Texas Instruments TLC252CP
- Part No.:
- TLC252CP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC252CP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,048
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC252CP from Texas Instruments is a LinCMOS™ dual operational amplifier in an 8-pin plastic DIP package, designed for low-power, single-supply operation down to 1.4 V. It delivers 10 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 3.6 mA typical supply current at 5 V, and rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative rail - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC252CP datasheet, TLC252CP pinout, TLC252CP application, or TLC252CP equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, real-world application mappings, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs for design-in decisions under low-voltage, low-quiescent-current constraints.
Technical Context
The TLC252CP uses Texas Instruments' silicon-gate LinCMOS™ process to achieve ultra-low input bias currents (≤60 pA typ at 25°C) and stable input offset voltage across temperature (1.8 µV/°C avg coefficient). Its architecture supports true single-supply operation with input common-mode range including ground and output swing within 50 mV of rails.
It is internally compensated for unity-gain stability, features ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.1), and operates across 0°C to 70°C. The device is not optimized for high-speed applications - its unity-gain bandwidth is 1.7 MHz (typ at VDD = 5 V), and slew rate is 2.9 V/µs (typ).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.4 V to 16 V - enables direct use with single alkaline, lithium, or NiMH cells without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 10 mV at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages or active filters. |
| Supply Current (two amps) | 3.6 mA typ at VDD = 5 V - suitable for moderate-duty-cycle portable systems where µA-level current is not required. |
| Input Bias Current (max) | 600 pA over 0°C–70°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance transducer interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback). |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes VDD–/GND - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply configurations. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.7 MHz typ at VDD = 5 V - supports audio-band filtering, slow-control-loop compensation, and DC-coupled buffering. |
| ESD Rating | 2000 V HBM - meets basic handling robustness for non-automotive industrial assembly environments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin plastic DIP (P package), 0.3-inch width, through-hole mountable. RoHS-compliant lead finish per TI documentation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output of Amplifier 1 (1OUT) | Low-impedance voltage source; drives loads ≥10 kΩ without significant gain error. |
| 2 | Inverting Input of Amplifier 1 (1IN–) | Differential node; high-impedance (≥10¹² Ω) - sensitive to stray capacitance and leakage paths. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input of Amplifier 1 (1IN+) | Differential node; identical impedance and bias behavior as Pin 2. |
| 4 | Ground / Negative Supply (VDD–/GND) | Reference return for both amplifiers and all external circuitry; must be low-impedance. |
| 5 | Positive Supply (VDD) | Single or dual supply rail; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 1 cm for stability. |
| 6 | Output of Amplifier 2 (2OUT) | Independent output stage; no crosstalk specified - usable for dual-path signal processing. |
| 7 | Inverting Input of Amplifier 2 (2IN–) | Functionally identical to Pin 2; isolated from Amp 1 except via shared supply/ground. |
| 8 | Non-Inverting Input of Amplifier 2 (2IN+) | Functionally identical to Pin 3; maintains same input characteristics across both channels. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| LinCMOS™ Process Technology | Enables picoampere-level input bias current and stable offset voltage without trimming - reduces calibration overhead in production. |
| True Single-Supply Operation | Input common-mode range includes GND and output swings to within 50 mV of GND - eliminates need for split supplies in portable data loggers. |
| Wide Supply Range (1.4 V–16 V) | Supports direct connection to unregulated battery stacks (e.g., 2×AA, 3×NiMH) while maintaining functionality across discharge curve. |
| Internal Unity-Gain Compensation | Guarantees stability without external compensation components - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count in low-frequency designs. |
| ESD Protection (2000 V HBM) | Reduces risk of field failure during manual handling or board-level test - lowers qualification burden for Class 1B assembly lines. |
Applications
| Portable Sensor Signal Conditioning | Low-Voltage Active Filters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level outputs from thermopiles or strain gauges in handheld environmental monitors powered by two AA cells. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier (configured as non-inverting gain block) with rail-to-rail input capability and low quiescent current. Use Value: Enables measurement accuracy <±1% without external level-shifting or supply boosting - extends battery life beyond 12 months at 1-sampling/sec duty cycle. |
Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order low-pass filtering for ECG front-end before ADC sampling in wearable health patches. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-op-amp Sallen-Key topology using one amplifier for gain + filtering, second for buffer isolation. Use Value: Maintains >60 dB CMRR at 60 Hz while consuming <4 mA total - avoids noise coupling from switching regulators in compact form factors. |
