Texas Instruments TLC2274QDG4
- Part No.:
- TLC2274QDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2274QDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:650
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2274QDG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for precision analog signal conditioning in automotive-grade systems. It delivers 2.2 MHz gain-bandwidth, 3.6 V/µs slew rate, 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, ±5 V supply operation, and 950 µV maximum input offset voltage at 25°C - enabling high-fidelity sensor interfacing and ADC driver applications in battery-powered or split-supply environments.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2274QDG4 datasheet, TLC2274QDG4 pinout, TLC2274QDG4 application, or TLC2274QDG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing (±4.99 V at ±5 V supplies), ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typical), common-mode input range extending to negative rail, low quiescent current (4.8 mA typical at ±5 V), and Q-temp automotive qualification (–40°C to +125°C).
Technical Context
The TLC2274QDG4 uses advanced LinCMOS process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining low input bias current and low noise. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to VDD−, making it suitable for single-supply transducer interfaces where ground-referenced signals must be amplified without level-shifting.
It operates across ±2.2 V to ±8 V supply ranges with stable unity-gain performance (50° phase margin, 10 dB gain margin) and exhibits 10¹² Ω differential and common-mode input resistance - critical for high-impedance piezoelectric or pH sensor front-ends requiring minimal loading.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V - supports wide industrial and automotive supply rails including ±5 V standard operation |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2.25 MHz - enables stable closed-loop amplification up to ~200 kHz at AV = 10 |
| Slew Rate | 3.6 V/µs - supports fast settling of 0.5 V to 2.3 V steps in ≤1.5 µs (0.1% error) |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤950 µV max at 25°C - ensures <0.02% gain error in 5 V full-scale precision measurement paths |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical - prevents significant DC error when driving 1 MΩ+ source impedances |
| Output Swing | ±4.99 V at ±5 V / IO = −20 µA - delivers >99.5% of rail-to-rail dynamic range for maximum ADC utilization |
| Input Voltage Noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - 2× lower than legacy TLC27x op-amps, improving SNR in low-level signal chains |
Pinout & Package
TLC2274QDG4 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D package) with nominal body size 3.91 mm × 8.65 mm, optimized for automotive PCB layouts requiring thermal reliability and moisture resistance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplified output of Channel 1 - drives external load or next-stage input with rail-to-rail capability |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input of Channel 1 - accepts feedback network or differential signal reference |
| 3 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 1 - connects to high-impedance sensor or reference voltage |
| 4 | VDD+ | Positive supply terminal - must be decoupled locally with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 2 - electrically isolated from Channel 1 inputs |
| 6 | IN2− | Inverting input of Channel 2 - used for differential gain configuration or active filtering |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplified output of Channel 2 - independent output path supporting multi-channel signal processing |
| 8 | NC | No connection - internal die pad not bonded; must remain unconnected on PCB |
| 9 | IN3− | Inverting input of Channel 3 - shares same substrate isolation as Channels 1–2 |
| 10 | IN3+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 3 - supports third independent amplification path |
| 11 | VDD− | Negative supply terminal - return path for dual-supply operation; ties to GND in single-supply mode |
| 12 | IN4+ | Non-inverting input of Channel 4 - completes quad-channel architecture for compact multi-signal systems |
| 13 | IN4− | Inverting input of Channel 4 - enables fourth independent gain stage or instrumentation topology |
| 14 | OUT4 | Amplified output of Channel 4 - fully specified for rail-to-rail swing under all recommended conditions |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >99.5% of supply voltage range at ±5 V, maximizing dynamic range into SAR or sigma-delta ADCs |
| Low input bias current (1 pA) | Enables direct interface with >100 MΩ impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric accelerometers) without signal attenuation |
| Q-temp automotive qualification | Rated for –40°C to +125°C operation with full electrical characterization, meeting AEC-Q100 stress test requirements |
| Low noise (9 nV/√Hz) | Reduces integrated noise floor in 10 Hz–20 kHz audio and sensor bandwidths, improving resolution by ≥3 LSB in 16-bit systems |
| Common-mode input range to VDD− | Accepts ground-referenced inputs in single-supply configurations without external level-shifting circuitry |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Sensors | Industrial Transducer Interfaces |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring cabin temperature, humidity, and CO₂ levels using thermistors, capacitive RH sensors, and NDIR detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures as 4 independent signal conditioners - one per sensor - providing gain, filtering, and rail-to-rail buffering before multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: Single TLC2274QDG4 replaces four discrete op-amps, reducing BOM count and PCB area while ensuring matched AC performance across channels. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for strain gauges, load cells, and pressure transducers in factory automation equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision instrumentation amplifier front-end (with external resistors) or as individual buffer/gain stages for bridge outputs. Use Value: Ultra-low input bias current prevents zero-shift drift in high-resistance Wheatstone bridges; rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 24-bit delta-sigma ADC input range. |
