Texas Instruments TLC2274AMDREP
- Part No.:
- TLC2274AMDREP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2274AMDREP.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,858
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2274AMDREP from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for precision, low-noise signal conditioning in extended-temperature industrial and aerospace applications. It delivers 2.2 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 3.6 V/µs slew rate, 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 1 pA typical input bias current, and 950 µV maximum input offset voltage at 25°C - enabling high-fidelity amplification of piezoelectric sensor outputs and ADC interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2274AMDREP datasheet, TLC2274AMDREP pinout, TLC2274AMDREP application, or TLC2274AMDREP equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, package mapping to SOIC-14 (D), thermal performance across −55°C to +125°C, and validated alternatives for design continuity in harsh-environment analog signal chains.
Technical Context
The TLC2274AMDREP employs Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining low input bias current and low noise - critical for high-impedance source interfacing. Its fully differential input stage supports common-mode input voltage down to the negative rail, and its unity-gain stable architecture ensures robust operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF.
Characterized over ±2.2 V to ±8 V supply range and qualified per JEDEC standards for extended temperature reliability, the device integrates ESD protection, internal trimming, and bias circuitry validated for 150°C life testing. It exhibits 50° phase margin and 10 dB gain margin at unity gain with 10 kΩ load and 100 pF capacitance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 2.2 MHz typ - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 200 kHz for anti-aliasing filter buffers. |
| Slew rate | 3.6 V/µs typ - supports 0.5 Vpp full-scale step response within 1.5 µs at AV = −1. |
| Input offset voltage | 950 µV max at 25°C - ensures ≤0.02% error in 5 V full-scale instrumentation amplifier front-ends. |
| Input bias current | 1 pA typ - preserves signal integrity when amplifying outputs from >1 GΩ sources (e.g., piezoelectric transducers). |
| Output swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers 4.99 Vpp into 50 µA load at 5 V supply, maximizing dynamic range into SAR ADC reference inputs. |
| Supply voltage range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V - supports dual-supply operation in legacy industrial control systems and single-supply 5 V designs. |
| Operating temperature | −55°C to +125°C - qualified for space-constrained avionics, downhole sensors, and military-grade power monitoring. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D) - 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, rated for 260°C reflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Inverting amplifier output - drives low-impedance loads up to ±50 mA; rail-to-rail swing supports direct ADC input coupling. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω) for feedback network connection; accepts common-mode voltage down to VDD−. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input - matched to IN1− for precision differential gain; immune to input bias current errors due to 1 pA typ. |
| 4 | VDD− / GND | Negative supply or ground reference - dual-supply mode connects to −VDD; single-supply mode ties to system ground. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of second op amp - electrically isolated from Channel 1; enables independent sensor channel buffering. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of second op amp - supports unity-gain follower or inverting configuration without crosstalk. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Output of second op amp - identical AC/DC specs to OUT1; allows dual-channel signal conditioning on one die. |
| 8 | VDD+ | Positive supply - accepts 4.4 V to 16 V (single) or ±2.2 V to ±8 V (dual); internal regulation ensures stable bias over temp. |
| 9 | OUT3 | Output of third op amp - shares same thermal and noise floor as Channels 1–2; enables 3-channel simultaneous sampling. |
| 10 | IN3− | Inverting input of third op amp - matched input capacitance (8 pF) minimizes phase shift in multi-pole active filters. |
| 11 | IN3+ | Non-inverting input of third op amp - referenced to same common-mode range as all channels (VDD− to VDD+ −1.5 V). |
| 12 | IN4+ | Non-inverting input of fourth op amp - supports independent reference buffer or level-shifting function in quad-sensor systems. |
| 13 | IN4− | Inverting input of fourth op amp - enables precision summing or difference amplification with <0.004% THD+N at 20 kHz. |
| 14 | OUT4 | Output of fourth op amp - delivers 1.4 µVpp integrated noise (0.1–10 Hz), suitable for ultra-low-drift thermocouple amplifiers. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >99.8% of full supply range (e.g., 4.99 Vpp at 5 V), eliminating need for level-shifting before 12-bit+ SAR ADCs. |
| Low input voltage noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - 2× lower than TLC274, enabling resolution improvement in strain-gauge bridge amplifiers. |
| Extended temperature qualification | Tested per JEDEC JESD22-A108 to −55°C/+125°C with HAST, temperature cycling, and intermetallic life validation. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1 pA typical - reduces voltage error to <1 mV across 1 GΩ source impedance, critical for pH electrode and photodiode interfaces. |
| Single- and split-supply operation | Fully specified at 5 V and ±5 V - simplifies migration from legacy TS274/TLC274 designs without layout changes. |
| Enhanced DMS support | Controlled baseline with one assembly/test site and one fabrication site - ensures long-term supply continuity for defense programs. |
Applications
| Piezoelectric Sensor Signal Conditioning | Industrial ADC Driver Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying high-impedance, low-level charge outputs from accelerometers and ultrasonic transducers in vibration monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage charge-to-voltage converter and gain stage with unity-gain stability and minimal loading. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents signal decay across >1 GΩ sensor impedance; rail-to-rail output maximizes SNR into 16-bit ADCs. |
