Texas Instruments TLC25M4ACD
- Part No.:
- TLC25M4ACD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLC25M4ACD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,649
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLC25M4ACD from Texas Instruments is a LinCMOS™ quad operational amplifier optimized for medium-bias, low-power, single-supply operation. It delivers 5-mV max input offset voltage (VIO), 600-µA typical supply current (IDD) at VDD = 5 V, 0.43 V/µs slew rate, and rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative rail - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLC25M4ACD datasheet, TLC25M4ACD pinout, TLC25M4ACD application, or TLC25M4ACD equivalent, this device is selected for ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ), wide 1.4–16-V supply range, and stable unity-gain operation - critical when designing high-impedance transducer amplifiers, active filters, or solar-powered analog front-ends where power and offset error must be tightly constrained.
Technical Context
The TLC25M4ACD uses Texas Instruments' silicon-gate LinCMOS™ process to achieve extremely high input impedance (>1012 Ω) and sub-picoampere input bias/offset currents. Its architecture supports true single-supply operation with common-mode input voltage including the negative rail (GND), eliminating level-shifting requirements in low-voltage systems.
It features internal ESD protection rated to 2000 V (MIL-STD-883C, Method 3015.1) and is characterized for 0°C to 70°C operation. The device is unity-gain stable and exhibits 525-kHz unity-gain bandwidth (VDD = 5 V, RL = 100 kΩ), making it suitable for DC-coupled gain stages and low-frequency active filtering without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VIO (Max) | 5 mV at TA = 25°C - enables <1% error in 1-V full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| IDD (Typ) | 600 µA at VDD = 5 V - supports >1-year battery life in 10-µA average-current IoT nodes. |
| Slew Rate | 0.43 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - sufficient for ≤100-kHz small-signal amplification with <1% distortion. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ - preserves signal integrity in >10-MΩ source-impedance circuits (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode amps). |
| Common-Mode Range | Includes GND (VDD–/GND) - allows direct interfacing to ground-referenced sensors without biasing networks. |
| Supply Voltage | 1.4 V to 16 V - operates from single alkaline cell (1.5 V) or Li-ion (up to 4.2 V) without regulation. |
| Unity-Gain BW | 525 kHz at VDD = 5 V - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥1 with minimal phase margin degradation. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin Small Outline (SOIC) – D package, surface-mount, tape-and-reel compatible.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Inverting amplifier output - drives loads up to 100 kΩ with rail-swing capability. |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input - high-impedance node; sensitive to PCB leakage and guarding required above 100-MΩ sources. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input - referenced to GND or bias network; accepts signals down to GND. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply rail - decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 5 mm for stability. |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of second op-amp - independent channel; shares VDD/GND with others. |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input of second op-amp - electrically isolated per channel; no crosstalk below 60 dB. |
| 7 | OUT B | Output of second op-amp - identical specs to OUT A; usable as buffer or gain stage. |
| 8 | GND / VDD– | Ground reference - common return for all four amplifiers; star grounding recommended. |
| 9 | IN+ C | Non-inverting input of third op-amp - enables 3-channel simultaneous signal conditioning. |
| 10 | IN– C | Inverting input of third op-amp - matches IN– A/B electrical behavior and layout rules. |
| 11 | OUT C | Output of third op-amp - pin internally connected to die backside; avoid floating or capacitive coupling. |
| 12 | IN+ D | Non-inverting input of fourth op-amp - completes quad functionality; supports independent biasing. |
| 13 | IN– D | Inverting input of fourth op-amp - fully matched to other inputs; same noise and offset specs. |
| 14 | OUT D | Output of fourth op-amp - provides full quad channel count; each output drives 100-kΩ load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| LinCMOS™ Process | Delivers 1-pA input bias current and 1012-Ω input resistance - eliminates loading errors in high-Z sensor circuits. |
| True Single-Supply Operation | Common-mode input includes GND and output swings near rails - removes need for dual supplies or level shifters. |
| Low-Voltage Capability | Operates down to 1.4 V - enables direct use with primary batteries (AA/AAA) or energy-harvesting sources. |
| ESD Protection | 2000-V HBM rating - reduces risk of field failure during handling or PCB assembly without added protection diodes. |
| Stable Unity-Gain Configuration | No external compensation required - simplifies design of buffers, followers, and integrators at DC–100 kHz. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Medical ECG Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level electrochemical sensor output in handheld air quality monitors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled transducer amplifier with GND-referenced input and rail-swing output driving ADC input. Use Value: 1-pA bias current prevents signal loss across 100-MΩ sensor elements; 5-mV VIO ensures <0.5% measurement error at 1-V span. |
Use Scenario: Low-noise, high-input-impedance instrumentation amplifier first stage in wearable ECG devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input buffer and gain stage for differential electrode signals; rejects common-mode motion artifacts. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct connection to dry electrodes; 600-µA IDD extends battery runtime beyond 72 hours. |
