Texas Instruments TLC25L4ACN
- Part No.:
- TLC25L4ACN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC25L4ACN.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,480
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC25L4ACN from Texas Instruments is a LinCMOS™ quad operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, single-supply operation down to 1.4 V, featuring 5-mV maximum input offset voltage (VIO), 40 µA typical supply current per amplifier at 5 V, and rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative rail. It targets battery-powered sensor interfaces, portable medical devices, and energy-harvesting signal conditioning circuits where low quiescent current and true single-supply functionality are critical.
For engineers reviewing the TLC25L4ACN datasheet, TLC25L4ACN pinout, TLC25L4ACN application, or TLC25L4ACN equivalent, key selection considerations include its 5-mV VIO grade, 1-MΩ load-compatible output drive, 70 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and compatibility with 0°C to 70°C commercial temperature range designs requiring stable DC precision under micro-power constraints.
Technical Context
The TLC25L4ACN implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS™ process enabling picoampere-level input bias and offset currents (1 pA typ), high open-loop gain (>50 V/mV at 5 V), and intrinsic ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.1). Its architecture supports unity-gain stability and operates across 1.4–16 V supply rails without phase reversal.
Unlike bipolar op-amps, it delivers true single-supply capability via input common-mode range inclusive of VDD–/GND and output swing limited only by load-dependent saturation-enabling direct interfacing with transducers, resistive bridges, and low-voltage ADCs without level-shifting circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.4 V to 16 V - Enables operation from single alkaline or lithium coin cells up to industrial 12-V rails. |
| Input Offset Voltage (Max) | 5 mV at 25°C - Ensures ≤5-mV DC error in precision DC-coupled amplification stages without trimming. |
| Supply Current (Typ) | 40 µA per amplifier at 5 V - Supports multi-channel sensing in always-on wearable or IoT edge nodes with sub-200-µA total quiescent draw. |
| Input Bias Current (Typ) | 1 pA at 25°C - Permits use with >1-GΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors) without significant voltage error. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes VDD–/GND - Allows direct connection of grounded-sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor dividers) without bias networks. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 85 kHz at 5 V, RL = 1 MΩ - Sufficient for DC–10-kHz signal conditioning in low-frequency instrumentation and sensor front-ends. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 70 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - Suitable for low-bandwidth analog signal chains where thermal noise dominates over 1/f noise. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin plastic DIP (N package), through-hole mountable, 0°C to 70°C operating temperature range.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Amplifier A output | Drives external load; rail-to-rail swing capability limited by load current and supply voltage. |
| 1IN– | Amplifier A inverting input | Differential input node; high-impedance (10¹² Ω) interface for feedback networks or sensor signals. |
| 1IN+ | Amplifier A non-inverting input | High-Z input accepting signals referenced to GND or mid-supply; supports single-ended transducer inputs. |
| VDD | Positive supply rail | Accepts 1.4–16 V; powers all four amplifiers and internal ESD protection networks. |
| 2IN+ | Amplifier B non-inverting input | Independent high-Z input for second channel; electrically isolated from other amplifier inputs. |
| 2IN– | Amplifier B inverting input | Configurable for inverting gain stages or differential amplification with matched external resistors. |
| 2OUT | Amplifier B output | Output stage identical to 1OUT; shares same VDD and VDD–/GND supply connections. |
| 4OUT | Amplifier D output | Final channel output; pin 14 connects internally to VDD–/GND reference plane for all amplifiers. |
| 4IN– | Amplifier D inverting input | Supports fourth independent signal path; no crosstalk specified between channels at DC/low frequency. |
| 4IN+ | Amplifier D non-inverting input | Enables four-channel parallel processing (e.g., multi-sensor array conditioning) on single IC. |
| VDD–/GND | Ground reference / negative supply | Common return for all amplifiers; input common-mode range extends to this pin, enabling true single-supply use. |
| 3IN+ | Amplifier C non-inverting input | Third channel input; layout symmetry ensures matched performance across all four amplifiers. |
| 3OUT | Amplifier C output | Third output; pin 8 is dedicated output, not shared or multiplexed. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low supply current | 40 µA per amplifier enables >1-year battery life in coin-cell-powered data loggers. |
| True single-supply operation | Input common-mode range includes GND and output swings near GND, eliminating need for dual supplies or charge pumps. |
| 5-mV max input offset voltage grade | Guaranteed VIO ≤5 mV simplifies DC-coupled gain stages in medical ECG front-ends and strain gauge amplifiers. |
| 1-pA typical input bias current | Preserves signal integrity when amplifying high-impedance sources like photodiode current or capacitive touch sensors. |
| ESD protection (2000 V HBM) | Integrated protection reduces need for external TVS diodes in handheld or field-deployed equipment. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Low-Power ECG Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level signals from electrochemical gas sensors powered by CR2032 batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures as transimpedance amplifier (TIA), buffer, filter, and reference buffer in single-package solution. Use Value: 40-µA per-amplifier current allows continuous 24/7 monitoring for >18 months on one coin cell; 1-pA bias prevents sensor polarization errors. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning biopotential signals from dry-electrode ECG patches in wearable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier (IA) input buffer and right-leg drive (RLD) amplifier. Use Value: 5-mV VIO ensures baseline stability over body temperature shifts; rail-to-rail input accepts electrode offsets up to ±300 mV without clipping. |
