?
The TLC2272QPWRQ1 is qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 with an operating free-air temperature range of –40°C to 125°C. This rating is fully characterized per TI SGLS007G Rev G, including electrical parameters such as input offset voltage, slew rate, and CMRR across the full range. The device maintains rail-to-rail output functionality and 950 μV max VIO specification at 25°C, with derated performance defined in Section 6.5 and 6.6 of the datasheet.
Does the TLC2272QPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLC2272QPWRQ1 is fully specified for single-supply operation from 4.4 V to 16 V (VDD = 5 V typical). Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−), and output swings rail-to-rail - enabling direct interfacing with 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller ADCs without level-shifting circuitry. The datasheet confirms performance in both single- and split-supply configurations in Sections 6.5 and 6.7.
Is the TLC2272QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with the standard TLC2272 series?
No - the TLC2272QPWRQ1 is the automotive-qualified variant with enhanced reliability screening and functional safety documentation, but shares identical pinout and electrical behavior with the commercial TLC2272PWR. Pin compatibility is confirmed in Figure 5-1 and Table 5-1 of SGLS007G, covering both SOIC-8 (D) and TSSOP-8 (PW) packages. However, thermal and ESD ratings differ per AEC-Q100 requirements.
What functional safety documentation is available for the TLC2272QPWRQ1?
Texas Instruments provides functional safety documentation for the TLC2272QPWRQ1 including FIT rate data, failure mode effect analysis (FMEA), and diagnostic coverage reports - all accessible via TI's functional safety resource center. These materials support ISO 26262 ASIL-B system development and are explicitly referenced in the "Features" section of the SGLS007G datasheet under "Functional Safety-Capable".
Can the TLC2272QPWRQ1 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
The TLC2272QPWRQ1 is unity-gain stable with a phase margin ≥50° and gain margin ≥10 dB when driving 100 pF loads (Section 6.5/6.6), but becomes unstable with >500 pF capacitive loads unless isolated with a series resistor. For loads exceeding 100 pF, TI recommends adding a 10–100 Ω isolation resistor between the output and capacitor, as detailed in Section 8.2 ("Typical Application") and Figure 8-2 of SGLS007G.
TLC2272QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.4mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
TLC2272QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2272QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2272QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2272QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2272QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2272QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2272QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2272QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2272QPWRQ1?
TLC2272QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2272QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2272QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TLC2272QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2272QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2272QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2272QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2272QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2272QPWRQ1?
All TLC2272QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2272QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2272QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2272QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2272QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
