Texas Instruments TLC254CNE4
- Part No.:
- TLC254CNE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC254CNE4.pdf
- Description:
- QUAD, 16-V, 1.7-MHZ, IN TO V- OP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,160
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC254CNE4 from Texas Instruments is a LinCMOS™ quad operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across 1.4 V to 16 V. It delivers 10 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 1 pA typical input bias current, and true rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative rail - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC254CNE4 datasheet, TLC254CNE4 pinout, TLC254CNE4 application, or TLC254CNE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its ultra-low quiescent current (600 µA typ at 5 V), high CMRR (80 dB typ), and compatibility with energy-constrained designs requiring stable DC accuracy and low-noise analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The TLC254CNE4 implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS™ process architecture that enables stable input-offset voltage grading (10 mV max), extremely high input impedance (>1012 Ω), and near-zero input bias/offset currents - eliminating the need for large input compensation resistors in high-impedance transducer circuits.
It supports true single-supply operation with common-mode input voltage range including the negative rail (GND), output swing within 50 mV of rails, unity-gain stability, and internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V per MIL-STD-883C Method 3015.1.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.4 V to 16 V - enables direct operation from single alkaline, lithium, or solar cells without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (Max) | 10 mV at 25°C - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages and sensor amplifiers. |
| Input Bias Current (Typ) | 1 pA - permits use with >1 MΩ source impedances without significant voltage drop or drift. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes GND (VDD–) - allows direct interfacing to ground-referenced sensors and unipolar signal sources. |
| Supply Current (Typ) | 600 µA per device (2.4 mA for all four op-amps at 5 V) - supports multi-channel analog signal chains in power-sensitive applications. |
| CMRR (Typ) | 80 dB at 25°C - rejects noise coupled onto shared reference or supply lines in mixed-signal systems. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.7 MHz at VDD = 5 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing, active filtering, and moderate-speed buffering up to ~100 kHz. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin plastic DIP (N package), through-hole mounting, 0°C to 70°C operating temperature range.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Amplifier 1 output | Drives external load; swings within 50 mV of VDD and GND under no-load conditions. |
| 1IN– | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Differential input node; high-impedance path for feedback networks and gain-setting resistors. |
| 1IN+ | Amplifier 1 non-inverting input | High-Z input for reference, sensor, or signal source connection; accepts voltages down to GND. |
| VDD | Positive supply | Single positive rail; supports 1.4–16 V; decoupling capacitor required near pin for stability. |
| 2IN+ | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input | Independent high-impedance input; identical electrical characteristics to 1IN+. |
| 2IN– | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Independent differential input; used for second channel's feedback or summing configuration. |
| 2OUT | Amplifier 2 output | Second independent output; electrically isolated from other channels on same die. |
| 4OUT | Amplifier 4 output | Fourth output terminal; shares VDD and GND with other amplifiers but operates independently. |
| 4IN– | Amplifier 4 inverting input | Final channel's inverting node; supports individual gain and configuration per amplifier. |
| 4IN+ | Amplifier 4 non-inverting input | Final channel's high-Z input; compatible with single-supply sensor biasing schemes. |
| VDD–/GND | Negative supply / Ground | Reference node for all amplifiers; common return path; must be low-impedance. |
| 3IN+ | Amplifier 3 non-inverting input | Third channel input; enables simultaneous multi-sensor or multi-stage processing in one package. |
| 3OUT | Amplifier 3 output | Third independent output; supports cascaded or parallel analog signal paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| LinCMOS™ process technology | Enables 1 pA input bias current and stable offset voltage over time and temperature - critical for long-term sensor calibration integrity. |
| True single-supply operation | Common-mode input includes GND and output swings to within 50 mV of GND - eliminates need for dual supplies or level-shifting in portable systems. |
| Low-voltage capability | Operates down to 1.4 V supply - supports direct integration with primary batteries and energy-harvesting sources without LDO overhead. |
| Internal ESD protection | Rated to 2000 V HBM - reduces risk of field failure during handling and board assembly without external protection components. |
| Quad amplifier integration | Four independent op-amps in one 14-pin DIP - reduces PCB area, component count, and inter-channel mismatch vs. discrete solutions. |
Applications
| Transducer Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrumentation Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV-range outputs from thermocouples, strain gauges, or piezoelectric sensors in handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier stage with selectable gain and offset correction. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents loading of high-impedance sensor elements; 10 mV VIO ensures <0.5% full-scale error in 2 V span measurements. | Use Scenario: Multi-channel analog signal acquisition in battery-powered data loggers with 10+ hour runtime requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power buffer, filter, and level-shifter for ADC driver stages operating from 1.5 V alkaline cells. Use Value: 600 µA typical supply current per device extends battery life; rail-to-rail input enables direct interface to unipolar sensor outputs. |