| Solar-Powered Environmental Node | Industrial RTD Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermistor and humidity sensors in off-grid solar-powered weather stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent channels condition temperature, humidity, pressure, and light sensor outputs simultaneously. Use Value: 1.4-V minimum supply enables operation during low-light battery discharge; 1-pA bias avoids loading high-resistance NTC thermistors. |
Use Scenario: Linearizing and amplifying 3-wire RTD bridge outputs in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer for excitation current source and differential amplifier for bridge output. Use Value: 5-mV VIO contributes <0.1°C error in 100-Ω Pt100 measurement; CMRR >94 dB rejects common-mode noise from 50/60-Hz AC mains coupling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC25L4CN | 10-mV max VIO (vs. 5-mV for TLC25L4ACN); otherwise identical electrical specs and pinout. | Suitable for cost-sensitive applications where higher DC offset is acceptable (e.g., non-precision comparators, gross-level threshold detection). | Select TLC25L4CN if system-level calibration or software correction compensates for larger initial offset. |
| MCP6004-E/P | Higher 100-µA supply current; 2-mV max VIO; rail-to-rail I/O; 1-MHz GBW; different pinout (SOIC-14 vs. PDIP-14). | Better bandwidth and lower offset, but consumes 2.5× more current-less suitable for multi-year battery life requirements. | Choose MCP6004-E/P only when higher speed (>100 kHz) or tighter offset (<2 mV) outweighs quiescent power penalty. |
Compared with TLC25L4CN, the TLC25L4ACN provides guaranteed 5-mV VIO for improved DC accuracy without added cost or footprint; versus MCP6004-E/P, it delivers 2.5× lower supply current at the expense of bandwidth and rail-to-rail output swing-making it optimal for ultra-low-power, low-frequency precision analog front-ends.
Availability
TLC25L4ACN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, environmental sensor nodes, and battery-powered industrial telemetry requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC25L4ACN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and low-power design.
The TLC25L4ACN belongs to TI's LinCMOS™ low-power op-amp family, engineered specifically for single-supply, micro-power applications in portable instrumentation, sensor interfaces, and energy-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLC25L4ACN?
The TLC25L4ACN has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 18 V, but its recommended operating range is 1.4 V to 16 V. Operating above 16 V risks exceeding safe dissipation limits, especially at elevated ambient temperatures, and may degrade long-term reliability. Always observe derating curves in the datasheet's Dissipation Rating Table for the N-package.
Does the TLC25L4ACN support rail-to-rail output swing?
No-the TLC25L4ACN does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output voltage swing is load-dependent and typically reaches within ~0.5 V of VDD and ~50 mV above VDD–/GND under light loads (e.g., RL ≥ 1 MΩ). At heavier loads (e.g., RL = 10 kΩ), swing degradation increases significantly; consult Figure 1 in the SLOS003G datasheet for exact VOH/VOL vs. load curves.
Can the TLC25L4ACN be used with a single 1.5-V alkaline battery?
Yes-the TLC25L4ACN is fully specified down to 1.4 V supply, making it compatible with fresh 1.5-V alkaline cells. At 1.5 V, it maintains functional operation with reduced slew rate (~0.001 V/µs) and bandwidth, but retains critical DC parameters including input offset voltage and bias current. System designers should verify loop stability and settling time under actual load conditions.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the TLC25L4ACN?
The TLC25L4ACN features a true single-supply input stage with common-mode voltage range extending from VDD–/GND (0 V) to (VDD – 0.2 V) at 5 V supply, and similarly to (VDD – 0.3 V) at higher supplies. This allows direct connection of grounded sensors (e.g., thermocouples, resistive bridges) without external level-shifting circuitry-a key enabler for simplified, low-component-count analog front-ends.
How does the TLC25L4ACN differ from the TLC254ACN?
The TLC25L4ACN is the low-bias variant (40 µA/amplifier), while the TLC254ACN is the high-bias variant (4 mA/amplifier). Both share identical 5-mV VIO grading and pinout, but the TLC25L4ACN trades bandwidth (85 kHz vs. 1.7 MHz) and slew rate (0.03 V/µs vs. 2.9 V/µs) for 100× lower supply current-making it ideal for always-on, battery-limited applications where speed is secondary to energy efficiency.
TLC25L4ACN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Single-Ended
- Slew Rate:
- 0.04V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 110 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLC25L4ACN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC25L4ACN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC25L4ACN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC25L4ACN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC25L4ACN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC25L4ACN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC25L4ACN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC25L4ACN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC25L4ACN?
TLC25L4ACN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC25L4ACN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC25L4ACN?
For technical support, including TLC25L4ACN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC25L4ACN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC25L4ACN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC25L4ACN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC25L4ACN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC25L4ACN?
All TLC25L4ACN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC25L4ACN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC25L4ACN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC25L4ACN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC25L4ACN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

