Texas Instruments TLC2274MDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC2274MDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2274MDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,852
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2274MDG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for precision, low-noise signal conditioning in single- or split-supply systems. It delivers 2.2-MHz gain-bandwidth, 3.6-V/µs slew rate, 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, ±5-V supply operation, and rail-to-rail output swing - enabling direct interfacing with 12-bit ADCs in battery-powered sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2274MDG4 datasheet, TLC2274MDG4 pinout, TLC2274MDG4 application, or TLC2274MDG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include input bias current (1 pA typ), input offset voltage (≤950 µV max), common-mode input range extending to negative rail, thermal stability across –55°C to 125°C, and SOIC-14 packaging for industrial-grade reliability.
Technical Context
The TLC2274MDG4 uses advanced LinCMOS process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining low input bias current and high input impedance (>10¹² Ω). Its architecture supports both single-supply (up to 16 V) and dual-supply (±2.2 V to ±8 V) operation, with common-mode input voltage range including the negative rail - critical for ground-referenced transducer interfaces.
It features internal compensation for unity-gain stability, 75–80 dB CMRR and PSRR over temperature, and phase margin of 52° at unity gain with 100-pF capacitive load - ensuring robust performance in closed-loop configurations without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 2.25 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain up to 100 at 22.5 kHz for anti-aliasing filter design. |
| Slew rate | 3.6 V/µs - supports 10-kHz full-scale sine output at 2.3-V peak without distortion in ±5-V systems. |
| Input voltage noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in high-gain amplification of microvolt-level piezoelectric signals. |
| Input bias current | 1 pA typical - minimizes voltage error across >1-MΩ source impedances in pH or thermocouple circuits. |
| Input offset voltage | ≤950 µV maximum - ensures ≤0.02% gain error in 5-V full-scale instrumentation amplifier stages. |
| Supply voltage range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V - allows operation from Li-ion (3.7 V) or dual AA (3 V) supplies with headroom for rail-to-rail output. |
| Operating temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified for military and automotive under-hood applications per M-level spec. |
Pinout & Package
TLC2274MDG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D package) with body size 3.91 mm × 8.65 mm, compliant with JEDEC MS-012, and rated for surface-mount reflow per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplified output of Channel 1; rail-to-rail swing supports direct ADC input without level-shifting. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Channel 1; matched to IN1+ for <100-µV offset in differential configurations. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 1; accepts common-mode voltages down to VDD− (negative rail). |
| 4 | VDD+ | Positive supply terminal; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability at >1 MHz. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 2; electrically isolated from Channel 1 for multi-sensor signal chains. |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of Channel 2; supports unity-gain inverter or transimpedance configurations. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplified output of Channel 2; independent output stage prevents crosstalk below –80 dB at 10 kHz. |
| 8 | NC | No connection; no internal bond wire - must remain unconnected per TI design guidelines. |
| 9 | IN3+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 3; enables 3-channel simultaneous sampling in compact analog front-ends. |
| 10 | IN3− | Inverting input of Channel 3; referenced to same VDD− as all channels for consistent common-mode rejection. |
| 11 | VDD− | Negative supply terminal; serves as reference for all inputs and outputs in split-supply mode. |
| 12 | IN4+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 4; supports fourth independent sensor channel without additional ICs. |
| 13 | IN4− | Inverting input of Channel 4; layout symmetry recommended to match IN1−/IN2−/IN3− parasitics. |
| 14 | OUT4 | Amplified output of Channel 4; fully specified for drive capability up to ±5 mA into resistive loads. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >99.5% of full supply voltage range - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when driving SAR ADCs. |
| Low input bias current | 1 pA typical - enables accurate amplification of high-impedance sources like glass pH electrodes or photodiode arrays. |
| Low input voltage noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - maintains signal integrity in medical ECG preamplifiers and strain-gauge bridges. |
| Specified for single/dual supply | Operates from +5 V only or ±5 V - simplifies power architecture in mixed-signal systems with digital + analog rails. |
| Extended temperature range | –55°C to +125°C operation - meets MIL-PRF-38535 requirements for defense and aerospace deployments. |
Applications
| Transducer Interface | Battery-Powered Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from load cells or piezoresistive pressure sensors in industrial control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC input. Use Value: 1-pA input bias current prevents gain error across 10-MΩ bridge completion resistors; 950-µV max VIO ensures <0.02% full-scale error. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in portable gas detectors using electrochemical sensors with µA-level output currents. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier and buffer for low-power microcontroller ADC acquisition. Use Value: 3.6-V/µs slew rate supports 10-kHz response to transient gas events; 6-mA total quiescent current extends battery life beyond 2 years on 2-AA cells. |