| Solar-Powered Environmental Monitor | Industrial Sensor Node Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for photodiode, humidity, and temperature sensors powered by small solar panels with variable 1.8–5 V output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op-amp array supporting wide-input-voltage-range sensor excitation and amplification. Use Value: 1.4 V minimum supply voltage allows operation during low-light conditions; 80 dB CMRR rejects solar panel ripple and EMI. | Use Scenario: Isolated analog input module for PLCs measuring 4–20 mA loop signals and RTD bridges in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance current-to-voltage converter and linearization amplifier for precision industrial sensing. Use Value: Stable 10 mV VIO ensures repeatability across 0°C–70°C; LinCMOS™ process minimizes thermal drift in unregulated environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC27L4CN | Lower supply current (120 µA typ), higher VIO (15 mV max), same LinCMOS™ architecture and pinout. | Better suited for ultra-low-power applications where offset tolerance >10 mV is acceptable. | Select TLC27L4CN when battery life is prioritized over DC accuracy; verify layout compatibility due to identical N-package footprint. |
| LM324N | Bipolar process; higher supply current (1.4 mA typ), wider VIO range (up to 7 mV), no guaranteed rail-to-rail input. | More robust for high-output-current loads but less suitable for high-impedance or low-voltage (<3 V) designs. | Choose LM324N only if driving >10 mA loads or operating above 3 V; avoid for precision sensor interfaces below 5 V. |
Compared with TLC27L4CN and LM324N, the TLC254CNE4 offers superior input bias current (1 pA vs. 100 pA/45 nA) and guaranteed rail-to-rail input operation - making it uniquely suitable for high-impedance, low-voltage, and precision DC-coupled applications where leakage and common-mode range are critical.
Availability
TLC254CNE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, environmental monitoring, industrial sensor nodes, and solar-powered data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC254CNE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog design.
The TLC254 series belongs to TI's legacy LinCMOS™ operational amplifier product line, engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, low-power, single-supply applications in portable, battery-operated, and energy-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for the TLC254CNE4?
The TLC254CNE4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 10 mV at 25°C, as specified in the official Texas Instruments SLOS003G datasheet. This value applies across the full commercial temperature range (0°C to 70°C) with a worst-case limit of 12 mV. The parameter is guaranteed for the "C" grade variant and reflects the device's precision capability in DC-coupled amplifier configurations.
Does the TLC254CNE4 support true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground?
Yes, the TLC254CNE4 supports true single-supply operation with its common-mode input voltage range explicitly including the negative rail (GND). Per the datasheet, the input range extends from –0.2 V to (VDD – 1 V) at 5 V supply, allowing direct connection of ground-referenced sensors and enabling simplified circuit topologies without level-shifting components.
What is the typical supply current consumption of the TLC254CNE4 at 5 V?
The TLC254CNE4 draws a typical supply current of 600 µA per device (i.e., for all four amplifiers combined) when operated at 5 V, 25°C, with no load and VIC = 2.5 V. This value increases to 6.4 mA maximum across temperature and conditions, confirming its classification as a low-power quad op-amp suitable for energy-conscious designs.
Can the TLC254CNE4 drive capacitive loads without instability?
The TLC254CNE4 is unity-gain stable and characterized for driving capacitive loads up to 20 pF with RL = 10 kΩ, as shown in the datasheet's operating characteristics. For larger capacitive loads (e.g., >50 pF), external isolation resistance (≥100 Ω) or careful PCB layout is recommended to maintain phase margin above 34° and prevent peaking or oscillation in closed-loop configurations.
Is the TLC254CNE4 pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC25x4 family?
Yes, the TLC254CNE4 shares identical pinout and package (14-pin DIP, N package) with all members of the TLC25x4 family, including TLC254ACNE4, TLC254BCNE4, TLC25L4CNE4, and TLC25M4CNE4. Functional differences (e.g., VIO grade, bias current, slew rate) do not affect mechanical or electrical pin compatibility, enabling drop-in substitution based on performance requirements.
TLC254CNE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Slew Rate:
- 4.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC254CNE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC254CNE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC254CNE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC254CNE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC254CNE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC254CNE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC254CNE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC254CNE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC254CNE4?
TLC254CNE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC254CNE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC254CNE4?
For technical support, including TLC254CNE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC254CNE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC254CNE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC254CNE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC254CNE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC254CNE4?
All TLC254CNE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC254CNE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC254CNE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC254CNE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC254CNE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

