Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Texas Instruments TLC2274NSR-MATM

Part No.:
TLC2274NSR-MATM
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
-
Datasheet:
AetrixTLC2274NSR-MATM.pdf
Description:
RAIL TO RAIL LINCMOS QUAD OP AMP
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:6,000

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

TLC2274NSR-MATM from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for precision, low-noise signal conditioning in single- or split-supply systems. It delivers 2.2 MHz gain-bandwidth, 3.6 V/µs slew rate, 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 1 pA typical input bias current, and rail-to-rail output swing - enabling high-fidelity interfacing with 12-bit ADCs in battery-powered sensor front-ends.

For engineers reviewing the TLC2274NSR-MATM datasheet, TLC2274NSR-MATM pinout, TLC2274NSR-MATM application, or TLC2274NSR-MATM equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed 950 µV max input offset voltage (A-grade), −40°C to 125°C automotive temperature range, TSSOP-14 package footprint, and compatibility with low-voltage (±2.2 V) and high-voltage (±8 V) supply rails.

Technical Context

The TLC2274NSR-MATM employs Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve ultra-low input bias current while maintaining rail-to-rail output capability across full supply ranges. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending to the negative rail, and its output stage drives ±50 mA into resistive loads without phase reversal.

It operates stably with capacitive loads up to 100 pF and exhibits 50° phase margin at unity gain with 10 kΩ load and 100 pF capacitance. The device is fully characterized for both 5 V single-supply and ±5 V split-supply configurations, with specified performance over −40°C to 125°C.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range±2.2 V to ±8 V - supports wide industrial and automotive power rails including 3.3 V, 5 V, and ±5 V systems
Input Offset Voltage (Max)950 µV at 25°C - enables DC-coupled precision amplification without external trimming in 12-bit systems
Gain-Bandwidth Product2.25 MHz at ±5 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and sensor signal bandwidths up to 200 kHz
Slew Rate3.6 V/µs typ - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients in pulse-conditioning and active filtering
Input Voltage Noise9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - 2× lower than TLC274, critical for piezoelectric and high-impedance source amplification
Input Bias Current1 pA typ - preserves signal integrity in pH probes, photodiode transimpedance, and leakage-sensitive circuits
Common-Mode Input RangeIncludes negative rail (VDD−) - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry

Pinout & Package

Package: TSSOP-14 (PW), 4.4 mm × 5.0 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected).

Pin/TerminalCircuit RoleDesign Meaning
1OUT1Amplifier 1 output - rail-to-rail capable, drives 50 mA sink/source, connects directly to ADC input or next-stage buffer
2IN1−Inverting input of Amp1 - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω), sensitive to PCB leakage; requires guard ring in high-Z designs
3IN1+Non-inverting input of Amp1 - same impedance as IN1−; used for reference-biased sensor interfaces
4VDD+Positive supply rail - decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm for stability
5IN2+Non-inverting input of Amp2 - independent channel; shares no internal nodes with Amp1
6IN2−Inverting input of Amp2 - matched to IN1− in offset and bias specs; supports dual-channel differential sensing
7OUT2Amplifier 2 output - identical AC/DC specs to OUT1; enables dual-sensor or I/V + buffer configuration
8OUT3Amplifier 3 output - third independent channel; used for reference buffering or auxiliary signal path
9IN3−Inverting input of Amp3 - pin-compatible with IN1−/IN2−; maintains same noise and offset performance
10IN3+Non-inverting input of Amp3 - supports three simultaneous analog channels on single IC
11VDD−Negative supply rail (or GND in single-supply) - must be low-impedance; shared return for all four amps
12IN4+Non-inverting input of Amp4 - fourth independent channel; enables full quad instrumentation front-end
13IN4−Inverting input of Amp4 - matched performance to other inputs; supports 4-channel data acquisition
14OUT4Amplifier 4 output - completes quad functionality; no internal connection to NC pins (none present in PW package)

Key Features

FeatureDesign Value
Rail-to-rail output swingDelivers full dynamic range to ADCs - e.g., 0–5 V output with 5 V supply, eliminating headroom loss
Low input bias current (1 pA typ)Enables stable operation with >100 MΩ source impedances - essential for electrochemical sensors and piezo elements
Guaranteed 950 µV VIO max (A-grade)Reduces system calibration burden - meets 12-bit LSB error budget (<1.22 mV) without trimming
Automotive temperature range (−40°C to 125°C)Qualified per AEC-Q100 - suitable for under-hood engine control, ADAS sensor signal chains, and EV battery monitoring
Low 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noiseImproves SNR in microphone preamps and strain-gauge bridges - outperforms TLC274 by 6 dB at 1 kHz
Stable with 100 pF capacitive loadEliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces

Applications

Industrial Sensor Signal ConditioningAutomotive Cabin Air Quality Monitoring

Use Scenario: Amplifying weak mV-level outputs from thermopile CO₂ sensors and NDIR gas detectors in HVAC controllers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with rail-to-rail output, driving SAR ADC inputs at 100 kSPS.

Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents sensor loading; 950 µV VIO ensures <0.1% full-scale error at 12-bit resolution.

Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for MEMS-based particulate matter (PM2.5) and VOC sensors in automotive cabin air systems.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner - one amp for sensor bias, two for differential bridge readout, one for reference buffering.

Use Value: −40°C to 125°C rating ensures reliability across vehicle thermal cycles; low noise preserves ppm-level detection sensitivity.

Battery-Powered Portable Medical DevicesHigh-Impedance Piezoelectric Transducer Interfaces

Use Scenario: ECG electrode signal amplification in handheld patient monitors with 3.3 V Li-ion supply.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail op-amp in first-stage instrumentation amplifier configuration.

Use Value: 4.4 mA total supply current (at 5 V) extends battery life; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization without level shifters.

