Texas Instruments TLC2274QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLC2274QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC2274QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,102
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC2274QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad, rail-to-rail output, LinCMOS™ operational amplifier qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to 125°C), with 2.2 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 3.6 V/μs slew rate, and 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz. It delivers low input bias current (1 pA typical), low input offset voltage (≤950 μV max), and full rail-to-rail output swing for precision signal conditioning in automotive sensor interfaces and ADC drivers.
For engineers reviewing the TLC2274QDRQ1 datasheet, TLC2274QDRQ1 pinout, TLC2274QDRQ1 application, or TLC2274QDRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive-grade operating conditions, and real-world application mappings - all aligned to TI's SGLS007G revision G datasheet.
Technical Context
The TLC2274QDRQ1 implements a CMOS-input, rail-to-rail output op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply (2.2 V to 16 V) and split-supply (±2.2 V to ±8 V) operation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to VDD− and up to VDD+ − 1.5 V, enabling direct interfacing with high-impedance sources like piezoelectric transducers.
It features internal compensation for unity-gain stability, 50° phase margin with 100 pF load, and robust ESD protection (HBM ±2000 V, CDM ±1000 V). The device is fully characterized across –40°C to 125°C and supports functional safety system design with documented failure modes and FIT data.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.2 V to ±8 V (split) or 2.2 V to 16 V (single); enables flexible power architecture in 12 V automotive systems. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2.25 MHz (±5 V); supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~10× at 200 kHz for sensor amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 3.6 V/μs (typical); ensures <2.6 μs settling to 0.01% for 4.6 Vpp step, critical for fast ADC sampling. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ≤950 μV (max, TLC2274A-Q1 variant); reduces DC error in precision current sensing and battery voltage monitoring. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (typical); preserves signal integrity when amplifying from >1 MΩ source impedances (e.g., thermistors). |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail (within 15 mV of rails at 200 μA); maximizes dynamic range into 12-bit+ SAR ADCs without level-shifting. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz; two times lower than competitive CMOS op amps, improving SNR in audio and sensor front-ends. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-14 (D package), 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm body size, surface-mount, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN+ | Noninverting input, Channel 1 | High-impedance node (10¹² Ω) for differential sensing; accepts common-mode down to VDD−. |
| 1IN− | Inverting input, Channel 1 | Used with feedback network to set closed-loop gain; matched to 1IN+ for CMRR ≥75 dB. |
| 1OUT | Output, Channel 1 | Delivers rail-to-rail swing; capable of sourcing/sinking ±50 mA peak for driving capacitive loads. |
| 2IN+ | Noninverting input, Channel 2 | Independent high-Z input; identical specs to 1IN+; enables dual-sensor buffering in same package. |
| 2IN− | Inverting input, Channel 2 | Supports independent gain configuration per channel; no crosstalk with Channels 1/3/4. |
| 2OUT | Output, Channel 2 | Full rail-to-rail drive capability; thermal coupling with 1OUT managed via shared die substrate. |
| 3IN+ | Noninverting input, Channel 3 | Third independent input; validated for operation across full temperature range (–40°C to 125°C). |
| 3IN− | Inverting input, Channel 3 | Enables 3-channel simultaneous signal conditioning without external multiplexing. |
| 3OUT | Output, Channel 3 | Guaranteed monotonic output behavior under load; supports 100 pF capacitive load stability. |
| 4IN+ | Noninverting input, Channel 4 | Fourth high-Z input; matches input offset drift (2 μV/°C) and noise performance of other channels. |
| 4IN− | Inverting input, Channel 4 | Allows independent feedback path; supports 4-channel instrumentation amplifier configurations. |
| 4OUT | Output, Channel 4 | Delivers same slew rate and bandwidth as other outputs; total supply current ≤6 mA (±5 V). |
| VDD+ | Positive supply | Highest potential rail; must be ≥2.2 V above VDD− for valid operation; decoupling required within 1 cm. |
| VDD− | Negative supply | Lowest potential rail; referenced to system ground in single-supply mode; supports true negative input range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from –40°C to 125°C ambient, meeting automotive reliability and lifetime requirements. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers ≥99% of full supply range (e.g., 0.015 V to 4.985 V on 5 V rail), eliminating need for external level shifters. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1 pA typical enables use with high-impedance sensors (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes) without signal degradation. |
| Low-noise performance | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz improves signal fidelity in car audio preamps and battery cell voltage monitoring circuits. |
| Functional safety documentation | TI provides FIT data, failure mode analysis, and safety manual (for TLC2272-Q1 family) supporting ISO 26262 ASIL-B development. |
| Single- and split-supply support | Operates identically across 5 V single-supply and ±5 V configurations, simplifying design reuse across subsystems. |
Applications
| Body Control Module | Battery Management System |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door lock actuator current sensing and mirror position feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp buffers and amplifies low-level analog signals from Hall-effect and current-sense resistors. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 12-bit microcontroller ADC inputs; low input bias current prevents offset drift in high-resistance feedback paths. |