| Solar-Powered Environmental Logger | Industrial 4–20-mA Loop Receiver |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermistor, humidity, and light sensors in off-grid weather stations powered by 2.5-V solar cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply sensor interface amplifier with ultra-low quiescent current and wide supply tolerance. Use Value: 1.4-V minimum supply enables operation during low-light conditions; 525-kHz bandwidth supports fast sensor polling. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20-mA loop current to precise voltage for PLC analog inputs in factory automation systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: I-to-V converter and buffer with low offset drift ensuring long-term calibration stability. Use Value: 2-µV/°C offset drift minimizes temperature-induced zero-error; 1.4–16-V supply accommodates 24-V loop compliance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC25L4ACD | Lower supply current (40 µA typ), slower slew rate (0.03 V/µs), higher input impedance (>1 TΩ). | Better for ultra-low-power, low-bandwidth (<10 kHz) applications like pH meters or battery-gauging ICs. | Select when power budget is <100 µA and signal bandwidth ≤100 kHz; not suitable for >100-kHz active filters. |
| TLC254ACD | Higher supply current (4 mA typ), faster slew rate (4.5 V/µs), higher noise (25 nV/√Hz vs. 32 nV/√Hz). | Preferred for higher-speed, higher-drive applications such as audio preamps or motor control feedback loops. | Choose when >100-kHz bandwidth or >10-mA output drive is needed; avoid in energy-constrained designs. |
Compared with TLC25L4ACD, the TLC25M4ACD trades 15× higher supply current for 15× greater slew rate and bandwidth - ideal for medium-speed sensor interfaces needing both precision and responsiveness. Against TLC254ACD, it cuts power by 85% while retaining adequate speed for most industrial sensing, making it the optimal balance for battery-operated measurement systems.
Availability
TLC25M4ACD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, environmental monitoring, and medical wearables requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for TLC25M4ACD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chains.
The TLC25x4 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, battery-powered applications demanding rail-to-rail input, ultra-low input bias current, and wide supply voltage flexibility - targeting sensor signal conditioning in portable and remote equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the TLC25M4ACD?
The TLC25M4ACD has an absolute maximum supply voltage (VDD) rating of 18 V. However, its recommended operating range is 1.4 V to 16 V. Operating continuously at 18 V exceeds specification limits and may compromise reliability or parametric performance over time. For robust long-term operation, stay within the 16-V upper limit specified in the datasheet.
Does the TLC25M4ACD support true rail-to-rail output swing?
The TLC25M4ACD does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output voltage swing is typically within 0.2 V of the rails under light load (e.g., VOH ≈ 3.2 V at VDD = 5 V). However, its input common-mode range *does* include the negative rail (GND), enabling true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs - a key distinction from output swing capability.
Can the TLC25M4ACD be used with a 1.5-V alkaline battery without regulation?
Yes. The TLC25M4ACD is explicitly characterized down to 1.4 V and functions reliably across the full 1.5-V nominal discharge curve of an alkaline AA/AAA cell. At 1.5 V, it maintains 5-mV max VIO and stable unity-gain operation - making it ideal for direct battery connection in space-constrained portable devices without LDO overhead.
How does the input offset voltage drift behave over temperature for the TLC25M4ACD?
The TLC25M4ACD exhibits a typical input offset voltage temperature coefficient (αVIO) of 1.7 µV/°C over 25°C to 70°C. This means VIO can drift up to ~60 µV across a 35°C ambient change - well within its 5-mV max spec at room temperature. Long-term drift is 0.1 µV/month after initial stabilization, supporting stable calibration intervals in field-deployed instruments.
Is the TLC25M4ACD pin-compatible with other variants in the TLC25x4 family?
Yes. All TLC25x4 variants - including TLC25M4ACD, TLC25L4ACD, and TLC254ACD - share identical 14-pin SOIC (D) package footprints and pinouts. This allows drop-in substitution during prototyping or qualification, provided the application's supply current, bandwidth, and noise requirements align with the selected variant's bias grade.
TLC25M4ACD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open Drain
- Slew Rate:
- 0.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 900 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.7mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLC25M4ACD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLC25M4ACD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLC25M4ACD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLC25M4ACD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLC25M4ACD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLC25M4ACD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLC25M4ACD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLC25M4ACD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLC25M4ACD?
TLC25M4ACD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLC25M4ACD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLC25M4ACD?
For technical support, including TLC25M4ACD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLC25M4ACD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLC25M4ACD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLC25M4ACD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLC25M4ACD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLC25M4ACD?
All TLC25M4ACD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLC25M4ACD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLC25M4ACD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLC25M4ACD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLC25M4ACD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