| White Goods Control | Configuration & Print Support |
Use Scenario: Motor current sensing and temperature monitoring in refrigerator compressor modules operating at –40°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel analog front-end for simultaneous current, voltage, NTC, and door-switch monitoring. Use Value: –55°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in sealed compressor enclosures; matched quad topology reduces calibration drift across channels. | Use Scenario: Analog signal routing and level translation in multifunction printer logic boards handling paper jam detection and toner sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage follower and comparator input buffer for discrete analog threshold detection circuits. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range accepts 0–3.3 V logic-compatible sensor outputs; 2.25-MHz GBW enables fast response to paper feed timing pulses. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC2274CDR | Commercial-grade (0°C to 70°C); identical electrical specs except wider VIO max (2500 µV) and no M-level qualification. | Limited to indoor consumer electronics; not suitable for extended temperature or mission-critical environments. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs environmental ruggedness and long-term offset stability requirements. |
| TLV2434IDR | Lower supply current (1.2 mA/ch vs. 1.5 mA/ch), higher GBW (2.7 MHz), but higher input noise (17 nV/√Hz) and narrower VIO spec (2000 µV max). | Better for high-speed, low-power portable devices where noise floor is less critical than battery runtime. | Choose when optimizing for sub-1-µA sleep current and faster settling in data-acquisition systems with relaxed noise budgets. |
Compared with TLC2274CDR, the TLC2274MDG4 provides guaranteed performance over –55°C to +125°C and tighter input offset voltage (≤950 µV), making it suitable for harsh environments; versus TLV2434IDR, it trades 8 nV/√Hz lower noise and superior DC precision for slightly higher quiescent current and lower bandwidth - favoring measurement fidelity over speed.
Availability
TLC2274MDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor control, aerospace sensor conditioning, and defense-grade instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC2274MDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The TLC227x family was designed specifically for precision, low-noise, rail-to-rail output amplification in resource-constrained and thermally demanding applications - bridging the gap between legacy TLC27x op-amps and modern low-voltage CMOS alternatives.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLC2274MDG4?
The TLC2274MDG4 supports a maximum dual-supply voltage of ±8 V (16 V total) and a maximum single-supply voltage of 16 V. Absolute maximum ratings specify VDD+ ≤ +8 V and VDD− ≥ –8 V; operation beyond these limits risks permanent damage. Recommended operating range is ±2.2 V to ±8 V for split supplies or +4.4 V to +16 V for single supplies.
Does TLC2274MDG4 support rail-to-rail input?
No, the TLC2274MDG4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−) but stops 1.5 V below the positive rail (VDD+ − 1.5 V) under recommended conditions. This allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply systems but requires input signal headroom at the high end - unlike true rail-to-rail input op-amps such as the TLV2464.
What is the input offset voltage specification for TLC2274MDG4?
The TLC2274MDG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 950 µV at TA = 25°C, with full-range (–55°C to +125°C) maximum of 1500 µV. This applies to the 'A' variant (TLC2274A), which the 'M' grade implements. The standard TLC2274 variant has a higher max of 2500 µV - confirming that TLC2274MDG4 is the precision-grade version for high-accuracy DC-coupled applications.
Can TLC2274MDG4 drive capacitive loads directly?
Yes, the TLC2274MDG4 is unity-gain stable and characterized for driving up to 100 pF capacitive loads without oscillation, as verified by phase margin (52°) and gain margin (10 dB) measurements in the datasheet. For loads exceeding 100 pF, an isolation resistor (10–100 Ω) between output and capacitance is recommended to maintain stability in high-frequency closed-loop configurations.
Is TLC2274MDG4 pin-compatible with other TLC2274 variants?
Yes, all TLC2274 variants - including TLC2274CDR, TLC2274IDR, TLC2274AMDR, and TLC2274MDG4 - share identical SOIC-14 pinouts and electrical pin functions per TI's Pin Functions table. Differences lie solely in temperature grading, input offset voltage limits, and qualification testing - not in physical layout or signal mapping - enabling drop-in replacement across grades when environmental and precision requirements align.
TLC2274MDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 4.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC2274MDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2274MDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2274MDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2274MDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2274MDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2274MDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2274MDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2274MDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2274MDG4?
TLC2274MDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2274MDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2274MDG4?
For technical support, including TLC2274MDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2274MDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2274MDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2274MDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2274MDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2274MDG4?
All TLC2274MDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2274MDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2274MDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2274MDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2274MDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