Use Scenario: Cell voltage monitoring and temperature sensing in 12S Li-ion packs for EVs and HEVs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision amplifier for differential measurement of individual cell voltages against reference. Use Value: ≤950 μV max input offset voltage minimizes measurement error; 125°C rating supports under-hood placement near battery cells. |
| Engine Control Unit | Electric Power Steering |
Use Scenario: Amplification of crankshaft position sensor (VR sensor) output before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-slew-rate (3.6 V/μs), low-noise front-end amplifier for analog signal integrity. Use Value: 2.25 MHz GBW enables accurate reconstruction of high-frequency engine speed signals up to 10 kHz. |
Use Scenario: Torque sensor signal conditioning and motor phase current feedback in EPS motor control loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel amplifier providing isolated analog paths for torque, position, and current sensing. Use Value: Independent channels eliminate inter-channel crosstalk; rail-to-rail output drives ADCs directly without external biasing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2434-Q1 | Lower supply current (1.2 mA/ch vs 1.5 mA/ch), but reduced GBW (1.8 MHz) and higher offset (1.5 mV max). | Better suited for ultra-low-power always-on modules; less ideal for high-speed sensor sampling. | Select TLV2434-Q1 only when supply current is primary constraint and bandwidth <1.8 MHz suffices. |
| OPA4197-Q1 | Higher precision (10 μV max offset), wider supply range (±2.25 V to ±18 V), but higher cost and larger SOIC-14 footprint. | Targeted at ASIL-D safety-critical subsystems requiring tighter DC accuracy and extended voltage headroom. | Choose OPA4197-Q1 when sub-50 μV offset and enhanced fault tolerance are mandatory for functional safety compliance. |
Compared with TLV2434-Q1 and OPA4197-Q1, the TLC2274QDRQ1 delivers optimal balance of rail-to-rail performance, 2.25 MHz bandwidth, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 reliability, and cost efficiency for mainstream automotive analog signal chains - especially where 950 μV offset and 3.6 V/μs slew rate meet system requirements.
Availability
TLC2274QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for body control modules, battery management systems, and electric power steering applications requiring stable component supply, long-term automotive qualification, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for TLC2274QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The TLC227x-Q1 family was designed specifically for automotive signal conditioning - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, low noise, AEC-Q100 qualification, and functional safety support across engine, chassis, and battery subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for the TLC2274QDRQ1?
The TLC2274QDRQ1 is qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 with an operating free-air temperature range of –40°C to 125°C. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, common-mode input range, and output drive capability - making it suitable for under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive applications where ambient temperatures exceed 105°C.
Does the TLC2274QDRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLC2274QDRQ1 fully supports single-supply operation from 2.2 V to 16 V. Its input common-mode range extends to the negative rail (VDD−), and its rail-to-rail output swings within 15 mV of both supply rails - enabling direct interface with microcontroller ADCs without external bias networks or level shifters.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the TLC2274QDRQ1?
The TLC2274QDRQ1 (standard grade) has a maximum input offset voltage of 2500 μV at TA = 25°C, while the TLC2274AQDRQ1 variant is specified at ≤950 μV max. Both versions are fully characterized over –40°C to 125°C, with temperature coefficient of 2 μV/°C - critical for maintaining accuracy in wide-temperature automotive environments.
Is the TLC2274QDRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC227x-Q1 family?
Yes, the TLC2274QDRQ1 shares identical SOIC-14 pinout with TLC2274A-Q1, TLC2272-Q1 (SOIC-8), and TLC2272A-Q1 (SOIC-8). However, pin mapping differs between dual (8-pin) and quad (14-pin) variants - the TLC2274QDRQ1 uses Pins 1–4, 5–8, 9–11, and 12–14 for its four independent op-amp channels and supplies, as defined in Table 5-1 of the SGLS007G datasheet.
What packaging options are available for the TLC2274QDRQ1?
The TLC2274QDRQ1 is offered exclusively in the SOIC-14 (D package) with nominal body dimensions of 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm. TI does not list TSSOP-14 for this specific part number in the orderable addendum - only SOIC-14 is confirmed for TLC2274QDRQ1, distinguishing it from non-Q1 commercial variants that may offer multiple packages.
TLC2274QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 4.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC2274QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC2274QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC2274QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC2274QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC2274QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC2274QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC2274QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC2274QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC2274QDRQ1?
TLC2274QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC2274QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC2274QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLC2274QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC2274QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC2274QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC2274QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC2274QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC2274QDRQ1?
All TLC2274QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC2274QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC2274QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC2274QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC2274QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
