Texas Instruments TLC25M2CD
- Part No.:
- TLC25M2CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC25M2CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,442
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC25M2CD from Texas Instruments is a LinCMOS™ dual operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across 1.4 V to 16 V. It delivers 560 µA max supply current (at 5 V, 70°C), 2-mV max input offset voltage (B-grade), and rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative rail - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC25M2CD datasheet, TLC25M2CD pinout, TLC25M2CD application, or TLC25M2CD equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.43 V/µs slew rate at 5 V, 525 kHz unity-gain bandwidth, 32 nV/√Hz input noise at 1 kHz, and compatibility with high-impedance transducer sources requiring sub-µA bias currents.
Technical Context
The TLC25M2CD implements a silicon-gate LinCMOS™ process delivering ultra-low input bias current (≤600 pA) and stable offset voltage grading (2 mV max for B-suffix). Its architecture supports true single-supply operation with common-mode input range including the negative rail and output swing within 50 mV of ground.
It features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.1), operates over 0°C to 70°C, and is characterized for stability at unity gain with capacitive loads up to 20 pF - making it suitable for active filtering and low-noise buffering without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.4 V to 16 V - enables direct operation from single alkaline, lithium, or solar cells without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (Max) | 2 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤2 mV DC error in precision DC-coupled amplifiers and sensor front-ends. |
| Supply Current (Two Amps) | 560 µA max at 5 V, 70°C - supports multi-year battery life in always-on monitoring systems. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 525 kHz typical at 5 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, audio preamps, and slow-control loop amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 0.43 V/µs typical at 5 V - limits large-signal settling time to <1 µs for 1-V step inputs. |
| Input Noise Density | 32 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in low-level thermocouple or strain gauge signal chains. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to VDD–/GND - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and single-ended sources. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SOIC (D package), surface-mount, tape-and-reel compatible (suffix R available).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output - drives 100-kΩ load with ≤50 mV low-level saturation. |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input - high-impedance node (≥10¹² Ω) for feedback network connection. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input - accepts signals down to GND with no level-shifting circuitry. |
| 4 | VDD–/GND | Power reference - serves as analog ground return for both amplifiers and bias networks. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply - accepts 1.4–16 V; decoupling capacitor required near pin for stability. |
| 6 | OUT B | Second amplifier output - independent channel for dual-path signal processing or differential drive. |
| 7 | IN– B | Inverting input for second op-amp - electrically isolated from Channel A per datasheet layout guidelines. |
| 8 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input for second op-amp - supports independent sensor or reference input routing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| LinCMOS™ Process Technology | Enables 600 pA max input bias current - eliminates guard rings and leakage errors in high-Z pH or photodiode circuits. |
| True Single-Supply Operation | Common-mode input includes GND and output swings to within 50 mV of GND - removes need for dual supplies or level shifters. |
| Low-Voltage Capability | Functional at 1.4 V supply - supports direct interface with primary batteries (e.g., AA, AAA) without voltage boosters. |
| ESD Protection | 2000 V HBM rating - reduces field failure risk during PCB handling and assembly without external TVS diodes. |
| Stable Unity-Gain Configuration | No external compensation required - simplifies design of buffers, followers, and integrators with 20-pF capacitive loads. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Low-Power Data Logger Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microamp-level current from electrochemical gas sensors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier with rail-to-rail input and low input bias current. Use Value: Enables >5-year battery life while maintaining <2-mV offset-induced measurement drift across temperature. | Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and RTD signals in remote environmental monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-power signal buffer and gain stage preceding SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Delivers 32 nV/√Hz noise floor and 525-kHz bandwidth to preserve resolution of 16-bit temperature measurements. |