Use Scenario: Driving the input of precision SAR ADCs (e.g., ADS8860) in programmable logic controllers and motor drive current sensing. IC Role / Device Role: Buffer and level-shifter ensuring full-scale input compliance and fast settling (<1.5 µs to 0.1%) before conversion. Use Value: 3.6 V/µs slew rate and 2.2 MHz GBW enable accurate 100 kSPS sampling; low THD+N (0.004%) preserves ENOB. |
| Harsh-Environment Temperature Monitoring | Quad-Channel Medical Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of thermocouples in oil/gas downhole tools operating at 125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched input pairs and low drift (2 µV/°C). Use Value: 950 µV max VIO and 2 µV/°C TC ensure <±0.5°C absolute accuracy over full temperature range without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous amplification of ECG, respiration, temperature, and SpO₂ sensor signals in portable patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing independent gain, filtering, and DC offset control per channel. Use Value: Four matched amplifiers in one SOIC-14 reduce board area by 60% vs discrete solutions; low noise preserves microvolt-level biopotentials. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC2274AMPWREP | TSSOP-14 package (5.0 × 6.4 mm); identical electrical specs but 30% smaller footprint and higher thermal resistance (θJA = 120°C/W vs 90°C/W). | Better suited for space-constrained PCBs where thermal management is handled externally; not recommended for >85°C ambient without derating. | Select when board real estate is critical and ambient temperature remains ≤70°C; verify thermal margin using TI's thermal calculator. |
| OPA4340UA | Lower input offset voltage (125 µV max), higher GBW (5.5 MHz), but higher supply current (750 µA/channel vs 1.5 mA total for TLC2274AMDREP). | Preferred for battery-powered medical devices requiring ultra-low offset; less suitable for wide-temp industrial use due to −40°C to +85°C rating. | Choose for precision DC-coupled applications below 85°C; avoid where extended temperature or low quiescent current is mandatory. |
Compared with TLC2274AMPWREP and OPA4340UA, the TLC2274AMDREP uniquely balances extended temperature operation (−55°C to +125°C), ultra-low input bias current (1 pA), and SOIC-14 manufacturability - making it the only option qualified for aerospace-grade analog signal chains requiring long-term DMS continuity.
Availability
TLC2274AMDREP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial automation, avionics subsystems, and downhole instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC2274AMDREP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability components.
The TLC227x family was designed specifically for precision, low-power, rail-to-rail output amplification in extended-temperature industrial, aerospace, and medical systems - succeeding the TLC27x series with improved noise, offset, and dynamic range.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLC2274AMDREP?
The TLC2274AMDREP supports a maximum supply voltage of ±8 V in split-supply mode or 16 V in single-supply mode, as specified in its Absolute Maximum Ratings table. Operation beyond these limits risks permanent damage. For reliable long-term performance, TI recommends staying within the Recommended Operating Conditions of ±2.2 V to ±8 V (or 4.4 V to 16 V single-supply), where all electrical characteristics are guaranteed across −55°C to +125°C.
Does TLC2274AMDREP support rail-to-rail input?
No, the TLC2274AMDREP does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−) but only up to VDD+ − 1.5 V under standard test conditions. This limitation is explicitly defined in the Recommended Operating Conditions table. While the output swings rail-to-rail, the input stage requires headroom on the positive side - a key distinction from true RRI/RRO op-amps like the OPAx320 series.
Is TLC2274AMDREP pin-compatible with TLC274 or TS274?
Yes, the TLC2274AMDREP is pin-compatible with the TLC274 and TS274 in SOIC-14 (D) packages, sharing identical pinout and footprint. TI explicitly positions it as a "performance upgrade" for these legacy parts, offering lower noise, lower input offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output - all without requiring PCB redesign. However, designers must verify that the improved output swing does not violate downstream stage input voltage limits.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of TLC2274AMDREP in SOIC-14 package?
The TLC2274AMDREP in SOIC-14 (D) package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 90°C/W, as documented in TI's Thermal Characteristics table for the D package. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions (1-inch² copper pad). Actual thermal performance depends on PCB layout; adding thermal vias and copper pour can reduce effective θJA by up to 30%, critical for operation near the 125°C upper limit.
Can TLC2274AMDREP drive capacitive loads directly?
Yes, the TLC2274AMDREP is unity-gain stable and characterized to drive up to 100 pF capacitive loads while maintaining ≥50° phase margin and 10 dB gain margin, as confirmed in its Operating Characteristics tables. For loads exceeding 100 pF, TI recommends isolating the capacitor with a small series resistor (e.g., 10–50 Ω) placed close to the output pin to preserve stability - a standard practice validated in TI's application note SLOA060.
TLC2274AMDREP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 4.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC2274AMDREP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2274AMDREP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2274AMDREP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2274AMDREP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2274AMDREP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2274AMDREP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2274AMDREP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2274AMDREP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2274AMDREP?
TLC2274AMDREP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2274AMDREP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2274AMDREP?
For technical support, including TLC2274AMDREP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2274AMDREP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2274AMDREP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2274AMDREP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2274AMDREP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2274AMDREP?
All TLC2274AMDREP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2274AMDREP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2274AMDREP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2274AMDREP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2274AMDREP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