| Battery-Powered Data Acquisition | Industrial Process Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling 4–20 mA loop signals in solar-powered remote telemetry units operating at 3.3 V nominal. IC Role / Device Role: Precision voltage follower and I/V conversion stage with input referenced to system ground. Use Value: Delivers 0.1% linearity over temperature using only passive components - eliminates need for auto-zero or chopper-stabilized ICs. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and conditioning analog outputs from legacy 4–20 mA transmitters in factory-floor PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one amp for current-to-voltage conversion, second for offset-adjusted output drive. Use Value: Supports operation from 12 V unregulated industrial rails while rejecting supply ripple up to 95 dB - improves long-term calibration stability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462CP | Lower VIO (2 mV max), higher supply current (550 µA/amp), rail-to-rail output (TLC252CP is not RRO). | Better DC precision but higher power - suited for 3.3 V systems where output headroom is critical. | Select TLV2462CP when output swing to within 10 mV of rails is required and supply current budget allows ≥1.1 mA. |
| LM358AP | Higher VIO (7 mV max), bipolar input (nA bias current), wider temp range (−25°C to 85°C), no LinCMOS™ low-IIB benefit. | Lower cost and broader availability - acceptable where input impedance >1 MΩ is sufficient and DC error <10 mV is tolerable. | Select LM358AP for cost-sensitive industrial controls where high-Z sources are absent and 1.4 V operation is not needed. |
Compared with TLV2462CP and LM358AP, the TLC252CP uniquely balances ultra-low input bias current (≤60 pA), 1.4 V minimum supply, and 10 mV VIO grade - making it optimal for high-impedance, battery-constrained designs where LM358AP's bias current would cause error and TLV2462CP's power draw exceeds budget.
Availability
TLC252CP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, battery-powered data loggers, and industrial analog signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC252CP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader founded in 1930, specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with broad industrial and automotive reach.
The TLC252 series belongs to TI's LinCMOS™ precision op-amp portfolio, engineered specifically for low-voltage, low-power applications demanding high input impedance and stable DC performance in resource-constrained environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLC252CP?
The TLC252CP has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 18 V, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. However, its recommended operating range is 1.4 V to 16 V. Exceeding 16 V may compromise long-term reliability or parametric performance, especially at elevated temperatures. Always observe derating curves in the Dissipation Rating Table for thermal management at high VDD and ambient conditions.
Does the TLC252CP support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, the TLC252CP does not provide rail-to-rail output. At VDD = 5 V and RL = 10 kΩ, its typical high-level output voltage (VOH) is 3.8 V and low-level output voltage (VOL) is 50 mV - meaning it swings to within ~1.2 V of VDD and ~50 mV above GND. This limitation must be accounted for in output stage design, particularly when interfacing with 5 V logic or ADC reference levels.
Can the TLC252CP operate from a single 1.5 V alkaline cell?
Yes, the TLC252CP is explicitly characterized for operation down to 1.4 V, making it compatible with a fresh 1.5 V alkaline cell. At 1.4 V, it delivers usable gain (AVD ≥10 V/mV), common-mode input range from GND to 0.2 V, and IDD ≈375 µA (typ). Performance degrades gradually as voltage drops below 1.4 V, but functional operation continues until ~1.2 V depending on load and temperature.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the TLC252CP across temperature?
The TLC252CP has a maximum input offset voltage of 12 mV over the full 0°C to 70°C operating range, with a typical value of 10 mV at 25°C. Its average temperature coefficient is 1.8 µV/°C, meaning offset drift contributes ≤0.1 mV over a 55°C span - a key advantage over bipolar op-amps in thermally varying environments like outdoor sensors.
Is the TLC252CP pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC25x2 family?
Yes, all variants in the TLC252, TLC25L2, and TLC25M2 families share identical 8-pin DIP (P), SOIC (D), and TSSOP (PW) footprints and pinouts. The TLC252CP is functionally interchangeable with TLC252ACP and TLC252BCP at the board level - only VIO grade and supply current differ. No PCB changes are required when upgrading to tighter offset grades.
TLC252CP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 2.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLC252CP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC252CP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC252CP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC252CP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC252CP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC252CP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC252CP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC252CP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC252CP?
TLC252CP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC252CP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC252CP?
For technical support, including TLC252CP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC252CP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC252CP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC252CP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC252CP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC252CP?
All TLC252CP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC252CP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC252CP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC252CP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC252CP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