Use Scenario: Charge amplification for piezoelectric knock sensors and ultrasonic transducers in engine management systems.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance, low-noise charge amplifier with integrated feedback capacitor drive capability.

Use Value: 1 pA bias current avoids signal decay; 9 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves transient fidelity for time-of-flight measurements.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.

Alternative PartTechnical DifferenceApplication DifferenceSelection Advice
TLC2274CDRSame die, SOIC-14 package; higher θJA (86.2°C/W vs. 113°C/W), no thermal padPreferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy board reuse; less suitable for high-density or thermally constrained layoutsSelect when mechanical compatibility with existing SOIC footprints is required and thermal dissipation < 150 mW
TLV2444IDRLower supply current (1.2 mA/amp), but higher VIO (2 mV max), lower GBW (1.8 MHz), and no A-grade optionBetter for ultra-low-power portable devices where offset and noise are secondary to battery lifeChoose only if system tolerates 2× higher offset and 30% lower bandwidth; not drop-in for precision ADC interfaces

Compared with TLC2274CDR, TLC2274NSR-MATM offers superior thermal performance and smaller footprint; compared with TLV2444IDR, it provides tighter DC accuracy and higher speed at modest current cost - making it optimal for automotive and industrial precision signal chains.

Availability

TLC2274NSR-MATM is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor modules, industrial data loggers, and portable medical instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.

Supply support for TLC2274NSR-MATM includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.

The TLC227x family was designed specifically for precision, low-noise, rail-to-rail output amplification in harsh-environment applications - targeting automotive sensor interfaces, high-impedance transducer conditioning, and battery-operated instrumentation where DC accuracy and signal fidelity are critical.

FAQ

What is the maximum operating junction temperature for TLC2274NSR-MATM?

The TLC2274NSR-MATM has a maximum junction temperature (TJ) of 150°C, consistent with its AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive use. Its TSSOP-14 package features an exposed thermal pad that, when soldered to a copper plane, achieves θJA = 113°C/W - enabling reliable operation at full rated current across the −40°C to 125°C ambient range. Always verify PCB thermal design using TI's thermal simulation guidelines for PW packages.

Does TLC2274NSR-MATM support true single-supply operation down to 2.2 V?

Yes, TLC2274NSR-MATM is fully specified for single-supply operation from 4.4 V (±2.2 V equivalent) up to 16 V (±8 V). At 3.3 V single supply, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing, common-mode input range from GND to VDD − 1.5 V, and guaranteed 950 µV input offset voltage - making it suitable for modern low-voltage microcontroller-based sensor nodes without level-shifting circuitry.

How does the input offset voltage drift behave over temperature for TLC2274NSR-MATM?

TLC2274NSR-MATM exhibits a maximum temperature coefficient of 2 µV/°C for input offset voltage, measured from 25°C to 125°C. Over the full −40°C to 125°C range, the total VIO drift remains within specification limits - ensuring that the 950 µV max at 25°C does not exceed 1.5 mV in worst-case automotive thermal profiles. This stability is confirmed in TI's SLOS190G characterization data.

Can TLC2274NSR-MATM drive a 10 kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?

Yes, TLC2274NSR-MATM delivers full rail-to-rail output swing into 10 kΩ loads at ±5 V supply, with VOH ≥ 4.85 V and VOL ≤ 0.15 V at 25°C. Even at 125°C and ±2.2 V supply, it sustains >95% of rail voltage under 10 kΩ load - verified in the "Electrical Characteristics" tables of the SLOS190G datasheet. No external boost circuitry is needed for standard ADC interface applications.

Is there a SPICE macromodel available for TLC2274NSR-MATM?

Yes, a validated PSpice macromodel for the TLC2274 family (including TLC2274NSR-MATM) is provided by Texas Instruments in the SLOS190G datasheet and on ti.com. The model accurately reproduces key behaviors: rail-to-rail output saturation, input bias current, noise spectral density, and small-signal frequency response up to 10 MHz. It is compatible with industry-standard simulators and includes thermal derating for high-temperature operation.

TLC2274NSR-MATM Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
*
Package/Case:
-
Packaging:
Bulk
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
-
Number of Circuits:
-
Output Type:
-
Slew Rate:
-
Gain Bandwidth Product:
-
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
-
Voltage - Input Offset:
-
Current - Supply:
-
Current - Output / Channel:
-
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
-
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
-
Operating Temperature:
-
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
-
Supplier Device Package:
-

TLC2274NSR-MATM FAQ

1.How can I place an order for TLC2274NSR-MATM through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2274NSR-MATM on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2274NSR-MATM reliable?

The price and inventory of TLC2274NSR-MATM are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2274NSR-MATM is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2274NSR-MATM?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2274NSR-MATM transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for TLC2274NSR-MATM?

TLC2274NSR-MATM orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your TLC2274NSR-MATM order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2274NSR-MATM?

For technical support, including TLC2274NSR-MATM datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2274NSR-MATM requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2274NSR-MATM is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All TLC2274NSR-MATM products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2274NSR-MATM meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2274NSR-MATM?

All TLC2274NSR-MATM units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2274NSR-MATM, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The TLC2274NSR-MATM part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for TLC2274NSR-MATM:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

TLC2274NSR-MATM Tags

  • TLC2274NSR-MATM
  • TLC2274NSR-MATM PDF
  • TLC2274NSR-MATM Datasheet
  • TLC2274NSR-MATM Specifications
  • TLC2274NSR-MATM Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments TLC2274NSR-MATM
  • Buy TLC2274NSR-MATM
  • TLC2274NSR-MATM Price
  • TLC2274NSR-MATM Distributor
  • TLC2274NSR-MATM Supplier
  • TLC2274NSR-MATM Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER