Texas Instruments TLC254BCN
- Part No.:
- TLC254BCN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC254BCN.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,786
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC254BCN from Texas Instruments is a LinCMOS™ quad operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation with 2-mV maximum input offset voltage, 1.4-V to 16-V supply range, and rail-to-rail common-mode input extending to the negative rail. It serves as a precision signal-conditioning IC in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC254BCN datasheet, TLC254BCN pinout, TLC254BCN application, or TLC254BCN equivalent, key selection criteria include its ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ), wide supply voltage tolerance, true single-supply capability, and guaranteed 2-mV VIO max at 25°C - critical for high-impedance transducer amplification and energy-constrained designs.
Technical Context
The TLC254BCN implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS™ process enabling stable input-offset voltage grading (2 mV max), extremely high input impedance (>1012 Ω), and sub-picoampere input bias/offset currents. Its architecture supports unity-gain stability and operates down to 1.4 V with full functionality across 0°C to 70°C.
It features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.1), rail-inclusive common-mode input range, and low-noise performance (25 nV/√Hz typ at 1 kHz for high-bias variants - though TLC254BCN is medium-bias with 32 nV/√Hz at VDD = 5 V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.4 V to 16 V - enables direct operation from single alkaline, lithium, or solar cells without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (Max) | 2 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤2 mV DC error in precision DC-coupled gain stages without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current (Typ) | 1 pA - preserves signal integrity in >100-MΩ sensor networks and electrometer-grade circuits. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (GND) - allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply systems without level-shifting. |
| Slew Rate (Typ) | 0.43 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - supports bandwidth-limited signal conditioning up to ~525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth. |
| Supply Current (Typ) | 420 µA per amplifier (1.68 mA total) - balances speed and power for always-on portable monitoring nodes. |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to 70°C - qualified for commercial-grade embedded equipment and industrial control panels. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin plastic DIP (N package), through-hole mountable, 0.3-inch width, JEDEC MS-001 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amplifier 1 Output | Buffered output of first op-amp; drives loads up to 10 kΩ with rail-swing capability. |
| 2 | Amplifier 1 Inverting Input | Inverting node for configured gain stages; accepts signals down to GND. |
| 3 | Amplifier 1 Non-Inverting Input | High-Z input for reference or sensor connection; immune to leakage-induced errors. |
| 4 | VDD (Positive Supply) | Main power rail; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability. |
| 5 | Amplifier 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent high-impedance input for second channel; no crosstalk with Channel 1. |
| 6 | Amplifier 2 Inverting Input | Inverting node for second op-amp; supports feedback networks up to 10 MΩ. |
| 7 | Amplifier 2 Output | Output of second amplifier; electrically isolated from other outputs. |
| 8 | Amplifier 4 Output | Output of fourth op-amp; pin 8 is not ground - avoids miswiring in layout. |
| 9 | Amplifier 4 Inverting Input | Inverting input for Channel 4; matches electrical characteristics of Pins 2 and 6. |
| 10 | Amplifier 4 Non-Inverting Input | Non-inverting input for Channel 4; identical CMVR and bias specs as Pin 3. |
| 11 | VDD–/GND | Ground reference for all four amplifiers; internally connected to chip backside. |
| 12 | Amplifier 3 Non-Inverting Input | Third channel non-inverting input; shares same LinCMOS™ input stage design. |
| 13 | Amplifier 3 Inverting Input | Third channel inverting input; supports precision differential configurations. |
| 14 | Amplifier 3 Output | Output of third op-amp; fully specified for drive strength and settling time. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 2-mV VIO max grade | Guaranteed low DC error for untrimmed 12-bit+ measurement front-ends without calibration. |
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input | Accepts input signals at GND potential - eliminates need for biasing resistors in single-supply sensors. |
| 1-pA typical input bias current | Enables use with >1-GΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors) without signal loss. |
| 1.4-V minimum supply voltage | Operates from partially discharged batteries - extends usable life in remote telemetry devices. |
| Internal ESD protection (2000 V) | Reduces need for external TVS diodes in field-deployed analog input modules. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Low-Power Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microamp-level current from electrochemical gas sensors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier with rail-to-rail input and ultra-low bias current to preserve weak sensor signals. Use Value: Enables 10+ year battery life while maintaining <2-mV offset drift over temperature - critical for ppm-level gas concentration accuracy. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 12-bit SAR ADC inputs in handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-coupled buffer and gain stage with matched quad topology minimizing inter-channel mismatch. Use Value: Delivers consistent 0.05% gain matching across channels and eliminates external offset trim components. |
| Medical Pulse Oximetry Analog Front-End | Solar-Powered Environmental Monitor |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude photodiode signals in battery-operated pulse oximeters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power transimpedance amplifier with 32 nV/√Hz noise floor at 5 V. Use Value: Maintains SNR > 70 dB for SpO₂ calculation while drawing <2 mA total - extends clinical device runtime. | Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and humidity sensor outputs in off-grid weather stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier providing simultaneous biasing, filtering, and level-shifting for multi-sensor inputs. Use Value: Operates reliably at 1.8 V from partially charged supercapacitors - eliminates LDO dependency and reduces BOM count. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC25L4BCN | Lower supply current (57 µA typ vs. 420 µA), slower slew rate (0.03 V/µs), higher VIO drift (1.1 µV/°C vs. 1.7 µV/°C), same 2-mV VIO max grade. | Better suited for ultra-low-power (<100 µA) applications where bandwidth <100 kHz is acceptable. | Select TLC25L4BCN when power budget is <100 µA and signal bandwidth is below 100 kHz; TLC254BCN preferred for faster response. |
| TLV2464CDR | Higher slew rate (0.6 V/µs), rail-to-rail I/O, lower noise (22 nV/√Hz), but 3-mV VIO max (not 2-mV graded) and higher supply current (550 µA). | Requires dual supplies or charge pump for true rail-to-rail input near GND; less suitable for strict single-supply GND-referenced inputs. | Choose TLV2464CDR only if rail-to-rail output swing and higher speed are mandatory; TLC254BCN remains superior for GND-referenced single-supply precision. |
Compared with TLC25L4BCN and TLV2464CDR, the TLC254BCN uniquely delivers 2-mV VIO max with medium-speed performance (0.43 V/µs) and true single-supply rail-inclusive input - making it the optimal choice for precision, battery-operated sensor interfaces requiring guaranteed low offset without trimming.
Availability
TLC254BCN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, environmental sensor nodes, and industrial data loggers requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC254BCN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and low-power innovation.
The TLC254 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, battery-powered instrumentation requiring high input impedance, low offset, and single-supply operability - targeting sensor signal chains in portable and remote equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLC254BCN?
The TLC254BCN is binned to a maximum input offset voltage (VIO) of 2 mV at 25°C, as confirmed in the "Available options" table and electrical characteristics sections of the SLOS003G datasheet. This grade is explicitly designated by the 'B' suffix and applies across the full 0°C to 70°C operating range with a max of 3 mV. The TLC254BCN maintains this tight offset spec without requiring external trimming or calibration circuitry.
Does TLC254BCN support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes, the TLC254BCN supports true single-supply operation with its common-mode input voltage range extending to the negative rail (VDD–/GND). As stated in the datasheet description and verified in the VICR specifications, the input can accept voltages down to GND (0 V) when powered from a single positive supply - eliminating the need for input biasing networks in ground-referenced sensor applications.
What is the typical supply current consumption of TLC254BCN at 5 V?
At VDD = 5 V and TA = 25°C, the TLC254BCN draws a typical supply current of 420 µA per amplifier, or 1.68 mA total for all four op-amps, as specified in the "electrical characteristics" table for TLC25M4BC under VDD = 5 V conditions. This value is measured with no load and VIC = VO = 2.5 V, and remains within 340–880 µA per amplifier across the full 0°C to 70°C range.
Is TLC254BCN pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC25x4 family?
Yes, the TLC254BCN shares identical pinout and footprint with all 14-pin N-package variants in the TLC25x4 family, including TLC254CN, TLC254ACN, TLC25L4BCN, and TLC25M4BCN. The datasheet's "D, N, OR PW PACKAGE (TOP VIEW)" diagram confirms uniform pin assignment across all versions, enabling drop-in replacement based on required VIO grade and bias current profile without PCB modification.
What is the unity-gain bandwidth of TLC254BCN at 5 V supply?
The unity-gain bandwidth (B1) of the TLC254BCN is 525 kHz at VDD = 5 V and TA = 25°C, as specified in the "operating characteristics, VDD = 5 V" table for the TLC25M4BC variant. This value decreases to 400 kHz at 70°C and scales with supply voltage - 635 kHz at VDD = 10 V - reflecting its medium-bias architecture optimized for speed-power tradeoff.
TLC254BCN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open Drain
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 340 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC254BCN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC254BCN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC254BCN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC254BCN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC254BCN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC254BCN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC254BCN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC254BCN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC254BCN?
TLC254BCN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC254BCN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC254BCN?
For technical support, including TLC254BCN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC254BCN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC254BCN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC254BCN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC254BCN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC254BCN?
All TLC254BCN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC254BCN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC254BCN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC254BCN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC254BCN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