| Solar-Powered Remote Telemetry | Medical Wearable Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for solar-charged IoT nodes measuring soil moisture and light intensity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel amplifier supporting simultaneous sensor excitation and readout. Use Value: Operates down to 1.4 V input, eliminating LDO dropout loss and maximizing energy harvest efficiency. | Use Scenario: Biopotential front-end for ECG/EMG electrodes in battery-constrained wearables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance instrumentation amplifier first stage with DC-coupled input. Use Value: 2-mV VIO and 600-pA IIB prevent electrode polarization and baseline wander in long-duration recordings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462CD | Higher supply current (1.3 mA typ), lower VIO (1.6 mV max), rail-to-rail output (TLC25M2CD is not RRO) | Requires higher power budget; better for precision output swing but less suited for ultra-low-power designs | Select TLV2462CD when output swing to VDD is required and supply current >500 µA is acceptable. |
| LMV358IDR | Lower cost, wider temp range (–40°C to 125°C), higher VIO (7 mV max), 360-µA supply current | Less precise offset performance; better for industrial ambient conditions where extended temperature is critical | Select LMV358IDR for cost-sensitive, non-precision applications operating beyond 70°C. |
Compared with TLV2462CD and LMV358IDR, the TLC25M2CD uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current (560 µA max), 2-mV VIO grade, and 1.4-V minimum supply - making it the optimal choice for long-life, battery-operated instrumentation where precision and energy efficiency are co-prioritized.
Availability
TLC25M2CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, environmental sensor nodes, and solar-powered telemetry systems requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLC25M2CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies.
The TLC25M2CD belongs to TI's LinCMOS™ precision op-amp family, designed specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-constrained and energy-harvesting applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLC25M2CD?
The TLC25M2CD has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 18 V, but its recommended operating range is 1.4 V to 16 V. Exceeding 16 V may cause parametric degradation or reliability issues despite surviving short-term stress. Always observe derating curves in the dissipation rating table for thermal management at elevated voltages and temperatures.
Does the TLC25M2CD support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, the TLC25M2CD does not provide rail-to-rail output. Its output typically swings within 50 mV of GND and within ~1.2 V of VDD at 5 V supply (e.g., VOH ≈ 3.9 V, VOL ≈ 0 mV). For full rail-to-rail output capability, consider alternatives like the TLV2462CD - though at higher quiescent current.
How does the input offset voltage of the TLC25M2CD compare to the TLC25L2CD variant?
The TLC25M2CD (B-suffix) is specified for ≤2 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, whereas the TLC25L2CD (B-suffix) offers ≤2 mV max but with significantly lower supply current (28 µA vs. 560 µA). The TLC25M2CD trades higher power for improved bandwidth and slew rate - 525 kHz vs. 85 kHz unity-gain bandwidth - making it suitable for faster signal paths.
Can the TLC25M2CD be used with capacitive loads greater than 20 pF?
The TLC25M2CD is characterized for stability with up to 20 pF capacitive load at unity gain. Driving larger capacitive loads (e.g., >50 pF) risks phase margin reduction and potential oscillation. If required, add a series isolation resistor (e.g., 10–100 Ω) between the output and load capacitance to restore stability without compromising DC accuracy.
Is the TLC25M2CD pin-compatible with other devices in the TLC25x2 family?
Yes, the TLC25M2CD shares identical 8-pin SOIC (D) package pinout and footprint with all members of the TLC25x2 family, including TLC252CD, TLC25L2CD, and their A/B-suffix variants. This allows drop-in replacement for offset, speed, or power trade-offs - provided system-level validation confirms stability and noise performance meet requirements.
TLC25M2CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Open Drain
- Slew Rate:
- 2.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 285µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLC25M2CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC25M2CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC25M2CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC25M2CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC25M2CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC25M2CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC25M2CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC25M2CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC25M2CD?
TLC25M2CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC25M2CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC25M2CD?
For technical support, including TLC25M2CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC25M2CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC25M2CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC25M2CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC25M2CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC25M2CD?
All TLC25M2CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC25M2CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC25M2CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC25M2CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC25M2CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