| Battery-Powered Handheld Meters | White Goods Motor Control Feedback |
Use Scenario: Portable multimeters, insulation testers, and environmental monitors operating from 2×AA or Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Powers from single 3.3 V or dual ±1.8 V supplies; provides low-noise amplification for high-impedance probe inputs and reference buffers. Use Value: 4.8 mA supply current at ±5 V enables >100 hours runtime on 2400 mAh battery; low 1/f noise supports accurate DC measurements. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop current sensing and motor phase voltage monitoring in refrigerator compressors and washing machine inverter drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies shunt resistor voltage drops and isolates microcontroller ADC inputs from noisy power stage domains. Use Value: Q-temp rating ensures reliable operation near hot power modules; CMRR >75 dB rejects PWM switching noise coupled onto sense lines. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2434IDR | Lower supply current (1.2 mA/ch), lower slew rate (0.6 V/µs), no automotive qualification | Better suited for ultra-low-power portable devices; not rated for under-hood automotive use | Select TLV2434IDR only if power budget is <2 mA/ch and temperature range is limited to 0°C–70°C |
| OPA4340UA | Higher precision (125 µV max VIO), higher cost, same Q-temp option (OPA4340UAQ), 1.25 MHz GBW | Preferred for high-accuracy medical or test equipment where offset drift dominates error budget | Choose OPA4340UAQ if absolute DC accuracy outweighs bandwidth and cost constraints |
Compared with TLV2434IDR and OPA4340UAQ, the TLC2274QDG4 offers optimal balance of rail-to-rail output drive, automotive temperature range, low noise, and cost - making it the preferred choice for mid-tier automotive and industrial signal conditioning where 2.25 MHz bandwidth and 3.6 V/µs slew rate are required.
Availability
TLC2274QDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control, industrial transducer interfaces, battery-powered handheld meters, and white goods motor control applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC2274QDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The TLC227x family was engineered specifically for precision rail-to-rail signal conditioning in automotive and industrial environments - emphasizing low noise, low input bias current, and robust operation across extended temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLC2274QDG4?
The TLC2274QDG4 is qualified for operation from –40°C to +125°C, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 2 automotive requirements. This rating is verified across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, common-mode rejection ratio, and output swing, under continuous thermal stress at the extremes.
Does the TLC2274QDG4 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLC2274QDG4 fully supports single-supply operation. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to VDD− (ground in single-supply mode), and its rail-to-rail output swings within 10 mV of both supply rails - enabling direct interface with 3.3 V or 5 V microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the typical supply current consumption of the TLC2274QDG4 at ±5 V?
At ±5 V supply and 25°C, the TLC2274QDG4 draws 4.8 mA typical supply current (6 mA maximum). This value represents total quiescent current for all four amplifiers and remains stable across temperature, supporting predictable power budgeting in automotive and industrial designs.
Can the TLC2274QDG4 drive a 10 kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes - the TLC2274QDG4 maintains rail-to-rail output swing into 10 kΩ loads. At ±5 V supplies and IO = ±20 µA, output voltage reaches ±4.99 V. Even at ±1 mA load, it delivers ±4.25 V minimum, preserving >85% of full-scale dynamic range for precision data acquisition systems.
Is the TLC2274QDG4 pin-compatible with other members of the TLC227x family?
Yes, the TLC2274QDG4 shares identical 14-pin SOIC pinout with all TLC2274 variants (e.g., TLC2274CDR, TLC2274AIDR). Pin functions - including VDD+, VDD−, all four IN+/IN− pairs, and four OUT pins - are fully consistent across the family, enabling drop-in replacement where performance specifications align.
TLC2274QDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 4.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC2274QDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2274QDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2274QDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2274QDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2274QDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2274QDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2274QDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2274QDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2274QDG4?
TLC2274QDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2274QDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2274QDG4?
For technical support, including TLC2274QDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2274QDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2274QDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2274QDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2274QDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2274QDG4?
All TLC2274QDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2274QDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2274QDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2274QDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2274QDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
